Difference between revisions of "Orestes, A Tragic Romp (Folger Theatre, 2010)"

(Added review(s))
(Added review(s))
Line 110: Line 110:
  
 
* [http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2010/02/07/AR2010020702701.html The Washington Post]
 
* [http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2010/02/07/AR2010020702701.html The Washington Post]
 
+
* [http://www.washingtoncitypaper.com/articles/38471/reviewed-emorestes-a-tragic-rompem Washington City Post]
  
 
==Image gallery==
 
==Image gallery==

Revision as of 12:14, 15 July 2014

Folger Theatre presented their production of Orestes: A Tragic Romp, translated and adapted from Euripides by Ann Washburn, from January 27 to March 7, 2010 in the Folger's Elizabethan Theatre. The production was nominated for several Helen Hayes Awards: "Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play," "Outstanding Resident Play," "Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play" for Holly Twyford, and "Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Production" for James Sugg.

Holly Twyford (Electra) and Jay Sullivan (Orestes), Orestes, A Tragic Romp, by Euripides, translated and adapted by Ann Washburn, directed by Aaron Posner, Folger Theatre, 2010. Carol Pratt.


















The Production

Entertainment unions represented in Folger Theatre productions include The Stage Directors and Choreographers Society (SDC), United Scenic Artists (USA), and the Actors' Equity Association (AEA), which includes members of the Union of Professional Actors and Stage Managers.

Cast

  • Lauren Culpepper*: Chorus
  • Chris Genebach*: Helen of Troy, Menelaus, Pulades, Trojan Slave
  • Rebecca Hart*: Chorus
  • Marissa Molnar*: Chorus
  • Lynn Redgrave*: Voice of Apollo
  • Margo Seibert*: Chorus, Hermione
  • Jay Sullivan*: Orestes, Messenger
  • Holly Twyford*: Electra, Tyndareus

Creative Team

  • Aaron Posner**, Director
  • James Sugg, Composer/Co-Music Director
  • Patty Gallagher, Movement Director
  • Daniel Conway***, Scenic Design
  • Jessica Ford***, Costume Design
  • Tyler Micoleau***, Lighting Design
  • Michele Osherow, Resident Dramaturg
  • Amanda Michaels***, Production Stage Manager

Production Team

  • Hannah Todd, Assistant Director
  • Daniel Kluger & James Sugg, Co-Music Directors
  • Joshua Bristol, Assistant Technical Director
  • Eric Arnold, Assistant Stage Manager
  • Beth Rodda, Production Assistant
  • Alan Katz, Dramaturgical Assistant
  • Kate Robinson, Assistant to the Director
  • Marissa Molnar, Dance Captain
  • Daniel Pinha, Assistant Scenic Designer
  • Collin Ranney, Scenic Design Assistant
  • Bella Facia, Inc., Scenery Construction
  • Hannah Davis, Sculptures
  • Stefanie Yoselle, Prop Master
  • Adalia Vera Tonneyck, Assistant Costume Designer
  • Jill Andrews Gowns/DC Khostumes, Costume Construction
  • Adalia Vera Tonneyck, Wardrobe Head
  • Joshua Schulman, Associate Light Designer
  • Amber Meade, Master Electrician
  • Matt Shipley, Light Board Operator
  • Brian Allard, Jessie Crain, Matt Shipley, & Paul Villalovoz, Electricians
  • Matthew M. Nielson, Sound Head
  • Christina Smith, Sound Board Operator
  • James Kegley, Promotional Photography
  • Carol Pratt, Production Photography
  • WAPACA, Archival Recording
  • C2, Inc., Open Captioning

Folger Theatre

  • Janet Griffin, Artistic Producer
  • Beth Emelson, Assistant Artistic Producer
  • Giuseppe DeBartolo, General Manager
  • Charles Flye, Theatre Production Manager



*AEA **SDC ***USA

Reviews

Image gallery