List of ink recipes and ink and paper references: Difference between revisions
Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
| [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/303317?ln=en V.a.683] || page 18 || bulk: 1709-1727? || Black Ink<br>Red Ink<br>Yellow Ink<br>London black Powder Ink<br>Shining Iapan Ink || [[File:V.a.683 18.jpg|200px|link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/v192u9]] | | [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/303317?ln=en V.a.683] || page 18 || bulk: 1709-1727? || Black Ink<br>Red Ink<br>Yellow Ink<br>London black Powder Ink<br>Shining Iapan Ink || [[File:V.a.683 18.jpg|200px|link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/v192u9]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/303317?ln=en V.a.683] || page 19 || bulk: 1709-1727? || A blew Ink<br>A rare Black writing Ink<br>To write lett''e''rs of a Gold Colour<br>Red Ink<br>Yellow Ink || [[File:V.a.683 19.jpg|200px|link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/799e6k]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/303317?ln=en V.a.683] || page 20 || bulk: 1709-1727? || Black writing Ink<br>Green Ink<br>Blew Ink<br>Red Printing Ink<br>Black Printing Ink<br>Indian Ink<br>China Ink || [[File:V.a.683 20.jpg|200px|link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/kh5417]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/303317?ln=en V.a.683] || page 23 || bulk: 1709-1727? || To make Good Ink (my Mothers receipt.) || [[File:V.a.683 23.jpg|200px|link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/7o8u3n]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/303317?ln=en V.a.683] || page 24 || bulk: 1709-1727? || Mrs Waicopps receipt for Ink<br>Black Ink || [[File:V.a.683 24.jpg|200px|link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/p0xsx8]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/303317?ln=en V.a.683] || page 43 (page 17) || bulk: 1709-1727? || Black Ink<br>A Powder Ink || [[File:V.a.683 43 17.jpg|200px|link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/7gtv3t]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/303317?ln=en V.a.683] || page 48 (page 22) || bulk: 1709-1727? || An excellent Writing Ink || [[File:V.a.683 48 22.jpg|200px|link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/f22kzw]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/303317?ln=en V.a.683] || page 50 (page 24) || bulk: 1709-1727? || To make Powder Ink, or London Powder Ink || [[File:V.a.683 50 24.jpg|200px|link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/9swq5h]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/303317?ln=en V.a.683] || page 52 || bulk: 1709-1727? || To make red Ink. Mr Germin. <br> To make red Ink. Mr Lea. || [[File:V.a.683 50 24.jpg|200px|link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/07x92b]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/303317?ln=en V.a.683] || page 281 || bulk: 1709-1727? || ''index entry'' || [[File:V.a.683 281.jpg|200px|link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/r7l3yg]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
Line 152: | Line 152: | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/303317?ln=en V.a.683] || page 189 || bulk: 1709-1727? || To take Ink Spots out of books || [[File:V.a.683 19.jpg|200px|link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/799e6k]] | ||
|- | |||
| [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/303317?ln=en V.a.683] || page 48 (page 22) || bulk: 1709-1727? || To take Spots &c: out of Writing paper or Parchment || [[File:V.a.683 48 22.jpg|200px|link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/f22kzw]] | |||
|- | |||
| [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/303317?ln=en V.a.683] || page 50 (page 24) || bulk: 1709-1727? || To take Ink out of Paper. Ignot. || [[File:V.a.683 50 24.jpg|200px|link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/9swq5h]] | |||
|- | |||
| [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/303317?ln=en V.a.683] || page 53 || bulk: 1709-1727? || To take ''th''e blotts of Ink out of paper or writing. Mr Lea. || [[File:V.a.683 53.jpg|200px|link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/k69e40]] | |||
|- | |||
| [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/303317?ln=en V.a.683] || page 277 || bulk: 1709-1727? || ''index entry'' || [[File:V.a.683 277.jpg|200px|link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/9lb7kf]] | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 15:11, 12 September 2022
This article is currently a draft. |
This page contains a list of ink recipes and ink and paper references from Folger manuscripts. The list was compiled on June 14, 2022 from searching the digital image transcription collection for variant spellings of the word ink (ink, inke, inck, incke, ynk, ynke, ynck, and yncke) and searching manuscript catalog records' notes for "ink". This page will be updated as new resources become available.
