Difference between revisions of "PEN/Faulkner"

(added categories)
Line 4: Line 4:
  
 
==Past seasons==
 
==Past seasons==
 +
 +
*The 38th Annual PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction
 +
*PEN/Malamud Award for Excellence in the Short Story: Jhumpa Lahiri (2018)
 +
*The 37th Annual PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction: Louise Erdrich (2018)
 +
*The Displaced: An Evening with Laila Lalami, Shobha Rao, & Luis Urrea (2018)
 +
*Manuel Gonzales & Gary Jackson: We Wear the Masks (2018)
 +
*Angela Flournoy, Marcus Guillory, & Margo Jefferson: Class in the Black Community (2017)
 +
*Nathaniel Rich & Kate Walbert: Cli-Fi (2017)
 +
*Roxane Gay & Morgan Parker: Urgently Human (2017)
 +
*PEN/Malamud Award for Excellence in the Short Story: Joy Williams (2016)
 +
*The Eudora Welty Lecture: Salman Rushdie (2016)
 +
*The 28th Annual PEN/Faulkner Celebration (2016)
 +
*The 36th Annual PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction: James Hannaham (2016)
 +
*Louise Erdrich (2016)
 +
*A Tribute to Robert Stone (2016)
 +
*Edna O'Brien (2016)
 +
*Mitchell S. Jackson and Leslie Jamison: I Feel Your Pain (2016)
 +
*Celeste Ng & John Wray: Not Waving But Drowning (2016)
 +
*2015 PEN/Malamud Award: Deborah Eisenberg (2015)
 +
*Replacement Lives: An Evening with David Bezmozgis, Boris Fishman, and Lara Vapnyar (2015)
 +
*SPARK: The 27th Annual PEN/Faulkner Celebration (2015)
 +
*2015 PEN/Faulkner Award Ceremony: Atticus Lish (2015)
 +
*Allan Gurganus and Elizabeth Strout: Where We Are From (2015)
 +
*T.C. Boyle: All Things Animate, Beating in Unison (2015)
 +
*Ruth Ozeki & Claire Vaye Watkins: The Imaginary Real (2015)
 +
*The Legacy of Bernard Malamud: Edward P. Jones, Lorrie Moore, & Tobias Wolff (2015)
 +
*James Carroll and Marilynn Robinson (2015)
 +
*A Remembrance of Robert Stone (2015)
 +
*In This Way Comes Morning: New Writing of the West African Diaspora: Okey Ndibe, Chinelo Okparanta, and Taiye Selasi (2014)
 +
*The 26th Annual PEN/Faulkner Gala: “Danger” (2014)
 
*[[34th Annual PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction Ceremony and Dinner (2014)|''34th Annual PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction Ceremony and Dinner'' (2014)]]
 
*[[34th Annual PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction Ceremony and Dinner (2014)|''34th Annual PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction Ceremony and Dinner'' (2014)]]
 
*[[Amy Tan and Deborah Tannen: Two Lives in Language (2014)|''Amy Tan and Deborah Tannen: Two Lives in Language'' (2014)]]
 
*[[Amy Tan and Deborah Tannen: Two Lives in Language (2014)|''Amy Tan and Deborah Tannen: Two Lives in Language'' (2014)]]
Line 12: Line 42:
 
*[[Blood Lines: the Literature of War Philip Caputo & Kevin Powers (2013)|''Blood Lines: the Literature of War: Philip Caputo & Kevin Powers'' (2013)]]
 
*[[Blood Lines: the Literature of War Philip Caputo & Kevin Powers (2013)|''Blood Lines: the Literature of War: Philip Caputo & Kevin Powers'' (2013)]]
 
*[[The Human Comedy: Serious Humor in the American Novel: Tom Perrotta & Maria Semple (2013)|''The Human Comedy: Serious Humor in the American Novel: Tom Perrotta & Maria Semple'' (2013)]]
 
