Difference between revisions of "The Taming of the Shrew (Folger Theatre, 2012)"

m (SophieByvik moved page The Taming of the Shrew (2012) to The Taming of the Shrew (Folger Theatre, 2012): title not descriptive enough)
(removed cast/crew union info)
Line 9: Line 9:
 
*Katy Carkuff: The Widow, The Haberdasher
 
*Katy Carkuff: The Widow, The Haberdasher
 
*Edward Christian: The Pedant, The Bartender
 
*Edward Christian: The Pedant, The Bartender
*Rex Daugherty**: The Tailor
+
*Rex Daugherty: The Tailor
 
*Cliff Eberhardt: The Blind Balladeer
 
*Cliff Eberhardt: The Blind Balladeer
 
*Dave Gamble: Vincentio/The Priest
 
*Dave Gamble: Vincentio/The Priest
*James Gardiner**: Biondello
+
*James Gardiner: Biondello
*Thomas Keegan**: Lucentio
+
*Thomas Keegan: Lucentio
*Marcus Kyd**: Hortensio
+
*Marcus Kyd: Hortensio
*Sarah Marshall**: Baptista Minola
+
*Sarah Marshall: Baptista Minola
 
*Sarah Mollo-Christensen: Bianca Minola
 
*Sarah Mollo-Christensen: Bianca Minola
*Cody Nickell**: Petruchio
+
*Cody Nickell: Petruchio
*Kate Eastwood Norris**: Katherine Minola
+
*Kate Eastwood Norris: Katherine Minola
*Danny Scheie**: Grumio
+
*Danny Scheie: Grumio
*Holly Twyford**: Tranio
+
*Holly Twyford: Tranio
*Craig Wallace**: Gremio
+
*Craig Wallace: Gremio
  
*Peter Katy Carkuff, Nathaniel Edward Christian, Curtis Rex Daugherty**, Walter Dave Gamble, Rafe Jame Gardiner**, Sugarsop Sarah Mollo-Christensen: Petruchio's Home Servants
+
*Peter Katy Carkuff, Nathaniel Edward Christian, Curtis Rex Daugherty, Walter Dave Gamble, Rafe Jame Gardiner, Sugarsop Sarah Mollo-Christensen: Petruchio's Home Servants
  
 
=== Understudies ===
 
=== Understudies ===
Line 31: Line 31:
 
*Emily Joshi-Powell: Bianca, Sugarsop, Widow, Haberdasher, peter
 
*Emily Joshi-Powell: Bianca, Sugarsop, Widow, Haberdasher, peter
 
*Pomme Koch: Lucentio, Hortensio
 
*Pomme Koch: Lucentio, Hortensio
*Marcus Kyd**: Petruchiok
+
*Marcus Kyd: Petruchiok
 
*Janel Miley: Katherine
 
*Janel Miley: Katherine
 
*Scott Alan Small: Grumio, Vincentio, Priest, Walter
 
*Scott Alan Small: Grumio, Vincentio, Priest, Walter
Line 45: Line 45:
 
== Production Team ==
 
== Production Team ==
  
*Aaron Posner***, Director
+
*Aaron Posner, Director
*Tony Cisek*, Scenic Design
+
*Tony Cisek, Scenic Design
*Helen Q. Huang*, Costume Design
+
*Helen Q. Huang, Costume Design
*Jennifer Schriever*, Lighting Design
+
*Jennifer Schriever, Lighting Design
 
*Cliff Eberhardt, Original Music/Musician
 
*Cliff Eberhardt, Original Music/Musician
 
*Michele Osherow, Resident Dramaturg
 
*Michele Osherow, Resident Dramaturg
*Tim Burt**, Production Stage Manager
+
*Tim Burt, Production Stage Manager
  
 
== Production ==
 
== Production ==
Line 89: Line 89:
 
*WAPAVA, Archival Recording
 
*WAPAVA, Archival Recording
 
*C2 Inc., Open Captioning
 
*C2 Inc., Open Captioning
 
 
:'''Member of United Scenic Artists denoted by "*"'''
 
:'''Member of Actors' Equity Association, the Union of Professional Actors and Stage Managers in the United States denoted by "**"'''
 
:'''Member of The Stage Directors and Choreographers Society denoted by "***"'''
 

Revision as of 09:13, 9 June 2014

The Folger Theatre performed their production of The Taming of the Shrew from May 1 to June 10, 2012.

