Difference between revisions of "PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction winners and finalists"

(Began removing bullets from list)
Line 4: Line 4:
  
 
2014
 
2014
*'''Karen Joy Fowler''', ''We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves''  
+
 
**Daniel Alarcón, ''At Night We Walk in Circles''
+
'''Karen Joy Fowler''', ''We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves'' (winner)
**Percival Everett, ''Percival Everett by Virgil Russell''
+
:Daniel Alarcón, ''At Night We Walk in Circles'' (finalist)
**Joan Silber, ''Fools''
+
:Percival Everett, ''Percival Everett by Virgil Russell'' (finalist)
**Valerie Trueblood, ''Search Party: Stories of Rescue''
+
:Joan Silber, ''Fools'' (finalist)
 +
:Valerie Trueblood, ''Search Party: Stories of Rescue'' (finalist)
  
  
 
2013
 
2013
*'''Benjamin Alire Sáenz''', ''Everything Begins and Ends at the Kentucky Club''
+
 
**Amelia Gray, ''Threats''
+
'''Benjamin Alire Sáenz''', ''Everything Begins and Ends at the Kentucky Club'' (winner)
**Laird Hunt, ''Kind One''
+
:Amelia Gray, ''Threats'' (finalist)
**T. Geronimo Johnson, ''Hold It 'Til It Hurts''
+
:Laird Hunt, ''Kind One'' (finalist)
**Thomas Mallon, ''Watergate''
+
:T. Geronimo Johnson, ''Hold It 'Til It Hurts'' (finalist)
 +
:Thomas Mallon, ''Watergate'' (finalist)
  
  
 
2012
 
2012
*'''Julie Otsuka''', ''The Buddha in the Attic''
+
 
**Russell Banks, ''Lost Memory of Skin''
+
'''Julie Otsuka''', ''The Buddha in the Attic'' (winner)
**Don DeLillo, ''The Angel Esmerelda: Nine Stories''
+
:Russell Banks, ''Lost Memory of Skin'' (finalist)
**Anita Desai, ''The Artist of Disappearance''
+
:Don DeLillo, ''The Angel Esmerelda: Nine Stories'' (finalist)
**Steven Millhauser, ''We Others: New and Selected Stories''
+
:Anita Desai, ''The Artist of Disappearance'' (finalist)
 +
:Steven Millhauser, ''We Others: New and Selected Stories'' (finalist)
  
  
 
2011  
 
2011  
*'''Deborah Eisenberg''', ''The Collected Stories of Deborah Eisenberg''
+
 
**Jennifer Egan, ''A Visit From the Good Squad''
+
'''Deborah Eisenberg''', ''The Collected Stories of Deborah Eisenberg'' (winner)
**Jaimy Gordon, ''Lord of Misrule''
+
:Jennifer Egan, ''A Visit From the Good Squad'' (finalist)
**Eric Puchner, ''Model Home''
+
:Jaimy Gordon, ''Lord of Misrule'' (finalist)
**Brad Watson, ''Aliens in the Prime of Their Lives''
+
:Eric Puchner, ''Model Home'' (finalist)
 +
:Brad Watson, ''Aliens in the Prime of Their Lives'' (finalist)
  
  
 
2010
 
2010
*'''Sherman Alexie''', ''War Dances''
+
 
**Barbara Kingsolver, ''The Lacuna''
+
'''Sherman Alexie''', ''War Dances'' (winner)
**Lorraine Lopéz, ''Homicide Survivors Picnic''
+
:Barbara Kingsolver, ''The Lacuna'' (finalist)
**Lorrie Moore, ''A Gate at the Stairs''
+
:Lorraine Lopéz, ''Homicide Survivors Picnic'' (finalist)
**Colson Whitehead, ''Sag Harbor''
+
:Lorrie Moore, ''A Gate at the Stairs'' (finalist)
 +
:Colson Whitehead, ''Sag Harbor'' (finalist)
  
  
Line 46: Line 51:
  
