List of paintings at the Folger in the Pressly Catalogue: Difference between revisions
SophieByvik (talk | contribs) (added more Pressly Catalogue info) |
SophieByvik (talk | contribs) (continued to add info from Pressly catalogue) |
||
Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
| 37 || Francis Hayman || ''Falstaff reviewing his recruits'' ('''Henry IV, Part 1''', III.2) || 1760s || Oil on canvas || 101.6 x 122.5 cm || Literary illustrations || [http://shakespeare.folger.edu/cgi-bin/Pwebrecon.cgi?BBID=128579/ FPa35] || | | 37 || Francis Hayman || ''Falstaff reviewing his recruits'' ('''Henry IV, Part 1''', III.2) || 1760s || Oil on canvas || 101.6 x 122.5 cm || Literary illustrations || [http://shakespeare.folger.edu/cgi-bin/Pwebrecon.cgi?BBID=128579/ FPa35] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 38 || Francis Hayman, after || ''Falstaff's cowardice detected'' ('''Henry IV, Part 1''', II.4) || Mid-eighteenth century || Oil on canvas || 26.4 x 36.5 cm || Literary illustrations || [http://shakespeare.folger.edu/cgi-bin/Pwebrecon.cgi?BBID=128580/ FPb12 | | 38 || Francis Hayman, after || ''Falstaff's cowardice detected'' ('''Henry IV, Part 1''', II.4) || Mid-eighteenth century || Oil on canvas || 26.4 x 36.5 cm || Literary illustrations || [http://shakespeare.folger.edu/cgi-bin/Pwebrecon.cgi?BBID=128580/ FPb12] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 39 || William Salter Herrick || ''Hamlet in the Queen's chamber'' ('''Hamlet''' III.4) || ca. 1857 || Oil on canvas || 114.1 x 157.6 cm || Literary illustrations || [http://shakespeare.folger.edu/cgi-bin/Pwebrecon.cgi?BBID=128581/ FPa37] || [http://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/lis5bo/ LUNA Digital Image] | | 39 || William Salter Herrick || ''Hamlet in the Queen's chamber'' ('''Hamlet''' III.4) || ca. 1857 || Oil on canvas || 114.1 x 157.6 cm || Literary illustrations || [http://shakespeare.folger.edu/cgi-bin/Pwebrecon.cgi?BBID=128581/ FPa37] || [http://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/lis5bo/ LUNA Digital Image] | ||
Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 49 || Rev. Matthew William Peters || ''The death of Juliet'' ('''Romeo and Juliet''' V.3) || 1793 || Oil on canvas || 167.2 x 134.1 cm || Literary illustrations || [http://shakespeare.folger.edu/cgi-bin/Pwebrecon.cgi?BBID=128591/ FPa43] || [http://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/akjq23/ LUNA Digital Image] | | 49 || Rev. Matthew William Peters || ''The death of Juliet'' ('''Romeo and Juliet''' V.3) || 1793 || Oil on canvas || 167.2 x 134.1 cm || Literary illustrations || [http://shakespeare.folger.edu/cgi-bin/Pwebrecon.cgi?BBID=128591/ FPa43] || [http://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/akjq23/ LUNA Digital Image] | ||
|- | |||
| 50 || Rev. Matthew William Peters, after || ''Falstaff hiding in the buckbasket'' ('''The Merry Wives of Windsor''' III.3) || Early nineteenth century || Oil on canvas || 58.1 x 43.2 cm || Literary illustrations || [http://shakespeare.folger.edu/cgi-bin/Pwebrecon.cgi?BBID=128592/ FPb36] || [http://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/ybjaw3/ LUNA Digital Image] | |||
