Difference between revisions of "List of physicians and apothecaries cited by Andrew Slee (1654), V.a. 398"

(Created page with "article in progress")
 
 
(8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
article in progress
+
[http://hamnet.folger.edu/cgi-bin/Pwebrecon.cgi?BBID=229413 V.a.398] is a 1654 volume of medicinal recipes compiled by Andrew Slee, a Fellow of Peterhouse, Cambridge, 1650-1656.
 +
 
 +
This list was compiled by Dr. Robert Tallaksen, a reader and transcriber at the Folger Shakespeare Library.
 +
 
 +
NB:  In transcription, all surnames are expanded and transcribed in the nominative unless Slee writes them out in the genitive, accusative, or ablative; e.g., Nicolai, Galenum, Fallopio.
 +
 
 +
==Identified physicians and apothecaries==
 +
 +
;Actuarius
 +
:Iohannes Zacharius Actuarius (c. 1275 - c. 1328)
 +
 +
;Aetius
 +
:Aetius of Amida (c. 502 - 575)
 +
 +
;Alphons.
 +
:possibly Franciscus Alphanus (fl. 1577) or St. Alfanus I (1015/20 - 1085)
 +
 +
;Andro., Androm.
 +
:Andromachus; either the Elder or the Younger; both fl. 1st c. CE
 +
 +
;Arcei
 +
:Francesco de Arce, Latinized as Arcaeus (1493 - 1573)
 +
 +
;Avicen., Avicenna
 +
:Ibn Sina, Abu Ali Sina, or Pur Sina (c. 980 - 1037)
 +
 +
;Azaravii
 +
:Azaravius; properly (Abu Al Qasim) Al-Zahrawi, Latinized also as Albucasis (936 - 1013)
 +
 +
;Bartholomeus Perdulcis
 +
:Latinized form of Barthelemy Pardoux (1545 - 1611)
 +
 +
;Bayrus
 +
:Pietro Bairo of Turin, Latinized as Petrus Bayrus (1468 - 1518)
 +
 +
;Beguin
 +
:Jean Beguin (1550 - 1620)
 +
 +
;Cass.
 +
:Cassius; probably Cassius Felix (fl. 5th. c. CE); or possibly Cassius Iastorophista (fl. 2nd or 3rd c. CE)
 +
 +
;Dr. Collins
 +
:(probably) Samuel Collins (1617 - 1685)
 +
 +
;Colon
 +
:likely Fabio Colonna (1567 - 1640); but identification uncertain, p. 46 c. 1, p. 47 c. 1
 +
 +
;Cord., Cord9, Cordus
 +
:Valerius Cordus (1515 - 44); possibly also in error as "Crodus," p. 29 c. 2 and p. 41 c. 2
 +
 +
;Crollius
 +
:Oswald Croll, Latinized as Crollius (c. 1563 - 1609)
 +
 +
;Damocrates, Damocratis
 +
:Servilius Damocrates (mid- to late 1st c. CE)
 +
 +
;Eudemi
 +
:Eudemus of Rhodes (c. 370 BCE - c. 300 BCE)
 +
 +
;Fallop., Fallopius
 +
:Gabriele Falloppio, Latinized as Gabrielis Falloppius (1523 - 1562)
 +
 +
;Favent., Faventini
 +
:Benedictus Victorius Faventinus (b. 1481)
 +
 +
;Fern., Fernel., Fernelius, Fernelianus
 +
:Jean François Fernel, Latinized as Ioannes Fernelius (1497 - 1558)
 +
 +
;Fienus
 +
:Thomas Fienus (1567 - 1631)
 +
 +
;Foesi
 +
:Anuce Foës, Latinized as Anutius Foësius (1528 - 1595)
 +
 +
;Fons., Fonsec., Roderici Fonsecae
 +
:Juan Rodriguez de Fonseca (1451 - 1524)
 +
 +
;Forest
 +
:Pieter van Foreest, Latinized as Petrus Forestus (1521 - 1597)
 +
 +
;Fracastorii
 +
:Girolamo Fracastori, Latinized as Fracastorius (1483 - 1553)
 +
 +
;Gabriellis
 +
:see Fallopius, above
 +
 +
;Galen., Galeni., Galeno, Galenum, Galenus
 +
:Aelius or Claudius Galenus (of Pergamon) (129 - c. 200); one instance of "Gallenus"
 +
 +
;Gesnerus (or Gesnerus maius, "the greater")
 +
:Conrad Gessner (1516 - 1565)
 +
 +
;Gheselii
 +
:uncertain but possibly Johannes Gheselius (1613 - 1650)
 +
 +
;Gilberti Angli
 +
:Gilbertus Anglicus (c. 1180 - c. 1250)
 +
 +
;Gordonii, Gordonio, Gordonius
 +
:Bernard de Gordon (1285 - 1318)
 +
 +
;Haly
 +
:'Ali ibn al-'Abbas al-Majusi, or Masoudi; Latinized as Haly Abbas (930 - 994)
 +
 +
;Hieronymus Fabricius Aquapendente
 +
