Difference between revisions of "PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction winners and finalists"

(Finished adding information from the previous thread)
(No difference)

Revision as of 14:02, 13 June 2014

Each year, the PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction honors the year's best published works of fiction by American citizens. The following list identifies winners in bold.

2010s

2014

  • Karen Joy Fowler, We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves
    • Daniel Alarcón, At Night We Walk in Circles
    • Percival Everett, Percival Everett by Virgil Russell
    • Joan Silber, Fools
    • Valerie Trueblood, Search Party: Stories of Rescue


2013

  • Benjamin Alire Sáenz, Everything Begins and Ends at the Kentucky Club
    • Amelia Gray, Threats
    • Laird Hunt, Kind One
    • T. Geronimo Johnson, Hold It 'Til It Hurts
    • Thomas Mallon, Watergate


2012

  • Julie Otsuka, The Buddha in the Attic
    • Russell Banks, Lost Memory of Skin
    • Don DeLillo, The Angel Esmerelda: Nine Stories
    • Anita Desai, The Artist of Disappearance
    • Steven Millhauser, We Others: New and Selected Stories


2011

  • Deborah Eisenberg, The Collected Stories of Deborah Eisenberg
    • Jennifer Egan, A Visit From the Good Squad
    • Jaimy Gordon, Lord of Misrule
    • Eric Puchner, Model Home
    • Brad Watson, Aliens in the Prime of Their Lives


2010

  • Sherman Alexie, War Dances
    • Barbara Kingsolver, The Lacuna
    • Lorraine Lopéz, Homicide Survivors Picnic
    • Lorrie Moore, A Gate at the Stairs
    • Colson Whitehead, Sag Harbor


2000s

2009

  • Joseph O'Neill, Netherland
    • Sarah Shun-lien Bynum, Ms. Hempel Chronicles
    • Susan Choi, A Person of Interest
    • Richard Price, Lush Life
    • Ron Rash, Serena


2008

  • Kate Christensen, The Great Man
    • Annie Dillard, The Maytrees
    • David Leavitt, The Indian Clerk
    • T.M. McNally, The Gateway: Stories
    • Ron Rash, Chemistry and Other Stories


2007

  • Philip Roth, Everyman
    • Charles D'Ambrosio, The Dead Fish Museum
    • Deborah Eisenberg, Twilight of the Superheroes
    • Amy Hempel, The Collected Stories of Amy Hempel
    • Edward P. Jones, All Aunt Hagar's Children


2006

  • E.L. Doctorow, The March
    • Karen Fisher, A Sudden Country
    • William Henry Lewis, I Got Somebody in Staunton
    • James Salter, Last Night
    • Bruce Wagner, The Chrysanthemum Place


2005

  • Ha Jin, War Trash
    • Jerome Charyn, The Green Lantern
    • Edwidge Danticat, The Dew Breaker
    • Marilynne Robinson, Gilead
    • Steve Yarbrough, Prisoners of War


2004

  • John Updike, The Early Stories 1953-1975
    • Frederick Barthelme, Elroy Nights
    • ZZ Packer, Drinking Coffee Elsewhere
    • Caryl Phillips, A Distant Shore
    • Tobias Wolff, Old School


2003

  • Sabina Murray, The Caprices
    • Peter Cameron, The City of Your Final Destination
    • William Kennedy, Roscoe
    • Victor LaValle, The Ecstatic
    • Gilbert Sorrentino, Little Casino


2002

  • Ann Patchett, Bel Canto
    • Karen Joy Fowler, Sister Noon
    • Jonathan Franzen, The Corrections
    • Claire Messud, The Hunters
    • Manil Suri, The Death of Vishnu


2001

  • Philip Roth, The Human Stain
    • Michael Chabon, The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay
    • Millicent Dillon, Harry Gold
    • Denis Johnson, The Name of the World
    • Mona Simpson, Off Keck Road


2000

  • Ha Jin, Waiting
    • Frederick Busch, The Night Inspector
    • Ken Kalfus, Pu-239 And Other Russian Fantasies
    • Elizabeth Strout, Amy and Isabelle
    • Lily Tuck, Siam, or the Woman or Shot a Man


1990s

1999

  • Michael Cunningham, The Hours
    • Russell Banks, Cloudsplitter
    • Barbara Kingsolver, The Poisonwood Bible
    • Brian Morton, Starting Out in the Evening
    • Richard Selzer, The Doctor Stories


1998

  • Rafi Zabor, The Bear Comes Home
    • Donald Antrim, The Hundred Brothers
    • Rilla Askew, The Mercy Seat'
    • Mary Gaitskill, Because They Wanted To
    • Francisco Goldman, The Ordinary Seaman