 
2009
 
2009
*'''Joseph O'Neill''', ''Netherland''
+
'''Joseph O'Neill''', ''Netherland'' (winner)
**Sarah Shun-lien Bynum, ''Ms. Hempel Chronicles''
+
:Sarah Shun-lien Bynum, ''Ms. Hempel Chronicles'' (finalist)
**Susan Choi, ''A Person of Interest''
+
:Susan Choi, ''A Person of Interest'' (finalist)
**Richard Price, ''Lush Life''
+
:Richard Price, ''Lush Life'' (finalist)
**Ron Rash, ''Serena''
+
:Ron Rash, ''Serena'' (finalist)
  
  
 
2008
 
2008
*'''Kate Christensen''', ''The Great Man''
+
 
**Annie Dillard, ''The Maytrees''
+
'''Kate Christensen''', ''The Great Man'' (winner)
**David Leavitt, ''The Indian Clerk''
+
:Annie Dillard, ''The Maytrees'' (finalist)
**T.M. McNally, ''The Gateway: Stories''
+
:David Leavitt, ''The Indian Clerk'' (finalist)
**Ron Rash, ''Chemistry and Other Stories''
+
:T.M. McNally, ''The Gateway: Stories'' (finalist)
 +
:Ron Rash, ''Chemistry and Other Stories'' (finalist)
  
  
 
2007
 
2007
*'''Philip Roth''', ''Everyman''
+
 
**Charles D'Ambrosio, ''The Dead Fish Museum''
+
'''Philip Roth''', ''Everyman'' (winner)
**Deborah Eisenberg, ''Twilight of the Superheroes''
+
:Charles D'Ambrosio, ''The Dead Fish Museum'' (finalist)
**Amy Hempel, ''The Collected Stories of Amy Hempel''
+
:Deborah Eisenberg, ''Twilight of the Superheroes'' (finalist)
**Edward P. Jones, ''All Aunt Hagar's Children''
+
:Amy Hempel, ''The Collected Stories of Amy Hempel'' (finalist)
 +
:Edward P. Jones, ''All Aunt Hagar's Children'' (finalist)
  
  
 
2006
 
2006
*'''E.L. Doctorow''', ''The March''
 
**Karen Fisher, ''A Sudden Country''
 
**William Henry Lewis, ''I Got Somebody in Staunton''
 
**James Salter, ''Last Night''
 
**Bruce Wagner, ''The Chrysanthemum Place''
 
  
 +
'''E.L. Doctorow''', ''The March'' (winner)
 +
:Karen Fisher, ''A Sudden Country'' (finalist)
 +
:William Henry Lewis, ''I Got Somebody in Staunton'' (finalist)
 +
:James Salter, ''Last Night'' (finalist)
 +
:Bruce Wagner, ''The Chrysanthemum Place'' (finalist)
 +
  
 
2005
 
2005
*'''Ha Jin''', ''War Trash''
+
 
**Jerome Charyn, ''The Green Lantern''
+
'''Ha Jin''', ''War Trash'' (winner)
**Edwidge Danticat, ''The Dew Breaker''
+
:Jerome Charyn, ''The Green Lantern'' (finalist)
**Marilynne Robinson, ''Gilead''
+
:Edwidge Danticat, ''The Dew Breaker'' (finalist)
**Steve Yarbrough, ''Prisoners of War''
+
:Marilynne Robinson, ''Gilead'' (finalist)
 +
:Steve Yarbrough, ''Prisoners of War'' (finalist)
  
  
 
2004
 
2004
*'''John Updike''', ''The Early Stories 1953-1975''
+
 
**Frederick Barthelme, ''Elroy Nights''
+
'''John Updike''', ''The Early Stories 1953-1975'' (winner)
**ZZ Packer, ''Drinking Coffee Elsewhere''
+
:Frederick Barthelme, ''Elroy Nights'' (finalist)
**Caryl Phillips, ''A Distant Shore''  
+
:ZZ Packer, ''Drinking Coffee Elsewhere'' (finalist)
**Tobias Wolff, ''Old School''
+
:Caryl Phillips, ''A Distant Shore'' (finalist)
 +
:Tobias Wolff, ''Old School'' (finalist)
  
