Difference between revisions of "PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction winners and finalists"

(Began removing bullets from list)
(Finished removing bullets from the page)
Line 185: Line 185:
  
 
1994
 
1994
*'''Philip Roth''', ''Operation Shylock''
+
 
**Stanley Elkin, ''Van Gogh's Room at Arles''
+
'''Philip Roth''', ''Operation Shylock'' (winner)
**Dagoberto Gilb, ''The Magic of Blood''
+
:Stanley Elkin, ''Van Gogh's Room at Arles'' (finalist)
**Fae Myenne Ng, ''Bone''
+
:Dagoberto Gilb, ''The Magic of Blood'' (finalist)
**Kate Wheeler, ''Not Where I Started From''
+
:Fae Myenne Ng, ''Bone'' (finalist)
 +
:Kate Wheeler, ''Not Where I Started From'' (finalist)
  
  
 
1993
 
1993
*'''E. Annie Proulx''', ''Postcards''
+
 
**Robert Olen Butler, ''A Good Scent from a Strange Mountain''
+
'''E. Annie Proulx''', ''Postcards'' (winner)
**Francisco Goldman, ''The Long Night of White Chickens''
+
:Robert Olen Butler, ''A Good Scent from a Strange Mountain'' (finalist)
**Maureen Howard, ''Natural History''
+
:Francisco Goldman, ''The Long Night of White Chickens'' (finalist)
**Sylvia Watanabe, ''Talking to the Dead''
+
:Maureen Howard, ''Natural History'' (finalist)
 +
:Sylvia Watanabe, ''Talking to the Dead'' (finalist)
  
  
 
1992
 
1992
*'''Don DeLillo''', ''Mao II''
+
 
**Stephen Dixon, ''Frog''
+
'''Don DeLillo''', ''Mao II'' (winner)
**Paul Gervais, ''Extraordinary People''
+
:Stephen Dixon, ''Frog'' (finalist)
**Allan Gurganus, ''White People''
+
:Paul Gervais, ''Extraordinary People'' (finalist)
**Bradford Morrow, ''The Almanac Branch''
+
:Allan Gurganus, ''White People'' (finalist)
 +
:Bradford Morrow, ''The Almanac Branch'' (finalist)
  
  
 
1991
 
1991
*'''John Edgar Wideman''', ''Philadelphia Fire''
+
 
**Paul Auster, ''The Music of Chance''
+
'''John Edgar Wideman''', ''Philadelphia Fire'' (winner)
**Joanne Meschery, ''A Gentleman's Guide to the Frontier''
+
:Paul Auster, ''The Music of Chance'' (finalist)
**Steven Millhauser, ''The Barnum Museum''
+
:Joanne Meschery, ''A Gentleman's Guide to the Frontier'' (finalist)
**Joanna Scott, ''Arrogance''
+
:Steven Millhauser, ''The Barnum Museum'' (finalist)
 +
:Joanna Scott, ''Arrogance'' (finalist)
  
  
 
1990
 
1990
*'''E.L. Doctorow''', ''Billy Bathgate''
+
 
**Russell Banks, ''Affliction''
+
'''E.L. Doctorow''', ''Billy Bathgate'' (winner)
**Molly Gloss, ''The Jump-Off Creek''
+
:Russell Banks, ''Affliction'' (finalist)
**Josephine Jacobsen, ''On the Island''
+
:Molly Gloss, ''The Jump-Off Creek'' (finalist)
**Lynne Sharon Schwartz, ''Leaving Brooklyn''
+
:Josephine Jacobsen, ''On the Island'' (finalist)
 +
:Lynne Sharon Schwartz, ''Leaving Brooklyn'' (finalist)
  
  
 
== 1980s ==
 
== 1980s ==
 
1989
 
1989
*'''James Salter''', ''Dusk''
+
 
**Mary McGarry Morris, ''Vanished''
+
'''James Salter''', ''Dusk'' (winner)
**Thomas Savage, ''The Corner of Rife and Pacific''
+
:Mary McGarry Morris, ''Vanished'' (finalist)
**Isaac Bashevis Singer, ''The Death of Methuselah
+
:Thomas Savage, ''The Corner of Rife and Pacific'' (finalist)
 +
:Isaac Bashevis Singer, ''The Death of Methuselah'' (finalist)
  