1997

  • Gina Barriault, Women in Their Beds
    • Daniel Akst, St. Burl's Obiturary
    • Kathleen Cambor, The Book of Mercy
    • Ron Hansen, Atticus
    • Jamaica Kincaid, The Autobiography of My Mother


1996

  • Richard Ford, Independence Day
    • Madison Smart Bell, All Souls' Rising
    • William Gass, The Tunnel
    • Claire Messud, When the World Was Steady
    • A.J. Verdelle, The Good Negress


1995

  • David Guterson, Snow Falling on Cedars
    • Frederich Busch, The Children in the Woods
    • Ursula Hegi, Stones from the River
    • Joyce Carol Oates, What I Lived For
    • Joanna Scott, Various Antidotes


1994

  • Philip Roth, Operation Shylock
    • Stanley Elkin, Van Gogh's Room at Arles
    • Dagoberto Gilb, The Magic of Blood
    • Fae Myenne Ng, Bone
    • Kate Wheeler, Not Where I Started From


1993

  • E. Annie Proulx, Postcards
    • Robert Olen Butler, A Good Scent from a Strange Mountain
    • Francisco Goldman, The Long Night of White Chickens
    • Maureen Howard, Natural History
    • Sylvia Watanabe, Talking to the Dead


1992

  • Don DeLillo, Mao II
    • Stephen Dixon, Frog
    • Paul Gervais, Extraordinary People
    • Allan Gurganus, White People
    • Bradford Morrow, The Almanac Branch


1991

  • John Edgar Wideman, Philadelphia Fire
    • Paul Auster, The Music of Chance
    • Joanne Meschery, A Gentleman's Guide to the Frontier
    • Steven Millhauser, The Barnum Museum
    • Joanna Scott, Arrogance


1990

  • E.L. Doctorow, Billy Bathgate
    • Russell Banks, Affliction
    • Molly Gloss, The Jump-Off Creek
    • Josephine Jacobsen, On the Island
    • Lynne Sharon Schwartz, Leaving Brooklyn


1980s

1989

  • James Salter, Dusk
    • Mary McGarry Morris, Vanished
    • Thomas Savage, The Corner of Rife and Pacific
    • Isaac Bashevis Singer, The Death of Methuselah


1988

  • T. Coraghessan Boyle, World's End
    • Richard Bausch, Spirits
    • Alice McDermott, That Night
    • Cynthia Ozick, The Messiah of Stockholm
    • Lawrence Thornton, Imagining Argentina


1987

  • Richard Wiley, Soldiers in Hiding
    • Richard Ford, The Sportswriter
    • Charles Johnson, The Sorcerer's Apprentice
    • Janet Kauffman, Collaborators
    • Maureen Howard, Expensive Habits


1986

  • Peter Taylor, The Old Forest and Other Stories
    • William Gaddis, Carpenter's Gothic
    • Larry McMurtry, Lonesome Dove
    • Hugh Nissenson, The Tree of Life
    • Helen Norris, The Christmas Wife
    • Grace Paley, Later the Same Day


1985

  • Tobias Wolff, The Barracks Thief
    • Harriet Doerr, Stones for Ibarra
    • Donald Hayes, The Dixie Association
    • David Leavitt, Family Dancing
    • James Purdy, On Glory's Courses


1984

  • John Edgar Wideman, Sent for You Yesterday
    • Ron Hansen, The Assassination of Jessie James by the Coward Robert Ford
    • William Kennedy, Ironweed
    • Jamaica Kincaid, At the Bottom of the River
    • Bernard Malamud, The Stories


1983

  • Toby Olson, Seaview
    • Maureen Howard, Grace Abounding
    • Bobbie Ann Mason, Shiloh and Other Stories
    • George Steiner, The Portage to San Cristobal of A.H.
    • Anne Tyler, Dinner at the Homesick Restaurant
    • William S. Wilson, Birthplace


1982

  • David Bradley, The Chaneysville Incident
    • Donald Barthelme, Sixty Stories
    • Richard Bausch, Take Me Back
    • Mark Helprin, Ellis Island and Other Stories
    • Marilynne Robinson, Housekeeping
    • Robert Stone, A Flag for Sunrise


1981

  • Walter Abish, How German Is It?
    • Shirley Hazzard, The Transit of Venus
    • Walker Percy, The Second Coming
    • Gilbert Sorrentino, Aberration of Starlight
    • John Kennedy Toole, A Confederacy of Dunces