Difference between revisions of "Orestes, A Tragic Romp (Folger Theatre, 2010)"

(Changed heading names; union listing style)
m
 
(15 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Folger Theatre|Folger Theatre]] presented their production of ''Orestes: A Tragic Romp'', translated and adapted from Euripides by Ann Washburn, from January 27 to March 7, 2010 in the Folger's [[Elizabethan Theatre]]. The production was nominated for several [[Helen Hayes Awards]]: "Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play," "Outstanding Resident Play," "Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play" for Holly Twyford, and "Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Production" for James Sugg.  
+
[[Folger Theatre|Folger Theatre]] produced Anne Washburn's ''Orestes, A Tragic Romp'', translated and adapted from Euripides, directed by Aaron Posner, composed by James Sugg, from January 27 to March 7, 2010.
  
[[File:2010 Orestes A Tragic Romp Folger Theatre 3.jpg|350px|left|frame|Holly Twyford (Electra) and Jay Sullivan (Orestes), ''Orestes, A Tragic Romp'', by Euripides, translated and adapted by Ann Washburn, directed by Aaron Posner, Folger Theatre, 2010. Carol Pratt.]]
+
[[File:2010 Orestes A Tragic Romp Folger Theatre 3.jpg|frame|Holly Twyford (Electra) and Jay Sullivan (Orestes), ''Orestes, A Tragic Romp'', by Euripides, translated and adapted by Anne Washburn, directed by Aaron Posner, Folger Theatre, 2010. Photo by Carol Pratt.|alt=|center]]
  
 +
== The Production ==
 +
The production was nominated for several [[Helen Hayes Awards]]: "Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play," "Outstanding Resident Play," "Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play" for Holly Twyford, and "Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Production" for James Sugg.
  
 +
Entertainment unions represented in Folger Theatre productions include The Stage Directors and Choreographers Society (**), United Scenic Artists (***), and the Actors' Equity Association (*), which includes members of the Union of Professional Actors and Stage Managers.
  
 
+
===Cast===  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
== The Production ==
 
Entertainment unions represented in Folger Theatre productions include The Stage Directors and Choreographers Society (SDC), United Scenic Artists (USA), and the Actors' Equity Association (AEA), which includes members of the Union of Professional Actors and Stage Managers.
 
 
 
=== Cast ===  
 
  
 
*Lauren Culpepper*: Chorus
 
*Lauren Culpepper*: Chorus
Line 51: Line 19:
 
*Holly Twyford*: Electra, Tyndareus
 
*Holly Twyford*: Electra, Tyndareus
  
=== Creative Team ===
+
===Creative team===
  
 +
*Euripides, Playwright
 +
*Anne Washburn, Translator/Adaptor
 
*Aaron Posner**, Director
 
*Aaron Posner**, Director
 
*James Sugg, Composer/Co-Music Director
 
*James Sugg, Composer/Co-Music Director
Line 58: Line 28:
 
*Daniel Conway***, Scenic Design
 
*Daniel Conway***, Scenic Design
 
*Jessica Ford***, Costume Design
 
*Jessica Ford***, Costume Design
*Tyler Micoleau***, Lighting Design  
+
*Tyler Micoleau***, Lighting Design
 
*Michele Osherow, Resident Dramaturg
 
*Michele Osherow, Resident Dramaturg
 
*Amanda Michaels***, Production Stage Manager
 
*Amanda Michaels***, Production Stage Manager
  
=== Production Team ===  
+
===Production team===  
  
 
*Hannah Todd, Assistant Director
 
*Hannah Todd, Assistant Director
 
*Daniel Kluger & James Sugg, Co-Music Directors
 
*Daniel Kluger & James Sugg, Co-Music Directors
*Joshua Bristol, Assistant Technical Director  
+
*Joshua Bristol, Assistant Technical Director
 
*Eric Arnold, Assistant Stage Manager
 
*Eric Arnold, Assistant Stage Manager
*Beth Rodda, Production Assistant  
+
*Beth Rodda, Production Assistant
*Alan Katz, Dramaturgical Assistant  
+
*Alan Katz, Dramaturgical Assistant
 
*Kate Robinson, Assistant to the Director
 
*Kate Robinson, Assistant to the Director
 
*Marissa Molnar, Dance Captain
 
*Marissa Molnar, Dance Captain
 
*Daniel Pinha, Assistant Scenic Designer
 
*Daniel Pinha, Assistant Scenic Designer
*Collin Ranney, Scenic Design Assistant  
+
*Collin Ranney, Scenic Design Assistant
 
*Bella Facia, Inc., Scenery Construction
 
*Bella Facia, Inc., Scenery Construction
 
*Hannah Davis, Sculptures
 
*Hannah Davis, Sculptures
Line 80: Line 50:
 
*Jill Andrews Gowns/DC Khostumes,  Costume Construction
 
*Jill Andrews Gowns/DC Khostumes,  Costume Construction
 
*Adalia Vera Tonneyck, Wardrobe Head
 
*Adalia Vera Tonneyck, Wardrobe Head
*Joshua Schulman, Associate Light Designer  
+
*Joshua Schulman, Associate Light Designer
*Amber Meade, Master Electrician  
+
*Amber Meade, Master Electrician
 