List of ink recipes
Call number | Page number | Manuscript date | Recipe title | Image/Transcription |
---|---|---|---|---|
V.a.125 | fol 2v-3r | ca. 1630 | To make Ink | |
V.a.140 | 5v-6r | ca. 1600 | To make red yncke | |
V.a.140 | 10v-11r | ca. 1600 | To make very good blacke yncke | |
V.a.140 | 51v-52r | ca. 1600 | index entry | |
V.a.159 | 73v-74v | ca. 1571-1600 | To make blacke Incke To make Inkes of divers Cullors |
|
V.a.159 | 77v-78r | ca. 1571-1600 | To make excellent Blacke Inke | |
V.a.159 | 78v-79r | ca. 1571-1600 | Blacke Inke | |
V.a.260 | 18v-19r | ca.1613-c.1756 | To make the best Inke A Receipt to make Ink |
|
V.a.260 | 55v-56r | ca.1613-c.1756 | To make Iapan Ink | |
V.a.347 | 193v | 1616-1617 | To make black inke | |
V.a.396 | 6v-7r | 1671, 1674/75 | index entry | |
V.a.396 | 74v-75r | 1671, 1674/75 | To make Ink | |
V.a.401 | Part II, pages 18-19 | 1693-1694 | To make Ink | |
V.a.430 | pages 42-43 | ca. 1640-1750 | To make=Inke=Verie Good | |
V.a.430 | pages 95-96 | ca. 1640-1750 | To make Inke the Spanish Waye Viz | |
V.a.430 | pages 103-104 | ca. 1640-1750 | To make double Incke kalled In ffrench an[c]re Luisante | |
V.a.452 | 154 | ca. 1675 | Ink to make | |
V.a.452 | 155 (recto of insertion after page 154) | ca. 1675 | Another way to make Ink Red Ink |
|
V.a.452 | 156 (verso of insertion after page 154) | ca. 1675 | Another way | |
V.a.452 | page [462] | ca. 1675 | index entry | |
V.a.458 | pages 4-5 | ca.1650-ca.1700 | To Mak |
|
V.a.563 | page 113 | 17th-18th centuries | To Mak Red Ink To Make blw Ink |
|
V.a.563 | page 114 | 17th-18th centuries | To Make a green Ink To Make a yellow Inke |
|
V.a.563 | [page 139] | 17th-18th centuries | Mr Ioans Rare Receipt to make Ink | |
V.a.619 | 99v-100r | ca. 1675? | To make Blacke Inke To make Readd Inke |
|
V.a.630 | pages xviii-xix | ca. 1675-ca. 1686 | index entry | |
V.a.630 | pages 218-219 | ca. 1675-ca. 1686 | To make Inke Dr Lustington Inke |
|
V.a.630 | pages 220-221 | ca. 1675-ca. 1686 | To make Inke | |
V.a.630 | pages 222-223 | ca. 1675-ca. 1686 | Cockers way of making Red Inke To write with Shell Gold or Silver |
|
V.a.630 | pages 224-225 | ca. 1675-ca. 1686 | black Inke. Cocker. | |
V.a.683 | page 18 | bulk: 1709-1727? | Black Ink Red Ink Yellow Ink London black Powder Ink Shining Iapan Ink |
|
V.a.683 | page 19 | bulk: 1709-1727? | A blew Ink A rare Black writing Ink To write letters of a Gold Colour Red Ink Yellow Ink |
|
V.a.683 | page 20 | bulk: 1709-1727? | Black writing Ink Green Ink Blew Ink Red Printing Ink Black Printing Ink Indian Ink China Ink |
|
V.a.683 | page 23 | bulk: 1709-1727? | To make Good Ink (my Mothers receipt.) | |
V.a.683 | page 24 | bulk: 1709-1727? | Mrs Waicopps receipt for Ink Black Ink |
|
V.a.683 | page 43 (page 17) | bulk: 1709-1727? | Black Ink A Powder Ink |
|
V.a.683 | page 48 (page 22) | bulk: 1709-1727? | An excellent Writing Ink | |
V.a.683 | page 50 (page 24) | bulk: 1709-1727? | To make Powder Ink, or London Powder Ink | |
V.a.683 | page 52 | bulk: 1709-1727? | To make red Ink. Mr Germin. To make red Ink. Mr Lea. |
|
V.a.683 | page 281 | bulk: 1709-1727? | index entry | |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
List of ink and paper references
Call number | Page number | Manuscript date | Recipe title | Image/Transcription |
---|---|---|---|---|
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
V.a.683 | page 189 | bulk: 1709-1727? | To take Ink Spots out of books | |
V.a.683 | page 48 (page 22) | bulk: 1709-1727? | To take Spots &c: out of Writing paper or Parchment | |
V.a.683 | page 50 (page 24) | bulk: 1709-1727? | To take Ink out of Paper. Ignot. | |
V.a.683 | page 53 | bulk: 1709-1727? | To take the blotts of Ink out of paper or writing. Mr Lea. | |
V.a.683 | page 277 | bulk: 1709-1727? | index entry |