  
 
1988
 
1988
*'''T. Coraghessan Boyle''', ''World's End''
+
 
**Richard Bausch, ''Spirits''
+
'''T. Coraghessan Boyle''', ''World's End'' (winner)
**Alice McDermott, ''That Night''
+
:Richard Bausch, ''Spirits'' (finalist)
**Cynthia Ozick, ''The Messiah of Stockholm''
+
:Alice McDermott, ''That Night'' (finalist)
**Lawrence Thornton, ''Imagining Argentina''
+
:Cynthia Ozick, ''The Messiah of Stockholm'' (finalist)
 +
:Lawrence Thornton, ''Imagining Argentina'' (finalist)
  
  
 
1987
 
1987
*'''Richard Wiley''', ''Soldiers in Hiding''
+
 
**Richard Ford, ''The Sportswriter''
+
'''Richard Wiley''', ''Soldiers in Hiding'' (winner)
**Charles Johnson, ''The Sorcerer's Apprentice''
+
:Richard Ford, ''The Sportswriter'' (finalist)
**Janet Kauffman, ''Collaborators''
+
:Charles Johnson, ''The Sorcerer's Apprentice'' (finalist)
**Maureen Howard, ''Expensive Habits''
+
:Janet Kauffman, ''Collaborators'' (finalist)
 +
:Maureen Howard, ''Expensive Habits'' (finalist)
  
  
 
1986
 
1986
*'''Peter Taylor''', ''The Old Forest and Other Stories''
+
 
**William Gaddis, ''Carpenter's Gothic''
+
'''Peter Taylor''', ''The Old Forest and Other Stories'' (winner)
**Larry McMurtry, ''Lonesome Dove''
+
:William Gaddis, ''Carpenter's Gothic'' (finalist)
**Hugh Nissenson, ''The Tree of Life''
+
:Larry McMurtry, ''Lonesome Dove'' (finalist)
**Helen Norris, ''The Christmas Wife''
+
:Hugh Nissenson, ''The Tree of Life'' (finalist)
**Grace Paley, ''Later the Same Day''
+
:Helen Norris, ''The Christmas Wife'' (finalist)
 +
:Grace Paley, ''Later the Same Day'' (finalist)
  
  
 
1985
 
1985
*'''Tobias Wolff''', ''The Barracks Thief''
+
 
**Harriet Doerr, ''Stones for Ibarra''
+
'''Tobias Wolff''', ''The Barracks Thief'' (winner)
**Donald Hayes, ''The Dixie Association''
+
:Harriet Doerr, ''Stones for Ibarra'' (finalist)
**David Leavitt, ''Family Dancing''
+
:Donald Hayes, ''The Dixie Association'' (finalist)
**James Purdy, ''On Glory's Courses''
+
:David Leavitt, ''Family Dancing'' (finalist)
 +
:James Purdy, ''On Glory's Courses'' (finalist)
  
  
 
1984
 
1984
*'''John Edgar Wideman''', ''Sent for You Yesterday''
+
 
**Ron Hansen, ''The Assassination of Jessie James by the Coward Robert Ford''
+
'''John Edgar Wideman''', ''Sent for You Yesterday'' (winner)
**William Kennedy, ''Ironweed''
+
:Ron Hansen, ''The Assassination of Jessie James by the Coward Robert Ford'' (finalist)
**Jamaica Kincaid, ''At the Bottom of the River''
+
:William Kennedy, ''Ironweed'' (finalist)
**Bernard Malamud, ''The Stories''
+
:Jamaica Kincaid, ''At the Bottom of the River'' (finalist)
 +
:Bernard Malamud, ''The Stories'' (finalist)
  
  
 
1983
 
1983
*'''Toby Olson''', ''Seaview''
+
 
**Maureen Howard, ''Grace Abounding''
+
'''Toby Olson''', ''Seaview'' (winner)
**Bobbie Ann Mason, ''Shiloh and Other Stories''
+
:Maureen Howard, ''Grace Abounding'' (finalist)
**George Steiner, ''The Portage to San Cristobal of A.H.''
+
:Bobbie Ann Mason, ''Shiloh and Other Stories'' (finalist)
**Anne Tyler, ''Dinner at the Homesick Restaurant''
+
:George Steiner, ''The Portage to San Cristobal of A.H.'' (finalist)
**William S. Wilson, ''Birthplace''
+
:Anne Tyler, ''Dinner at the Homesick Restaurant'' (finalist)
 +
:William S. Wilson, ''Birthplace'' (finalist)
  
  
 
1982
 
1982
*'''David Bradley''', ''The Chaneysville Incident''
+
 
**Donald Barthelme, ''Sixty Stories''
+
'''David Bradley''', ''The Chaneysville Incident'' (winner)
**Richard Bausch, ''Take Me Back''
+
:Donald Barthelme, ''Sixty Stories'' (finalist)
**Mark Helprin, ''Ellis Island and Other Stories''
+
:Richard Bausch, ''Take Me Back'' (finalist)
**Marilynne Robinson, ''Housekeeping''
+
:Mark Helprin, ''Ellis Island and Other Stories'' (finalist)
**Robert Stone, ''A Flag for Sunrise''
+
:Marilynne Robinson, ''Housekeeping'' (finalist)
 +
:Robert Stone, ''A Flag for Sunrise'' (finalist)
  
  
 
1981
 
1981
*'''Walter Abish''', ''How German Is It?''
+
 
**Shirley Hazzard, ''The Transit of Venus''
+
'''Walter Abish''', ''How German Is It?'' (winner)
**Walker Percy, ''The Second Coming''
+
:Shirley Hazzard, ''The Transit of Venus'' (finalist)
**Gilbert Sorrentino, ''Aberration of Starlight''
+
:Walker Percy, ''The Second Coming'' (finalist)
**John Kennedy Toole, ''A Confederacy of Dunces''
+
:Gilbert Sorrentino, ''Aberration of Starlight'' (finalist)
 +
:John Kennedy Toole, ''A Confederacy of Dunces'' (finalist)

Revision as of 08:48, 16 June 2014

Each year, the PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction honors the year's best published works of fiction by American citizens. The following list identifies winners in bold.

2010s

2014

Karen Joy Fowler, We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves (winner)

Daniel Alarcón, At Night We Walk in Circles (finalist)
Percival Everett, Percival Everett by Virgil Russell (finalist)
Joan Silber, Fools (finalist)
Valerie Trueblood, Search Party: Stories of Rescue (finalist)


2013

Benjamin Alire Sáenz, Everything Begins and Ends at the Kentucky Club (winner)

Amelia Gray, Threats (finalist)
Laird Hunt, Kind One (finalist)
T. Geronimo Johnson, Hold It 'Til It Hurts (finalist)
Thomas Mallon, Watergate (finalist)


2012

Julie Otsuka, The Buddha in the Attic (winner)

Russell Banks, Lost Memory of Skin (finalist)
Don DeLillo, The Angel Esmerelda: Nine Stories (finalist)
Anita Desai, The Artist of Disappearance (finalist)
Steven Millhauser, We Others: New and Selected Stories (finalist)


2011

Deborah Eisenberg, The Collected Stories of Deborah Eisenberg (winner)

Jennifer Egan, A Visit From the Good Squad (finalist)
Jaimy Gordon, Lord of Misrule (finalist)
Eric Puchner, Model Home (finalist)
Brad Watson, Aliens in the Prime of Their Lives (finalist)


2010

Sherman Alexie, War Dances (winner)

Barbara Kingsolver, The Lacuna (finalist)
Lorraine Lopéz, Homicide Survivors Picnic (finalist)
Lorrie Moore, A Gate at the Stairs (finalist)
Colson Whitehead, Sag Harbor (finalist)


2000s

2009 Joseph O'Neill, Netherland (winner)

Sarah Shun-lien Bynum, Ms. Hempel Chronicles (finalist)
Susan Choi, A Person of Interest (finalist)
Richard Price, Lush Life (finalist)
Ron Rash, Serena (finalist)


