Macbeth (Folger Theatre, 2008)

This is the approved revision of this page, as well as being the most recent.
Jump to: navigation, search

This article is about a performance of Shakespeare's play. For other uses, see Macbeth (disambiguation).

Folger Theatre performed its production of Macbeth from February 28 to April 13, 2008 in the Folger's Elizabethan Theatre. The production was nominated for the "Outstanding Resident Play" Helen Hayes Award. Karin Graybash and Kenny Wollesen were nominated for "Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production" and Teller and Aaron Posner were nominated for "Outstanding Director, Resident Play" for their work on the production.

Ian Merrill Peakes (Macbeth), Macbeth, conceived and directed by Teller and Aaron Posner, Folger Theatre in a co-production with Two River Theater Company, 2008. Carol Pratt.


















The Production

Entertainment unions represented in Folger Theatre productions include The Stage Directors and Choreographers Society, United Scenic Artists (**), and the Actors' Equity Association (*), which includes members of the Union of Professional Actors and Stage Managers.

Cast

  • Jeremy Brown: Sergeant, Young Siward
  • Ben Cook: Young Macduff
  • Evander Duck, Jr.*: Lennox
  • Eric Hissom*: Weird Sister, Porter, Doctor, Murderer
  • Cleo House, Jr.*: Weird Sister, Mentieth, Murderer
  • Joe Isenberg: Angus
  • Scott Kerns*: Malcolm
  • John Kilkenny: Percussionist
  • Paul Morella*: Banquo
  • Cody Nickell*: Macduff
  • Kate Eastwood Norris*: Lady Macbeth
  • Dan Olmstead*: Duncan, Old Siward
  • Ian Merrill Peakes*: Macbeth
  • Karen Peakes*: Lady Macduff, Gentlewoman
  • Benjamin Schiffbauer: Fleance
  • Peter Vance: Donalbain, Seyton
  • Noel Velez*: Ross
  • Andrew Zox: Weird Sister, Caithness

Creative team

  • Teller & Aaron Posner, Co-Conceivers and Co-Directors
  • Teller Posner, Magic Design
  • Daniel Conway**, Scenic Design
  • Devon Painter**, Costume Design
  • Thom Weaver**), Lighting Design
  • Karin Graybush, Sound Design
  • Kenny Wollesen, Composer
  • Frank Ippolito, Mask and Effects Design
  • Mattew Holtzclaw, Magic Consultant
  • Dale Anthony Girard, Fight Director
  • Michele Osherow & Miriam Weisfeld, Dramaturgs
  • Kate Olden*, Production and Stage Manager

Production team

  • Jeremy Skidmore, Assistant Director
  • Kate Lucibella, Assistant Technical Director
  • Miriam Yoder, Assistant Stage Manager
  • Jennifer Renee Cole & Danielle B. Rose, Production Assistants
  • Deborah Wheatley, Assistant Scenic Director
  • TRTC Scenic Shop, Set Construction
  • Bella Faccia, Inc., Show Deck Construction
  • Jason Marsh, Duane Noch, Lea Anello, & TSA, Inc., Set Installation
  • Molly Allen, Scenic Artist
  • Katie Miles, Assistant Costume Designer
  • Rusty Aubrey, Cindy Carpraro, Sunny Corrano, Michael Hansen, Katie Miles, Amy Ritchings, & Jordan Smiley, Costume Construction
  • Amy Carr & Ren LaDassor, Wardrobe
  • Amber Meade, Master Electrcian
  • Brian Allard, Andrew Cissna, Sarah Peterson, & Kate Lucibella, Electricians
  • Ryan Neff, Michell Brooks, Dillon Markey, & Ezekiel Zabrowski, Mask and Effects Assistants
  • Jessica Parks, Properties Master
  • Joe Isenberg, Fight Captain
  • David Baker, Cutler
  • Dana Nestrick, Sword Belts
  • Sarah Peterson, Light Board Operator
  • Miguel Hermann, Sound Board Operator

Folger Theatre

  • Janet Alexander Griffin, Artistic Producer
  • Beth Emelson, Assistant Artistic Producer
  • Giuseppe DeBartolo, General Manager
  • Charles Flye, Technical Director

Image gallery

Other media

Watch the trailer for this production of Macbeth.