Difference between revisions of "As You Like It (Interact Theatre Company, 1996)"

m (Reverted edits by EmmaEisenberg (talk) to last revision by SophieByvik)
m
 
(5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
''This article is about a production of Shakespeare's play. For other uses, see [[As You Like It (disambiguation)]].''
+
[[Folger Theatre]] and Interact Theatre Company co-produced William Shakespeare's [[As You Like It|''As You Like It'']], directed by Catherine Flye, from April 12 to May 5, 1996.
  
[[Folger Theatre]], in co-production with the Interact Theatre Company, performed their production of [[As You Like It|''As You Like It'']] from April 12 to May 5, 1996 in the Folger's [[Elizabethan Theatre]].
+
[[File:1996 As You Like It Interact Theatre Company.jpg|frame|John C. Hansen and Sarah Ripard, ''As You Like It''. Folger Theatre, 1996. Photo by Julie Ainsworth.|alt=|center]]
  
[[File:1996 As You Like It Interact Theatre Company.jpg|350px|left|frame|John C. Hansen and Sarah Ripard, ''As You Like It''. Folger Theatre, 1996. Julie Ainsworth.]]
+
== The Production ==
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
==The Production ==
 
Entertainment unions represented in Folger Theatre productions include The Stage Directors and Choreographers Society (SDC), United Scenic Artists (USA), and the Actors' Equity Association (AEA), which includes members of the Union of Professional Actors and Stage Managers.
 
  
 
===Cast===
 
===Cast===
Line 49: Line 14:
 
*Richard Pilcher: Touchstone, a Fool at the Duke’s court
 
*Richard Pilcher: Touchstone, a Fool at the Duke’s court
 
*Lee Eskey: Oliver, Son of Sir Rowland de Boys / Lord Ferdinand, Lord attending on the banished Duke
 
*Lee Eskey: Oliver, Son of Sir Rowland de Boys / Lord Ferdinand, Lord attending on the banished Duke
* John C. Hansen: Orlando, Son of Sir Rowland de Boys
+
*John C. Hansen: Orlando, Son of Sir Rowland de Boys
 
*David Markey: Jaques, Son of Sir Rowland de Boys / a Lord attending on the banished Duke
 
*David Markey: Jaques, Son of Sir Rowland de Boys / a Lord attending on the banished Duke
 
*Stephen Murphy: Dennis, Servant to Oliver / William, a country fellow / Musician
 
*Stephen Murphy: Dennis, Servant to Oliver / William, a country fellow / Musician
Line 62: Line 27:
 
*Sarah Stevenson: Hysperia, gentlewoman to Celia
 
*Sarah Stevenson: Hysperia, gentlewoman to Celia
 
*Madeleine Burke: Phebe, a shepherdess
 
*Madeleine Burke: Phebe, a shepherdess
*Elizabeth Stripe: Audrey, a goat-herd  
+
*Elizabeth Stripe: Audrey, a goat-herd
 
*Alredo Pulupa: Musician
 
*Alredo Pulupa: Musician
  
 
===Creative Team===
 
===Creative Team===
  
 +
*William Shakespeare, Playwright
 
*Catherine Flye, Director
 
*Catherine Flye, Director
 
*Dori Legg, Assistant Director
 
*Dori Legg, Assistant Director
Line 90: Line 56:
 
*Mark Silver, Sound Board/Light Board Operator
 
*Mark Silver, Sound Board/Light Board Operator
 
*Claudia Alick, Wardrobe Mistress
 
*Claudia Alick, Wardrobe Mistress
*Julie Ainsworth, Photography  
+
*Julie Ainsworth, Photography
 
*Ken Cobb, Photography
 
*Ken Cobb, Photography
 
*Anna Flye, Administrative Coordinator
 
*Anna Flye, Administrative Coordinator
Line 96: Line 62:
 
