As You Like It (Folger Theatre, 2007)

This is the approved revision of this page, as well as being the most recent.
Jump to: navigation, search

This article is about a production of Shakespeare's play. For other uses, see As You Like It (disambiguation).

Folger Theatre performed its production of As You Like It from October 17 to November 25, 2007 in the Folger's Elizabethan Theatre. The production was nominated for one Helen Hayes Award: Sarah Marshall was nominated for "Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play" for her performance.

Amanda Quaid (Rosalind) and Miriam Silverman (Celia), directed by Derek Goldeman, As You Like It, Folger Theatre, 2007.
















The Production

Entertainment unions represented in Folger Theatre productions include The Stage Directors and Choreographers Society, United Scenic Artists (**), and the Actors' Equity Association (*), which includes members of the Union of Professional Actors and Stage Managers.

Cast

  • Terrence Currier*: Adam
  • Conrad Reininger*: Duke Frederick, Corin
  • Gene Gilette*: Oliver
  • Michael Grew: Silvius
  • Timmy Ray James*: Duke Senior
  • Joseph Marcell*: Jaques
  • Sarah Marshall*: Touchstone
  • Scott McCormick: Charles, Martext, William
  • Matthew McGloin, First Lord
  • Amanda Quaid*: Rosalind
  • Jon Reynolds: Amiens, Jaques de Boys
  • Tonya Beckman Ross*: Phebe
  • Miriam Silverman*: Celia
  • Jjana Valentiner: Audrey
  • Noel Velez: Orlando
  • Kiah Victoria: La Belle, Hymen

Creative team

  • Derek Goldman, Director
  • Clint Ramos**, Scenic Design
  • Dan Covey**, Lighting Design
  • Carol Bailey**, Costume Design
  • Andre Pluess**, Original Music / Sound Design
  • Andrew Conway, Properties Design
  • Leigh Wilson Smiley, Voice and Text
  • Jerry Beaver, New York Casting
  • Che Wernsman*, Production Stage Manager

Production team

  • Eric Grims, Production Manager/Technical Director
  • Peter Dimuro, Choreographer
  • John Gurski, Fight Choreographer
  • Kate Lucibella, Assistant Technical Director
  • Miriam Yoder, Assistant Stage Manager
  • Jennifer Renee Cole, Production Assistant
  • Erin Neel, Assistant to the Director
  • Emile Tarleton, Assistant Costume Designer
  • Amber Meade, Master Electrician
  • Brian Allard, Andrew Cissna, Sarah Peterson, & Nathan Rosen Share, Electricians
  • Sarah Peterson, Light Board Operator
  • Miguel Hermann, Sound Board Operator
  • Susan Schulman, Wardrobe
  • TSA, Inc., Set Construction/Installation

Folger Theatre

  • Janet Alexander Griffin, Artistic Producer
  • Beth Emelson, Assistant Artistic Producer
  • Giuseppe DeBartolo, General Manager

Image gallery