Macbeth (Folger Theatre, 2001)

Jump to: navigation, search

This article is about a performance of Shakespeare's play. For other uses, see Macbeth (disambiguation).

Folger Theatre presented their performance of Macbeth from October 20 to December 2, 2001 in the Folger's Elizabethan Theatre. Lucy Newman-Williams and Dan Covey were each nominated for Helen Hayes Awards, "Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play," and "Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Play or Musical," respectively for their contributions to the production.

Lucy Newman Williams (Lady Macbeth) and Michael Tolaydo (Macbeth), Macbeth, directed by Joe Banno, Folger Theatre, 2001. Claire Newman Williams.
















The Production

Entertainment unions represented in Folger Theatre productions include The Stage Directors and Choreographers Society, United Scenic Artists (**), and the Actors' Equity Association (*), which includes members of the Union of Professional Actors and Stage Managers.

Cast

In order of appearance

  • Dori Legg*: First Witch, Lady Macduff
  • Susan Lynskey*: Second Witch
  • Kosha Engler: Third Witch
  • Tom Quinn*: Duncan, Doctor
  • Scot McKenzie*: Malcolm
  • Michael Skinner*: Seyton
  • Cam Magee*: Angus
  • Danny Ladmirault: Ross
  • Michael Tolaydo*: Macbeth
  • Michel Russotto*: Banquo
  • Andrew Ross Wynn*: Lennox, Porter, Murderer
  • Lucy Newman-Williams*: Lady Macbeth
  • Kamilah Forbes: House Servant, Hecate
  • Wyatt Fenner: Fleance, Macduff's Son
  • John Lescault*: Macduff

Creative team

  • Joe Banno, Director
  • Tony Cisek**, Scenic Designer
  • Dan Covey**, Lighting Designer
  • Brenda Plakans**, Costume Designer
  • Scott Burgess**, Original Music and Sound Designer
  • Elsie Jones, Properties Designer
  • Cynthia Clark*, Stage Manager
  • Brette Goldstein, Casting Agent
  • Cam Magee, Dramaturg

Production team

  • Lofty Durham, Assistant Director
  • Amy Couchoud, Assistant Stage Manager
  • John M. Gurski, Fight Choreography
  • Gregory Lush, Dialect Consultant
  • Pat Hendrick, Technical Director
  • Mike Daniel, Master Electrician
  • Ron Figura, Wardrobe
  • Rich Whitney, Light Board Operator
  • John Kearney, Sound Board Operator
  • Rebecca Hirschman, Production Assistant
  • Production Solutions, Set Construction
  • Jenn Carlson, House Management
  • David Covington, House Management
  • David Lockhart, House Management

Folger Theatre

  • Janet Alexander Griffin, Artistic Producer
  • Jane Pisano, General Manager
  • Janet M. Clark, Production Manager

Image gallery