|- | |||
| 51 || Sir Joshua Reynolds, studio of || ''The death of Cardinal Beaufort'' ('''Henry VI Part 2''' III.3) || ca. 1790? || Oil on board || 42.5 x 32.5 cm || Literary illustrations || [http://shakespeare.folger.edu/cgi-bin/Pwebrecon.cgi?BBID=128593/ FPb40] || [http://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/02g2dv/ LUNA Digital Image] | |||
|- | |||
| 52 || John Francis Rigaud || ''Constantia revealing herself to her father'' (Chaucer, '''The Man of Law's Tale''') || ca. 1788 || Oil on canvas || 35.9 x 45.8 cm || Literary illustrations || [http://shakespeare.folger.edu/cgi-bin/Pwebrecon.cgi?BBID=128594/ FPa46] || | |||
|- | |||
| 53 || George Romney || ''Macbeth and the witches'' ('''Macbeth''' IV.1) || 1785 || Oil on canvas || 74.9 x 63.3 cm || Literary illustrations || [http://shakespeare.folger.edu/cgi-bin/Pwebrecon.cgi?BBID=128595/ FPb41] || [http://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/m2x975/ LUNA Digital Image] | |||
|- | |||
| 54 || George Romney || Study for ''Titania, Puck, and the Changeling'' ('''A Midsummer Night's Dream''' II.1) || 1793 || Oil on cardboard mounted on canvas || 27.3 x 35.7 cm || Literary illustrations || [http://shakespeare.folger.edu/cgi-bin/Pwebrecon.cgi?BBID=128596/ FPa48] || [http://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/cciw5o/ LUNA Digital Image] | |||
|- | |||
| 55 || William Salter || ''Othello's Lamentation'' ('''Othello''' V.2) || ca. 1857 || Oil on canvas || 115.5 x 143.4 cm || Literary illustrations || [http://shakespeare.folger.edu/cgi-bin/Pwebrecon.cgi?BBID=128597/ FPa50] || [http://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/pi5n15/ LUNA Digital Image] | |||
|- | |||
| 56 || Michael William Sharp || ''Petruchio and the tailor'' ('''The Taming of the Shrew''' IV.3) || 1835 || Oil on canvas || 67.7 x 57.5 cm || Literary illustrations || [http://shakespeare.folger.edu/cgi-bin/Pwebrecon.cgi?BBID=128598/ FPa51] || [http://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/6h119t/ LUNA Digital Image] | |||
|- | |||
| 57 || Robert Smirke || ''Falstaff Rebuked'' ('''Henry IV, Part 2''' V.5) || ca. 1795 || Oil on canvas || 79.4 x 55.5 cm || Literary illustrations || [http://shakespeare.folger.edu/cgi-bin/Pwebrecon.cgi?BBID=128599/ FPa54] || [http://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/a55h77/ LUNA Digital Image] | |||
|- | |||
| 58 || Robert Smirke || ''The awakening of King Lear'' ('''King Lear''' IV.7) || ca. 1792 || Oil on canvas || 78.7 x 53.2 cm || Literary illustrations || [http://shakespeare.folger.edu/cgi-bin/Pwebrecon.cgi?BBID=128600/ FPa53] || [http://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/qpvp1o/ LUNA Digital Image] | |||
|- | |||
| 59 || Robert Smirke || ''Stephano confronting the monster'' ('''The Tempest''' II.2) || ca. 1798 || Oil on canvas || 78.0 x 56. 9 cm || Literary illustrations || [http://shakespeare.folger.edu/cgi-bin/Pwebrecon.cgi?BBID=128601/ FPa55] || | |||
|- | |||
