Difference between revisions of "List of physicians and apothecaries cited by Andrew Slee and John Ward"

Line 7: Line 7:
 
==Identified physicians and apothecaries==  
 
==Identified physicians and apothecaries==  
 
   
 
   
;Actuarius :Iohannes Zacharius Actuarius (c. 1275 - c. 1328)
+
;Actuarius  
 +
:Iohannes Zacharius Actuarius (c. 1275 - c. 1328)
 
   
 
   
;Aetius :Aetius of Amida (c. 502 - 575)
+
;Aetius  
 +
:Aetius of Amida (c. 502 - 575)
 
   
 
   
;Alphons. :possibly Franciscus Alphanus (fl. 1577) or St. Alfanus I (1015/20 - 1085)
+
;Alphons.  
 +
:possibly Franciscus Alphanus (fl. 1577) or St. Alfanus I (1015/20 - 1085)
 
   
 
   
;Andro., Androm. :Andromachus; either the Elder or the Younger; both fl. 1st c. CE
+
;Andro., Androm.  
 +
:Andromachus; either the Elder or the Younger; both fl. 1st c. CE
 
   
 
   
;Arcei :Francesco de Arce, Latinized as Arcaeus (1493 - 1573)
+
;Arcei  
 +
:Francesco de Arce, Latinized as Arcaeus (1493 - 1573)
 
   
 
   
;Avicen., Avicenna :Ibn Sina, Abu Ali Sina, or Pur Sina (c. 980 - 1037)
+
;Avicen., Avicenna  
 +
:Ibn Sina, Abu Ali Sina, or Pur Sina (c. 980 - 1037)
 
   
 
   
;Azaravii :Azaravius; properly (Abu Al Qasim) Al-Zahrawi, Latinized also as Albucasis (936 - 1013)
+
;Azaravii  
 +
:Azaravius; properly (Abu Al Qasim) Al-Zahrawi, Latinized also as Albucasis (936 - 1013)
 
   
 
   
;Bartholomeus Perdulcis :Latinized form of Barthelemy Pardoux (1545 - 1611)
+
;Bartholomeus Perdulcis  
 +
:Latinized form of Barthelemy Pardoux (1545 - 1611)
 
   
 
   
;Bayrus :Pietro Bairo of Turin, Latinized as Petrus Bayrus (1468 - 1518)
+
;Bayrus  
 +
:Pietro Bairo of Turin, Latinized as Petrus Bayrus (1468 - 1518)
 
   
 
   
;Beguin :Jean Beguin (1550 - 1620)
+
;Beguin  
 +
:Jean Beguin (1550 - 1620)
 
   
 
   
;Cass. :Cassius; probably Cassius Felix (fl. 5th. c. CE); or possibly Cassius Iastorophista (fl. 2nd or 3rd c. CE)
+
;Cass.  
 +
:Cassius; probably Cassius Felix (fl. 5th. c. CE); or possibly Cassius Iastorophista (fl. 2nd or 3rd c. CE)
 
   
 
   
;Dr. Collins :(probably) Samuel Collins (1617 - 1685)
+
;Dr. Collins  
 +
:(probably) Samuel Collins (1617 - 1685)
 
   
 
   
;Colon :likely Fabio Colonna (1567 - 1640); but identification uncertain, p. 46 c. 1, p. 47 c. 1
+
;Colon  
 +
:likely Fabio Colonna (1567 - 1640); but identification uncertain, p. 46 c. 1, p. 47 c. 1
 
   
 
   
;Cord., Cord9, Cordus :Valerius Cordus (1515 - 44); possibly also in error as "Crodus," p. 29 c. 2 and p. 41 c. 2
+
;Cord., Cord9, Cordus  
 +
:Valerius Cordus (1515 - 44); possibly also in error as "Crodus," p. 29 c. 2 and p. 41 c. 2
 
   
 
   
;Crollius :Oswald Croll, Latinized as Crollius (c. 1563 - 1609)
+
;Crollius  
 +
:Oswald Croll, Latinized as Crollius (c. 1563 - 1609)
 
