List of ink recipes and ink and paper references: Difference between revisions
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
| [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/230691?ln=en V.a.347] || 193v || 1616-1617 || To make black inke || [[File:V.a.347 193v.jpg|200px|link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/63n9oy]] | | [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/230691?ln=en V.a.347] || 193v || 1616-1617 || To make black inke || [[File:V.a.347 193v.jpg|200px|link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/63n9oy]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/229432?ln=en V.a.396] || 6v-7r || 1671, 1674/75 || ''index entry'' || [[File:V.a.396 6v-7r.jpg|200px|link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/ym6ebw]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/229432?ln=en V.a.396] || 74v-75r || 1671, 1674/75 || To make Ink || [[File:V.a.396 74v-75r.jpg|200px|link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/ym6ebw]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/229406?ln=en V.a.401] || Part II, pages 18-19 || 1693-1694 || To make Ink || [[File:V.a.401 ptII 18-19.jpg|200px |link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/bo761j]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/231288?ln=en V.a.430] || pages 42-43 || c. 1640-1750 || To make=Inke=Verie Good || [[File:V.a.430 42-43.jpg|200px|link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/74bapq]] | ||
|- | |||
| [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/231288?ln=en V.a.430] || pages 95-96 || c. 1640-1750 || To make Inke ''the'' Spanish Waye Viz || [[File:V.a.430 95-96.jpg|200px|https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/77jg84]] | |||
|- | |||
| [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/231288?ln=en V.a.430] || pages 103-104 || c. 1640-1750 || To make double Incke kalled In ffrench an[c]re Luisante || [[File:V.a.430.jpg|200px|https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/77jg84]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example |
Revision as of 09:58, 9 September 2022
This article is currently a draft. |
This page contains a list of ink recipes and ink and paper references from Folger manuscripts. The list was compiled on June 14, 2022 from searching the digital image transcription collection for variant spellings of the word ink (ink, inke, inck, incke, ynk, ynke, ynck, and yncke) and searching manuscript catalog records' notes for "ink". This page will be updated as new resources become available.
List of ink recipes
Call number | Page number | Manuscript date | Recipe title | Image/Transcription |
---|---|---|---|---|
V.a.125 | fol 2v-3r | c. 1630 | To make Ink | |
V.a.140 | 5v-6r | c. 1600 | To make red yncke | |
V.a.140 | 10v-11r | c. 1600 | To make very good blacke yncke | |
V.a.140 | 51v-52r | c. 1600 | index entry | |
V.a.159 | 73v-74v | c. 1571-1600 | To make blacke Incke | |
V.a.159 | 73v-74v | c. 1571-1600 | To make Inkes of divers Cullors | |
V.a.159 | 77v-78r | c. 1571-1600 | To make excellent Blacke Inke | |
V.a.159 | 78v-79r | c. 1571-1600 | Blacke Inke | |
V.a.260 | 18v-19r | c.1613-c.1756 | To make the best Inke | |
V.a.260 | 18v-19r | c.1613-c.1756 | A Receipt to make Ink | |
V.a.260 | 55v-56r | c.1613-c.1756 | To make Iapan Ink | |
V.a.347 | 193v | 1616-1617 | To make black inke | |
V.a.396 | 6v-7r | 1671, 1674/75 | index entry | |
V.a.396 | 74v-75r | 1671, 1674/75 | To make Ink | |
V.a.401 | Part II, pages 18-19 | 1693-1694 | To make Ink | |
V.a.430 | pages 42-43 | c. 1640-1750 | To make=Inke=Verie Good | |
V.a.430 | pages 95-96 | c. 1640-1750 | To make Inke the Spanish Waye Viz | |
V.a.430 | pages 103-104 | c. 1640-1750 | To make double Incke kalled In ffrench an[c]re Luisante | |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
List of ink and paper references
Call number | Page number | Manuscript date | Recipe title | Image/Transcription |
---|---|---|---|---|
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |