Difference between revisions of "PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction winners and finalists"

 
(6 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Each year, the PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction honors the year's best published works of fiction by American citizens. The following list identifies winners in bold.   
+
Each year, the [[PEN/Faulkner]] Award for Fiction honors the year's best published works of fiction by American citizens. The following list identifies winners in bold.   
  
== 2010s ==  
+
==2010s==  
 +
 
 +
2018
 +
 
 +
'''Joan Silber''', ''Improvement'' (winner)
 +
 
 +
Hernán Diaz, ''In The Distance''  (finalist)
 +
 
 +
Samantha Hunt, ''The Dark Dark'' (finalist)
 +
 
 +
Achy Obejas, ''The Tower of the Antilles'' (finalist)
 +
 
 +
Jesmyn Ward, ''Sing, Unburied, Sing'' (finalist)
 +
 
 +
 
 +
2017
 +
 
 +
'''Imbolo Mbue,''' ''Behold the Dreamers'' (winner)
 +
 
 +
Viet Dinh, ''After Disasters'' (finalist)
 +
 
 +
Louise Erdrich, ''LaRose'' (finalist)
 +
 
 +
Garth Greenwell, ''What Belongs to You'' (finalist)
 +
 
 +
Sunil Yapa, ''Your Heart Is a Muscle the Size of a Fist'' (finalist)
 +
 
 +
 
 +
2016
 +
 
 +
'''James Hannaham''', ''Delicious Foods''  (winner)
 +
 
 +
Julie Iromuanya, ''Mr. and Mrs. Doctor'' (finalist)
 +
 
 +
Viet Thanh Nguyen, ''The Sympathizer'' (finalist)
 +
 
 +
Elizabeth Tallent, ''Mendocino Fire'' (finalist)
 +
 
 +
Luis Alberto Urrea, ''The Water Museum'' (finalist)
 +
 
 +
 
 +
2015
 +
 
 +
'''Atticus Lish''', ''Preparation for the Next Life'' (winner)
 +
 
 +
:Jeffery Renard Allen, ''Song of the Shank'' (finalist)
 +
:Jennifer Clement, ''Prayers for the Stolen'' (finalist)
 +
:Emily St. John Mandel, ''Station Eleven'' (finalist)
 +
:Jenny Offill, ''Dept. of Speculation'' (finalist)
  
 
2014
 
2014
  
 
'''Karen Joy Fowler''', ''We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves'' (winner)
 
'''Karen Joy Fowler''', ''We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves'' (winner)
 +
 
:Daniel Alarcón, ''At Night We Walk in Circles'' (finalist)
 
:Daniel Alarcón, ''At Night We Walk in Circles'' (finalist)
 
:Percival Everett, ''Percival Everett by Virgil Russell'' (finalist)
 
:Percival Everett, ''Percival Everett by Virgil Russell'' (finalist)
 
:Joan Silber, ''Fools'' (finalist)
 
:Joan Silber, ''Fools'' (finalist)
 
:Valerie Trueblood, ''Search Party: Stories of Rescue'' (finalist)
 
:Valerie Trueblood, ''Search Party: Stories of Rescue'' (finalist)
 
  
 
2013
 
2013
  
 
'''Benjamin Alire Sáenz''', ''Everything Begins and Ends at the Kentucky Club'' (winner)
 
'''Benjamin Alire Sáenz''', ''Everything Begins and Ends at the Kentucky Club'' (winner)
 +
 
:Amelia Gray, ''Threats'' (finalist)
 
:Amelia Gray, ''Threats'' (finalist)
 
:Laird Hunt, ''Kind One'' (finalist)
 
:Laird Hunt, ''Kind One'' (finalist)
Line 20: Line 69:
 
:Thomas Mallon, ''Watergate'' (finalist)
 
:Thomas Mallon, ''Watergate'' (finalist)
 
:[http://www.penfaulkner.org/2013/07/23/winner-finalists-for-2013-award-for-fiction/ Writer biographies]
 
:[http://www.penfaulkner.org/2013/07/23/winner-finalists-for-2013-award-for-fiction/ Writer biographies]
 
  
 
2012
 
2012
  
 
'''Julie Otsuka''', ''The Buddha in the Attic'' (winner)
 
'''Julie Otsuka''', ''The Buddha in the Attic'' (winner)
 +
 
:Russell Banks, ''Lost Memory of Skin'' (finalist)
 
:Russell Banks, ''Lost Memory of Skin'' (finalist)
 
:Don DeLillo, ''The Angel Esmerelda: Nine Stories'' (finalist)
 
:Don DeLillo, ''The Angel Esmerelda: Nine Stories'' (finalist)
 
:Anita Desai, ''The Artist of Disappearance'' (finalist)
 
:Anita Desai, ''The Artist of Disappearance'' (finalist)
 
:Steven Millhauser, ''We Others: New and Selected Stories'' (finalist)
 
:Steven Millhauser, ''We Others: New and Selected Stories'' (finalist)
 
+
:[http://www.penfaulkner.org/2012/03/26/winner-finalists-for-2012-award-for-fiction/ Writer biographies]
  