  
 
2003
 
2003
*'''Sabina Murray''', ''The Caprices''
+
 
**Peter Cameron, ''The City of Your Final Destination''
+
'''Sabina Murray''', ''The Caprices'' (winner)
**William Kennedy, ''Roscoe''
+
:Peter Cameron, ''The City of Your Final Destination'' (finalist)
**Victor LaValle, ''The Ecstatic''
+
:William Kennedy, ''Roscoe'' (finalist)
**Gilbert Sorrentino, ''Little Casino''
+
:Victor LaValle, ''The Ecstatic'' (finalist)
 +
:Gilbert Sorrentino, ''Little Casino'' (finalist)
  
  
 
2002
 
2002
*'''Ann Patchett''', ''Bel Canto''
+
 
**Karen Joy Fowler, ''Sister Noon''
+
'''Ann Patchett''', ''Bel Canto'' (winner)
**Jonathan Franzen, ''The Corrections''
+
:Karen Joy Fowler, ''Sister Noon'' (finalist)
**Claire Messud, ''The Hunters''
+
:Jonathan Franzen, ''The Corrections'' (finalist)
**Manil Suri, ''The Death of Vishnu''
+
:Claire Messud, ''The Hunters'' (finalist)
 +
:Manil Suri, ''The Death of Vishnu'' (finalist)
  
  
 
2001
 
2001
*'''Philip Roth''', ''The Human Stain''
+
 
**Michael Chabon, ''The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay''
+
'''Philip Roth''', ''The Human Stain'' (winner)
**Millicent Dillon, ''Harry Gold''
+
:Michael Chabon, ''The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay'' (finalist)
**Denis Johnson, ''The Name of the World''
+
:Millicent Dillon, ''Harry Gold'' (finalist)
**Mona Simpson, ''Off Keck Road''
+
:Denis Johnson, ''The Name of the World'' (finalist)
 +
:Mona Simpson, ''Off Keck Road'' (finalist)
  
  
 
2000
 
2000
*'''Ha Jin''', ''Waiting''
+
 
**Frederick Busch, ''The Night Inspector''
+
'''Ha Jin''', ''Waiting'' (winner)
**Ken Kalfus, ''Pu-239 And Other Russian Fantasies''
+
:Frederick Busch, ''The Night Inspector'' (finalist)
**Elizabeth Strout, ''Amy and Isabelle''
+
:Ken Kalfus, ''Pu-239 And Other Russian Fantasies'' (finalist)
**Lily Tuck, ''Siam, or the Woman or Shot a Man''
+
:Elizabeth Strout, ''Amy and Isabelle'' (finalist)
 +
:Lily Tuck, ''Siam, or the Woman or Shot a Man'' (finalist)
  
  
 
== 1990s ==
 
== 1990s ==
 
1999
 
1999
*'''Michael Cunningham''', ''The Hours''
+
 
**Russell Banks, ''Cloudsplitter''  
+
'''Michael Cunningham''', ''The Hours'' (winner)
**Barbara Kingsolver, ''The Poisonwood Bible''
+
:Russell Banks, ''Cloudsplitter'' (finalist)
**Brian Morton, ''Starting Out in the Evening''
+
:Barbara Kingsolver, ''The Poisonwood Bible'' (finalist)
**Richard Selzer, ''The Doctor Stories''
+
:Brian Morton, ''Starting Out in the Evening'' (finalist)
 +
:Richard Selzer, ''The Doctor Stories'' (finalist)
  
  
 
1998
 
1998
*'''Rafi Zabor''', ''The Bear Comes Home''
+
 
**Donald Antrim, ''The Hundred Brothers''
+
'''Rafi Zabor''', ''The Bear Comes Home'' (winner)
**Rilla Askew, ''The Mercy Seat'''
+
:Donald Antrim, ''The Hundred Brothers'' (finalist)
**Mary Gaitskill, ''Because They Wanted To''
+
:Rilla Askew, ''The Mercy Seat''' (finalist)
**Francisco Goldman, ''The Ordinary Seaman''
+
:Mary Gaitskill, ''Because They Wanted To'' (finalist)
 +
:Francisco Goldman, ''The Ordinary Seaman'' (finalist)
  
  
 
1997
 
1997
*'''Gina Barriault''', ''Women in Their Beds''
+
 
**Daniel Akst, ''St. Burl's Obiturary''
+
'''Gina Barriault''', ''Women in Their Beds'' (winner)
**Kathleen Cambor, ''The Book of Mercy''
+
:Daniel Akst, ''St. Burl's Obiturary'' (finalist)
**Ron Hansen, ''Atticus''
+
:Kathleen Cambor, ''The Book of Mercy'' (finalist)
**Jamaica Kincaid, ''The Autobiography of My Mother''
+
:Ron Hansen, ''Atticus'' (finalist)
 +
:Jamaica Kincaid, ''The Autobiography of My Mother'' (finalist)
  
  
 
1996
 
1996
*'''Richard Ford''', ''Independence Day''
 
**Madison Smart Bell, ''All Souls' Rising''
 
**William Gass, ''The Tunnel''
 
**Claire Messud, ''When the World Was Steady''
 
**A.J. Verdelle, ''The Good Negress''
 
  
 +
'''Richard Ford''', ''Independence Day'' (winner)
 +
:Madison Smart Bell, ''All Souls' Rising'' (finalist)
 +
:William Gass, ''The Tunnel'' (finalist)
 +
:Claire Messud, ''When the World Was Steady'' (finalist)
 +
:A.J. Verdelle, ''The Good Negress'' (finalist)
  
 
1995
 
1995
*'''David Guterson''', ''Snow Falling on Cedars''
+
 
**Frederich Busch, ''The Children in the Woods''
+
'''David Guterson''', ''Snow Falling on Cedars'' (winner)
**Ursula Hegi, ''Stones from the River''
+
:Frederich Busch, ''The Children in the Woods'' (finalist)
**Joyce Carol Oates, ''What I Lived For''
+
:Ursula Hegi, ''Stones from the River'' (finalist)
**Joanna Scott, ''Various Antidotes''
+
:Joyce Carol Oates, ''What I Lived For'' (finalist)
 +
:Joanna Scott, ''Various Antidotes'' (finalist)
  
  

Revision as of 14:56, 13 June 2014

Each year, the PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction honors the year's best published works of fiction by American citizens. The following list identifies winners in bold.

2010s

2014

Karen Joy Fowler, We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves (winner)

Daniel Alarcón, At Night We Walk in Circles (finalist)
Percival Everett, Percival Everett by Virgil Russell (finalist)
Joan Silber, Fools (finalist)
Valerie Trueblood, Search Party: Stories of Rescue (finalist)


2013

Benjamin Alire Sáenz, Everything Begins and Ends at the Kentucky Club (winner)

Amelia Gray, Threats (finalist)
Laird Hunt, Kind One (finalist)
T. Geronimo Johnson, Hold It 'Til It Hurts (finalist)
Thomas Mallon, Watergate (finalist)


2012

Julie Otsuka, The Buddha in the Attic (winner)

Russell Banks, Lost Memory of Skin (finalist)
Don DeLillo, The Angel Esmerelda: Nine Stories (finalist)
Anita Desai, The Artist of Disappearance (finalist)
Steven Millhauser, We Others: New and Selected Stories (finalist)


2011

Deborah Eisenberg, The Collected Stories of Deborah Eisenberg (winner)

Jennifer Egan, A Visit From the Good Squad (finalist)
Jaimy Gordon, Lord of Misrule (finalist)
Eric Puchner, Model Home (finalist)
Brad Watson, Aliens in the Prime of Their Lives (finalist)


2010

Sherman Alexie, War Dances (winner)

Barbara Kingsolver, The Lacuna (finalist)
Lorraine Lopéz, Homicide Survivors Picnic (finalist)
Lorrie Moore, A Gate at the Stairs (finalist)
Colson Whitehead, Sag Harbor (finalist)


