Difference between revisions of "Macbeth (Folger Theatre, 2008)"

m
m
 
(16 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Folger Theatre|Folger Theatre]] performed its production of [[Macbeth|''Macbeth]] from February 28 to April 13, 2008 in the Folger's [[Elizabethan Theatre]]. The production was nominated for the "Outstanding Resident Play" [[Helen Hayes Awards|Helen Hayes Award]]. Karing Graybash and Kenny Wollesen were nominated for "Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production" and Teller and Aaron Posner were nominated for "Outstanding Director, Resident Play" for their work on the production.  
+
[[Folger Theatre|Folger Theatre]] and Two River Theater Company co-produced William Shakespeare's ''[[Macbeth|Macbeth]]'', conceived and directed by Teller and Aaron Posner, from February 28 to April 13, 2008.  
  
[[File:2008 Macbeth Folger theatre.jpg|350px|left|frame|Ian Merrill Peakes (Macbeth), ''Macbeth'', conceived and directed by Teller and Aaron Posner, Folger Theatre in a co-production with Two River Theater Company, 2008. Carol Pratt.]]
+
[[File:2008 Macbeth Folger theatre.jpg|frame|Ian Merrill Peakes (Macbeth), ''Macbeth'', conceived and directed by Teller and Aaron Posner, Folger Theatre in a co-production with Two River Theater Company, 2008. Photo by Carol Pratt.|alt=|center]]
 +
==The Production==
 +
The production was nominated for the "Outstanding Resident Play" [[Helen Hayes Awards|Helen Hayes Award]]. Karin Graybash and Kenny Wollesen were nominated for "Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production" and Teller and Aaron Posner were nominated for "Outstanding Director, Resident Play" for their work on the production.
  
 +
Entertainment unions represented in Folger Theatre productions include The Stage Directors and Choreographers Society, United Scenic Artists (**), and the Actors' Equity Association (*), which includes members of the Union of Professional Actors and Stage Managers.
  
 
+
===Cast===  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
== Personnel ==
 
Entertainment unions represented in Folger Theatre productions include The Stage Directors and Choreographers Society (DCS), United Scenic Artists (USA), and the Actors' Equity Association (AEA), which includes members of the Union of Professional Actors and Stage Managers.
 
 
 
=== Cast ===  
 
  
 
*Jeremy Brown: Sergeant, Young Siward
 
*Jeremy Brown: Sergeant, Young Siward
 
*Ben Cook: Young Macduff
 
*Ben Cook: Young Macduff
*Evander Duck, Jr. (AEA): Lennox
+
*Evander Duck, Jr.*: Lennox
*Eric Hissom (AEA): Weird Sister, Porter, Doctor, Murderer
+
*Eric Hissom*: Weird Sister, Porter, Doctor, Murderer
*Cleo House, Jr. (AEA): Weird Sister, Mentieth, Murderer  
+
*Cleo House, Jr.*: Weird Sister, Mentieth, Murderer
 
*Joe Isenberg: Angus
 
*Joe Isenberg: Angus
*Scott Kerns (AEA): Malcolm
+
*Scott Kerns*: Malcolm
 
*John Kilkenny: Percussionist
 
*John Kilkenny: Percussionist
*Paul Morella (AEA): Banquo
+
*Paul Morella*: Banquo
*Cody Nickell (AEA): Macduff
+
*Cody Nickell*: Macduff
*Kate Eastwood Norris (AEA): Lady Macbeth  
+
*Kate Eastwood Norris*: Lady Macbeth
*Dan Olmstead (AEA): Duncan, Old Siward
+
*Dan Olmstead*: Duncan, Old Siward
*Ian Merrill Peakes (AEA): Macbeth
+
*Ian Merrill Peakes*: Macbeth
*Karen Peakes (AEA): Lady Macduff, Gentlewoman
+
*Karen Peakes*: Lady Macduff, Gentlewoman
 
*Benjamin Schiffbauer: Fleance
 
*Benjamin Schiffbauer: Fleance
 
*Peter Vance: Donalbain, Seyton
 
*Peter Vance: Donalbain, Seyton
*Noel Velez (AEA): Ross
+
*Noel Velez*: Ross
 
*Andrew Zox: Weird Sister, Caithness
 
*Andrew Zox: Weird Sister, Caithness
  
=== Production Team ===
+
===Creative team===
 
 
*Janet Alexander Griffin, Artistic Producer
 
*Beth Emelson,  Assistant Artistic Producer
 
*Giuseppe DeBartolo, General Manager
 
  
*Teller & Aaron Posner, Co-Conceivers and Co-Directors  
+
*William Shakespeare, Playwright
 +
*Teller & Aaron Posner, Co-Conceivers and Co-Directors
 