:Girolamo Fabrizio, Latinized as Hieronymus Fabricius ab Aquapendente (1537 - 1619); Acquapendente is a small town in the province of Viterbo
 +
 +
;Hollerius
 +
:Jacques Houiller, Latinized as Iacobus Hollerius Stampani (i.e., from Étampes), (c. 1498 - 1562)
 +
 +
;Hurn., Hurnius
 +
:Johan van Heurne, Latinized as Johannes Heurnius (1543 - 1601)
 +
 +
;Langii
 +
:uncertain; either Johann Lange (1485 - 1565) or Johann Christian Lange (1619 - 1662)
 +
 +
;Leplignius, Lepleignius
 +
:Thibault Lespleigney (1496 - 1550); misspelled as "Lepleingius," p. 75 c. 2
 +
 +
;Dr. Lower
 +
:possibly Richard Lower (1631 - 1691); while the dates don't match up, he is only mentioned at the beginning of the book on f. 2r, and in a different hand
 +
 +
;Iacobi de Manlis
 +
:Giovanni Giacomo (da) Manlio or de Bosco, Latinized as Ioannes Iacobus de Manliis (fl. late 15th - mid 16th c.)
 +
 +
;Mathei de Gradi
 +
:Giovanni Matteo Ferrari de Gradi (? - 1472)
 +
 +
;Matthioli, Matthiolum, Matthiolus
 +
:Pietro Andrea Mattioli (1501 - 77)
 +
 +
;Mercurialis
 +
:Girolamo Mercuriali (1530 - 1606)
 +
 +
;Mes., Mesue (one instance of "Messue")
 +
:Yuhanna Ibn Masawaiyh (c. 777 - 857)
 +
 +
;Dr. Meverell, Meverill
 +
:Othowell Meverall (1585 - 1648)
 +
 +
;Montagnana
 +
:Bartolomeo da Montagnana (fl. 1422 - 1460)
 +
 +
;Montanus
 +
:Giovanni Battista Monte, Latinized as Montanus (1497 - 1557)
 +
 +
;Musa
 +
:Antonius Musa, physician to Augustus (fl. 23 CE)
 +
 +
;Nicol., Nicolai
 +
:Nicola Deoprepio, a.k.a. Niccolo da Reggio (1280 - ?)
 +
 +
;Palmarii
 +
:Pierre le Palmier, Latinized as Petrus Palmarius (1568 - 1610)
 +
 +
;Philonium
 +
:an electuary, possibly referring to Johann Philonius Dugo Tilianus (d. 1553) or Philo of Tarsus (fl. 1c)
 +
 +
;Plinius
 +
:Gaius Plinius Secundus or Pliny the Elder (c. 23/24 - 79 CE)
 +
 +
;Primiros., Primirosius
 +
:James Primrose or Primerose (d. 1659)
 +
 +
;Quaercitanus, Quercitani, Quercitanus
 +
:Joseph du Chesne, Latinized as Iosephus Quercetanus (c. 1544 - 1609)
 +
 +
;Radulph. Holland.
 +
:Radulphus Holandicus (? - ?); appears only in "Pulv. Radulph. Holland." on p. 43 c. 2, and in J. Quincy, Pharmacopoia Officinalis & Extemporanea (1742) mentioning a "Pulvis Radulphi Holandicus from its first Contriver"
 +
 +
;Dr. Reade
 +
:Alexander Read (1586? - 1641)
 +
 +
;Renod., Renodaeus, Renodeus
 +
:Jean de Renou (1568 - c. 1620)
 +
 +
;Rhacis, Rhasis
 +
:Muhammad ibn Zakariya al-Razi, Latinized as Rhazes or Rasis (854 - 925)
 +
 +
;Rondolet
 +
:Guillaume Rondelet (1507 - 1566)
 +
 +
;Ruffi
 +
:Rufus of Ephesus (fl. late 1st - early 2nd c.); only as "pilulae Ruffi," Rufus' pills
 +
 +
;Ruland., Rulandi, (Martinus) Rulandus
 +
:Martin Ruland; either the Elder (1532 - 1602) or the Younger (1569 - 1611)
 +
 +
;Sala, Angelus
 +
:Angelo Sala (1576 - 1617)
 +
 +
;Saxon.
 +
:Ercole Sassonia, Latinized as Hercules Saxonia (1551 - 1607)
 +
 +
;Sennert. or Sinnert.
 +
:Daniel Sennert (1572 - 1637); also as Daniel Sinnert, or Latinized as Sinnertus
 +
 +
;Siluius, Silvius
 +
:Francis Silvius (1416 - 72)
 +
 +
;Trincavel, Trinchavel
 +
:Vettore Trincavella (1496 - 1568)
 +
 +
;Valesco, Valescus, or Valescus de Tar(r)anta
 +
:Vasco, Velasco, or Valescus de Taranta (1382 - 1417)
 +
 +
;Weck., Wecker, Weckerus (one instance of Vecker, p. 29)
 +
:Johannes Jacob Wecker (1528 - 1586)
 +
 +
 +
==Unidentified physicians and apothecaries==
 +
 +
;Alphons Ferrarius, p. 25 c. 2
 +
:possibly Alfonso Ferrarri (?) of Cremona; also "Ferrarius," ibid.
 +
 
 +
;Dr Bar, p. 16 c. 3
 +
 
 +
;Dr Baron, p. 19 c. 1
 +
 
 +
;Dr. Betone, p. 19, c.2
 +
 
 +
;Dr. Butcher Ipswicens (from Ipswich?), f. 1v
 +
 
 +
;Dr. Collins, p. 48 c. 2
 +
 
 +
;Euonimus, p. 77 c.2
 +
 
 +
;Fienus, p. 18 c. 1
 +
 
 +
;Gheselli, p. 60 c.2
 +
 
 +
;Mo Goad, p. 48 c. 2
 +
 
 +
;Dr. Goldsmith, p. 52 c. 1
 +
 
 +
;Dr. Hale Chyrurgicus, p. 34 c. 2
 +
 
 +
;Dr. Harvey, p. 87 c. 2
 +
:(possibly the William Harvey of De motu cordis fame (1578 - 1657))
 +
 
 +
;Hast., Haust., p. 61 c. 1, p. 62 c. 1 & c. 3
 +
 
 +
;Iohanni, p. 17 c. 1
 +
 
 +
;Dr. Lister
 +
:(not the 19th c. pioneer of antisepsis), p. 19 c. 1
 +
 
 +
;Dr. Lower, f. 2r
 +
 
 +
;Radulph. Holland.
 +
:Radulphus Hollandicus (see above)
 +
 
 +
;Dr. Reade, p. 33 c.2, p. 69 c. 1
 +
:(likely the same as Alexander Read, above)
 +
 
 +
;Roberto, p. 19 c. 2
 +
:("experto crede Roberto," = "trust Robert the Expert")
 +
 
 +
;Saxonius, pp. 27, 30, 68
 +
:(scattered occurrences; likely in error for Saxonia)
 +
 
 +
;Dr. Stephani, p.24 c.1
 +
 
 +
;Dr. Stookes, p. 48 c. 1
 +
 
 +
;Vraliano, p. 15 c. 3
 +
 
 +
;Dr Walletus, p. 68 c. 2
 +
 +
===Referred to by initials only===
 +
;D. L., p.29: "Syr. Casselanus D. L."
 +
 
 +
;Dr. L. p. 44, c. 2
 +
 
 +
;Sir R. L S., f. 1r
 +
 
 +
;Dr. W., p. 22 c. 1
 +
 
 +
;R. W.:  "Syr: Pectoralis R. W.," p. 27 c 1.
 +
 
 +
==Other==
 +
;Aug., August., Augustan., Augustana, Augustina
 +
:Pharmacopoeia Augustana; many editions, earliest 1573
 +
 
 +
;Casselanus
 +
:from or related to the city of Kassel in Hesse

Latest revision as of 10:32, 26 August 2021

V.a.398 is a 1654 volume of medicinal recipes compiled by Andrew Slee, a Fellow of Peterhouse, Cambridge, 1650-1656.

This list was compiled by Dr. Robert Tallaksen, a reader and transcriber at the Folger Shakespeare Library.

NB: In transcription, all surnames are expanded and transcribed in the nominative unless Slee writes them out in the genitive, accusative, or ablative; e.g., Nicolai, Galenum, Fallopio.