2008

Kate Christensen, The Great Man (winner)

Annie Dillard, The Maytrees (finalist)
David Leavitt, The Indian Clerk (finalist)
T.M. McNally, The Gateway: Stories (finalist)
Ron Rash, Chemistry and Other Stories (finalist)


2007

Philip Roth, Everyman (winner)

Charles D'Ambrosio, The Dead Fish Museum (finalist)
Deborah Eisenberg, Twilight of the Superheroes (finalist)
Amy Hempel, The Collected Stories of Amy Hempel (finalist)
Edward P. Jones, All Aunt Hagar's Children (finalist)


2006

E.L. Doctorow, The March (winner)

Karen Fisher, A Sudden Country (finalist)
William Henry Lewis, I Got Somebody in Staunton (finalist)
James Salter, Last Night (finalist)
Bruce Wagner, The Chrysanthemum Place (finalist)


2005

Ha Jin, War Trash (winner)

Jerome Charyn, The Green Lantern (finalist)
Edwidge Danticat, The Dew Breaker (finalist)
Marilynne Robinson, Gilead (finalist)
Steve Yarbrough, Prisoners of War (finalist)


2004

John Updike, The Early Stories 1953-1975 (winner)

Frederick Barthelme, Elroy Nights (finalist)
ZZ Packer, Drinking Coffee Elsewhere (finalist)
Caryl Phillips, A Distant Shore (finalist)
Tobias Wolff, Old School (finalist)


2003

Sabina Murray, The Caprices (winner)

Peter Cameron, The City of Your Final Destination (finalist)
William Kennedy, Roscoe (finalist)
Victor LaValle, The Ecstatic (finalist)
Gilbert Sorrentino, Little Casino (finalist)


2002

Ann Patchett, Bel Canto (winner)

Karen Joy Fowler, Sister Noon (finalist)
Jonathan Franzen, The Corrections (finalist)
Claire Messud, The Hunters (finalist)
Manil Suri, The Death of Vishnu (finalist)


2001

Philip Roth, The Human Stain (winner)

Michael Chabon, The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay (finalist)
Millicent Dillon, Harry Gold (finalist)
Denis Johnson, The Name of the World (finalist)
Mona Simpson, Off Keck Road (finalist)


2000

Ha Jin, Waiting (winner)

Frederick Busch, The Night Inspector (finalist)
Ken Kalfus, Pu-239 And Other Russian Fantasies (finalist)
Elizabeth Strout, Amy and Isabelle (finalist)
Lily Tuck, Siam, or the Woman or Shot a Man (finalist)


1990s

1999

Michael Cunningham, The Hours (winner)

Russell Banks, Cloudsplitter (finalist)
Barbara Kingsolver, The Poisonwood Bible (finalist)
Brian Morton, Starting Out in the Evening (finalist)
Richard Selzer, The Doctor Stories (finalist)


1998

Rafi Zabor, The Bear Comes Home (winner)

Donald Antrim, The Hundred Brothers (finalist)
Rilla Askew, The Mercy Seat' (finalist)
Mary Gaitskill, Because They Wanted To (finalist)
Francisco Goldman, The Ordinary Seaman (finalist)


1997

Gina Barriault, Women in Their Beds (winner)

Daniel Akst, St. Burl's Obiturary (finalist)
Kathleen Cambor, The Book of Mercy (finalist)
Ron Hansen, Atticus (finalist)
Jamaica Kincaid, The Autobiography of My Mother (finalist)


1996

Richard Ford, Independence Day (winner)

Madison Smart Bell, All Souls' Rising (finalist)
William Gass, The Tunnel (finalist)
Claire Messud, When the World Was Steady (finalist)
A.J. Verdelle, The Good Negress (finalist)

1995

David Guterson, Snow Falling on Cedars (winner)

Frederich Busch, The Children in the Woods (finalist)
Ursula Hegi, Stones from the River (finalist)
Joyce Carol Oates, What I Lived For (finalist)
Joanna Scott, Various Antidotes (finalist)


1994

Philip Roth, Operation Shylock (winner)