   
 
   
;Damocrates, Damocratis :Servilius Damocrates (mid- to late 1st c. CE)
+
;Damocrates, Damocratis  
 +
:Servilius Damocrates (mid- to late 1st c. CE)
 
   
 
   
;Eudemi :Eudemus of Rhodes (c. 370 BCE - c. 300 BCE)
+
;Eudemi  
 +
:Eudemus of Rhodes (c. 370 BCE - c. 300 BCE)
 
   
 
   
;Fallop., Fallopius :Gabriele Falloppio, Latinized as Gabrielis Falloppius (1523 - 1562)
+
;Fallop., Fallopius  
 +
:Gabriele Falloppio, Latinized as Gabrielis Falloppius (1523 - 1562)
 
   
 
   
;Favent., Faventini :Benedictus Victorius Faventinus (b. 1481)
+
;Favent., Faventini  
 +
:Benedictus Victorius Faventinus (b. 1481)
 
   
 
   
;Fern., Fernel., Fernelius, Fernelianus :Jean François Fernel, Latinized as Ioannes Fernelius (1497 - 1558)
+
;Fern., Fernel., Fernelius, Fernelianus  
 +
:Jean François Fernel, Latinized as Ioannes Fernelius (1497 - 1558)
 
   
 
   
;Fienus :Thomas Fienus (1567 - 1631)
+
;Fienus  
 +
:Thomas Fienus (1567 - 1631)
 
   
 
   
;Foesi :Anuce Foës, Latinized as Anutius Foësius (1528 - 1595)
+
;Foesi  
 +
:Anuce Foës, Latinized as Anutius Foësius (1528 - 1595)
 
   
 
   
;Fons., Fonsec., Roderici Fonsecae :Juan Rodriguez de Fonseca (1451 - 1524)
+
;Fons., Fonsec., Roderici Fonsecae  
 +
:Juan Rodriguez de Fonseca (1451 - 1524)
 
   
 
   
;Forest :Pieter van Foreest, Latinized as Petrus Forestus (1521 - 1597)
+
;Forest  
 +
:Pieter van Foreest, Latinized as Petrus Forestus (1521 - 1597)
 
   
 
   
;Fracastorii :Girolamo Fracastori, Latinized as Fracastorius (1483 - 1553)
+
;Fracastorii  
 +
:Girolamo Fracastori, Latinized as Fracastorius (1483 - 1553)
 
   
 
   
;Gabriellis :see Fallopius, above
+
;Gabriellis  
 +
:see Fallopius, above
 
   
 
   
;Galen., Galeni., Galeno, Galenum, Galenus :Aelius or Claudius Galenus (of Pergamon) (129 - c. 200); one instance of "Gallenus"
+
;Galen., Galeni., Galeno, Galenum, Galenus  
 +
:Aelius or Claudius Galenus (of Pergamon) (129 - c. 200); one instance of "Gallenus"
 
   
 
   
;Gesnerus (or Gesnerus maius, "the greater") :Conrad Gessner (1516 - 1565)
+
;Gesnerus (or Gesnerus maius, "the greater")  
 +
:Conrad Gessner (1516 - 1565)
 
   
 
   
;Gheselii :uncertain but possibly Johannes Gheselius (1613 - 1650)
+
;Gheselii  
 +
:uncertain but possibly Johannes Gheselius (1613 - 1650)
 
   
 
   
;Gilberti Angli :Gilbertus Anglicus (c. 1180 - c. 1250)
+
;Gilberti Angli  
 +
:Gilbertus Anglicus (c. 1180 - c. 1250)
 
   
 
   
;Gordonii, Gordonio, Gordonius :Bernard de Gordon (1285 - 1318)
+
;Gordonii, Gordonio, Gordonius  
 +
:Bernard de Gordon (1285 - 1318)
 
   
 