*David Peters, House Manager
 
*David Peters, House Manager
  
===Folger Theatre ===
+
===Folger Theatre===
  
 
*Janet Alexander Griffin, Director of Museum and Public Programs
 
*Janet Alexander Griffin, Director of Museum and Public Programs
  
== Reviews ==
+
==Reviews==
  
* [http://www.washingtoncitypaper.com/articles/10235/so-thats-the-way-you-like-it Washington City Paper]
+
*[http://www.washingtoncitypaper.com/articles/10235/so-thats-the-way-you-like-it Washington City Paper]
  
 
[[Category: Public programs]]
 
[[Category: Public programs]]
Line 113: Line 79:
 
[[Category: 16th century]]
 
[[Category: 16th century]]
 
[[Category: Early modern drama]]
 
[[Category: Early modern drama]]
 +
[[Category: American theater]]

Latest revision as of 10:30, 8 February 2021

Folger Theatre and Interact Theatre Company co-produced William Shakespeare's As You Like It, directed by Catherine Flye, from April 12 to May 5, 1996.

John C. Hansen and Sarah Ripard, As You Like It. Folger Theatre, 1996. Photo by Julie Ainsworth.

The Production

Cast

  • Michael Judge: Duke Senior, living in exile
  • Jeff Baker: Duke Frederick, his brother and usurper of his dominions / Sir Oliver Martext, vicar of a country parish
  • David Markey: Le Beau, a courtier attending on Frederick
  • Chuck Young: Court Lord, attending on Frederick / Lord Valentine, Lord attending on the banished Duke
  • Jim Zidar: Charles, Duke Frederick’s wrestler
  • Richard Pilcher: Touchstone, a Fool at the Duke’s court
  • Lee Eskey: Oliver, Son of Sir Rowland de Boys / Lord Ferdinand, Lord attending on the banished Duke
  • John C. Hansen: Orlando, Son of Sir Rowland de Boys
  • David Markey: Jaques, Son of Sir Rowland de Boys / a Lord attending on the banished Duke
  • Stephen Murphy: Dennis, Servant to Oliver / William, a country fellow / Musician
  • Lawrence Lerer: Adam, Servant to Oliver
  • David Neal: Amiens, Lord attending on the banished Duke
  • TJ Edwards (AEA): Jaques, , Lord attending on the banished Duke
  • Jeanne Hisle: Lady Anne, attending on the banished Duke
  • Jim Zidar: Corin, Shepherd in the Forest of Arden
  • Brian McMonagle: Silvius, Shepherd in the Forest of Arden
  • Sarah Ripard: Rosalind, daughter to Duke Senior
  • Annie Houston:Celia, daughter to Duke Frederick
  • Sarah Stevenson: Hysperia, gentlewoman to Celia
  • Madeleine Burke: Phebe, a shepherdess
  • Elizabeth Stripe: Audrey, a goat-herd
  • Alredo Pulupa: Musician

Creative Team

  • William Shakespeare, Playwright
  • Catherine Flye, Director
  • Dori Legg, Assistant Director
  • Larry Edward Vote, Musical Director
  • Alredo Pulupa, Assistant Musical Director
  • Ron Kadri, Scenic Designer
  • F. Mitchell Dana, Lighting Designer
  • William Pucilowsky, Costume Designer
  • Gary Daum, Sound Designer
  • Paul J. Lusaka, Jr., Properties Designer
  • Linda Garner Miller, Choreographer
  • Beverly Cosham, Wig and Hair Design
  • Brad Waller, Fight Choreographer
  • Lisa A. Ostrich, Stage Manager

Production Team

  • Kimberly Cramer, Production Manager
  • Elizabeth Diloretto, Assistant Stage Manager
  • Kevin Doyle, Technical Director
  • Walt Otto, Master Electrician
  • Melissa Weiner, Assistant to Mr. Dana
  • Mark Silver, Sound Board/Light Board Operator
  • Claudia Alick, Wardrobe Mistress
  • Julie Ainsworth, Photography
  • Ken Cobb, Photography
  • Anna Flye, Administrative Coordinator
  • Valerie Bijur Carlson, House Manager
  • David Peters, House Manager

Folger Theatre

  • Janet Alexander Griffin, Director of Museum and Public Programs

Reviews