 
2011  
 
2011  
  
 
'''Deborah Eisenberg''', ''The Collected Stories of Deborah Eisenberg'' (winner)
 
'''Deborah Eisenberg''', ''The Collected Stories of Deborah Eisenberg'' (winner)
 +
 
:Jennifer Egan, ''A Visit From the Good Squad'' (finalist)
 
:Jennifer Egan, ''A Visit From the Good Squad'' (finalist)
 
:Jaimy Gordon, ''Lord of Misrule'' (finalist)
 
:Jaimy Gordon, ''Lord of Misrule'' (finalist)
 
:Eric Puchner, ''Model Home'' (finalist)
 
:Eric Puchner, ''Model Home'' (finalist)
 
:Brad Watson, ''Aliens in the Prime of Their Lives'' (finalist)
 
:Brad Watson, ''Aliens in the Prime of Their Lives'' (finalist)
 
  
 
2010
 
2010
  
 
'''Sherman Alexie''', ''War Dances'' (winner)
 
'''Sherman Alexie''', ''War Dances'' (winner)
 +
 
:Barbara Kingsolver, ''The Lacuna'' (finalist)
 
:Barbara Kingsolver, ''The Lacuna'' (finalist)
 
:Lorraine Lopéz, ''Homicide Survivors Picnic'' (finalist)
 
:Lorraine Lopéz, ''Homicide Survivors Picnic'' (finalist)
Line 48: Line 98:
 
:Colson Whitehead, ''Sag Harbor'' (finalist)
 
:Colson Whitehead, ''Sag Harbor'' (finalist)
  
== 2000s ==
+
==2000s==
  
 
2009
 
2009
 
'''Joseph O'Neill''', ''Netherland'' (winner)
 
'''Joseph O'Neill''', ''Netherland'' (winner)
 +
 
:Sarah Shun-lien Bynum, ''Ms. Hempel Chronicles'' (finalist)
 
:Sarah Shun-lien Bynum, ''Ms. Hempel Chronicles'' (finalist)
 
:Susan Choi, ''A Person of Interest'' (finalist)
 
:Susan Choi, ''A Person of Interest'' (finalist)
 
:Richard Price, ''Lush Life'' (finalist)
 
:Richard Price, ''Lush Life'' (finalist)
 
:Ron Rash, ''Serena'' (finalist)
 
:Ron Rash, ''Serena'' (finalist)
 
  
 
2008
 
2008
  
 
'''Kate Christensen''', ''The Great Man'' (winner)
 
'''Kate Christensen''', ''The Great Man'' (winner)
 +
 
:Annie Dillard, ''The Maytrees'' (finalist)
 
:Annie Dillard, ''The Maytrees'' (finalist)
 
:David Leavitt, ''The Indian Clerk'' (finalist)
 
:David Leavitt, ''The Indian Clerk'' (finalist)
 
:T.M. McNally, ''The Gateway: Stories'' (finalist)
 
:T.M. McNally, ''The Gateway: Stories'' (finalist)
 
:Ron Rash, ''Chemistry and Other Stories'' (finalist)
 
:Ron Rash, ''Chemistry and Other Stories'' (finalist)
 
  
 
2007
 
2007
  
 
'''Philip Roth''', ''Everyman'' (winner)
 
'''Philip Roth''', ''Everyman'' (winner)
 +
 
:Charles D'Ambrosio, ''The Dead Fish Museum'' (finalist)
 
:Charles D'Ambrosio, ''The Dead Fish Museum'' (finalist)
 
:Deborah Eisenberg, ''Twilight of the Superheroes'' (finalist)
 
:Deborah Eisenberg, ''Twilight of the Superheroes'' (finalist)
 
:Amy Hempel, ''The Collected Stories of Amy Hempel'' (finalist)
 
:Amy Hempel, ''The Collected Stories of Amy Hempel'' (finalist)
 
:Edward P. Jones, ''All Aunt Hagar's Children'' (finalist)
 
:Edward P. Jones, ''All Aunt Hagar's Children'' (finalist)
 
  
 
2006
 
2006
  
 
'''E.L. Doctorow''', ''The March'' (winner)
 
'''E.L. Doctorow''', ''The March'' (winner)
 +
 
:Karen Fisher, ''A Sudden Country'' (finalist)
 
:Karen Fisher, ''A Sudden Country'' (finalist)
 
:William Henry Lewis, ''I Got Somebody in Staunton'' (finalist)
 
:William Henry Lewis, ''I Got Somebody in Staunton'' (finalist)
Line 84: Line 135:
 
:Bruce Wagner, ''The Chrysanthemum Place'' (finalist)
 
:Bruce Wagner, ''The Chrysanthemum Place'' (finalist)
 
   
 
   
 
 
2005
 
2005
  
 
'''Ha Jin''', ''War Trash'' (winner)
 
'''Ha Jin''', ''War Trash'' (winner)
 +
 
:Jerome Charyn, ''The Green Lantern'' (finalist)
 
:Jerome Charyn, ''The Green Lantern'' (finalist)
 
:Edwidge Danticat, ''The Dew Breaker'' (finalist)
 