   
;Haly :'Ali ibn al-'Abbas al-Majusi, or Masoudi; Latinized as Haly Abbas (930 - 994)
+
;Haly  
 +
:'Ali ibn al-'Abbas al-Majusi, or Masoudi; Latinized as Haly Abbas (930 - 994)
 
   
 
   
;Hieronymus Fabricius Aquapendente :Girolamo Fabrizio, Latinized as Hieronymus Fabricius ab Aquapendente (1537 - 1619); Acquapendente is a small town in the province of Viterbo
+
;Hieronymus Fabricius Aquapendente  
 +
:Girolamo Fabrizio, Latinized as Hieronymus Fabricius ab Aquapendente (1537 - 1619); Acquapendente is a small town in the province of Viterbo
 
   
 
   
;Hollerius :Jacques Houiller, Latinized as Iacobus Hollerius Stampani (i.e., from Étampes), (c. 1498 - 1562)
+
;Hollerius  
 +
:Jacques Houiller, Latinized as Iacobus Hollerius Stampani (i.e., from Étampes), (c. 1498 - 1562)
 
   
 
   
;Hurn., Hurnius :Johan van Heurne, Latinized as Johannes Heurnius (1543 - 1601)
+
;Hurn., Hurnius  
 +
:Johan van Heurne, Latinized as Johannes Heurnius (1543 - 1601)
 
   
 
   
;Langii :uncertain; either Johann Lange (1485 - 1565) or Johann Christian Lange (1619 - 1662)
+
;Langii  
 +
:uncertain; either Johann Lange (1485 - 1565) or Johann Christian Lange (1619 - 1662)
 
   
 
   
;Leplignius, Lepleignius :Thibault Lespleigney (1496 - 1550); misspelled as "Lepleingius," p. 75 c. 2
+
;Leplignius, Lepleignius  
 +
:Thibault Lespleigney (1496 - 1550); misspelled as "Lepleingius," p. 75 c. 2
 
   
 
   
;Dr. Lower :possibly Richard Lower (1631 - 1691); while the dates don't match up, he is only mentioned at the beginning of the book on f. 2r, and in a different hand
+
;Dr. Lower  
 +
:possibly Richard Lower (1631 - 1691); while the dates don't match up, he is only mentioned at the beginning of the book on f. 2r, and in a different hand
 
   
 
   
;Iacobi de Manlis :Giovanni Giacomo (da) Manlio or de Bosco, Latinized as Ioannes Iacobus de Manliis (fl. late 15th - mid 16th c.)
+
;Iacobi de Manlis  
 +
:Giovanni Giacomo (da) Manlio or de Bosco, Latinized as Ioannes Iacobus de Manliis (fl. late 15th - mid 16th c.)
 
   
 
   
;Mathei de Gradi :Giovanni Matteo Ferrari de Gradi (? - 1472)
+
;Mathei de Gradi  
 +
:Giovanni Matteo Ferrari de Gradi (? - 1472)
 
   
 
   
;Matthioli, Matthiolum, Matthiolus :Pietro Andrea Mattioli (1501 - 77)
+
;Matthioli, Matthiolum, Matthiolus  
 +
:Pietro Andrea Mattioli (1501 - 77)
 
   
 
   
;Mercurialis :Girolamo Mercuriali (1530 - 1606)
+
;Mercurialis  
 +
:Girolamo Mercuriali (1530 - 1606)
 
   
 
   
;Mes., Mesue (one instance of "Messue") :Yuhanna Ibn Masawaiyh (c. 777 - 857)
+
;Mes., Mesue (one instance of "Messue")  
 +
:Yuhanna Ibn Masawaiyh (c. 777 - 857)
 
   
 
   
;Dr. Meverell, Meverill :Othowell Meverall (1585 - 1648)
+
;Dr. Meverell, Meverill  
 +
:Othowell Meverall (1585 - 1648)
 
   
 
   
;Montagnana :Bartolomeo da Montagnana (fl. 1422 - 1460)
+
;Montagnana  
 +
:Bartolomeo da Montagnana (fl. 1422 - 1460)
 
   
 
