As You Like It (Interact Theatre Company, 1996)

This is the approved revision of this page, as well as being the most recent.
Jump to: navigation, search

This article is about a production of Shakespeare's play. For other uses, see As You Like It (disambiguation).

Folger Theatre, in co-production with the Interact Theatre Company, performed their production of As You Like It from April 12 to May 5, 1996 in the Folger's Elizabethan Theatre.

John C. Hansen and Sarah Ripard, As You Like It. Folger Theatre, 1996. Julie Ainsworth.

















The Production

Cast

  • Michael Judge: Duke Senior, living in exile
  • Jeff Baker: Duke Frederick, his brother and usurper of his dominions / Sir Oliver Martext, vicar of a country parish
  • David Markey: Le Beau, a courtier attending on Frederick
  • Chuck Young: Court Lord, attending on Frederick / Lord Valentine, Lord attending on the banished Duke
  • Jim Zidar: Charles, Duke Frederick’s wrestler
  • Richard Pilcher: Touchstone, a Fool at the Duke’s court
  • Lee Eskey: Oliver, Son of Sir Rowland de Boys / Lord Ferdinand, Lord attending on the banished Duke
  • John C. Hansen: Orlando, Son of Sir Rowland de Boys
  • David Markey: Jaques, Son of Sir Rowland de Boys / a Lord attending on the banished Duke
  • Stephen Murphy: Dennis, Servant to Oliver / William, a country fellow / Musician
  • Lawrence Lerer: Adam, Servant to Oliver
  • David Neal: Amiens, Lord attending on the banished Duke
  • TJ Edwards (AEA): Jaques, , Lord attending on the banished Duke
  • Jeanne Hisle: Lady Anne, attending on the banished Duke
  • Jim Zidar: Corin, Shepherd in the Forest of Arden
  • Brian McMonagle: Silvius, Shepherd in the Forest of Arden
  • Sarah Ripard: Rosalind, daughter to Duke Senior
  • Annie Houston:Celia, daughter to Duke Frederick
  • Sarah Stevenson: Hysperia, gentlewoman to Celia
  • Madeleine Burke: Phebe, a shepherdess
  • Elizabeth Stripe: Audrey, a goat-herd
  • Alredo Pulupa: Musician

Creative team

  • Catherine Flye, Director
  • Dori Legg, Assistant Director
  • Larry Edward Vote, Musical Director
  • Alredo Pulupa, Assistant Musical Director
  • Ron Kadri, Scenic Designer
  • F. Mitchell Dana, Lighting Designer
  • William Pucilowsky, Costume Designer
  • Gary Daum, Sound Designer
  • Paul J. Lusaka, Jr., Properties Designer
  • Linda Garner Miller, Choreographer
  • Beverly Cosham, Wig and Hair Design
  • Brad Waller, Fight Choreographer
  • Lisa A. Ostrich, Stage Manager

Production team

  • Kimberly Cramer, Production Manager
  • Elizabeth Diloretto, Assistant Stage Manager
  • Kevin Doyle, Technical Director
  • Walt Otto, Master Electrician
  • Melissa Weiner, Assistant to Mr. Dana
  • Mark Silver, Sound Board/Light Board Operator
  • Claudia Alick, Wardrobe Mistress
  • Julie Ainsworth, Photography
  • Ken Cobb, Photography
  • Anna Flye, Administrative Coordinator
  • Valerie Bijur Carlson, House Manager
  • David Peters, House Manager

Folger Theatre

  • Janet Alexander Griffin, Director of Museum and Public Programs

Reviews