| 60 || Robert Smirke || ''Falstaff instructing Bardolph'' ('''Henry IV, Part 1''' IV.2), from a series of twelve panels || ca. 1820-25 || Oil on panel, pencil underdrawing and border || 14.9 x 11.7 cm || Literary illustrations || [http://shakespeare.folger.edu/cgi-bin/Pwebrecon.cgi?BBID=128602/ FPa60] || | |||
|- | |||
| 61 || Robert Smirke || ''Falstaff struggling with Hotspur's body'' ('''Henry IV, Part 1''' V.4), from a series of twelve panels || ca. 1820-25 || Oil on panel, pencil underdrawing and border || 14.7 x 11.7 cm || Literary illustrations || [http://shakespeare.folger.edu/cgi-bin/Pwebrecon.cgi?BBID=128603/ FPa61] || | |||
|- | |||
| 62 || Robert Smirke || ''Anne Page's invitation to slender'' ('''The Merry Wives of Windsor''' I.1), from a series of twelve panels || ca. 1820-25|| Oil on panel, pencil underdrawing and border || 14.9 x 11.9 cm || Literary illustrations || [http://shakespeare.folger.edu/cgi-bin/Pwebrecon.cgi?BBID=128604/ FPa58] || | |||
|- | |||
| 63 || Robert Smirke || ''Falstaff hiding in the buckbasket'' ('''The Merry Wives of Windsor''' III.3), from a series of twelve panels || ca. 1820-25|| Oil on panel, pencil underdrawing and border || 14.9 x 11.5 cm || Literary illustrations || [http://shakespeare.folger.edu/cgi-bin/Pwebrecon.cgi?BBID=128605/ FPa59] || | |||
|- | |||
| 64 || Robert Smirke || ''Lysander declaring his passion to Helena'' ('''A Midsummer Night's Dream''' II.2), from a series of twelve panels || ca. 1820-25 || Oil on panel, pencil underdrawing and border || 14.8 x 10.6 cm || Literary illustrations || [http://shakespeare.folger.edu/cgi-bin/Pwebrecon.cgi?BBID=128606/ FPa63] || [http://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/y404b8/ LUNA Digital Image] | |||
|- | |||
| 65 || Robert Smirke || ''Puck's report to Oberon'' ('''A Midsummer Night's Dream''' III.2), from a series of twelve panels || ca. 1820-25 || Oil on panel, pencil underdrawing and border || 14.9 x 11.7 cm || Literary illustrations || [http://shakespeare.folger.edu/cgi-bin/Pwebrecon.cgi?BBID=128607/ FPa64] || | |||
|- | |||
| 66 || Robert Smirke || ''Bottom in the forest'' ('''A Midsummer Night's Dream''' IV.1), from a series of twelve panels || ca. 1820-25 || Oil on panel, pencil underdrawing and border || 14.9 x 10.9 cm || [http://shakespeare.folger.edu/cgi-bin/Pwebrecon.cgi?BBID=128608/ FPa62] || | |||
|- | |||
| 67 || Robert Smirke || ''Katherina's first meeting with Petruchio'' ('''The Taming of the Shrew''' II.1), from a series of twelve panels || ca. 1820-25 || Oil on panel, pencil underdrawing and border || 14.8 x 12.4 cm || [http://shakespeare.folger.edu/cgi-bin/Pwebrecon.cgi?BBID=128609/ FPa66] || | |||
|- | |||
| 68 || Robert Smirke || ''Katherina's chastisement of Bianca and the Widow'' ('''The Taming of the Shrew''' V.2), from a series of twelve panels || ca. 1820-25 || Oil on panel, pencil underdrawing and border || 14.9 x 11.7 cm || [http://shakespeare.folger.edu/cgi-bin/Pwebrecon.cgi?BBID=128610/ FPa67] || |
Revision as of 09:28, 15 July 2014
Pressly number | Artist | Title | Year | Medium | Size | Classification | Hamnet | LUNA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | John White Abbot | Macbeth recoiling from the apparition of the crowned child (Macbeth IV.1) | 1829 | Oil on panel | 19.7 x 23. 7 cm | Literary illustrations | FPa1 | LUNA Digital Image |
2 | John White Abbot | Prospero commanding Ariel (The Tempest I.2) | 1829 | Oil on panel | 19.7 x 23. 7 cm | Literary illustrations | FPa2 | LUNA Digital Image |
3 | Thomas Barker of Bath | Macbeth and the Witches (Macbeth IV.1) | ca. 1830 | Oil on canvas | 117.5 x 94.3 cm | Literary illustrations | FPa5 | LUNA Digital Image |
4 | Friedrich Brockmann | Portia and Nerissa (The Merchant of Venice I.2) | 1849 | Oil on canvas | 109.4 x 90.9 cm | Literary illustrations | FPa7 | LUNA Digital Image |
5 | John Cawse | Falstaff boasting to Prince Hal and Poins (Henry IV, Part 1 II.4) | ca. 1820s | Oil on canvas | 34.9 x 44.3 cm | Literary illustrations | FPa10 | |
6 | John Cawse | Falstaff mocking Bardolph's nose (Henry IV, Part I III.3) | ca. 1820s | Oil on canvas | 33.6 x 42.8 cm | Literary illustrations | FPa9 | LUNA Digital Image |
7 | John Cawse | Falstaff, Prince Hal, and Mistress Quickly (Henry IV, Part I III.3) | ca. 1820s | Oil on canvas | 63.6 x 76.9 cm | Literary illustrations | FPa15 | |
8 | John Cawse | Falstaff choosing his recruits (Henry IV, Part 2 III.2) | 1818 | Oil on canvas | 63.8 x 76.1 cm | Literary illustrations | FPa14 | LUNA Digital Image |
9 | John Cawse | Falstaff choosing his recruits (Henry IV, Part 2 III.2) | ca. 1820s | Oil on canvas | 53.5 x 71.2 cm | Literary illustrations | FPa90 | |
10 | John Cawse | Bardolph and Falstaff putting Wart through the drill (Henry IV, Part 2 III.2) | 1827? | Oil on canvas | 59.8 x 84.1 cm | Literary illustrations | FPa13 | LUNA Digital Image |
11 | John Cawse | Pistol announcing to Falstaff the death of the king (Henry IV, Part 2 V.3) | ca. 1820 | Oil on canvas | 52.2 x 78 cm | Literary illustrations | FPa12 | LUNA Digital Image |
12 | John Cawse | Pistol announcing to Falstaff the death of the king (Henry IV, Part 2 V.3) | ca. 1820s | Oil on canvas | 73.2 x 76.5 cm | Literary illustrations | FPa11 | LUNA Digital Image |
13 | John Cawse | Autolycus selling his wares (The Winter's Tale IV.4) | ca. 1830 | Oil on canvas | 63.8 x 76.5 cm | Literary illustrations | FPa16 | LUNA Digital Image |
14 | Alexander Christie | Hamlet finding the king at prayer (Hamlet III.3) | 1842 | Oil sketch on canvas | 72.4 x 91.5 cm | Literary illustrations | FPb17 | |
15 | George Clint | Falstaff relating his valiant exploits (Henry IV, Part 1 II.4) | ca. mid-1830s | Oil on canvas | 88.3 x 119.5 cm | Literary illustrations | FPa68 | LUNA Digital Image |
16 | Richard Cook | Helen and Priam at the Scæn Gate (Homer, Iliad, book III) | 1808 | Oil on canvas | 29.3 x 24 cm | Literary illustrations | FPa75 | LUNA Digital Image |
17 | Richard Cook | Hector reproving Paris (Homer, Iliad, book VI) | 1808 | Oil on canvas | 29.4 x 24.1 cm | Literary illustrations | FPa74 | LUNA Digital Image |
18 | Alfred Dever | Sir John Falstaff and Mistress Quickly (Henry IV, Part 2 II.1) | ca. 1870 | Oil on canvas | 60 x 50 cm | Literary illustrations | FPa18 | LUNA Digital Image |