   
;Montanus :Giovanni Battista Monte, Latinized as Montanus (1497 - 1557)
+
;Montanus  
 +
:Giovanni Battista Monte, Latinized as Montanus (1497 - 1557)
 
   
 
   
;Musa :Antonius Musa, physician to Augustus (fl. 23 CE)
+
;Musa  
 +
:Antonius Musa, physician to Augustus (fl. 23 CE)
 
   
 
   
;Nicol., Nicolai :Nicola Deoprepio, a.k.a. Niccolo da Reggio (1280 - ?)
+
;Nicol., Nicolai  
 +
:Nicola Deoprepio, a.k.a. Niccolo da Reggio (1280 - ?)
 
   
 
   
;Palmarii :Pierre le Palmier, Latinized as Petrus Palmarius (1568 - 1610)
+
;Palmarii  
 +
:Pierre le Palmier, Latinized as Petrus Palmarius (1568 - 1610)
 
   
 
   
;Philonium :an electuary, possibly referring to Johann Philonius Dugo Tilianus (d. 1553) or Philo of Tarsus (fl. 1c)
+
;Philonium  
 +
:an electuary, possibly referring to Johann Philonius Dugo Tilianus (d. 1553) or Philo of Tarsus (fl. 1c)
 
   
 
   
;Plinius :Gaius Plinius Secundus or Pliny the Elder (c. 23/24 - 79 CE)
+
;Plinius  
 +
:Gaius Plinius Secundus or Pliny the Elder (c. 23/24 - 79 CE)
 
   
 
   
;Primiros., Primirosius :James Primrose or Primerose (d. 1659)
+
;Primiros., Primirosius  
 +
:James Primrose or Primerose (d. 1659)
 
   
 
   
;Quaercitanus, Quercitani, Quercitanus :Joseph du Chesne, Latinized as Iosephus Quercetanus (c. 1544 - 1609)
+
;Quaercitanus, Quercitani, Quercitanus  
 +
:Joseph du Chesne, Latinized as Iosephus Quercetanus (c. 1544 - 1609)
 
   
 
   
;Radulph. Holland. :Radulphus Holandicus (? - ?); appears only in "Pulv. Radulph. Holland." on p. 43 c. 2, and in J. Quincy, Pharmacopoia Officinalis & Extemporanea (1742) mentioning a "Pulvis Radulphi Holandicus from its first Contriver"
+
;Radulph. Holland.  
 +
:Radulphus Holandicus (? - ?); appears only in "Pulv. Radulph. Holland." on p. 43 c. 2, and in J. Quincy, Pharmacopoia Officinalis & Extemporanea (1742) mentioning a "Pulvis Radulphi Holandicus from its first Contriver"
 
   
 
   
;Dr. Reade :Alexander Read (1586? - 1641)
+
;Dr. Reade  
 +
:Alexander Read (1586? - 1641)
 
   
 
   
;Renod., Renodaeus, Renodeus :Jean de Renou (1568 - c. 1620)
+
;Renod., Renodaeus, Renodeus  
 +
:Jean de Renou (1568 - c. 1620)
 
   
 
   
;Rhacis, Rhasis :Muhammad ibn Zakariya al-Razi, Latinized as Rhazes or Rasis (854 - 925)
+
;Rhacis, Rhasis  
 +
:Muhammad ibn Zakariya al-Razi, Latinized as Rhazes or Rasis (854 - 925)
 
   
 
   
;Rondolet :Guillaume Rondelet (1507 - 1566)
+
;Rondolet  
 +
:Guillaume Rondelet (1507 - 1566)
 
   
 
   
;Ruffi :Rufus of Ephesus (fl. late 1st - early 2nd c.); only as "pilulae Ruffi," Rufus' pills
+
;Ruffi  
 +
:Rufus of Ephesus (fl. late 1st - early 2nd c.); only as "pilulae Ruffi," Rufus' pills
 
   
 
