Difference between revisions of "Macbeth (Folger Theatre, 2008)"

m
m
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Folger Theatre|Folger Theatre]] performed its production of [[Macbeth|''Macbeth]] from February 28 to April 13, 2008 in the Folger's [[Elizabethan Theatre]].
+
[[Folger Theatre|Folger Theatre]] performed its production of [[Macbeth|''Macbeth]] from February 28 to April 13, 2008 in the Folger's [[Elizabethan Theatre]]. The production was nominated for the "Outstanding Resident Play" [[Helen Hayes Awards|Helen Hayes Award]]. Karing Graybash and Kenny Wollesen were nominated for "Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production" and Teller and Aaron Posner were nominated for "Outstanding Director, Resident Play" for their work on the production.  
  
 
== Cast ==  
 
== Cast ==  

Revision as of 15:23, 25 June 2014

Folger Theatre performed its production of Macbeth from February 28 to April 13, 2008 in the Folger's Elizabethan Theatre. The production was nominated for the "Outstanding Resident Play" Helen Hayes Award. Karing Graybash and Kenny Wollesen were nominated for "Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production" and Teller and Aaron Posner were nominated for "Outstanding Director, Resident Play" for their work on the production.

Cast

  • Jeremy Brown: Sergeant, Young Siward
  • Ben Cook: Young Macduff
  • Evander Duck, Jr.: Lennox
  • Eric Hissom: Weird Sister, Porter, Doctor, Murderer
  • Cleo House, Jr.: Weird Sister, Mentieth, Murderer
  • Joe Isenberg: Angus
  • Scott Kerns: Malcolm
  • John Kilkenny: Percussionist
  • Paul Morella: Banquo
  • Cody Nickell: Macduff
  • Kate Eastwood Norris: Lady Macbeth
  • Dan Olmstead: Duncan, Old Siward
  • Ian Merrill Peakes: Macbeth
  • Karen Peakes: Lady Macduff, Gentlewoman
  • Benjamin Schiffbauer: Fleance
  • Peter Vance: Donalbain, Seyton
  • Noel Velez: Ross
  • Andrew Zox: Weird Sister, Caithness

Production Team

  • Janet Alexander Griffin, Artistic Producer
  • Beth Emelson, Assistant Artistic Producer
  • Giuseppe DeBartolo, General Manager
  • Teller & Aaron Posner, Co-Conceivers and Co-Directors
  • Teller Posner, Magic Design
  • Daniel Conway, Scenic Design
  • Devon Painter, Costume Design
  • Thom Weaver, Lighting Design
  • Karin Graybush, Sound Design
  • Kenny Wollesen, Composer
  • Frank Ippolito, Mask and Effects Design
  • Mattew Holtzclaw, Magic Consultant
  • Dale Anthony Girard, Fight Director
  • Michele Osherow & Miriam Weisfeld, Dramaturgs
  • Kate Olden, Production and Stage Manager

Production and Direction

  • Jeremy Skidmore, Assistant Director
  • Charles Flye, Technical Director
  • Kate Lucibella, Assistant Technical Director
  • Miriam Yoder, Assistant Stage Manager
  • Jennifer Renee Cole & Danielle B. Rose, Production Assistants
  • Deborah Wheatley, Assistant Scenic Director
  • TRTC Scenic Shop, Set Construction
  • Bella Faccia, Inc., Show Deck Construction
  • Jason Marsh, Duane Noch, Lea Anello, & TSA, Inc., Set Installation
  • Molly Allen, Scenic Artist
  • Katie Miles, Assistant Costume Designer
  • Rusty Aubrey, Cindy Carpraro, Sunny Corrano, Michael Hansen, Katie Miles, Amy Ritchings, & Jordan Smiley, Costume Construction
  • Amy Carr & Ren LaDassor, Wardrobe
  • Amber Meade, Master Electrcian
  • Brian Allard, Andrew Cissna, Sarah Peterson, & Kate Lucibella, Electricians
  • Ryan Neff, Michell Brooks, Dillon Markey, & Ezekiel Zabrowski, Mask and Effects Assistants
  • Jessica Parks, Properties Master
  • Joe Isenberg, Fight Captain
  • David Baker, Cutler
  • Dana Nestrick, Sword Belts
  • Sarah Peterson, Light Board Operator
  • Miguel Hermann, Sound Board Operator