Stanley Elkin, Van Gogh's Room at Arles (finalist)
Dagoberto Gilb, The Magic of Blood (finalist)
Fae Myenne Ng, Bone (finalist)
Kate Wheeler, Not Where I Started From (finalist)


1993

E. Annie Proulx, Postcards (winner)

Robert Olen Butler, A Good Scent from a Strange Mountain (finalist)
Francisco Goldman, The Long Night of White Chickens (finalist)
Maureen Howard, Natural History (finalist)
Sylvia Watanabe, Talking to the Dead (finalist)


1992

Don DeLillo, Mao II (winner)

Stephen Dixon, Frog (finalist)
Paul Gervais, Extraordinary People (finalist)
Allan Gurganus, White People (finalist)
Bradford Morrow, The Almanac Branch (finalist)


1991

John Edgar Wideman, Philadelphia Fire (winner)

Paul Auster, The Music of Chance (finalist)
Joanne Meschery, A Gentleman's Guide to the Frontier (finalist)
Steven Millhauser, The Barnum Museum (finalist)
Joanna Scott, Arrogance (finalist)


1990

E.L. Doctorow, Billy Bathgate (winner)

Russell Banks, Affliction (finalist)
Molly Gloss, The Jump-Off Creek (finalist)
Josephine Jacobsen, On the Island (finalist)
Lynne Sharon Schwartz, Leaving Brooklyn (finalist)


1980s

1989

James Salter, Dusk (winner)

Mary McGarry Morris, Vanished (finalist)
Thomas Savage, The Corner of Rife and Pacific (finalist)
Isaac Bashevis Singer, The Death of Methuselah (finalist)


1988

T. Coraghessan Boyle, World's End (winner)

Richard Bausch, Spirits (finalist)
Alice McDermott, That Night (finalist)
Cynthia Ozick, The Messiah of Stockholm (finalist)
Lawrence Thornton, Imagining Argentina (finalist)


1987

Richard Wiley, Soldiers in Hiding (winner)

Richard Ford, The Sportswriter (finalist)
Charles Johnson, The Sorcerer's Apprentice (finalist)
Janet Kauffman, Collaborators (finalist)
Maureen Howard, Expensive Habits (finalist)


1986

Peter Taylor, The Old Forest and Other Stories (winner)

William Gaddis, Carpenter's Gothic (finalist)
Larry McMurtry, Lonesome Dove (finalist)
Hugh Nissenson, The Tree of Life (finalist)
Helen Norris, The Christmas Wife (finalist)
Grace Paley, Later the Same Day (finalist)


1985

Tobias Wolff, The Barracks Thief (winner)

Harriet Doerr, Stones for Ibarra (finalist)
Donald Hayes, The Dixie Association (finalist)
David Leavitt, Family Dancing (finalist)
James Purdy, On Glory's Courses (finalist)


1984

John Edgar Wideman, Sent for You Yesterday (winner)

Ron Hansen, The Assassination of Jessie James by the Coward Robert Ford (finalist)
William Kennedy, Ironweed (finalist)
Jamaica Kincaid, At the Bottom of the River (finalist)
Bernard Malamud, The Stories (finalist)


1983

Toby Olson, Seaview (winner)

Maureen Howard, Grace Abounding (finalist)
Bobbie Ann Mason, Shiloh and Other Stories (finalist)
George Steiner, The Portage to San Cristobal of A.H. (finalist)
Anne Tyler, Dinner at the Homesick Restaurant (finalist)
William S. Wilson, Birthplace (finalist)


1982

David Bradley, The Chaneysville Incident (winner)

Donald Barthelme, Sixty Stories (finalist)
Richard Bausch, Take Me Back (finalist)
Mark Helprin, Ellis Island and Other Stories (finalist)
Marilynne Robinson, Housekeeping (finalist)
Robert Stone, A Flag for Sunrise (finalist)


1981

Walter Abish, How German Is It? (winner)

Shirley Hazzard, The Transit of Venus (finalist)
Walker Percy, The Second Coming (finalist)
Gilbert Sorrentino, Aberration of Starlight (finalist)
John Kennedy Toole, A Confederacy of Dunces (finalist)