:Edwidge Danticat, ''The Dew Breaker'' (finalist)
 
:Marilynne Robinson, ''Gilead'' (finalist)
 
:Marilynne Robinson, ''Gilead'' (finalist)
 
:Steve Yarbrough, ''Prisoners of War'' (finalist)
 
:Steve Yarbrough, ''Prisoners of War'' (finalist)
 
  
 
2004
 
2004
  
 
'''John Updike''', ''The Early Stories 1953-1975'' (winner)
 
'''John Updike''', ''The Early Stories 1953-1975'' (winner)
 +
 
:Frederick Barthelme, ''Elroy Nights'' (finalist)
 
:Frederick Barthelme, ''Elroy Nights'' (finalist)
 
:ZZ Packer, ''Drinking Coffee Elsewhere'' (finalist)
 
:ZZ Packer, ''Drinking Coffee Elsewhere'' (finalist)
 
:Caryl Phillips, ''A Distant Shore'' (finalist)
 
:Caryl Phillips, ''A Distant Shore'' (finalist)
 
:Tobias Wolff, ''Old School'' (finalist)
 
:Tobias Wolff, ''Old School'' (finalist)
 
  
 
2003
 
2003
  
 
'''Sabina Murray''', ''The Caprices'' (winner)
 
'''Sabina Murray''', ''The Caprices'' (winner)
 +
 
:Peter Cameron, ''The City of Your Final Destination'' (finalist)
 
:Peter Cameron, ''The City of Your Final Destination'' (finalist)
 
:William Kennedy, ''Roscoe'' (finalist)
 
:William Kennedy, ''Roscoe'' (finalist)
 
:Victor LaValle, ''The Ecstatic'' (finalist)
 
:Victor LaValle, ''The Ecstatic'' (finalist)
 
:Gilbert Sorrentino, ''Little Casino'' (finalist)
 
:Gilbert Sorrentino, ''Little Casino'' (finalist)
 
  
 
2002
 
2002
  
 
'''Ann Patchett''', ''Bel Canto'' (winner)
 
'''Ann Patchett''', ''Bel Canto'' (winner)
 +
 
:Karen Joy Fowler, ''Sister Noon'' (finalist)
 
:Karen Joy Fowler, ''Sister Noon'' (finalist)
 
:Jonathan Franzen, ''The Corrections'' (finalist)
 
:Jonathan Franzen, ''The Corrections'' (finalist)
 
:Claire Messud, ''The Hunters'' (finalist)
 
:Claire Messud, ''The Hunters'' (finalist)
 
:Manil Suri, ''The Death of Vishnu'' (finalist)
 
:Manil Suri, ''The Death of Vishnu'' (finalist)
 
  
 
2001
 
2001
  
 
'''Philip Roth''', ''The Human Stain'' (winner)
 
'''Philip Roth''', ''The Human Stain'' (winner)
 +
 
:Michael Chabon, ''The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay'' (finalist)
 
:Michael Chabon, ''The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay'' (finalist)
 
:Millicent Dillon, ''Harry Gold'' (finalist)
 
:Millicent Dillon, ''Harry Gold'' (finalist)
 
:Denis Johnson, ''The Name of the World'' (finalist)
 
:Denis Johnson, ''The Name of the World'' (finalist)
 
:Mona Simpson, ''Off Keck Road'' (finalist)
 
:Mona Simpson, ''Off Keck Road'' (finalist)
 
  
 
2000
 
2000
  
 
'''Ha Jin''', ''Waiting'' (winner)
 
'''Ha Jin''', ''Waiting'' (winner)
 +
 
:Frederick Busch, ''The Night Inspector'' (finalist)
 
:Frederick Busch, ''The Night Inspector'' (finalist)
 
:Ken Kalfus, ''Pu-239 And Other Russian Fantasies'' (finalist)
 
:Ken Kalfus, ''Pu-239 And Other Russian Fantasies'' (finalist)
Line 138: Line 189:
 
:Lily Tuck, ''Siam, or the Woman or Shot a Man'' (finalist)
 
:Lily Tuck, ''Siam, or the Woman or Shot a Man'' (finalist)
  
 +
==1990s==
  
== 1990s ==
 
 
1999
 
1999
  
 
'''Michael Cunningham''', ''The Hours'' (winner)
 
'''Michael Cunningham''', ''The Hours'' (winner)
 +
 
:Russell Banks, ''Cloudsplitter'' (finalist)
 
:Russell Banks, ''Cloudsplitter'' (finalist)
 
:Barbara Kingsolver, ''The Poisonwood Bible'' (finalist)
 
:Barbara Kingsolver, ''The Poisonwood Bible'' (finalist)
 
:Brian Morton, ''Starting Out in the Evening'' (finalist)
 
:Brian Morton, ''Starting Out in the Evening'' (finalist)
 
:Richard Selzer, ''The Doctor Stories'' (finalist)
 
:Richard Selzer, ''The Doctor Stories'' (finalist)
 
  
 
1998
 
1998
  
 
'''Rafi Zabor''', ''The Bear Comes Home'' (winner)
 