Identified physicians and apothecaries

Actuarius
Iohannes Zacharius Actuarius (c. 1275 - c. 1328)
Aetius
Aetius of Amida (c. 502 - 575)
Alphons.
possibly Franciscus Alphanus (fl. 1577) or St. Alfanus I (1015/20 - 1085)
Andro., Androm.
Andromachus; either the Elder or the Younger; both fl. 1st c. CE
Arcei
Francesco de Arce, Latinized as Arcaeus (1493 - 1573)
Avicen., Avicenna
Ibn Sina, Abu Ali Sina, or Pur Sina (c. 980 - 1037)
Azaravii
Azaravius; properly (Abu Al Qasim) Al-Zahrawi, Latinized also as Albucasis (936 - 1013)
Bartholomeus Perdulcis
Latinized form of Barthelemy Pardoux (1545 - 1611)
Bayrus
Pietro Bairo of Turin, Latinized as Petrus Bayrus (1468 - 1518)
Beguin
Jean Beguin (1550 - 1620)
Cass.
Cassius; probably Cassius Felix (fl. 5th. c. CE); or possibly Cassius Iastorophista (fl. 2nd or 3rd c. CE)
Dr. Collins
(probably) Samuel Collins (1617 - 1685)
Colon
likely Fabio Colonna (1567 - 1640); but identification uncertain, p. 46 c. 1, p. 47 c. 1
Cord., Cord9, Cordus
Valerius Cordus (1515 - 44); possibly also in error as "Crodus," p. 29 c. 2 and p. 41 c. 2
Crollius
Oswald Croll, Latinized as Crollius (c. 1563 - 1609)
Damocrates, Damocratis
Servilius Damocrates (mid- to late 1st c. CE)
Eudemi
Eudemus of Rhodes (c. 370 BCE - c. 300 BCE)
Fallop., Fallopius
Gabriele Falloppio, Latinized as Gabrielis Falloppius (1523 - 1562)
Favent., Faventini
Benedictus Victorius Faventinus (b. 1481)
Fern., Fernel., Fernelius, Fernelianus
Jean François Fernel, Latinized as Ioannes Fernelius (1497 - 1558)
Fienus
Thomas Fienus (1567 - 1631)
Foesi
Anuce Foës, Latinized as Anutius Foësius (1528 - 1595)
Fons., Fonsec., Roderici Fonsecae
Juan Rodriguez de Fonseca (1451 - 1524)
Forest
Pieter van Foreest, Latinized as Petrus Forestus (1521 - 1597)
Fracastorii
Girolamo Fracastori, Latinized as Fracastorius (1483 - 1553)
Gabriellis
see Fallopius, above
Galen., Galeni., Galeno, Galenum, Galenus
Aelius or Claudius Galenus (of Pergamon) (129 - c. 200); one instance of "Gallenus"
Gesnerus (or Gesnerus maius, "the greater")
Conrad Gessner (1516 - 1565)
Gheselii
uncertain but possibly Johannes Gheselius (1613 - 1650)
Gilberti Angli
Gilbertus Anglicus (c. 1180 - c. 1250)
Gordonii, Gordonio, Gordonius
Bernard de Gordon (1285 - 1318)
Haly
'Ali ibn al-'Abbas al-Majusi, or Masoudi; Latinized as Haly Abbas (930 - 994)
Hieronymus Fabricius Aquapendente
Girolamo Fabrizio, Latinized as Hieronymus Fabricius ab Aquapendente (1537 - 1619); Acquapendente is a small town in the province of Viterbo
Hollerius
Jacques Houiller, Latinized as Iacobus Hollerius Stampani (i.e., from Étampes), (c. 1498 - 1562)
Hurn., Hurnius
Johan van Heurne, Latinized as Johannes Heurnius (1543 - 1601)
Langii
uncertain; either Johann Lange (1485 - 1565) or Johann Christian Lange (1619 - 1662)
Leplignius, Lepleignius
Thibault Lespleigney (1496 - 1550); misspelled as "Lepleingius," p. 75 c. 2
Dr. Lower
possibly Richard Lower (1631 - 1691); while the dates don't match up, he is only mentioned at the beginning of the book on f. 2r, and in a different hand
Iacobi de Manlis
Giovanni Giacomo (da) Manlio or de Bosco, Latinized as Ioannes Iacobus de Manliis (fl. late 15th - mid 16th c.)
Mathei de Gradi
Giovanni Matteo Ferrari de Gradi (? - 1472)
Matthioli, Matthiolum, Matthiolus
Pietro Andrea Mattioli (1501 - 77)
Mercurialis
Girolamo Mercuriali (1530 - 1606)
Mes., Mesue (one instance of "Messue")
Yuhanna Ibn Masawaiyh (c. 777 - 857)
Dr. Meverell, Meverill
Othowell Meverall (1585 - 1648)
Montagnana
Bartolomeo da Montagnana (fl. 1422 - 1460)
Montanus
Giovanni Battista Monte, Latinized as Montanus (1497 - 1557)
Musa
Antonius Musa, physician to Augustus (fl. 23 CE)
Nicol., Nicolai
Nicola Deoprepio, a.k.a. Niccolo da Reggio (1280 - ?)
Palmarii
Pierre le Palmier, Latinized as Petrus Palmarius (1568 - 1610)
Philonium
an electuary, possibly referring to Johann Philonius Dugo Tilianus (d. 1553) or Philo of Tarsus (fl. 1c)
Plinius
Gaius Plinius Secundus or Pliny the Elder (c. 23/24 - 79 CE)
Primiros., Primirosius
James Primrose or Primerose (d. 1659)
Quaercitanus, Quercitani, Quercitanus
Joseph du Chesne, Latinized as Iosephus Quercetanus (c. 1544 - 1609)
Radulph. Holland.
Radulphus Holandicus (? - ?); appears only in "Pulv. Radulph. Holland." on p. 43 c. 2, and in J. Quincy, Pharmacopoia Officinalis & Extemporanea (1742) mentioning a "Pulvis Radulphi Holandicus from its first Contriver"
Dr. Reade
Alexander Read (1586? - 1641)
Renod., Renodaeus, Renodeus
Jean de Renou (1568 - c. 1620)
Rhacis, Rhasis
Muhammad ibn Zakariya al-Razi, Latinized as Rhazes or Rasis (854 - 925)
Rondolet
Guillaume Rondelet (1507 - 1566)
Ruffi
Rufus of Ephesus (fl. late 1st - early 2nd c.); only as "pilulae Ruffi," Rufus' pills
Ruland., Rulandi, (Martinus) Rulandus
Martin Ruland; either the Elder (1532 - 1602) or the Younger (1569 - 1611)
Sala, Angelus
Angelo Sala (1576 - 1617)
Saxon.
Ercole Sassonia, Latinized as Hercules Saxonia (1551 - 1607)
Sennert. or Sinnert.
Daniel Sennert (1572 - 1637); also as Daniel Sinnert, or Latinized as Sinnertus
Siluius, Silvius
Francis Silvius (1416 - 72)
Trincavel, Trinchavel
Vettore Trincavella (1496 - 1568)
Valesco, Valescus, or Valescus de Tar(r)anta
Vasco, Velasco, or Valescus de Taranta (1382 - 1417)
Weck., Wecker, Weckerus (one instance of Vecker, p. 29)
Johannes Jacob Wecker (1528 - 1586)