   
;Ruland., Rulandi, (Martinus) Rulandus :Martin Ruland; either the Elder (1532 - 1602) or the Younger (1569 - 1611)
+
;Ruland., Rulandi, (Martinus) Rulandus  
 +
:Martin Ruland; either the Elder (1532 - 1602) or the Younger (1569 - 1611)
 
   
 
   
;Sala, Angelus :Angelo Sala (1576 - 1617)
+
;Sala, Angelus  
 +
:Angelo Sala (1576 - 1617)
 
   
 
   
;Saxon. :Ercole Sassonia, Latinized as Hercules Saxonia (1551 - 1607)
+
;Saxon.  
 +
:Ercole Sassonia, Latinized as Hercules Saxonia (1551 - 1607)
 
   
 
   
;Sennert. or Sinnert. :Daniel Sennert (1572 - 1637); also as Daniel Sinnert, or Latinized as Sinnertus
+
;Sennert. or Sinnert.  
 +
:Daniel Sennert (1572 - 1637); also as Daniel Sinnert, or Latinized as Sinnertus
 
   
 
   
;Siluius, Silvius :Francis Silvius (1416 - 72)
+
;Siluius, Silvius  
 +
:Francis Silvius (1416 - 72)
 
   
 
   
;Trincavel, Trinchavel :Vettore Trincavella (1496 - 1568)
+
;Trincavel, Trinchavel  
 +
:Vettore Trincavella (1496 - 1568)
 
   
 
   
;Valesco, Valescus, or Valescus de Tar(r)anta :Vasco, Velasco, or Valescus de Taranta (1382 - 1417)
+
;Valesco, Valescus, or Valescus de Tar(r)anta  
 +
:Vasco, Velasco, or Valescus de Taranta (1382 - 1417)
 
   
 
   
;Weck., Wecker, Weckerus (one instance of Vecker, p. 29) :Johannes Jacob Wecker (1528 - 1586)
+
;Weck., Wecker, Weckerus (one instance of Vecker, p. 29)  
 +
:Johannes Jacob Wecker (1528 - 1586)
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
   

Revision as of 13:57, 25 August 2021

V.a.398 is a 1654 volume of medicinal recipes compiled by Andrew Slee, a Fellow of Peterhouse, Cambridge, 1650-1656.

This list was compiled by Dr. Robert Tallaksen, a reader and transcriber at the Folger Shakespeare Library.

NB: In transcription, all surnames are expanded and transcribed in the nominative unless Slee writes them out in the genitive, accusative, or ablative; e.g., Nicolai, Galenum, Fallopio.