'''Rafi Zabor''', ''The Bear Comes Home'' (winner)
 +
 
:Donald Antrim, ''The Hundred Brothers'' (finalist)
 
:Donald Antrim, ''The Hundred Brothers'' (finalist)
 
:Rilla Askew, ''The Mercy Seat''' (finalist)
 
:Rilla Askew, ''The Mercy Seat''' (finalist)
 
:Mary Gaitskill, ''Because They Wanted To'' (finalist)
 
:Mary Gaitskill, ''Because They Wanted To'' (finalist)
 
:Francisco Goldman, ''The Ordinary Seaman'' (finalist)
 
:Francisco Goldman, ''The Ordinary Seaman'' (finalist)
 
  
 
1997
 
1997
  
 
'''Gina Barriault''', ''Women in Their Beds'' (winner)
 
'''Gina Barriault''', ''Women in Their Beds'' (winner)
 +
 
:Daniel Akst, ''St. Burl's Obiturary'' (finalist)
 
:Daniel Akst, ''St. Burl's Obiturary'' (finalist)
 
:Kathleen Cambor, ''The Book of Mercy'' (finalist)
 
:Kathleen Cambor, ''The Book of Mercy'' (finalist)
 
:Ron Hansen, ''Atticus'' (finalist)
 
:Ron Hansen, ''Atticus'' (finalist)
 
:Jamaica Kincaid, ''The Autobiography of My Mother'' (finalist)
 
:Jamaica Kincaid, ''The Autobiography of My Mother'' (finalist)
 
  
 
1996
 
1996
  
 
'''Richard Ford''', ''Independence Day'' (winner)
 
'''Richard Ford''', ''Independence Day'' (winner)
 +
 
:Madison Smart Bell, ''All Souls' Rising'' (finalist)
 
:Madison Smart Bell, ''All Souls' Rising'' (finalist)
 
:William Gass, ''The Tunnel'' (finalist)
 
:William Gass, ''The Tunnel'' (finalist)
Line 178: Line 230:
  
 
'''David Guterson''', ''Snow Falling on Cedars'' (winner)
 
'''David Guterson''', ''Snow Falling on Cedars'' (winner)
 +
 
:Frederich Busch, ''The Children in the Woods'' (finalist)
 
:Frederich Busch, ''The Children in the Woods'' (finalist)
 
:Ursula Hegi, ''Stones from the River'' (finalist)
 
:Ursula Hegi, ''Stones from the River'' (finalist)
 
:Joyce Carol Oates, ''What I Lived For'' (finalist)
 
:Joyce Carol Oates, ''What I Lived For'' (finalist)
 
:Joanna Scott, ''Various Antidotes'' (finalist)
 
:Joanna Scott, ''Various Antidotes'' (finalist)
 
  
 
1994
 
1994
  
 
'''Philip Roth''', ''Operation Shylock'' (winner)
 
'''Philip Roth''', ''Operation Shylock'' (winner)
 +
 
:Stanley Elkin, ''Van Gogh's Room at Arles'' (finalist)
 
:Stanley Elkin, ''Van Gogh's Room at Arles'' (finalist)
 
:Dagoberto Gilb, ''The Magic of Blood'' (finalist)
 
:Dagoberto Gilb, ''The Magic of Blood'' (finalist)
 
:Fae Myenne Ng, ''Bone'' (finalist)
 
:Fae Myenne Ng, ''Bone'' (finalist)
 
:Kate Wheeler, ''Not Where I Started From'' (finalist)
 
:Kate Wheeler, ''Not Where I Started From'' (finalist)
 
  
 
1993
 
1993
  
 
'''E. Annie Proulx''', ''Postcards'' (winner)  
 
'''E. Annie Proulx''', ''Postcards'' (winner)  
 +
 
:Robert Olen Butler, ''A Good Scent from a Strange Mountain'' (finalist)
 
:Robert Olen Butler, ''A Good Scent from a Strange Mountain'' (finalist)
 
:Francisco Goldman, ''The Long Night of White Chickens'' (finalist)
 
:Francisco Goldman, ''The Long Night of White Chickens'' (finalist)
 
:Maureen Howard, ''Natural History'' (finalist)
 
:Maureen Howard, ''Natural History'' (finalist)
:Sylvia Watanabe, ''Talking to the Dead'' (finalist)  
+
:Sylvia Watanabe, ''Talking to the Dead'' (finalist)
 
 
  
 
1992
 
1992
  
 
'''Don DeLillo''', ''Mao II'' (winner)
 
'''Don DeLillo''', ''Mao II'' (winner)
:Stephen Dixon, ''Frog'' (finalist)  
+
 
 +
:Stephen Dixon, ''Frog'' (finalist)
 
:Paul Gervais, ''Extraordinary People'' (finalist)
 
:Paul Gervais, ''Extraordinary People'' (finalist)
:Allan Gurganus, ''White People'' (finalist)  
+
:Allan Gurganus, ''White People'' (finalist)
 
:Bradford Morrow, ''The Almanac Branch'' (finalist)
 
:Bradford Morrow, ''The Almanac Branch'' (finalist)
 
  
 