*Teller Posner, Magic Design
 
*Teller Posner, Magic Design
*Daniel Conway (USA), Scenic Design
+
*Daniel Conway**, Scenic Design
*Devon Painter (USA), Costume Design
+
*Devon Painter**, Costume Design
*Thom Weaver (USA), Lighting Design
+
*Thom Weaver**, Lighting Design
 
*Karin Graybush, Sound Design
 
*Karin Graybush, Sound Design
 
*Kenny Wollesen, Composer
 
*Kenny Wollesen, Composer
Line 77: Line 42:
 
*Dale Anthony Girard, Fight Director
 
*Dale Anthony Girard, Fight Director
 
*Michele Osherow & Miriam Weisfeld, Dramaturgs
 
*Michele Osherow & Miriam Weisfeld, Dramaturgs
*Kate Olden (AEA), Production and Stage Manager
+
*Kate Olden*, Production and Stage Manager
  
=== Production and Direction ===
+
===Production team===
  
 
*Jeremy Skidmore, Assistant Director
 
*Jeremy Skidmore, Assistant Director
*Charles Flye, Technical Director
 
 
*Kate Lucibella, Assistant Technical Director
 
*Kate Lucibella, Assistant Technical Director
 
*Miriam Yoder, Assistant Stage Manager
 
*Miriam Yoder, Assistant Stage Manager
Line 90: Line 54:
 
*Bella Faccia, Inc., Show Deck Construction
 
*Bella Faccia, Inc., Show Deck Construction
 
*Jason Marsh, Duane Noch, Lea Anello, & TSA, Inc., Set Installation
 
*Jason Marsh, Duane Noch, Lea Anello, & TSA, Inc., Set Installation
*Molly Allen, Scenic Artist  
+
*Molly Allen, Scenic Artist
 
*Katie Miles, Assistant Costume Designer
 
*Katie Miles, Assistant Costume Designer
 
*Rusty Aubrey, Cindy Carpraro, Sunny Corrano, Michael Hansen, Katie Miles, Amy Ritchings, & Jordan Smiley, Costume Construction
 
*Rusty Aubrey, Cindy Carpraro, Sunny Corrano, Michael Hansen, Katie Miles, Amy Ritchings, & Jordan Smiley, Costume Construction
Line 103: Line 67:
 
*Sarah Peterson, Light Board Operator
 
*Sarah Peterson, Light Board Operator
 
*Miguel Hermann, Sound Board Operator
 
*Miguel Hermann, Sound Board Operator
 +
 +
===Folger Theatre===
 +
 +
*Janet Alexander Griffin, Artistic Producer
 +
*Beth Emelson,  Assistant Artistic Producer
 +
*Giuseppe DeBartolo, General Manager
 +
*Charles Flye, Technical Director
  
 
==Image gallery==
 
==Image gallery==
Line 111: Line 82:
 
File:2008 Macbeth Folger theatre 5.jpg| Ian Merrill Peakes (Macbeth) and Kate Eastwood Norris (Lady Macbeth), ''Macbeth'', conceived and directed by Teller and Aaron Posner, Folger Theatre in a co-production with Two River Theater Company, 2008. T. Charles Erickson.
 
File:2008 Macbeth Folger theatre 5.jpg| Ian Merrill Peakes (Macbeth) and Kate Eastwood Norris (Lady Macbeth), ''Macbeth'', conceived and directed by Teller and Aaron Posner, Folger Theatre in a co-production with Two River Theater Company, 2008. T. Charles Erickson.
 
</gallery>
 
</gallery>
 +
 +
==Other media==
 +
 +
Watch the trailer for this production of ''Macbeth''.
 +
 +
<html5media height="180" width="320">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rYE-qRisrWs</html5media>
 +
 +
 +
 +
[[Category: Public programs]]
 +
[[Category: Folger Theatre]]
 +
[[Category: Helen Hayes Award]]
 +
[[Category: William Shakespeare's works]]
 +
[[Category: Tragedies]]
 +
[[Category: Macbeth]]
 +
[[Category: 17th century]]
 +
[[Category: Early modern drama]]
 +
[[Category: American theater]]

Latest revision as of 12:42, 4 February 2021

Folger Theatre and Two River Theater Company co-produced William Shakespeare's Macbeth, conceived and directed by Teller and Aaron Posner, from February 28 to April 13, 2008.