*Matt Shipley, Light Board Operator
 
*Matt Shipley, Light Board Operator
*Brian Allard, Jessie Crain, Matt Shipley, & Paul Villalovoz, Electricians  
+
*Brian Allard, Jessie Crain, Matt Shipley, & Paul Villalovoz, Electricians
* Matthew M. Nielson, Sound Head
+
*Matthew M. Nielson, Sound Head
 
*Christina Smith, Sound Board Operator
 
*Christina Smith, Sound Board Operator
*James Kegley, Promotional Photography  
+
*James Kegley, Promotional Photography
 
*Carol Pratt, Production Photography
 
*Carol Pratt, Production Photography
 
*WAPACA, Archival Recording
 
*WAPACA, Archival Recording
 
*C2, Inc., Open Captioning
 
*C2, Inc., Open Captioning
  
=== Folger Theatre ===  
+
===Folger Theatre===  
  
 
*Janet Griffin, Artistic Producer
 
*Janet Griffin, Artistic Producer
Line 98: Line 68:
 
*Charles Flye, Theatre Production Manager
 
*Charles Flye, Theatre Production Manager
  
 +
==Reviews==
  
 
+
*[http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2010/02/07/AR2010020702701.html The Washington Post]
 
+
*[http://www.washingtoncitypaper.com/articles/38471/reviewed-emorestes-a-tragic-rompem Washington City Post]
<nowiki>
 
*AEA
 
**SDC
 
***USA
 
</nowiki>
 
  
 
==Image gallery==
 
==Image gallery==
Line 117: Line 83:
 
[[Category: Folger Theatre]]
 
[[Category: Folger Theatre]]
 
[[Category: Helen Hayes Award]]
 
[[Category: Helen Hayes Award]]
 +
[[Category: Non-Shakespearean adaptations]]
 +
[[Category: 21st century]]
 +
[[Category: American theater]]

Latest revision as of 12:29, 4 February 2021

Folger Theatre produced Anne Washburn's Orestes, A Tragic Romp, translated and adapted from Euripides, directed by Aaron Posner, composed by James Sugg, from January 27 to March 7, 2010.

Holly Twyford (Electra) and Jay Sullivan (Orestes), Orestes, A Tragic Romp, by Euripides, translated and adapted by Anne Washburn, directed by Aaron Posner, Folger Theatre, 2010. Photo by Carol Pratt.

The Production

The production was nominated for several Helen Hayes Awards: "Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play," "Outstanding Resident Play," "Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play" for Holly Twyford, and "Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Production" for James Sugg.

Entertainment unions represented in Folger Theatre productions include The Stage Directors and Choreographers Society (**), United Scenic Artists (***), and the Actors' Equity Association (*), which includes members of the Union of Professional Actors and Stage Managers.

Cast

  • Lauren Culpepper*: Chorus
  • Chris Genebach*: Helen of Troy, Menelaus, Pulades, Trojan Slave
  • Rebecca Hart*: Chorus
  • Marissa Molnar*: Chorus
  • Lynn Redgrave*: Voice of Apollo
  • Margo Seibert*: Chorus, Hermione
  • Jay Sullivan*: Orestes, Messenger
  • Holly Twyford*: Electra, Tyndareus

Creative team

  • Euripides, Playwright
  • Anne Washburn, Translator/Adaptor
  • Aaron Posner**, Director
  • James Sugg, Composer/Co-Music Director
  • Patty Gallagher, Movement Director
  • Daniel Conway***, Scenic Design
  • Jessica Ford***, Costume Design
  • Tyler Micoleau***, Lighting Design
  • Michele Osherow, Resident Dramaturg
  • Amanda Michaels***, Production Stage Manager

Production team

  • Hannah Todd, Assistant Director
  • Daniel Kluger & James Sugg, Co-Music Directors
  • Joshua Bristol, Assistant Technical Director
  • Eric Arnold, Assistant Stage Manager
  • Beth Rodda, Production Assistant
  • Alan Katz, Dramaturgical Assistant
  • Kate Robinson, Assistant to the Director
  • Marissa Molnar, Dance Captain
  • Daniel Pinha, Assistant Scenic Designer
  • Collin Ranney, Scenic Design Assistant
  • Bella Facia, Inc., Scenery Construction
  • Hannah Davis, Sculptures
  • Stefanie Yoselle, Prop Master
  • Adalia Vera Tonneyck, Assistant Costume Designer
  • Jill Andrews Gowns/DC Khostumes, Costume Construction
  • Adalia Vera Tonneyck, Wardrobe Head
  • Joshua Schulman, Associate Light Designer
  • Amber Meade, Master Electrician
  • Matt Shipley, Light Board Operator
  • Brian Allard, Jessie Crain, Matt Shipley, & Paul Villalovoz, Electricians
  • Matthew M. Nielson, Sound Head
  • Christina Smith, Sound Board Operator
  • James Kegley, Promotional Photography
  • Carol Pratt, Production Photography
  • WAPACA, Archival Recording
  • C2, Inc., Open Captioning

Folger Theatre

  • Janet Griffin, Artistic Producer
  • Beth Emelson, Assistant Artistic Producer
  • Giuseppe DeBartolo, General Manager
  • Charles Flye, Theatre Production Manager

Reviews

Image gallery