Difference between revisions of "Orestes, A Tragic Romp (Folger Theatre, 2010)"

(Added link to Folger Theatre main page)
Line 19: Line 19:
 
*Charles Flye, Theatre Production Manager
 
*Charles Flye, Theatre Production Manager
  
== Production Team ==
+
== Production team ==
  
 
*Aaron Posner, Director
 
*Aaron Posner, Director
Line 28: Line 28:
 
*Tyler Micoleau, Lighting Design  
 
*Tyler Micoleau, Lighting Design  
 
*Michele Osherow, Resident Dramaturg
 
*Michele Osherow, Resident Dramaturg
*Amanda Michaels, Production Stage Manager  
+
*Amanda Michaels, Production Stage Manager
  
 
== Production ==  
 
== Production ==  

Revision as of 12:54, 13 June 2014

The Folger Theatre presented their production of Orestes: A Tragic Romp, translated and adapted from Euripides by Ann Washburn, from January 27 to March 7, 2010.

Cast

  • Lauren Culpepper: Chorus
  • Chris Genebach: Helen of Troy, Menelaus, Pulades, Trojan Slave
  • Rebecca Hart: Chorus
  • Marissa Molnar: Chorus
  • Lynn Redgrave: Voice of Apollo
  • Margo Seibert: Chorus, Hermione
  • Jay Sullivan: Orestes, Messenger
  • Holly Twyford: Electra, Tyndareus

Staff

  • Janet Griffin, Aristic Producer
  • Beth Emelson, Assistant Artistic Producer
  • Giuseppe DeBartolo, General Manager
  • Charles Flye, Theatre Production Manager

Production team

  • Aaron Posner, Director
  • James Sugg, Composer/Co-Music Director
  • Patty Gallagher, Movement Director
  • Daniel Conway, Scenic Design
  • Jessica Ford, Costume Design
  • Tyler Micoleau, Lighting Design
  • Michele Osherow, Resident Dramaturg
  • Amanda Michaels, Production Stage Manager

Production

  • Hannah Todd, Assistant Director
  • Daniel Kluger & James Sugg, Co-Music Directors
  • Joshua Bristol, Assistant Technical Director
  • Eric Arnold, Assistant Stage Manager
  • Beth Rodda, Production Assistant
  • Alan Katz, Dramaturgical Assistant
  • Kate Robinson, Assistant to the Director
  • Marissa Molnar, Dance Captain
  • Daniel Pinha, Assistant Scenic Designer
  • Collin Ranney, Scenic Design Assistant
  • Bella Facia, Inc., Scenery Construction
  • Hannah Davis, Sculptures
  • Stefanie Yoselle, Prop Master
  • Adalia Vera Tonneyck, Assistant Costume Designer
  • Jill Andrews Gowns/DC Khostumes, Costume Construction
  • Adalia Vera Tonneyck, Wardrobe Head
  • Joshua Schulman, Associate Light Designer
  • Amber Meade, Master Electrician
  • Matt Shipley, Light Board Operator
  • Brian Allard, Jessie Crain, Matt Shipley, & Paul Villalovoz, Electricians
  • Matthew M. Nielson, Sound Head
  • Christina Smith, Sound Board Operator
  • James Kegley, Promotional Photography
  • Carol Pratt, Production Photography
  • WAPACA, Archival Recording
  • C2, Inc., Open Captioning