2000s

2009 Joseph O'Neill, Netherland (winner)

Sarah Shun-lien Bynum, Ms. Hempel Chronicles (finalist)
Susan Choi, A Person of Interest (finalist)
Richard Price, Lush Life (finalist)
Ron Rash, Serena (finalist)


2008

Kate Christensen, The Great Man (winner)

Annie Dillard, The Maytrees (finalist)
David Leavitt, The Indian Clerk (finalist)
T.M. McNally, The Gateway: Stories (finalist)
Ron Rash, Chemistry and Other Stories (finalist)


2007

Philip Roth, Everyman (winner)

Charles D'Ambrosio, The Dead Fish Museum (finalist)
Deborah Eisenberg, Twilight of the Superheroes (finalist)
Amy Hempel, The Collected Stories of Amy Hempel (finalist)
Edward P. Jones, All Aunt Hagar's Children (finalist)


2006

E.L. Doctorow, The March (winner)

Karen Fisher, A Sudden Country (finalist)
William Henry Lewis, I Got Somebody in Staunton (finalist)
James Salter, Last Night (finalist)
Bruce Wagner, The Chrysanthemum Place (finalist)


2005

Ha Jin, War Trash (winner)

Jerome Charyn, The Green Lantern (finalist)
Edwidge Danticat, The Dew Breaker (finalist)
Marilynne Robinson, Gilead (finalist)
Steve Yarbrough, Prisoners of War (finalist)


2004

John Updike, The Early Stories 1953-1975 (winner)

Frederick Barthelme, Elroy Nights (finalist)
ZZ Packer, Drinking Coffee Elsewhere (finalist)
Caryl Phillips, A Distant Shore (finalist)
Tobias Wolff, Old School (finalist)


2003

Sabina Murray, The Caprices (winner)

Peter Cameron, The City of Your Final Destination (finalist)
William Kennedy, Roscoe (finalist)
Victor LaValle, The Ecstatic (finalist)
Gilbert Sorrentino, Little Casino (finalist)


2002

Ann Patchett, Bel Canto (winner)

Karen Joy Fowler, Sister Noon (finalist)
Jonathan Franzen, The Corrections (finalist)
Claire Messud, The Hunters (finalist)
Manil Suri, The Death of Vishnu (finalist)


2001

Philip Roth, The Human Stain (winner)

Michael Chabon, The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay (finalist)
Millicent Dillon, Harry Gold (finalist)
Denis Johnson, The Name of the World (finalist)
Mona Simpson, Off Keck Road (finalist)


2000

Ha Jin, Waiting (winner)

Frederick Busch, The Night Inspector (finalist)
Ken Kalfus, Pu-239 And Other Russian Fantasies (finalist)
Elizabeth Strout, Amy and Isabelle (finalist)
Lily Tuck, Siam, or the Woman or Shot a Man (finalist)


1990s

1999

Michael Cunningham, The Hours (winner)

Russell Banks, Cloudsplitter (finalist)
Barbara Kingsolver, The Poisonwood Bible (finalist)
Brian Morton, Starting Out in the Evening (finalist)
Richard Selzer, The Doctor Stories (finalist)


1998

Rafi Zabor, The Bear Comes Home (winner)

Donald Antrim, The Hundred Brothers (finalist)
Rilla Askew, The Mercy Seat' (finalist)
Mary Gaitskill, Because They Wanted To (finalist)
Francisco Goldman, The Ordinary Seaman (finalist)


1997

Gina Barriault, Women in Their Beds (winner)

Daniel Akst, St. Burl's Obiturary (finalist)
Kathleen Cambor, The Book of Mercy (finalist)
Ron Hansen, Atticus (finalist)
Jamaica Kincaid, The Autobiography of My Mother (finalist)


1996

Richard Ford, Independence Day (winner)

Madison Smart Bell, All Souls' Rising (finalist)
William Gass, The Tunnel (finalist)
Claire Messud, When the World Was Steady (finalist)
A.J. Verdelle, The Good Negress (finalist)

1995

David Guterson, Snow Falling on Cedars (winner)

Frederich Busch, The Children in the Woods (finalist)
Ursula Hegi, Stones from the River (finalist)
Joyce Carol Oates, What I Lived For (finalist)
Joanna Scott, Various Antidotes (finalist)


1994

  • Philip Roth, Operation Shylock
    • Stanley Elkin, Van Gogh's Room at Arles
    • Dagoberto Gilb, The Magic of Blood
    • Fae Myenne Ng, Bone
    • Kate Wheeler, Not Where I Started From


1993

  • E. Annie Proulx, Postcards
    • Robert Olen Butler, A Good Scent from a Strange Mountain
    • Francisco Goldman, The Long Night of White Chickens
    • Maureen Howard, Natural History
    • Sylvia Watanabe, Talking to the Dead


1992

  • Don DeLillo, Mao II
    • Stephen Dixon, Frog
    • Paul Gervais, Extraordinary People
    • Allan Gurganus, White People
    • Bradford Morrow, The Almanac Branch


1991

  • John Edgar Wideman, Philadelphia Fire
    • Paul Auster, The Music of Chance
    • Joanne Meschery, A Gentleman's Guide to the Frontier
    • Steven Millhauser, The Barnum Museum
    • Joanna Scott, Arrogance


1990

  • E.L. Doctorow, Billy Bathgate
    • Russell Banks, Affliction
    • Molly Gloss, The Jump-Off Creek
    • Josephine Jacobsen, On the Island
    • Lynne Sharon Schwartz, Leaving Brooklyn


1980s

1989

  • James Salter, Dusk
    • Mary McGarry Morris, Vanished
    • Thomas Savage, The Corner of Rife and Pacific
    • Isaac Bashevis Singer, The Death of Methuselah


1988

  • T. Coraghessan Boyle, World's End
    • Richard Bausch, Spirits
    • Alice McDermott, That Night
    • Cynthia Ozick, The Messiah of Stockholm
    • Lawrence Thornton, Imagining Argentina


1987

  • Richard Wiley, Soldiers in Hiding
    • Richard Ford, The Sportswriter
    • Charles Johnson, The Sorcerer's Apprentice
    • Janet Kauffman, Collaborators
    • Maureen Howard, Expensive Habits


1986

  • Peter Taylor, The Old Forest and Other Stories
    • William Gaddis, Carpenter's Gothic
    • Larry McMurtry, Lonesome Dove
    • Hugh Nissenson, The Tree of Life
    • Helen Norris, The Christmas Wife
    • Grace Paley, Later the Same Day


1985

  • Tobias Wolff, The Barracks Thief
    • Harriet Doerr, Stones for Ibarra
    • Donald Hayes, The Dixie Association
    • David Leavitt, Family Dancing
    • James Purdy, On Glory's Courses


1984

  • John Edgar Wideman, Sent for You Yesterday
    • Ron Hansen, The Assassination of Jessie James by the Coward Robert Ford
    • William Kennedy, Ironweed
    • Jamaica Kincaid, At the Bottom of the River
    • Bernard Malamud, The Stories


1983

  • Toby Olson, Seaview
    • Maureen Howard, Grace Abounding
    • Bobbie Ann Mason, Shiloh and Other Stories
    • George Steiner, The Portage to San Cristobal of A.H.
    • Anne Tyler, Dinner at the Homesick Restaurant
    • William S. Wilson, Birthplace


1982

  • David Bradley, The Chaneysville Incident
    • Donald Barthelme, Sixty Stories
    • Richard Bausch, Take Me Back
    • Mark Helprin, Ellis Island and Other Stories
    • Marilynne Robinson, Housekeeping
    • Robert Stone, A Flag for Sunrise


1981

  • Walter Abish, How German Is It?
    • Shirley Hazzard, The Transit of Venus
    • Walker Percy, The Second Coming
    • Gilbert Sorrentino, Aberration of Starlight
    • John Kennedy Toole, A Confederacy of Dunces