The Taming of the Shrew (Folger Theatre, 2012)

This is the approved revision of this page, as well as being the most recent.
Jump to: navigation, search

This article is about a performance of Shakespeare's play. For other uses, see The Taming of the Shrew (disambiguation).

Folger Theatre performed their production of The Taming of the Shrew from May 1 to June 10, 2012 in the Folger's Elizabethan Theatre.

The production won one Helen Hayes Award, for "Outstanding Resident Play". The production was nominated for several Helen Hayes Awards, including "Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play," "Outstanding Director, Resident Play" for Aaron Posner, "The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play" for Cody Nickell, "Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play" for Kate Eastwood Norris, "The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play" for Danny Scheie, "Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play" for Sarah Marshall, "Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play" for Holly Twyford, and "Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production" for Cliff Eberhardt, Original Music and Christopher Baine, Sound Design.

Kate Eastwood Norris (Kate) and Cody Nickell (Petruchio), The Taming of the Shrew, directed by Aaron Posner, Folger Theatre, 2012. James Kegley.

The Production

Entertainment unions represented in Folger Theatre productions include The Stage Directors and Choreographers Society (**), United Scenic Artists (***), and the Actors' Equity Association (*), which includes members of the Union of Professional Actors and Stage Managers.


  • Katy Carkuff: The Widow, The Haberdasher
  • Edward Christian: The Pedant, The Bartender
  • Rex Daugherty*: The Tailor
  • Cliff Eberhardt: The Blind Balladeer
  • Dave Gamble: Vincentio/The Priest
  • James Gardiner*: Biondello
  • Thomas Keegan*: Lucentio
  • Marcus Kyd*: Hortensio
  • Sarah Marshall*: Baptista Minola
  • Sarah Mollo-Christensen: Bianca Minola
  • Cody Nickell*: Petruchio
  • Kate Eastwood Norris*: Katherine Minola
  • Danny Scheie*: Grumio
  • Holly Twyford*: Tranio
  • Craig Wallace*: Gremio
  • Peter Katy Carkuff, Nathaniel Edward Christian, Curtis Rex Daugherty*, Walter Dave Gamble, Rafe Jame Gardiner*, Sugarsop Sarah Mollo-Christensen: Petruchio's Home Servants


  • Jonathan W. Colby: Biondello, Rafe, Curtis, Tailor
  • Lisa Hodsoll: Baptist, Tranio
  • Emily Joshi-Powell: Bianca, Sugarsop, Widow, Haberdasher, peter
  • Pomme Koch: Lucentio, Hortensio
  • Marcus Kyd*: Petruchiok
  • Janel Miley: Katherine
  • Scott Alan Small: Grumio, Vincentio, Priest, Walter
  • Aaron Tone: Gremio, Pedant, Bartender, Nathaniel

Creative team

  • Aaron Posner**, Director
  • Tony Cisek***, Scenic Design
  • Helen Q. Huang***, Costume Design
  • Jennifer Schriever***, Lighting Design
  • Cliff Eberhardt, Original Music/Musician
  • Michele Osherow, Resident Dramaturg
  • Tim Burt*, Production Stage Manager

Production team

  • Lisa Forrest, Casting Assistant
  • Cleo House, Assistant Director
  • Katherine Burris & Todd Pivetti, Assistants to the Director
  • Eric Arnold, Assistant Stage Manager
  • Kirsten Parker, Production Assistant
  • Casey Dean Kaleba, Fight Director
  • Thomas Keegan, Fight Captain
  • Brianne Camp, Choreographer
  • James Gardiner, Dance Captain
  • Jessica Clark, Dramaturg Assistant
  • Daniel da Cruz Pinha, Prop Master/Assistant Set Designer
  • Melissa Wunder, Prop Assistant
  • TSA, Inc., Scenery Construction
  • Maria Fernandez, Andrea Healy, & Luciana Stecconi, Painters
  • Kelsey Hunt, Assistant Costume Designer
  • Addy Diaz, Rebecca Delapp, Laree Lentz, Collin Ranney, & Aryna Petrashenko, Assistants to Costume Designer
  • Krostyne Studio, Steven Simon, Frank Labvitz, Drapers
  • Emily Hoem, Tailor
  • Marie Scneggenburger, Craft Person
  • Denise Umland, Brandee Mathies, & Rose Barbour, Stitchers
  • Adalia Vera Tonneyck, Wardrobe Head
  • Andrew Dorman, Assistant Lighting Design
  • Jeny Hall, Master Electrician
  • Brittany Diliberto & Micah Manning, Assistant Master Electricians
  • Colin Dieck, Cat Girardi, Peter Goldschmidt, & Jeff Porter, Electricians
  • Karen Bilotti, Light Board Operator
  • Matthew M. Nielson, Sound Head
  • Brandon Roe, Sound Board Operator
  • James Kegley, Promotional Photography
  • Carol Pratt, Production Photography
  • Heather Daniels & Mark Fastoso, Promotional Video
  • WAPAVA, Archival Recording
  • C2 Inc., Open Captioning

Folger Theatre

  • Janet Griffin, Artistic Producer
  • Beth Emelson, Assistant Artistic Producer
  • Giuseppe DeBartolo, General Manager
  • Charles Flye, Theatre Production Manager
  • Rebekah Sheffer, Assistant Technical Director

Other media

Watch the trailer for this production of The Taming of the Shrew.

Listen to the cast and creative team discuss the play.