Difference between revisions of "Orestes, A Tragic Romp (Folger Theatre, 2010)"

m (SophieByvik moved page Orestes, A Tragic Romp (2010) to Orestes, A Tragic Romp (Folger Theatre, 2010): title not descriptive enough)
(removed cast/crew union info)
Line 21: Line 21:
 
== Production Team ==
 
== Production Team ==
  
*Aaron Posner***, Director
+
*Aaron Posner, Director
 
*James Sugg, Composer/Co-Music Director
 
*James Sugg, Composer/Co-Music Director
 
*Patty Gallagher, Movement Director
 
*Patty Gallagher, Movement Director
*Daniel Conway*, Scenic Design
+
*Daniel Conway, Scenic Design
*Jessica Ford*, Costume Design
+
*Jessica Ford, Costume Design
*Tyler Micoleau*, Lighting Design  
+
*Tyler Micoleau, Lighting Design  
 
*Michele Osherow, Resident Dramaturg
 
*Michele Osherow, Resident Dramaturg
 
*Amanda Michaels, Production Stage Manager  
 
*Amanda Michaels, Production Stage Manager  
Line 58: Line 58:
 
*WAPACA, Archival Recording
 
*WAPACA, Archival Recording
 
*C2, Inc., Open Captioning
 
*C2, Inc., Open Captioning
 
 
 
:'''Member of United Scenic Artists denoted by "*"'''
 
:'''Member of Stage Directors and Choreographers Society denoted by "***"'''
 
 
''The Actors and Stage Managers employed in this production are members of Actors' Equity Association, the Union of Professional Actors and Stage Managers in the United States''
 

Revision as of 09:22, 9 June 2014

The Folger Theatre presented their production of Orestes: A Tragic Romp, translated and adapted from Euripides by Ann Washburn, from January 27 to March 7, 2010.

Cast

  • Lauren Culpepper: Chorus
  • Chris Genebach: Helen of Troy, Menelaus, Pulades, Trojan Slave
  • Rebecca Hart: Chorus
  • Marissa Molnar: Chorus
  • Lynn Redgrave: Voice of Apollo
  • Margo Seibert: Chorus, Hermione
  • Jay Sullivan: Orestes, Messenger
  • Holly Twyford: Electra, Tyndareus

Staff

  • Janet Griffin, Aristic Producer
  • Beth Emelson, Assistant Artistic Producer
  • Giuseppe DeBartolo, General Manager
  • Charles Flye, Theatre Production Manager

Production Team

  • Aaron Posner, Director
  • James Sugg, Composer/Co-Music Director
  • Patty Gallagher, Movement Director
  • Daniel Conway, Scenic Design
  • Jessica Ford, Costume Design
  • Tyler Micoleau, Lighting Design
  • Michele Osherow, Resident Dramaturg
  • Amanda Michaels, Production Stage Manager

Production

  • Hannah Todd, Assistant Director
  • Daniel Kluger & James Sugg, Co-Music Directors
  • Joshua Bristol, Assistant Technical Director
  • Eric Arnold, Assistant Stage Manager
  • Beth Rodda, Production Assistant
  • Alan Katz, Dramaturgical Assistant
  • Kate Robinson, Assistant to the Director
  • Marissa Molnar, Dance Captain
  • Daniel Pinha, Assistant Scenic Designer
  • Collin Ranney, Scenic Design Assistant
  • Bella Facia, Inc., Scenery Construction
  • Hannah Davis, Sculptures
  • Stefanie Yoselle, Prop Master
  • Adalia Vera Tonneyck, Assistant Costume Designer
  • Jill Andrews Gowns/DC Khostumes, Costume Construction
  • Adalia Vera Tonneyck, Wardrobe Head
  • Joshua Schulman, Associate Light Designer
  • Amber Meade, Master Electrician
  • Matt Shipley, Light Board Operator
  • Brian Allard, Jessie Crain, Matt Shipley, & Paul Villalovoz, Electricians
  • Matthew M. Nielson, Sound Head
  • Christina Smith, Sound Board Operator
  • James Kegley, Promotional Photography
  • Carol Pratt, Production Photography
  • WAPACA, Archival Recording
  • C2, Inc., Open Captioning