19 | George James De Wilde, attributed to | The Seven Ages of Man (As You Like It II.7) | 1823 | Oil on canvas | 58.7 x 84.5 cm | Literary illustrations | FPa19 | LUNA Digital Image |
20 | Thomas Francis Dicksee | Anne Page (The Merry Wives of Windsor I.1) | 1862 | Oil on canvas | 35.4 x 27.7 cm | Literary illustrations | FPa20 | LUNA Digital Image |
21 | Monogrammist T.E. | Ophelia (Hamlet IV.7) | Late nineteenth century | Oil on canvas, oval | 67.9 x 55.7 cm | Literary illustrations | FPa3 | LUNA Digital Image |
22 | Henry Joseph Fradelle | Othello and Desdemona (Othello III.4) | ca. 1827 | Oil on panel | 30.5 x 25.1 cm | Literary illustrations | FPb21 | LUNA Digital Image |
23 | William Powell Frith | Olivia unveiling (Twelfth Night I.5) | 1874 | Oil on canvas | 31.5 x 26.2 cm | Literary illustrations | FPa21 | LUNA Digital Image |
24 | Henry Fuseli | Macbeth consulting the vision of the armed head (Macbeth IV.1) | 1793 | Oil on canvas | 167.7 x 134.3 cm | Literary illustrations | FPa27 | LUNA Digital Image |
25 | Henry Fuseli | Puck (A Midsummer Night's Dream II.1) | ca. 1810-20 | Oil on canvas | 92 x 71.5 cm | Literary illustrations | FPa24 | LUNA Digital Image |
26 | Henry Fuseli | The two murderers of the Duke of Clarence (Richard III I.4) | ca. 1780-82 | Oil on canvas | 68.6 x 53.3 cm | Literary illustrations | FPa26 | LUNA Digital Image |
27 | Henry Fuseli | Romeo stabs Paris at the bier of Juliet (Romeo and Juliet V.3) | ca. 1809 | Oil on canvas | 71.2 x 92 cm | Literary illustrations | FPa25 | LUNA Digital Images |
28 | Henry Fuseli | Ariel (The Tempest V.1) | ca. 1800-1810 | Oil on canvas | 92.7 x 71.5 cm | Literary illustrations | FPa22 | LUNA Digital Image |
29 | Henry Fuseli | Faery Mab (John Milton, L'Allegro) | ca. 1815-20 | Oil on canvas | 70 x 90.8 cm | Literary illustrations | FPa23 | LUNA Digital Image |
30 | George Henry Hall | Sir Toby Belch (Twelfth Night II.3) | 1854 | Oil on canvas | 60.5 x 50.4 cm | Literary illustrations | FPa29 | LUNA Digital Image |
31 | George Henry Hall | Malvolio confronting the revelers (Twelfth Night II.3) | 1855 | Oil on canvas | 63.7 x 76.2 cm | Literary illustrations | FPa28 | LUNA Digital Image |
32 | William Hamilton | Isabella appealing to Angelo (Measure for Measure (II.2) | 1793 | Oil on canvas | 166.3 x 134.6 cm | Literary illustrations | FPa30 | LUNA Digital Image |
33 | William Hamilton | The Duke of York discovering his son Aumerle's treachery (Richard II V.2) | Late 1790s | Oil on canvas | 79.7 x 55.3 cm | Literary illustrations | FPa34 | LUNA Digital Image |
34 | William Hamilton | The carousing of Sit Toby Belch and Sir Andrew Aguecheek (Twelfth Night II.3) | 1792 | Oil on canvas | 78.5 x 56.2 cm | Literary illustrations | FPa32 | LUNA Digital Image |
35 | William Hamilton | Olivia's proposal (Twelfth Night IV.3) | ca. 1796 | Oil on canvas | 77.8 x 55 cm | Literary illustrations | FPa31 | LUNA Digital Image |
36 | Francis Hayman | The play scene from "Hamlet" (Hamlet II.2) | ca. 1745 | Oil on canvas | 34.8 x 29.6 cm | Literary illustrations | FPa36 | LUNA Digital Image |
