As You Like It (Interact Theatre Company, 1996): Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(16 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Folger Theatre]] | [[Folger Theatre]] and Interact Theatre Company co-produced William Shakespeare's [[As You Like It|''As You Like It'']], directed by Catherine Flye, from April 12 to May 5, 1996. | ||
[[File:1996 As You Like It Interact Theatre Company.jpg | [[File:1996 As You Like It Interact Theatre Company.jpg|frame|John C. Hansen and Sarah Ripard, ''As You Like It''. Folger Theatre, 1996. Photo by Julie Ainsworth.|alt=|center]] | ||
== The Production == | |||
===Cast=== | |||
==Cast== | |||
*Michael Judge: Duke Senior, living in exile | *Michael Judge: Duke Senior, living in exile | ||
Line 44: | Line 14: | ||
*Richard Pilcher: Touchstone, a Fool at the Duke’s court | *Richard Pilcher: Touchstone, a Fool at the Duke’s court | ||
*Lee Eskey: Oliver, Son of Sir Rowland de Boys / Lord Ferdinand, Lord attending on the banished Duke | *Lee Eskey: Oliver, Son of Sir Rowland de Boys / Lord Ferdinand, Lord attending on the banished Duke | ||
* John C. Hansen: Orlando, Son of Sir Rowland de Boys | *John C. Hansen: Orlando, Son of Sir Rowland de Boys | ||
*David Markey: Jaques, Son of Sir Rowland de Boys / a Lord attending on the banished Duke | *David Markey: Jaques, Son of Sir Rowland de Boys / a Lord attending on the banished Duke | ||
*Stephen Murphy: Dennis, Servant to Oliver / William, a country fellow / Musician | *Stephen Murphy: Dennis, Servant to Oliver / William, a country fellow / Musician | ||
*Lawrence Lerer: Adam, Servant to Oliver | *Lawrence Lerer: Adam, Servant to Oliver | ||
*David Neal: Amiens, Lord attending on the banished Duke | *David Neal: Amiens, Lord attending on the banished Duke | ||
*TJ Edwards: Jaques, , Lord attending on the banished Duke | *TJ Edwards (AEA): Jaques, , Lord attending on the banished Duke | ||
*Jeanne Hisle: Lady Anne, attending on the banished Duke | *Jeanne Hisle: Lady Anne, attending on the banished Duke | ||
*Jim Zidar: Corin, Shepherd in the Forest of Arden | *Jim Zidar: Corin, Shepherd in the Forest of Arden | ||
Line 57: | Line 27: | ||
*Sarah Stevenson: Hysperia, gentlewoman to Celia | *Sarah Stevenson: Hysperia, gentlewoman to Celia | ||
*Madeleine Burke: Phebe, a shepherdess | *Madeleine Burke: Phebe, a shepherdess | ||
*Elizabeth Stripe: Audrey, a goat-herd | *Elizabeth Stripe: Audrey, a goat-herd | ||
*Alredo Pulupa: Musician | *Alredo Pulupa: Musician | ||
== | ===Creative Team=== | ||
*William Shakespeare, Playwright | |||
*Catherine Flye, Director | *Catherine Flye, Director | ||
*Dori Legg, Assistant Director | *Dori Legg, Assistant Director | ||
Line 80: | Line 47: | ||
*Lisa A. Ostrich, Stage Manager | *Lisa A. Ostrich, Stage Manager | ||
==Production | ===Production Team=== | ||
*Kimberly Cramer, Production Manager | *Kimberly Cramer, Production Manager | ||
Line 89: | Line 56: | ||
*Mark Silver, Sound Board/Light Board Operator | *Mark Silver, Sound Board/Light Board Operator | ||
*Claudia Alick, Wardrobe Mistress | *Claudia Alick, Wardrobe Mistress | ||
*Julie Ainsworth, Photography | *Julie Ainsworth, Photography | ||
*Ken Cobb, Photography | *Ken Cobb, Photography | ||
*Anna Flye, Administrative Coordinator | *Anna Flye, Administrative Coordinator | ||
*Valerie Bijur Carlson, House Manager | *Valerie Bijur Carlson, House Manager | ||
*David Peters, House Manager | *David Peters, House Manager | ||
===Folger Theatre=== | |||
*Janet Alexander Griffin, Director of Museum and Public Programs | |||
==Reviews== | |||
*[http://www.washingtoncitypaper.com/articles/10235/so-thats-the-way-you-like-it Washington City Paper] | |||
[[Category: Public programs]] | |||
[[Category: Folger Theatre]] | |||
[[Category: Interact Theatre Company]] | |||
[[Category: William Shakespeare's works]] | |||
[[Category: Plays]] | |||
[[Category: Comedies]] | |||
[[Category: As You Like It]] | |||
[[Category: 16th century]] | |||
[[Category: Early modern drama]] | |||
[[Category: American theater]] |
Latest revision as of 10:30, 8 February 2021
Folger Theatre and Interact Theatre Company co-produced William Shakespeare's As You Like It, directed by Catherine Flye, from April 12 to May 5, 1996.
