Othello (Folger Theatre, 2011)

Revision as of 12:49, 5 June 2014 by SophieByvik (talk | contribs)$7

(diff) ← Older revision | Approved revision (diff) | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

The Folger Theatre performed their production of Othello from October 18 to December 14, 2011. The production was nominated for one Helen Hayes Award, including Outstanding Design, Resident Production, for Andrew F. Griffin.

Cast

  • Jeff Allin**: Brabantio
  • Janie Brookshire**: Desdemona
  • Louis Butelli**: Roderigo
  • Zehra Fazal: Bianca
  • Chris Genebach**: Montano
  • Joe Guzman**: Lodovico
  • Thomas Keegan**: Cassio
  • Owiso Odera**: Othello
  • Ian Merrill Peakes**: Iago
  • Karen Peakes**: Emilia
  • Todd Scofield**: The Duke, Gratiano

Understudies

  • Blair Bowers: Desdemona
  • Danny Clackley: Cassio, Montano
  • JaBen Early: Othello
  • Allison Galen: Bianca, Emilia
  • Chris Genebach**: Iago
  • Gregory Magee: Brabantio, Lodovico
  • Scott Alan Small: Roderigo, The Duke, Gratiano

Staff

  • Janet Griffin, Aristic Producer
  • Beth Emelson, Assistant Artistic Producer
  • Giuseppe DeBartolo, General Manager
  • Charles Flye, Theatre Production Manager

Production Team

  • Robert Richmond, Director
  • Anthony Chochrane, Composer
  • Tony Cisek*, Scenic Design
  • William Ivey Long*, Costume Design
  • Andrew F. Griffin*, Lighting Design
  • Matthew M. Nielson*, Sound Design
  • Casey Dean Kaleba, Fight Choreographer
  • Michele Osherow, Resident Dramaturg
  • Che Wernsman**, Production Stage Manager

Production

  • Rebekah Shaffer, Assistant Technical Director
  • Lisa Forrest, Casting Assistant
  • Sasha Brätt, Assistant Director
  • Megan Behm, Assistant to the Director
  • Eric Arnold, Assistant Stage Manager
  • Kirsten Parker, Production Assistant
  • Allison Bucca & Alex Calvin, Dramaturg Assistants
  • Gary Logan, Voice Coach
  • Daniel da Cruz Pinha, Scenic Design/Prop Master
  • Bella Faccia, Scenery Construction
  • Rosebrand, Drapery Fabrication
  • Mariana Fernandez, Scenic Change
  • Melissa Wunder, Prop Assistant
  • Mariah Hale, Associate Costume Designer
  • Donald Sanders, WIL Studio Director
  • Adalia Vera Tonneyck, Costume Assistant/Wardrobe Head
  • Stephanie Levin, Costume Intern
  • Sara Jane Palmer, Wardrobe/Wig Assistant
  • Heather Fleming, Wig Designer
  • Amber Meade, Master Electrician
  • Brian Allard, Karen Bilotti, Garth Dolan, & Reuven Goren, Electricians
  • Karen Bilotti, Light Board Operator
  • Matthew M. Nielson, Sound Head
  • Brandon Roe, Sound Board Operator
  • James Kegley, Promotional Photography
  • Carol Pratt, Production Photography
  • Mark Fastoso & Heather Daniels, Promotional Video
  • WAPAVA: Archival Recording
  • C2 Inc., Open Captioning


Member of United Scenic Artists denoted by "*"
Member of Actors' Equity Association, the Union of Professional Actors and Stage Managers in the United States denoted by "**"