Romeo and Juliet (Folger Theatre, 2005)

This is the approved revision of this page, as well as being the most recent.
Jump to: navigation, search

This article is about a performance of Shakespeare's play. For other uses, see Romeo and Juliet (disambiguation).

Folger Theatre performed their production of Romeo and Juliet from January 12 to February 27, 2005 in the Folger's Elizabethan Theatre.

Graham Hamilton (Romeo), Edward Gero (Friar Laurence), and Nicole Lowrance (Juliet), Romeo and Juliet, directed by PJ Paparelli, Folger Theatre, 2005. Carol Pratt.














The Production

Entertainment unions represented in Folger Theatre productions include The Stage Directors and Choreographers Society (**), United Scenic Artists (***), and the Actors' Equity Association (*), which includes members of the Union of Professional Actors and Stage Managers.

Cast

in order of appearance

  • Miles Butler: Sampson
  • Christopher Luggiero: Gregory
  • Bobby Booth Kogan: Abram
  • Matthew Schneck*: Benvolio
  • Gene Gillette: Tybalt
  • Tyee Tilghman: Petruchio
  • Craig Wallace*: Prince
  • Andrew Long*: Capulet
  • John Lescault*: Montague
  • Graham Hamilton*: Romeo
  • Ian Lockhart: Paris
  • Julie-Ann Elliott*: Lady Capulet
  • Nancy Robinette: Nurse
  • Nicole Lowarnce*: Juliet
  • James Konicek: Peter
  • Michael Urie*: Mercuitio
  • Michael Leibenluft: Balthasar
  • Saskia de Vries: Dancer
  • Kate Siegelbaum: Rosaline
  • Edward Gero*: Friar Laurence
  • Craig Wallace*: Apothecary
  • Tyee Tilghman: Friar John

Creative team

  • PJ Paparelli**, Director
  • Tony Cisek***, Scenic Designer
  • Miranda Hoffman, Costume Designer
  • Dan Covey***, Lighting Designer
  • Fabian Obispo***, Composer/Sound Design
  • Paul Denhardt, Fight Director
  • Septime Webre, Ball Choreographer
  • Taryn J. Colberg*, Stage Manager
  • Melanie Clark, Properties Designer
  • Brett Goldstein, Casting Director

Production team

  • Sarah Denhardt & Tim Smith, Assistant Direction
  • Kate Olden, Assistant Stage Manager
  • Tiffany Porter, Assistant Costume Designer
  • Mike Daniels, Master Electrician
  • Adrianna Daugherty, Light Board Operator
  • Michelle DeCesare, Sound Board Operator
  • Jessica Aliff, Wardrobe
  • Bella Faccia, Inc., Set Construction
  • Kenn Carlson, Lauren Furjanic, David Lockhart, & Mary Spencer, House Management

Folger Theatre

  • Janet Alexander Griffin, Artistic Producer
  • Janet M. Clark, Theatre Operations Manager

Image gallery