*[[The Human Comedy: Serious Humor in the American Novel: Tom Perrotta & Maria Semple (2013)|''The Human Comedy: Serious Humor in the American Novel: Tom Perrotta & Maria Semple'' (2013)]]
 +
*25th Annual PEN/Faulkner Gala – “Renewal” (2013)
 +
*MK Asante & Lisa Page (2013)
 +
*The 33rd Annual PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction Ceremony:  Benjamin Alire Sáenz (2013)
 +
*Learning to Breathe: An Evening with Terry McMillan (2013)
 +
*Geraldine Brooks, Julie Otsuka, & Dolen Perkins-Valdez (2013)
 +
*Susan Richards Shreve & Nicole Idar (2013)
 +
*William Kennedy & Thomas Mallon (2013)
 +
*Chad Harbach & Karen Russell (2013)
 +
*2012 PEN/Malamud Award: James Salter (2012)
 +
*Alan Cheuse & Alyson Foster (2012)
 +
*Robert Stone and Lauren Groff (2012)
 +
*Jeffrey Eugenides (2012)
 +
*2012 PEN/Faulkner Foundation Gala (2012)
 +
*PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction: Julie Otsuka (2012)
 +
*Benjamin Percy and Dagoberto Gilb (2012)
 +
*Gish Jen & Helen Simonson (2011)
 +
*2011 PEN/Malamud Award: Edith Pearlman (2011)
 +
*Chris Adrian & Emma Donoghue (2011)
 +
*R. Dwayne Betts, Ta-Nehisi Coates & E. Ethelbert Miller (2011)
 +
*2011 PEN/Faulkner Foundation Gala (2011)
 +
*PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction: Deborah Eisenberg (2011)
 +
*Dorothy Allison & Ron Rash (2011)
 +
*Joshua Ferris and Victor Lavalle (2011)
 +
*Achy Obejas, Porochista Khakpour & Danzy Senna (2011)
 +
*Myla Goldberg, Allegra Goodman & Monique Truong (2011)
 +
*PEN/Malamud Award (2010)
 +
*Samantha Hunt & Samantha Chang (2010)
 +
*Colum McCann (2010)
 +
*2010 PEN/Faulkner Foundation Gala (2010)
 +
*Richard Wilbur (2010)
 +
*PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction: Sherman Alexie (2010)
 +
*W.S. Merwin (2010)
 +
*Isabel Allende (2010)
 +
*James Shapiro (2010)
 +
*Vendela Vida & Heidi Julavits (2010)
 +
*Ian McEwan (2010)
 +
*Walter Mosley (2010)
 +
*E.L. Doctorow & Ivy Meeropol (2010)
 +
*Susan Orlean & George Saunders (2010)
 +
*PEN Malamud Award (2009)
 +
*Stacey D'Erasmo & Jonathan Lethem (2009)
 +
*PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction: Joseph O'Neill (2009)
 +
*Calvin Trillin (2009)
 +
*Chris Abani & lê thi diem thúy (2009)
 +
*PEN Malamud Award (2008)
 +
*The Undead: Toby Barlow, Max Brooks, and Grace Lee  (2008)
 +
*Russell Banks & Richard Russo  (2008)
 +
*PEN/Faulkner Gala 2008  (2008)
 +
*Stephen Carter in Conversation with Walter Dellinger  (2008)
 +
*PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction:  (2008)
 +
*Frank McCourt & Alice McDermott  (2008)
 +
*Azar Nafisi  (2008)
 +
*Thomas McGuane  (2008)
 +
*PEN Malamud Award  (2007)
 +
*PEN/Faulkner Gala 2007 (2007)
 +
*Charles Baxter and Elizabeth Nunez (2007)
  
 
===[[PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction winners and finalists]]===
 
===[[PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction winners and finalists]]===

Revision as of 11:00, 22 July 2020

The PEN/Faulkner Foundation celebrates readers, writers and literature in America through a variety of events and programs.

The Folger Shakespeare Library hosts an annual evening of readings in celebration of the year's winners and finalists for the PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction, America's largest peer-juried prize for fiction. In addition, the award judges, share citations written for each of the honorees. Following the readings, a buffet dinner is served in the Paster Reading Room.