Ian Merrill Peakes (Macbeth), Macbeth, conceived and directed by Teller and Aaron Posner, Folger Theatre in a co-production with Two River Theater Company, 2008. Photo by Carol Pratt.

The Production

The production was nominated for the "Outstanding Resident Play" Helen Hayes Award. Karin Graybash and Kenny Wollesen were nominated for "Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production" and Teller and Aaron Posner were nominated for "Outstanding Director, Resident Play" for their work on the production.

Entertainment unions represented in Folger Theatre productions include The Stage Directors and Choreographers Society, United Scenic Artists (**), and the Actors' Equity Association (*), which includes members of the Union of Professional Actors and Stage Managers.

Cast

  • Jeremy Brown: Sergeant, Young Siward
  • Ben Cook: Young Macduff
  • Evander Duck, Jr.*: Lennox
  • Eric Hissom*: Weird Sister, Porter, Doctor, Murderer
  • Cleo House, Jr.*: Weird Sister, Mentieth, Murderer
  • Joe Isenberg: Angus
  • Scott Kerns*: Malcolm
  • John Kilkenny: Percussionist
  • Paul Morella*: Banquo
  • Cody Nickell*: Macduff
  • Kate Eastwood Norris*: Lady Macbeth
  • Dan Olmstead*: Duncan, Old Siward
  • Ian Merrill Peakes*: Macbeth
  • Karen Peakes*: Lady Macduff, Gentlewoman
  • Benjamin Schiffbauer: Fleance
  • Peter Vance: Donalbain, Seyton
  • Noel Velez*: Ross
  • Andrew Zox: Weird Sister, Caithness

Creative team

  • William Shakespeare, Playwright
  • Teller & Aaron Posner, Co-Conceivers and Co-Directors
  • Teller Posner, Magic Design
  • Daniel Conway**, Scenic Design
  • Devon Painter**, Costume Design
  • Thom Weaver**, Lighting Design
  • Karin Graybush, Sound Design
  • Kenny Wollesen, Composer
  • Frank Ippolito, Mask and Effects Design
  • Mattew Holtzclaw, Magic Consultant
  • Dale Anthony Girard, Fight Director
  • Michele Osherow & Miriam Weisfeld, Dramaturgs
  • Kate Olden*, Production and Stage Manager

Production team

  • Jeremy Skidmore, Assistant Director
  • Kate Lucibella, Assistant Technical Director
  • Miriam Yoder, Assistant Stage Manager
  • Jennifer Renee Cole & Danielle B. Rose, Production Assistants
  • Deborah Wheatley, Assistant Scenic Director
  • TRTC Scenic Shop, Set Construction
  • Bella Faccia, Inc., Show Deck Construction
  • Jason Marsh, Duane Noch, Lea Anello, & TSA, Inc., Set Installation
  • Molly Allen, Scenic Artist
  • Katie Miles, Assistant Costume Designer
  • Rusty Aubrey, Cindy Carpraro, Sunny Corrano, Michael Hansen, Katie Miles, Amy Ritchings, & Jordan Smiley, Costume Construction
  • Amy Carr & Ren LaDassor, Wardrobe
  • Amber Meade, Master Electrcian
  • Brian Allard, Andrew Cissna, Sarah Peterson, & Kate Lucibella, Electricians
  • Ryan Neff, Michell Brooks, Dillon Markey, & Ezekiel Zabrowski, Mask and Effects Assistants
  • Jessica Parks, Properties Master
  • Joe Isenberg, Fight Captain
  • David Baker, Cutler
  • Dana Nestrick, Sword Belts
  • Sarah Peterson, Light Board Operator
  • Miguel Hermann, Sound Board Operator

Folger Theatre

  • Janet Alexander Griffin, Artistic Producer
  • Beth Emelson, Assistant Artistic Producer
  • Giuseppe DeBartolo, General Manager
  • Charles Flye, Technical Director

Image gallery

Other media

Watch the trailer for this production of Macbeth.