Unidentified physicians and apothecaries

Alphons Ferrarius, p. 25 c. 2
possibly Alfonso Ferrarri (?) of Cremona; also "Ferrarius," ibid.
Dr Bar, p. 16 c. 3
Dr Baron, p. 19 c. 1
Dr. Betone, p. 19, c.2
Dr. Butcher Ipswicens (from Ipswich?), f. 1v
Dr. Collins, p. 48 c. 2
Euonimus, p. 77 c.2
Fienus, p. 18 c. 1
Gheselli, p. 60 c.2
Mo Goad, p. 48 c. 2
Dr. Goldsmith, p. 52 c. 1
Dr. Hale Chyrurgicus, p. 34 c. 2
Dr. Harvey, p. 87 c. 2
(possibly the William Harvey of De motu cordis fame (1578 - 1657))
Hast., Haust., p. 61 c. 1, p. 62 c. 1 & c. 3
Iohanni, p. 17 c. 1
Dr. Lister
(not the 19th c. pioneer of antisepsis), p. 19 c. 1
Dr. Lower, f. 2r
Radulph. Holland.
Radulphus Hollandicus (see above)
Dr. Reade, p. 33 c.2, p. 69 c. 1
(likely the same as Alexander Read, above)
Roberto, p. 19 c. 2
("experto crede Roberto," = "trust Robert the Expert")
Saxonius, pp. 27, 30, 68
(scattered occurrences; likely in error for Saxonia)
Dr. Stephani, p.24 c.1
Dr. Stookes, p. 48 c. 1
Vraliano, p. 15 c. 3
Dr Walletus, p. 68 c. 2

Referred to by initials only

D. L., p.29
"Syr. Casselanus D. L."
Dr. L. p. 44, c. 2
Sir R. L S., f. 1r
Dr. W., p. 22 c. 1
R. W.
"Syr: Pectoralis R. W.," p. 27 c 1.

Other

Aug., August., Augustan., Augustana, Augustina
Pharmacopoeia Augustana; many editions, earliest 1573
Casselanus
from or related to the city of Kassel in Hesse