Njinga the Queen King (Folger Theatre, 1996): Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Folger Theatre]] and the Pauline Oliveros Foundation Inc. performed their production of ''Njina the Queen King'' from February 8 to 18, 1996 in the Folger's [[Elizabethan Theatre]], by loan. | [[Folger Theatre]] and the Pauline Oliveros Foundation Inc. performed their production of ''Njina the Queen King'' from February 8 to 18, 1996 in the Folger's [[Elizabethan Theatre]], by loan. | ||
[[File:1996 Njinga the Queen King Folger 3.jpg|350px|left|frame|Amma Wilson (Child Njinga), Nego Gato (Prince Mbandi), ''Njinga the Queen King'' by Ione, Folger Theatre, 1996. Directed by Ione. Julie Ainsworth.]] | |||
==Cast== | ==Cast== | ||
Line 60: | Line 88: | ||
*John Bromberg, Ngana Inene Puppet | *John Bromberg, Ngana Inene Puppet | ||
*Trudy Gerlach, Ngana Inene Puppet | *Trudy Gerlach, Ngana Inene Puppet | ||
==Image gallery== | |||
<gallery> | |||
File:1996 Njinga the Queen King Folger 1.jpg|Mamib Baegne (Njinga), ''Njinga the Queen King'' by Ione, Folger Theatre, 1996. Directed by Ione. Beatriz Schiller. | |||
File:1996 Njinga the Queen King Folger 2.jpg|Nego Gato, Amma Wilson, and Mabib Baegne, ''Njinga the Queen King'', written and directed by Ione, Folger Theatre co-presented with Pauline Oliveros Foundation, Inc., 1996. Julie Ainsworth. | |||
</gallery> |
Revision as of 15:22, 2 July 2014
Folger Theatre and the Pauline Oliveros Foundation Inc. performed their production of Njina the Queen King from February 8 to 18, 1996 in the Folger's Elizabethan Theatre, by loan.
Cast
- Mabib Baegne: Njinga Spirit Drummer/Njinga
- Amma Wilson: Jinny/Child Njinga
- Assane Knote: Ngola Kiluanji Mbandi (The King)/Ndambi Ngola (Ancestor)
- Cynthia L. Webb: Old Woman Whose Name is Never Spoken
- Mare Guinier: Old Woman Kilunda
- Patrick Bannon: Father Cavazzi/CIA #1
- Nego Gata: Prince Mbandi/Nzundu ria Ngola (Ancestor)
- Titos Sompa: Village Musician/Ngola Kiluanji/Patrice Lumumba
- Seku Tonge: Spirit Drummer
- Malonga Casquelourd: Village Musician/Ngoa Mbumba Mbola (Ancestor)
- Carol Chappell: Village Spirit Musician
- Tom Bickle: Ensemble
- Andras Goldinger: Ensemble
- Trudy Morse: Ensemble
Staff
- Janet Alexander Griffin, Folger Director of Museums and Public Programs
- Pauline Oliveros, Co-Artistic Director
- Ione, Co-Artistic Director
Production team
- Ione, Director
- Denise Paschall, Scenic Designer
- Ayun Fedorcha, Lighting Designer
- Valerie Maynard, Costume Designer
- Pauline Oliveros, Original Music and Sound Designer
- Mabiba Baegne, Dance and Movement
- Carol Chappell, Dance and Movement
- Nego Gato, Dance and Movement
- Titos Sompa, Dance and Movement and Traditional Congolese Music Arrangements
- Nego Gato, Fight Choreographer and Traditional Brazilian Music Arrangements
- Bob Bielecki, Electro-Acoustical Design
- David Meschter, Electro-Acoustical Design
- Bern Gautier, Stage Manager
- Brette Goldstein, Casting Director
Production, direction and management
- Bill Fecke, Technical Director
- Toby Stover, Stage Manager
- Nico Bovoso, Sound Team
- Bob Bielecki, Sound Team
- Panaiotis, Sound Team
- David Dunn, Sound Team
- Connie Kieltyka, Sound Team
- Marcia Mikulak, Sound Team
- Ned Sublette, Sound Team
- Lisa MacDonald, Light Board Operator
- Anna Flye, Administrative Coordinator
- Natalie Holbrook, House Manager
- Dr. Linda Heywood, Njinga Scholars
- Dr. John Thornton, Njinga Scholars
- Mr. Celestine J. Gabriel, Kimbundu Translations
- Barbara Pollitt, Additional Masks
- John Bromberg, Ngana Inene Puppet
- Trudy Gerlach, Ngana Inene Puppet