37 | Francis Hayman | Falstaff reviewing his recruits (Henry IV, Part 1, III.2) | 1760s | Oil on canvas | 101.6 x 122.5 cm | Literary illustrations | FPa35 | |
38 | Francis Hayman, after | Falstaff's cowardice detected (Henry IV, Part 1, II.4) | Mid-eighteenth century | Oil on canvas | 26.4 x 36.5 cm | Literary illustrations | FPb12 | |
39 | William Salter Herrick | Hamlet in the Queen's chamber (Hamlet III.4) | ca. 1857 | Oil on canvas | 114.1 x 157.6 cm | Literary illustrations | FPa37 | LUNA Digital Image |
40 | James Clarke Hook | Othello's description of Desdemona (Othello IV.1) | ca. 1852 | Oil on panel | 78.6 x 53.3 cm | Literary illustrations | FPa38 | LUNA Digital Image |
41 | Arthur Boyd Houghton | Sir Toby Belch coming to the assistance of Sir Andrew Aguecheek (Twelfth Night IV.1) | ca. 1854 | Oil on panel | 29.8 x 39.7 cm | Literary illustrations | FPb63 | LUNA Digital Image |
42 | Frank Howard | Portia pronouncing sentence (The Merchant of Venice IV.1) | ca. 1830-31 | Oil on canvas | 71.2 x 91.5 cm | Literary illustrations | FPb3 | LUNA Digital Image |
43 | George Jones, attributed to | Hamlet in the Queen's closet (Hamlet III.4) | ca. 1830 | Oil on panel | 30.5 x 25 cm | Literary illustrations | FPb29 | LUNA Digital Image |
44 | G. Jones | Falstaff and Ford at the Garter Inn (The Merry Wives of Windsor II.2) | 1864 | Oil on panel, irregular | 14.7 x 20.5 cm | Literary illustrations | FPb30 | |
45 | Sir James Dromgole Linton | Portia (The Merchant of Venice IV.1) | ca. 1895 | Oil on canvas | 127.3 x 71 cm | Literary illustrations | FPa39 | LUNA Digital Image |
46 | Henry Liverseege, after | The grave-digger (Hamlet V.1) | ca. 1832 | Oil on canvas | 46.5 x 35.5 cm | Literary illustrations | FPb44 | LUNA Digital Image |
47 | Henry Liverseege, after | Falstaff and Bardolph (Henry IV, Part 1 III.3) | After 1833 | Oil on canvas | 40.1 x 30.6 cm | Literary illustrations | FPa40 | |
48 | Henry Liverseege, after | Falstaff and Bardolph (Henry IV, Part 1 III.3) | After 1833 | Oil on canvas | 30.5 x 25.4 cm | Literary illustrations | FPb31 | LUNA Digital Image |
49 | Rev. Matthew William Peters | The death of Juliet (Romeo and Juliet V.3) | 1793 | Oil on canvas | 167.2 x 134.1 cm | Literary illustrations | FPa43 | LUNA Digital Image |
50 | Rev. Matthew William Peters, after | Falstaff hiding in the buckbasket (The Merry Wives of Windsor III.3) | Early nineteenth century | Oil on canvas | 58.1 x 43.2 cm | Literary illustrations | FPb36 | LUNA Digital Image |
51 | Sir Joshua Reynolds, studio of | The death of Cardinal Beaufort (Henry VI Part 2 III.3) | ca. 1790? | Oil on board | 42.5 x 32.5 cm | Literary illustrations | FPb40 | LUNA Digital Image |
52 | John Francis Rigaud | Constantia revealing herself to her father (Chaucer, The Man of Law's Tale) | ca. 1788 | Oil on canvas | 35.9 x 45.8 cm | Literary illustrations | FPa46 | |
53 | George Romney | Macbeth and the witches (Macbeth IV.1) | 1785 | Oil on canvas | 74.9 x 63.3 cm | Literary illustrations | FPb41 | LUNA Digital Image |