Past seasons

  • The 38th Annual PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction
  • PEN/Malamud Award for Excellence in the Short Story: Jhumpa Lahiri (2018)
  • The 37th Annual PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction: Louise Erdrich (2018)
  • The Displaced: An Evening with Laila Lalami, Shobha Rao, & Luis Urrea (2018)
  • Manuel Gonzales & Gary Jackson: We Wear the Masks (2018)
  • Angela Flournoy, Marcus Guillory, & Margo Jefferson: Class in the Black Community (2017)
  • Nathaniel Rich & Kate Walbert: Cli-Fi (2017)
  • Roxane Gay & Morgan Parker: Urgently Human (2017)
  • PEN/Malamud Award for Excellence in the Short Story: Joy Williams (2016)
  • The Eudora Welty Lecture: Salman Rushdie (2016)
  • The 28th Annual PEN/Faulkner Celebration (2016)
  • The 36th Annual PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction: James Hannaham (2016)
  • Louise Erdrich (2016)
  • A Tribute to Robert Stone (2016)
  • Edna O'Brien (2016)
  • Mitchell S. Jackson and Leslie Jamison: I Feel Your Pain (2016)
  • Celeste Ng & John Wray: Not Waving But Drowning (2016)
  • 2015 PEN/Malamud Award: Deborah Eisenberg (2015)
  • Replacement Lives: An Evening with David Bezmozgis, Boris Fishman, and Lara Vapnyar (2015)
  • SPARK: The 27th Annual PEN/Faulkner Celebration (2015)
  • 2015 PEN/Faulkner Award Ceremony: Atticus Lish (2015)
  • Allan Gurganus and Elizabeth Strout: Where We Are From (2015)
  • T.C. Boyle: All Things Animate, Beating in Unison (2015)
  • Ruth Ozeki & Claire Vaye Watkins: The Imaginary Real (2015)
  • The Legacy of Bernard Malamud: Edward P. Jones, Lorrie Moore, & Tobias Wolff (2015)
  • James Carroll and Marilynn Robinson (2015)
  • A Remembrance of Robert Stone (2015)
  • In This Way Comes Morning: New Writing of the West African Diaspora: Okey Ndibe, Chinelo Okparanta, and Taiye Selasi (2014)
  • The 26th Annual PEN/Faulkner Gala: “Danger” (2014)
  • 34th Annual PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction Ceremony and Dinner (2014)
  • Amy Tan and Deborah Tannen: Two Lives in Language (2014)
  • The Heart of Things Human: An Evening with Richard Ford, in Conversation with Ron Charles (2014)
  • Survival Instincts: First-time Novelists on the Ties That Bind: Ayana Mathis & Justin Torres (2014)
  • Whose Lift Is It, Anyway?: The Literary Biographer's Craft: Blake Bailey, Ruth Franklin, and D.T. Max (2014)
  • PEN/Malamud Award for Excellence in the Short Story: George Saunders (2013)
  • Blood Lines: the Literature of War: Philip Caputo & Kevin Powers (2013)
  • The Human Comedy: Serious Humor in the American Novel: Tom Perrotta & Maria Semple (2013)
  • 25th Annual PEN/Faulkner Gala – “Renewal” (2013)
  • MK Asante & Lisa Page (2013)
  • The 33rd Annual PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction Ceremony:  Benjamin Alire Sáenz (2013)
  • Learning to Breathe: An Evening with Terry McMillan (2013)
  • Geraldine Brooks, Julie Otsuka, & Dolen Perkins-Valdez (2013)
  • Susan Richards Shreve & Nicole Idar (2013)
  • William Kennedy & Thomas Mallon (2013)
  • Chad Harbach & Karen Russell (2013)
  • 2012 PEN/Malamud Award: James Salter (2012)
  • Alan Cheuse & Alyson Foster (2012)
  • Robert Stone and Lauren Groff (2012)
  • Jeffrey Eugenides (2012)
  • 2012 PEN/Faulkner Foundation Gala (2012)
  • PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction: Julie Otsuka (2012)
  • Benjamin Percy and Dagoberto Gilb (2012)
  • Gish Jen & Helen Simonson (2011)
  • 2011 PEN/Malamud Award: Edith Pearlman (2011)
  • Chris Adrian & Emma Donoghue (2011)
  • R. Dwayne Betts, Ta-Nehisi Coates & E. Ethelbert Miller (2011)
  • 2011 PEN/Faulkner Foundation Gala (2011)
  • PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction: Deborah Eisenberg (2011)
  • Dorothy Allison & Ron Rash (2011)
  • Joshua Ferris and Victor Lavalle (2011)
  • Achy Obejas, Porochista Khakpour & Danzy Senna (2011)
  • Myla Goldberg, Allegra Goodman & Monique Truong (2011)
  • PEN/Malamud Award (2010)
  • Samantha Hunt & Samantha Chang (2010)
  • Colum McCann (2010)
  • 2010 PEN/Faulkner Foundation Gala (2010)
  • Richard Wilbur (2010)
  • PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction: Sherman Alexie (2010)
  • W.S. Merwin (2010)
  • Isabel Allende (2010)
  • James Shapiro (2010)
  • Vendela Vida & Heidi Julavits (2010)
  • Ian McEwan (2010)
  • Walter Mosley (2010)
  • E.L. Doctorow & Ivy Meeropol (2010)
  • Susan Orlean & George Saunders (2010)
  • PEN Malamud Award (2009)
  • Stacey D'Erasmo & Jonathan Lethem (2009)
  • PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction: Joseph O'Neill (2009)
  • Calvin Trillin (2009)
  • Chris Abani & lê thi diem thúy (2009)
  • PEN Malamud Award (2008)
  • The Undead: Toby Barlow, Max Brooks, and Grace Lee (2008)
  • Russell Banks & Richard Russo (2008)
  • PEN/Faulkner Gala 2008 (2008)
  • Stephen Carter in Conversation with Walter Dellinger (2008)
  • PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction: (2008)
  • Frank McCourt & Alice McDermott (2008)
  • Azar Nafisi (2008)
  • Thomas McGuane (2008)
  • PEN Malamud Award (2007)
  • PEN/Faulkner Gala 2007 (2007)
  • Charles Baxter and Elizabeth Nunez (2007)

PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction winners and finalists