1991
 
1991
  
 
'''John Edgar Wideman''', ''Philadelphia Fire'' (winner)
 
'''John Edgar Wideman''', ''Philadelphia Fire'' (winner)
 +
 
:Paul Auster, ''The Music of Chance'' (finalist)
 
:Paul Auster, ''The Music of Chance'' (finalist)
 
:Joanne Meschery, ''A Gentleman's Guide to the Frontier'' (finalist)
 
:Joanne Meschery, ''A Gentleman's Guide to the Frontier'' (finalist)
 
:Steven Millhauser, ''The Barnum Museum'' (finalist)
 
:Steven Millhauser, ''The Barnum Museum'' (finalist)
 
:Joanna Scott, ''Arrogance'' (finalist)
 
:Joanna Scott, ''Arrogance'' (finalist)
 
  
 
1990
 
1990
  
 
'''E.L. Doctorow''', ''Billy Bathgate'' (winner)
 
'''E.L. Doctorow''', ''Billy Bathgate'' (winner)
 +
 
:Russell Banks, ''Affliction'' (finalist)
 
:Russell Banks, ''Affliction'' (finalist)
 
:Molly Gloss, ''The Jump-Off Creek'' (finalist)
 
:Molly Gloss, ''The Jump-Off Creek'' (finalist)
:Josephine Jacobsen, ''On the Island'' (finalist)  
+
:Josephine Jacobsen, ''On the Island'' (finalist)
 
:Lynne Sharon Schwartz, ''Leaving Brooklyn'' (finalist)
 
:Lynne Sharon Schwartz, ''Leaving Brooklyn'' (finalist)
  
 +
==1980s==
  
== 1980s ==
 
 
1989
 
1989
  
 
'''James Salter''', ''Dusk'' (winner)
 
'''James Salter''', ''Dusk'' (winner)
:Mary McGarry Morris, ''Vanished'' (finalist)  
+
 
 +
:Mary McGarry Morris, ''Vanished'' (finalist)
 
:Thomas Savage, ''The Corner of Rife and Pacific'' (finalist)
 
:Thomas Savage, ''The Corner of Rife and Pacific'' (finalist)
 
:Isaac Bashevis Singer, ''The Death of Methuselah'' (finalist)
 
:Isaac Bashevis Singer, ''The Death of Methuselah'' (finalist)
 
  
 
1988
 
1988
  
 
'''T. Coraghessan Boyle''', ''World's End'' (winner)
 
'''T. Coraghessan Boyle''', ''World's End'' (winner)
:Richard Bausch, ''Spirits'' (finalist)  
+
 
 +
:Richard Bausch, ''Spirits'' (finalist)
 
:Alice McDermott, ''That Night'' (finalist)
 
:Alice McDermott, ''That Night'' (finalist)
:Cynthia Ozick, ''The Messiah of Stockholm'' (finalist)  
+
:Cynthia Ozick, ''The Messiah of Stockholm'' (finalist)
:Lawrence Thornton, ''Imagining Argentina'' (finalist)  
+
:Lawrence Thornton, ''Imagining Argentina'' (finalist)
 
 
  
 
1987
 
1987
  
 
'''Richard Wiley''', ''Soldiers in Hiding'' (winner)
 
'''Richard Wiley''', ''Soldiers in Hiding'' (winner)
 +
 
:Richard Ford, ''The Sportswriter'' (finalist)
 
:Richard Ford, ''The Sportswriter'' (finalist)
 
:Charles Johnson, ''The Sorcerer's Apprentice'' (finalist)
 
:Charles Johnson, ''The Sorcerer's Apprentice'' (finalist)
:Janet Kauffman, ''Collaborators'' (finalist)  
+
:Janet Kauffman, ''Collaborators'' (finalist)
:Maureen Howard, ''Expensive Habits'' (finalist)  
+
:Maureen Howard, ''Expensive Habits'' (finalist)
 
 
  
 
1986
 
1986
  
 
'''Peter Taylor''', ''The Old Forest and Other Stories'' (winner)
 
'''Peter Taylor''', ''The Old Forest and Other Stories'' (winner)
 +
 
:William Gaddis, ''Carpenter's Gothic'' (finalist)
 
:William Gaddis, ''Carpenter's Gothic'' (finalist)
 
:Larry McMurtry, ''Lonesome Dove'' (finalist)
 
:Larry McMurtry, ''Lonesome Dove'' (finalist)
Line 264: Line 318:
 
:Helen Norris, ''The Christmas Wife'' (finalist)
 
:Helen Norris, ''The Christmas Wife'' (finalist)
 
:Grace Paley, ''Later the Same Day'' (finalist)
 
:Grace Paley, ''Later the Same Day'' (finalist)
 
  
 
1985
 
1985
  
 
'''Tobias Wolff''', ''The Barracks Thief'' (winner)
 
'''Tobias Wolff''', ''The Barracks Thief'' (winner)
 +
 
:Harriet Doerr, ''Stones for Ibarra'' (finalist)
 
:Harriet Doerr, ''Stones for Ibarra'' (finalist)
 
:Donald Hayes, ''The Dixie Association'' (finalist)
 