54 | George Romney | Study for Titania, Puck, and the Changeling (A Midsummer Night's Dream II.1) | 1793 | Oil on cardboard mounted on canvas | 27.3 x 35.7 cm | Literary illustrations | FPa48 | LUNA Digital Image |
55 | William Salter | Othello's Lamentation (Othello V.2) | ca. 1857 | Oil on canvas | 115.5 x 143.4 cm | Literary illustrations | FPa50 | LUNA Digital Image |
56 | Michael William Sharp | Petruchio and the tailor (The Taming of the Shrew IV.3) | 1835 | Oil on canvas | 67.7 x 57.5 cm | Literary illustrations | FPa51 | LUNA Digital Image |
57 | Robert Smirke | Falstaff Rebuked (Henry IV, Part 2 V.5) | ca. 1795 | Oil on canvas | 79.4 x 55.5 cm | Literary illustrations | FPa54 | LUNA Digital Image |
58 | Robert Smirke | The awakening of King Lear (King Lear IV.7) | ca. 1792 | Oil on canvas | 78.7 x 53.2 cm | Literary illustrations | FPa53 | LUNA Digital Image |
59 | Robert Smirke | Stephano confronting the monster (The Tempest II.2) | ca. 1798 | Oil on canvas | 78.0 x 56. 9 cm | Literary illustrations | FPa55 | |
60 | Robert Smirke | Falstaff instructing Bardolph (Henry IV, Part 1 IV.2), from a series of twelve panels | ca. 1820-25 | Oil on panel, pencil underdrawing and border | 14.9 x 11.7 cm | Literary illustrations | FPa60 | |
61 | Robert Smirke | Falstaff struggling with Hotspur's body (Henry IV, Part 1 V.4), from a series of twelve panels | ca. 1820-25 | Oil on panel, pencil underdrawing and border | 14.7 x 11.7 cm | Literary illustrations | FPa61 | |
62 | Robert Smirke | Anne Page's invitation to slender (The Merry Wives of Windsor I.1), from a series of twelve panels | ca. 1820-25 | Oil on panel, pencil underdrawing and border | 14.9 x 11.9 cm | Literary illustrations | FPa58 | |
63 | Robert Smirke | Falstaff hiding in the buckbasket (The Merry Wives of Windsor III.3), from a series of twelve panels | ca. 1820-25 | Oil on panel, pencil underdrawing and border | 14.9 x 11.5 cm | Literary illustrations | FPa59 | |
64 | Robert Smirke | Lysander declaring his passion to Helena (A Midsummer Night's Dream II.2), from a series of twelve panels | ca. 1820-25 | Oil on panel, pencil underdrawing and border | 14.8 x 10.6 cm | Literary illustrations | FPa63 | LUNA Digital Image |
65 | Robert Smirke | Puck's report to Oberon (A Midsummer Night's Dream III.2), from a series of twelve panels | ca. 1820-25 | Oil on panel, pencil underdrawing and border | 14.9 x 11.7 cm | Literary illustrations | FPa64 | |
66 | Robert Smirke | Bottom in the forest (A Midsummer Night's Dream IV.1), from a series of twelve panels | ca. 1820-25 | Oil on panel, pencil underdrawing and border | 14.9 x 10.9 cm | FPa62 | ||
67 | Robert Smirke | Katherina's first meeting with Petruchio (The Taming of the Shrew II.1), from a series of twelve panels | ca. 1820-25 | Oil on panel, pencil underdrawing and border | 14.8 x 12.4 cm | FPa66 | ||
68 | Robert Smirke | Katherina's chastisement of Bianca and the Widow (The Taming of the Shrew V.2), from a series of twelve panels | ca. 1820-25 | Oil on panel, pencil underdrawing and border | 14.9 x 11.7 cm | FPa67 |