Njinga the Queen King (Folger Theatre, 1996)

Jump to: navigation, search

Folger Theatre and the Pauline Oliveros Foundation Inc. performed their production of Njina the Queen King from February 8 to 18, 1996 in the Folger's Elizabethan Theatre, by loan.

Amma Wilson (Child Njinga), Nego Gato (Prince Mbandi), Njinga the Queen King by Ione, Folger Theatre, 1996. Directed by Ione. Julie Ainsworth.














Cast

  • Mabib Baegne: Njinga Spirit Drummer/Njinga
  • Amma Wilson: Jinny/Child Njinga
  • Assane Knote: Ngola Kiluanji Mbandi (The King)/Ndambi Ngola (Ancestor)
  • Cynthia L. Webb: Old Woman Whose Name is Never Spoken
  • Mare Guinier: Old Woman Kilunda
  • Patrick Bannon: Father Cavazzi/CIA #1
  • Nego Gata: Prince Mbandi/Nzundu ria Ngola (Ancestor)
  • Titos Sompa: Village Musician/Ngola Kiluanji/Patrice Lumumba
  • Seku Tonge: Spirit Drummer
  • Malonga Casquelourd: Village Musician/Ngoa Mbumba Mbola (Ancestor)
  • Carol Chappell: Village Spirit Musician
  • Tom Bickle: Ensemble
  • Andras Goldinger: Ensemble
  • Trudy Morse: Ensemble

Creative team

  • Janet Alexander Griffin, Folger Director of Museums and Public Programs
  • Pauline Oliveros, Co-Artistic Director
  • Ione, Co-Artistic Director

Production team

  • Ione, Director
  • Denise Paschall, Scenic Designer
  • Ayun Fedorcha, Lighting Designer
  • Valerie Maynard, Costume Designer
  • Pauline Oliveros, Original Music and Sound Designer
  • Mabiba Baegne, Dance and Movement
  • Carol Chappell, Dance and Movement
  • Nego Gato, Dance and Movement
  • Titos Sompa, Dance and Movement and Traditional Congolese Music Arrangements
  • Nego Gato, Fight Choreographer and Traditional Brazilian Music Arrangements
  • Bob Bielecki, Electro-Acoustical Design
  • David Meschter, Electro-Acoustical Design
  • Bern Gautier, Stage Manager
  • Brette Goldstein, Casting Director

Production, direction and management

  • Bill Fecke, Technical Director
  • Toby Stover, Stage Manager
  • Nico Bovoso, Sound Team
  • Bob Bielecki, Sound Team
  • Panaiotis, Sound Team
  • David Dunn, Sound Team
  • Connie Kieltyka, Sound Team
  • Marcia Mikulak, Sound Team
  • Ned Sublette, Sound Team
  • Lisa MacDonald, Light Board Operator
  • Anna Flye, Administrative Coordinator
  • Natalie Holbrook, House Manager
  • Dr. Linda Heywood, Njinga Scholars
  • Dr. John Thornton, Njinga Scholars
  • Mr. Celestine J. Gabriel, Kimbundu Translations
  • Barbara Pollitt, Additional Masks
  • John Bromberg, Ngana Inene Puppet
  • Trudy Gerlach, Ngana Inene Puppet

Image gallery