:Donald Hayes, ''The Dixie Association'' (finalist)
 
:David Leavitt, ''Family Dancing'' (finalist)
 
:David Leavitt, ''Family Dancing'' (finalist)
 
:James Purdy, ''On Glory's Courses'' (finalist)
 
:James Purdy, ''On Glory's Courses'' (finalist)
 
  
 
1984
 
1984
  
 
'''John Edgar Wideman''', ''Sent for You Yesterday'' (winner)  
 
'''John Edgar Wideman''', ''Sent for You Yesterday'' (winner)  
 +
 
:Ron Hansen, ''The Assassination of Jessie James by the Coward Robert Ford'' (finalist)
 
:Ron Hansen, ''The Assassination of Jessie James by the Coward Robert Ford'' (finalist)
 
:William Kennedy, ''Ironweed'' (finalist)
 
:William Kennedy, ''Ironweed'' (finalist)
 
:Jamaica Kincaid, ''At the Bottom of the River'' (finalist)
 
:Jamaica Kincaid, ''At the Bottom of the River'' (finalist)
 
:Bernard Malamud, ''The Stories'' (finalist)
 
:Bernard Malamud, ''The Stories'' (finalist)
 
  
 
1983
 
1983
  
 
'''Toby Olson''', ''Seaview'' (winner)
 
'''Toby Olson''', ''Seaview'' (winner)
 +
 
:Maureen Howard, ''Grace Abounding'' (finalist)
 
:Maureen Howard, ''Grace Abounding'' (finalist)
:Bobbie Ann Mason, ''Shiloh and Other Stories'' (finalist)  
+
:Bobbie Ann Mason, ''Shiloh and Other Stories'' (finalist)
 
:George Steiner, ''The Portage to San Cristobal of A.H.'' (finalist)
 
:George Steiner, ''The Portage to San Cristobal of A.H.'' (finalist)
 
:Anne Tyler, ''Dinner at the Homesick Restaurant'' (finalist)
 
:Anne Tyler, ''Dinner at the Homesick Restaurant'' (finalist)
 
:William S. Wilson, ''Birthplace'' (finalist)
 
:William S. Wilson, ''Birthplace'' (finalist)
 
  
 
1982
 
1982
  
 
'''David Bradley''', ''The Chaneysville Incident'' (winner)
 
'''David Bradley''', ''The Chaneysville Incident'' (winner)
 +
 
:Donald Barthelme, ''Sixty Stories'' (finalist)
 
:Donald Barthelme, ''Sixty Stories'' (finalist)
 
:Richard Bausch, ''Take Me Back'' (finalist)
 
:Richard Bausch, ''Take Me Back'' (finalist)
Line 302: Line 356:
 
:Marilynne Robinson, ''Housekeeping'' (finalist)
 
:Marilynne Robinson, ''Housekeeping'' (finalist)
 
:Robert Stone, ''A Flag for Sunrise'' (finalist)
 
:Robert Stone, ''A Flag for Sunrise'' (finalist)
 
  
 
1981
 
1981
  
 
'''Walter Abish''', ''How German Is It?'' (winner)
 
'''Walter Abish''', ''How German Is It?'' (winner)
 +
 
:Shirley Hazzard, ''The Transit of Venus'' (finalist)
 
:Shirley Hazzard, ''The Transit of Venus'' (finalist)
 
:Walker Percy, ''The Second Coming'' (finalist)
 
:Walker Percy, ''The Second Coming'' (finalist)
 
:Gilbert Sorrentino, ''Aberration of Starlight'' (finalist)
 
:Gilbert Sorrentino, ''Aberration of Starlight'' (finalist)
 
:John Kennedy Toole, ''A Confederacy of Dunces'' (finalist)
 
:John Kennedy Toole, ''A Confederacy of Dunces'' (finalist)
 +
 +
[[Category: Public programs]]
 +
[[Category: PEN/Faulkner]]

Latest revision as of 10:19, 22 July 2020

Each year, the PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction honors the year's best published works of fiction by American citizens. The following list identifies winners in bold.

2010s

2018

Joan Silber, Improvement (winner)

Hernán Diaz, In The Distance (finalist)

Samantha Hunt, The Dark Dark (finalist)

Achy Obejas, The Tower of the Antilles (finalist)

Jesmyn Ward, Sing, Unburied, Sing (finalist)


2017

Imbolo Mbue, Behold the Dreamers (winner)

Viet Dinh, After Disasters (finalist)

Louise Erdrich, LaRose (finalist)

Garth Greenwell, What Belongs to You (finalist)

Sunil Yapa, Your Heart Is a Muscle the Size of a Fist (finalist)


2016

James Hannaham, Delicious Foods (winner)

Julie Iromuanya, Mr. and Mrs. Doctor (finalist)

Viet Thanh Nguyen, The Sympathizer (finalist)

Elizabeth Tallent, Mendocino Fire (finalist)

Luis Alberto Urrea, The Water Museum (finalist)


2015

Atticus Lish, Preparation for the Next Life (winner)