Identified physicians and apothecaries

Actuarius
Iohannes Zacharius Actuarius (c. 1275 - c. 1328)
Aetius
Aetius of Amida (c. 502 - 575)
Alphons.
possibly Franciscus Alphanus (fl. 1577) or St. Alfanus I (1015/20 - 1085)
Andro., Androm.
Andromachus; either the Elder or the Younger; both fl. 1st c. CE
Arcei
Francesco de Arce, Latinized as Arcaeus (1493 - 1573)
Avicen., Avicenna
Ibn Sina, Abu Ali Sina, or Pur Sina (c. 980 - 1037)
Azaravii
Azaravius; properly (Abu Al Qasim) Al-Zahrawi, Latinized also as Albucasis (936 - 1013)
Bartholomeus Perdulcis
Latinized form of Barthelemy Pardoux (1545 - 1611)
Bayrus
Pietro Bairo of Turin, Latinized as Petrus Bayrus (1468 - 1518)
Beguin
Jean Beguin (1550 - 1620)
Cass.
Cassius; probably Cassius Felix (fl. 5th. c. CE); or possibly Cassius Iastorophista (fl. 2nd or 3rd c. CE)
Dr. Collins
(probably) Samuel Collins (1617 - 1685)
Colon
likely Fabio Colonna (1567 - 1640); but identification uncertain, p. 46 c. 1, p. 47 c. 1
Cord., Cord9, Cordus
Valerius Cordus (1515 - 44); possibly also in error as "Crodus," p. 29 c. 2 and p. 41 c. 2
Crollius
Oswald Croll, Latinized as Crollius (c. 1563 - 1609)
Damocrates, Damocratis
Servilius Damocrates (mid- to late 1st c. CE)
Eudemi
Eudemus of Rhodes (c. 370 BCE - c. 300 BCE)
Fallop., Fallopius
Gabriele Falloppio, Latinized as Gabrielis Falloppius (1523 - 1562)
Favent., Faventini
Benedictus Victorius Faventinus (b. 1481)
Fern., Fernel., Fernelius, Fernelianus
Jean François Fernel, Latinized as Ioannes Fernelius (1497 - 1558)
Fienus
Thomas Fienus (1567 - 1631)
Foesi
Anuce Foës, Latinized as Anutius Foësius (1528 - 1595)
Fons., Fonsec., Roderici Fonsecae
Juan Rodriguez de Fonseca (1451 - 1524)
Forest
Pieter van Foreest, Latinized as Petrus Forestus (1521 - 1597)
Fracastorii
Girolamo Fracastori, Latinized as Fracastorius (1483 - 1553)
Gabriellis
see Fallopius, above
Galen., Galeni., Galeno, Galenum, Galenus
Aelius or Claudius Galenus (of Pergamon) (129 - c. 200); one instance of "Gallenus"
Gesnerus (or Gesnerus maius, "the greater")
Conrad Gessner (1516 - 1565)
Gheselii
uncertain but possibly Johannes Gheselius (1613 - 1650)
Gilberti Angli
Gilbertus Anglicus (c. 1180 - c. 1250)
Gordonii, Gordonio, Gordonius
Bernard de Gordon (1285 - 1318)
Haly
'Ali ibn al-'Abbas al-Majusi, or Masoudi; Latinized as Haly Abbas (930 - 994)
Hieronymus Fabricius Aquapendente
Girolamo Fabrizio, Latinized as Hieronymus Fabricius ab Aquapendente (1537 - 1619); Acquapendente is a small town in the province of Viterbo
Hollerius
Jacques Houiller, Latinized as Iacobus Hollerius Stampani (i.e., from Étampes), (c. 1498 - 1562)
Hurn., Hurnius
Johan van Heurne, Latinized as Johannes Heurnius (1543 - 1601)
Langii
uncertain; either Johann Lange (1485 - 1565) or Johann Christian Lange (1619 - 1662)
Leplignius, Lepleignius
Thibault Lespleigney (1496 - 1550); misspelled as "Lepleingius," p. 75 c. 2
Dr. Lower
possibly Richard Lower (1631 - 1691); while the dates don't match up, he is only mentioned at the beginning of the book on f. 2r, and in a different hand
Iacobi de Manlis
Giovanni Giacomo (da) Manlio or de Bosco, Latinized as Ioannes Iacobus de Manliis (fl. late 15th - mid 16th c.)
Mathei de Gradi
Giovanni Matteo Ferrari de Gradi (? - 1472)
Matthioli, Matthiolum, Matthiolus
Pietro Andrea Mattioli (1501 - 77)
Mercurialis
Girolamo Mercuriali (1530 - 1606)
Mes., Mesue (one instance of "Messue")
Yuhanna Ibn Masawaiyh (c. 777 - 857)
Dr. Meverell, Meverill
Othowell Meverall (1585 - 1648)
Montagnana
Bartolomeo da Montagnana (fl. 1422 - 1460)
Montanus
Giovanni Battista Monte, Latinized as Montanus (1497 - 1557)
Musa
Antonius Musa, physician to Augustus (fl. 23 CE)
Nicol., Nicolai
Nicola Deoprepio, a.k.a. Niccolo da Reggio (1280 - ?)
Palmarii
Pierre le Palmier, Latinized as Petrus Palmarius (1568 - 1610)
Philonium
an electuary, possibly referring to Johann Philonius Dugo Tilianus (d. 1553) or Philo of Tarsus (fl. 1c)
Plinius
Gaius Plinius Secundus or Pliny the Elder (c. 23/24 - 79 CE)
Primiros., Primirosius
James Primrose or Primerose (d. 1659)
Quaercitanus, Quercitani, Quercitanus
Joseph du Chesne, Latinized as Iosephus Quercetanus (c. 1544 - 1609)
Radulph. Holland.
Radulphus Holandicus (? - ?); appears only in "Pulv. Radulph. Holland." on p. 43 c. 2, and in J. Quincy, Pharmacopoia Officinalis & Extemporanea (1742) mentioning a "Pulvis Radulphi Holandicus from its first Contriver"
Dr. Reade
Alexander Read (1586? - 1641)
Renod., Renodaeus, Renodeus
Jean de Renou (1568 - c. 1620)
Rhacis, Rhasis
Muhammad ibn Zakariya al-Razi, Latinized as Rhazes or Rasis (854 - 925)
Rondolet
Guillaume Rondelet (1507 - 1566)
Ruffi
Rufus of Ephesus (fl. late 1st - early 2nd c.); only as "pilulae Ruffi," Rufus' pills
Ruland., Rulandi, (Martinus) Rulandus
Martin Ruland; either the Elder (1532 - 1602) or the Younger (1569 - 1611)
Sala, Angelus
Angelo Sala (1576 - 1617)
Saxon.
Ercole Sassonia, Latinized as Hercules Saxonia (1551 - 1607)
Sennert. or Sinnert.
Daniel Sennert (1572 - 1637); also as Daniel Sinnert, or Latinized as Sinnertus
Siluius, Silvius
Francis Silvius (1416 - 72)
Trincavel, Trinchavel
Vettore Trincavella (1496 - 1568)
Valesco, Valescus, or Valescus de Tar(r)anta
Vasco, Velasco, or Valescus de Taranta (1382 - 1417)
Weck., Wecker, Weckerus (one instance of Vecker, p. 29)
Johannes Jacob Wecker (1528 - 1586)