The Production
Cast
- Michael Judge: Duke Senior, living in exile
- Jeff Baker: Duke Frederick, his brother and usurper of his dominions / Sir Oliver Martext, vicar of a country parish
- David Markey: Le Beau, a courtier attending on Frederick
- Chuck Young: Court Lord, attending on Frederick / Lord Valentine, Lord attending on the banished Duke
- Jim Zidar: Charles, Duke Frederick’s wrestler
- Richard Pilcher: Touchstone, a Fool at the Duke’s court
- Lee Eskey: Oliver, Son of Sir Rowland de Boys / Lord Ferdinand, Lord attending on the banished Duke
- John C. Hansen: Orlando, Son of Sir Rowland de Boys
- David Markey: Jaques, Son of Sir Rowland de Boys / a Lord attending on the banished Duke
- Stephen Murphy: Dennis, Servant to Oliver / William, a country fellow / Musician
- Lawrence Lerer: Adam, Servant to Oliver
- David Neal: Amiens, Lord attending on the banished Duke
- TJ Edwards (AEA): Jaques, , Lord attending on the banished Duke
- Jeanne Hisle: Lady Anne, attending on the banished Duke
- Jim Zidar: Corin, Shepherd in the Forest of Arden
- Brian McMonagle: Silvius, Shepherd in the Forest of Arden
- Sarah Ripard: Rosalind, daughter to Duke Senior
- Annie Houston:Celia, daughter to Duke Frederick
- Sarah Stevenson: Hysperia, gentlewoman to Celia
- Madeleine Burke: Phebe, a shepherdess
- Elizabeth Stripe: Audrey, a goat-herd
- Alredo Pulupa: Musician
Creative Team
- William Shakespeare, Playwright
- Catherine Flye, Director
- Dori Legg, Assistant Director
- Larry Edward Vote, Musical Director
- Alredo Pulupa, Assistant Musical Director
- Ron Kadri, Scenic Designer
- F. Mitchell Dana, Lighting Designer
- William Pucilowsky, Costume Designer
- Gary Daum, Sound Designer
- Paul J. Lusaka, Jr., Properties Designer
- Linda Garner Miller, Choreographer
- Beverly Cosham, Wig and Hair Design
- Brad Waller, Fight Choreographer
- Lisa A. Ostrich, Stage Manager
Production Team
- Kimberly Cramer, Production Manager
- Elizabeth Diloretto, Assistant Stage Manager
- Kevin Doyle, Technical Director
- Walt Otto, Master Electrician
- Melissa Weiner, Assistant to Mr. Dana
- Mark Silver, Sound Board/Light Board Operator
- Claudia Alick, Wardrobe Mistress
- Julie Ainsworth, Photography
- Ken Cobb, Photography
- Anna Flye, Administrative Coordinator
- Valerie Bijur Carlson, House Manager
- David Peters, House Manager
Folger Theatre
- Janet Alexander Griffin, Director of Museum and Public Programs