The production won one Helen Hayes Award, for Outstanding Resident Play. The production was nominated for several Helen Hayes Awards, including Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play, Outstanding Director, Resident Play, for Aaron Posner, The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play, for Cody Nickell, Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play, for Kate Eastwood Norris, The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play, for Danny Scheie, Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play, for Sarah Marshall, Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play, for Holly Twyford, and Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production for Cliff Eberhardt, Original Music and Christopher Baine, Sound Design.

Cast

  • Katy Carkuff: The Widow, The Haberdasher
  • Edward Christian: The Pedant, The Bartender
  • Rex Daugherty: The Tailor
  • Cliff Eberhardt: The Blind Balladeer
  • Dave Gamble: Vincentio/The Priest
  • James Gardiner: Biondello
  • Thomas Keegan: Lucentio
  • Marcus Kyd: Hortensio
  • Sarah Marshall: Baptista Minola
  • Sarah Mollo-Christensen: Bianca Minola
  • Cody Nickell: Petruchio
  • Kate Eastwood Norris: Katherine Minola
  • Danny Scheie: Grumio
  • Holly Twyford: Tranio
  • Craig Wallace: Gremio
  • Peter Katy Carkuff, Nathaniel Edward Christian, Curtis Rex Daugherty, Walter Dave Gamble, Rafe Jame Gardiner, Sugarsop Sarah Mollo-Christensen: Petruchio's Home Servants

Understudies

  • Jonathan W. Colby: Biondello, Rafe, Curtis, Tailor
  • Lisa Hodsoll: Baptist, Tranio
  • Emily Joshi-Powell: Bianca, Sugarsop, Widow, Haberdasher, peter
  • Pomme Koch: Lucentio, Hortensio
  • Marcus Kyd: Petruchiok
  • Janel Miley: Katherine
  • Scott Alan Small: Grumio, Vincentio, Priest, Walter
  • Aaron Tone: Gremio, Pedant, Bartender, Nathaniel

Staff

  • Janet Griffin, Artistic Producer
  • Beth Emelson, Assistant Artistic Producer
  • Giuseppe DeBartolo, General Manager
  • Charles Flye, Theatre Production Manager

Production Team

  • Aaron Posner, Director
  • Tony Cisek, Scenic Design
  • Helen Q. Huang, Costume Design
  • Jennifer Schriever, Lighting Design
  • Cliff Eberhardt, Original Music/Musician
  • Michele Osherow, Resident Dramaturg
  • Tim Burt, Production Stage Manager

Production

  • Rebekah Sheffer, Assistant Technical Director
  • Lisa Forrest, Casting Assistant
  • Cleo House, Assistant Director
  • Katherine Burris & Todd Pivetti, Assistants to the Director
  • Eric Arnold, Assistant Stage Manager
  • Kirsten Parker, Production Assistant
  • Casey Dean Kaleba, Fight Director
  • Thomas Keegan, Fight Captain
  • Brianne Camp, Choreographer
  • James Gardiner, Dance Captain
  • Jessica Clark, Dramaturg Assistant
  • Daniel da Cruz Pinha, Prop Master/Assistant Set Designer
  • Melissa Wunder, Prop Assistant
  • TSA, Inc., Scenery Construction
  • Maria Fernandez, Andrea Healy, & Luciana Stecconi, Painters
  • Kelsey Hunt, Assistant Costume Designer
  • Addy Diaz, Rebecca Delapp, Laree Lentz, Collin Ranney, & Aryna Petrashenko, Assistants to Costume Designer
  • Krostyne Studio, Steven Simon, Frank Labvitz, Drapers
  • Emily Hoem, Tailor
  • Marie Scneggenburger, Craft Person
  • Denise Umland, Brandee Mathies, & Rose Barbour, Stitchers
  • Adalia Vera Tonneyck, Wardrobe Head
  • Andrew Dorman, Assistant Lighting Design
  • Jeny Hall, Master Electrician
  • Brittany Diliberto & Micah Manning, Assistant Master Electricians
  • Colin Dieck, Cat Girardi, Peter Goldschmidt, & Jeff Porter, Electricians
  • Karen Bilotti, Light Board Operator
  • Matthew M. Nielson, Sound Head
  • Brandon Roe, Sound Board Operator
  • James Kegley, Promotional Photography
  • Carol Pratt, Production Photography
  • Heather Daniels & Mark Fastoso, Promotional Video
  • WAPAVA, Archival Recording
  • C2 Inc., Open Captioning