Unidentified physicians and apothecaries

Alphons Ferrarius, p. 25 c. 2
possibly Alfonso Ferrarri (?) of Cremona; also "Ferrarius," ibid.
Dr Bar, p. 16 c. 3
Dr Baron, p. 19 c. 1
Dr. Betone, p. 19, c.2
Dr. Butcher Ipswicens (from Ipswich?), f. 1v
Dr. Collins, p. 48 c. 2
Euonimus, p. 77 c.2
Fienus, p. 18 c. 1
Gheselli, p. 60 c.2
Mo Goad, p. 48 c. 2
Dr. Goldsmith, p. 52 c. 1
Dr. Hale Chyrurgicus, p. 34 c. 2
Dr. Harvey, p. 87 c. 2
(possibly the William Harvey of De motu cordis fame (1578 - 1657))
Hast., Haust., p. 61 c. 1, p. 62 c. 1 & c. 3
Iohanni, p. 17 c. 1
Dr. Lister
(not the 19th c. pioneer of antisepsis), p. 19 c. 1
Dr. Lower, f. 2r
Radulph. Holland.
Radulphus Hollandicus (see above)
Dr. Reade, p. 33 c.2, p. 69 c. 1
(likely the same as Alexander Read, above)
Roberto, p. 19 c. 2
("experto crede Roberto," = "trust Robert the Expert")
Saxonius, pp. 27, 30, 68
(scattered occurrences; likely in error for Saxonia)
Dr. Stephani, p.24 c.1
Dr. Stookes, p. 48 c. 1
Vraliano, p. 15 c. 3
Dr Walletus, p. 68 c. 2

Initials only

D. L., p.29
"Syr. Casselanus D. L."
Dr. L. p. 44, c. 2
Sir R. L S., f. 1r
Dr. W., p. 22 c. 1
R. W.
"Syr: Pectoralis R. W.," p. 27 c 1.

Other

Aug., August., Augustan., Augustana, Augustina
Pharmacopoeia Augustana; many editions, earliest 1573
Casselanus
from or related to the city of Kassel in Hesse