Hamlet (Folger Theatre, 2010)

This is the approved revision of this page, as well as being the most recent.
Jump to: navigation, search

This article is about a performance of Shakespeare's play. For other uses, see Hamlet (disambiguation).

Folger Theatre performed their production of Hamlet from April 21 to June 6, 2010 in the Folger's Elizabethan Theatre. The production won the Helen Hayes Award for "Outstanding Resident Play" and the "Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Leading Actor, Resident Play" for Graham Michael Hamilton. Hamlet was also nominated for "Outstanding Director, Resident Play" for Joseph Haj, "Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production" for Justin Townshend and "Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production" for Matthew M. Nielson and Jack Herrick.

Graham Michael Hamilton (Hamlet), Hamlet, directed by Joseph Haj, Folger Theatre, 2010. Carol Pratt.

















The Production

Entertainment unions represented in Folger Theatre productions include The Stage Directors and Choreographers Society (**), United Scenic Artists (***), and the Actors' Equity Association (*), which includes members of the Union of Professional Actors and Stage Managers.

Cast

  • Justin Adams*: Laertes
  • Lea Coco*: Horatio
  • Dan Crane*: Guildenstern, Bernardo, Fortinbras
  • Billy Finn: Rosencrantz, Marcellus
  • Michael Glenn*: Francisco, Voltemand, Prologue
  • Graham Michael Hamilton*: Hamlet
  • Deborah Hazlett*: Gertrude, Player Queen
  • Stephen Patrick Martin*: Polonius, Gravedigger
  • Todd Scofield*: Ghost, Player King, Gravedigger
  • Jonathan Lee Taylor: Osric, Player
  • David Whalen*: Claudius, Lucianus
  • Lindsey Wochely*: Ophelia

Creative team

  • Joseph Haj**, Director
  • Jack Herrick, Composer/Musician
  • James Kronzer***, Scenic Design
  • Jan Chambers, Costume Design
  • Justin Townsned***, Lighting Design
  • Matthew M. Nielson***, Sound Design
  • Casey Dean Kaleba, Fight Director
  • Francesca Talenti, Video Design
  • Michele Osherow, Resident Dramaturg
  • Che Wernsman*, Production Stage Manager
  • Jerry Beaver and Associates, New York Casting

Production team

  • Michael Dove, Assistant Director
  • Joshua Bristol, Assistant Technical Director
  • Eric Arnold, Assistant Stage Manager
  • Beth Rodda, Production Assistant
  • Sean Urbantke, Assistant to the Set Designer
  • TSA, Inc., Scenery Construction
  • Michelle Elwyn, Prop Master
  • Dan Crane, Fight Captain
  • Adalia Vera Tonneyck, Assistant Costume Designer
  • Laura Lynn Spears, Costume Assistant
  • Rachel E. Pollock, Crafts Artisan
  • Randall Exton, Kara Monroe, & Daniel Weger, Drapers
  • Adalia Vera Tonneyck, Wardrobe
  • Kwame Head, Wardrobe Assistant
  • Amber Meade, Master Electrician
  • Brian Allard, Jennifer Froetshel, Matt Shipley, & Paul Villalovoz, Electricians
  • Matt Shipley, Light Board Operator
  • Matthew M. Nielson, Sound Head
  • Christina Smith, Sound Board Operator
  • Madison Bullard, Matthew Haris, & Charlie Hicks, Video Assistants
  • Carol Rosegg & James Kegley, Promotional Photography
  • Carol Pratt, Production Photography
  • WAPAVA, Archival Recording
  • C2, Inc., Open Captioning

Folger Theatre

  • Janet Griffin, Artistic Producer
  • Beth Emelson, Assistant Artistic Producer
  • Giuseppe DeBartolo, General Manager
  • Charles Flye, Theatre Production Manager

Other media

Watch the trailer for this production of Hamlet.

Listen to the cast and creative team summarize the plot of the play.

Watch students at the Folger's 2010 Secondary School Shakespeare Festival perform Hamlet in 30 seconds.

Hear Grant Hamilton (Hamlet) discuss his favorite lines from the play.

Listen to director Joe Haj discuss his vision of Hamlet.

Hear Casey Dean Kaleba, Fight Director, discuss the spied and spying in Hamlet.

Reviews

Image gallery