Difference between revisions of "Orestes, A Tragic Romp (Folger Theatre, 2010)"

(Created article and added content from What's On>Folger Theater>Past Seasons>Orestes: A Tragic Romp)
 
m (SophieByvik moved page Orestes, A Tragic Romp (2010) to Orestes, A Tragic Romp (Folger Theatre, 2010): title not descriptive enough)
(No difference)

Revision as of 08:40, 9 June 2014

The Folger Theatre presented their production of Orestes: A Tragic Romp, translated and adapted from Euripides by Ann Washburn, from January 27 to March 7, 2010.

Cast

  • Lauren Culpepper: Chorus
  • Chris Genebach: Helen of Troy, Menelaus, Pulades, Trojan Slave
  • Rebecca Hart: Chorus
  • Marissa Molnar: Chorus
  • Lynn Redgrave: Voice of Apollo
  • Margo Seibert: Chorus, Hermione
  • Jay Sullivan: Orestes, Messenger
  • Holly Twyford: Electra, Tyndareus

Staff

  • Janet Griffin, Aristic Producer
  • Beth Emelson, Assistant Artistic Producer
  • Giuseppe DeBartolo, General Manager
  • Charles Flye, Theatre Production Manager

Production Team

  • Aaron Posner***, Director
  • James Sugg, Composer/Co-Music Director
  • Patty Gallagher, Movement Director
  • Daniel Conway*, Scenic Design
  • Jessica Ford*, Costume Design
  • Tyler Micoleau*, Lighting Design
  • Michele Osherow, Resident Dramaturg
  • Amanda Michaels, Production Stage Manager

Production

  • Hannah Todd, Assistant Director
  • Daniel Kluger & James Sugg, Co-Music Directors
  • Joshua Bristol, Assistant Technical Director
  • Eric Arnold, Assistant Stage Manager
  • Beth Rodda, Production Assistant
  • Alan Katz, Dramaturgical Assistant
  • Kate Robinson, Assistant to the Director
  • Marissa Molnar, Dance Captain
  • Daniel Pinha, Assistant Scenic Designer
  • Collin Ranney, Scenic Design Assistant
  • Bella Facia, Inc., Scenery Construction
  • Hannah Davis, Sculptures
  • Stefanie Yoselle, Prop Master
  • Adalia Vera Tonneyck, Assistant Costume Designer
  • Jill Andrews Gowns/DC Khostumes, Costume Construction
  • Adalia Vera Tonneyck, Wardrobe Head
  • Joshua Schulman, Associate Light Designer
  • Amber Meade, Master Electrician
  • Matt Shipley, Light Board Operator
  • Brian Allard, Jessie Crain, Matt Shipley, & Paul Villalovoz, Electricians
  • Matthew M. Nielson, Sound Head
  • Christina Smith, Sound Board Operator
  • James Kegley, Promotional Photography
  • Carol Pratt, Production Photography
  • WAPACA, Archival Recording
  • C2, Inc., Open Captioning


Member of United Scenic Artists denoted by "*"
Member of Stage Directors and Choreographers Society denoted by "***"

The Actors and Stage Managers employed in this production are members of Actors' Equity Association, the Union of Professional Actors and Stage Managers in the United States