Jeffery Renard Allen, Song of the Shank (finalist)
Jennifer Clement, Prayers for the Stolen (finalist)
Emily St. John Mandel, Station Eleven (finalist)
Jenny Offill, Dept. of Speculation (finalist)

2014

Karen Joy Fowler, We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves (winner)

Daniel Alarcón, At Night We Walk in Circles (finalist)
Percival Everett, Percival Everett by Virgil Russell (finalist)
Joan Silber, Fools (finalist)
Valerie Trueblood, Search Party: Stories of Rescue (finalist)

2013

Benjamin Alire Sáenz, Everything Begins and Ends at the Kentucky Club (winner)

Amelia Gray, Threats (finalist)
Laird Hunt, Kind One (finalist)
T. Geronimo Johnson, Hold It 'Til It Hurts (finalist)
Thomas Mallon, Watergate (finalist)
Writer biographies

2012

Julie Otsuka, The Buddha in the Attic (winner)

Russell Banks, Lost Memory of Skin (finalist)
Don DeLillo, The Angel Esmerelda: Nine Stories (finalist)
Anita Desai, The Artist of Disappearance (finalist)
Steven Millhauser, We Others: New and Selected Stories (finalist)
Writer biographies

2011

Deborah Eisenberg, The Collected Stories of Deborah Eisenberg (winner)

Jennifer Egan, A Visit From the Good Squad (finalist)
Jaimy Gordon, Lord of Misrule (finalist)
Eric Puchner, Model Home (finalist)
Brad Watson, Aliens in the Prime of Their Lives (finalist)

2010

Sherman Alexie, War Dances (winner)

Barbara Kingsolver, The Lacuna (finalist)
Lorraine Lopéz, Homicide Survivors Picnic (finalist)
Lorrie Moore, A Gate at the Stairs (finalist)
Colson Whitehead, Sag Harbor (finalist)

2000s

2009 Joseph O'Neill, Netherland (winner)

Sarah Shun-lien Bynum, Ms. Hempel Chronicles (finalist)
Susan Choi, A Person of Interest (finalist)
Richard Price, Lush Life (finalist)
Ron Rash, Serena (finalist)

2008

Kate Christensen, The Great Man (winner)

Annie Dillard, The Maytrees (finalist)
David Leavitt, The Indian Clerk (finalist)
T.M. McNally, The Gateway: Stories (finalist)
Ron Rash, Chemistry and Other Stories (finalist)

2007

Philip Roth, Everyman (winner)

Charles D'Ambrosio, The Dead Fish Museum (finalist)
Deborah Eisenberg, Twilight of the Superheroes (finalist)
Amy Hempel, The Collected Stories of Amy Hempel (finalist)
Edward P. Jones, All Aunt Hagar's Children (finalist)

2006

E.L. Doctorow, The March (winner)

Karen Fisher, A Sudden Country (finalist)
William Henry Lewis, I Got Somebody in Staunton (finalist)
James Salter, Last Night (finalist)
Bruce Wagner, The Chrysanthemum Place (finalist)

2005

Ha Jin, War Trash (winner)

Jerome Charyn, The Green Lantern (finalist)
Edwidge Danticat, The Dew Breaker (finalist)
Marilynne Robinson, Gilead (finalist)
Steve Yarbrough, Prisoners of War (finalist)

2004

John Updike, The Early Stories 1953-1975 (winner)

Frederick Barthelme, Elroy Nights (finalist)
ZZ Packer, Drinking Coffee Elsewhere (finalist)
Caryl Phillips, A Distant Shore (finalist)
Tobias Wolff, Old School (finalist)

2003

Sabina Murray, The Caprices (winner)

Peter Cameron, The City of Your Final Destination (finalist)
William Kennedy, Roscoe (finalist)
Victor LaValle, The Ecstatic (finalist)
Gilbert Sorrentino, Little Casino (finalist)

2002

Ann Patchett, Bel Canto (winner)

Karen Joy Fowler, Sister Noon (finalist)
Jonathan Franzen, The Corrections (finalist)
Claire Messud, The Hunters (finalist)
Manil Suri, The Death of Vishnu (finalist)

2001

Philip Roth, The Human Stain (winner)

Michael Chabon, The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay (finalist)
Millicent Dillon, Harry Gold (finalist)
Denis Johnson, The Name of the World (finalist)
Mona Simpson, Off Keck Road (finalist)

2000

Ha Jin, Waiting (winner)

Frederick Busch, The Night Inspector (finalist)
Ken Kalfus, Pu-239 And Other Russian Fantasies (finalist)
Elizabeth Strout, Amy and Isabelle (finalist)
Lily Tuck, Siam, or the Woman or Shot a Man (finalist)

1990s

1999

Michael Cunningham, The Hours (winner)

Russell Banks, Cloudsplitter (finalist)
Barbara Kingsolver, The Poisonwood Bible (finalist)
Brian Morton, Starting Out in the Evening (finalist)
Richard Selzer, The Doctor Stories (finalist)

1998

Rafi Zabor, The Bear Comes Home (winner)

Donald Antrim, The Hundred Brothers (finalist)
Rilla Askew, The Mercy Seat' (finalist)
Mary Gaitskill, Because They Wanted To (finalist)
Francisco Goldman, The Ordinary Seaman (finalist)

1997

Gina Barriault, Women in Their Beds (winner)

Daniel Akst, St. Burl's Obiturary (finalist)
Kathleen Cambor, The Book of Mercy (finalist)
Ron Hansen, Atticus (finalist)
Jamaica Kincaid, The Autobiography of My Mother (finalist)

1996

Richard Ford, Independence Day (winner)

Madison Smart Bell, All Souls' Rising (finalist)
William Gass, The Tunnel (finalist)
Claire Messud, When the World Was Steady (finalist)
A.J. Verdelle, The Good Negress (finalist)

1995

David Guterson, Snow Falling on Cedars (winner)

Frederich Busch, The Children in the Woods (finalist)
Ursula Hegi, Stones from the River (finalist)
Joyce Carol Oates, What I Lived For (finalist)
Joanna Scott, Various Antidotes (finalist)

1994

Philip Roth, Operation Shylock (winner)

Stanley Elkin, Van Gogh's Room at Arles (finalist)
Dagoberto Gilb, The Magic of Blood (finalist)
Fae Myenne Ng, Bone (finalist)
Kate Wheeler, Not Where I Started From (finalist)

1993

E. Annie Proulx, Postcards (winner)

Robert Olen Butler, A Good Scent from a Strange Mountain (finalist)
Francisco Goldman, The Long Night of White Chickens (finalist)
Maureen Howard, Natural History (finalist)
Sylvia Watanabe, Talking to the Dead (finalist)

1992

Don DeLillo, Mao II (winner)

Stephen Dixon, Frog (finalist)
Paul Gervais, Extraordinary People (finalist)
Allan Gurganus, White People (finalist)
Bradford Morrow, The Almanac Branch (finalist)

1991

John Edgar Wideman, Philadelphia Fire (winner)

Paul Auster, The Music of Chance (finalist)
Joanne Meschery, A Gentleman's Guide to the Frontier (finalist)
Steven Millhauser, The Barnum Museum (finalist)
Joanna Scott, Arrogance (finalist)

1990

E.L. Doctorow, Billy Bathgate (winner)

Russell Banks, Affliction (finalist)
Molly Gloss, The Jump-Off Creek (finalist)
Josephine Jacobsen, On the Island (finalist)
Lynne Sharon Schwartz, Leaving Brooklyn (finalist)

1980s

1989

James Salter, Dusk (winner)

Mary McGarry Morris, Vanished (finalist)
Thomas Savage, The Corner of Rife and Pacific (finalist)
Isaac Bashevis Singer, The Death of Methuselah (finalist)

1988

T. Coraghessan Boyle, World's End (winner)

Richard Bausch, Spirits (finalist)
Alice McDermott, That Night (finalist)
Cynthia Ozick, The Messiah of Stockholm (finalist)
Lawrence Thornton, Imagining Argentina (finalist)

1987

Richard Wiley, Soldiers in Hiding (winner)

Richard Ford, The Sportswriter (finalist)
Charles Johnson, The Sorcerer's Apprentice (finalist)
Janet Kauffman, Collaborators (finalist)
Maureen Howard, Expensive Habits (finalist)

1986

Peter Taylor, The Old Forest and Other Stories (winner)

William Gaddis, Carpenter's Gothic (finalist)
Larry McMurtry, Lonesome Dove (finalist)
Hugh Nissenson, The Tree of Life (finalist)
Helen Norris, The Christmas Wife (finalist)
Grace Paley, Later the Same Day (finalist)

1985

Tobias Wolff, The Barracks Thief (winner)

Harriet Doerr, Stones for Ibarra (finalist)
Donald Hayes, The Dixie Association (finalist)
David Leavitt, Family Dancing (finalist)
James Purdy, On Glory's Courses (finalist)

1984

John Edgar Wideman, Sent for You Yesterday (winner)

Ron Hansen, The Assassination of Jessie James by the Coward Robert Ford (finalist)
William Kennedy, Ironweed (finalist)
Jamaica Kincaid, At the Bottom of the River (finalist)
Bernard Malamud, The Stories (finalist)

1983

Toby Olson, Seaview (winner)

Maureen Howard, Grace Abounding (finalist)
Bobbie Ann Mason, Shiloh and Other Stories (finalist)
George Steiner, The Portage to San Cristobal of A.H. (finalist)
Anne Tyler, Dinner at the Homesick Restaurant (finalist)
William S. Wilson, Birthplace (finalist)

1982

David Bradley, The Chaneysville Incident (winner)

Donald Barthelme, Sixty Stories (finalist)
Richard Bausch, Take Me Back (finalist)
Mark Helprin, Ellis Island and Other Stories (finalist)
Marilynne Robinson, Housekeeping (finalist)
Robert Stone, A Flag for Sunrise (finalist)

1981

Walter Abish, How German Is It? (winner)

Shirley Hazzard, The Transit of Venus (finalist)
Walker Percy, The Second Coming (finalist)
Gilbert Sorrentino, Aberration of Starlight (finalist)
John Kennedy Toole, A Confederacy of Dunces (finalist)