List of ink recipes and ink and paper references: Difference between revisions
Line 143: | Line 143: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/231287?ln=en V.a.260] || 78v-79r || ca. 1613-ca. 1756 || "...Depriv'd of paper, pen, & ink..." || [[File:V.a.260 78v-79r.jpg|200px|link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/7977w8]] | | [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/231287?ln=en V.a.260] || 78v-79r || ca. 1613-ca. 1756 || "...Depriv'd of paper, pen, & ink..." || [[File:V.a.260 78v-79r.jpg|200px|link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/7977w8]] | ||
|- | |||
| [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/335069?ln=en V.a.284] || page 90 || ca. 1648-1649 || "Hee wants a penn of gold dip'd in the ink of fame..." || [[File:V.a.284 90.jpg|200px|link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/792p08]] | |||
|- | |||
| [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/335069?ln=en V.a.284] || page 119 || ca. 1648-1649 || ""...or like a sheet of fair paper which one drop of ink will defile..." || [[File:V.a.284 119.jpg|200px|link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/792p08]] | |||
|- | |||
| [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/335072?ln=en V.a.287] || 99v-100r || 1658-1671 || "...where it should bee cut was markt out with Ink..." || [[File:V.a.287 99v-100r.jpg|200px|link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/dy5y58]] | |||
|- | |||
| [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/335079?ln=en V.a.294] || 16v-17r || 1665-1666 || "syringe some ink into the Crural arterie..." || [[File:V.a.294 16v-17r.jpg|200px|link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/7wf96v]] | |||
|- | |||
| [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/230594?ln=en V.a.452] || page 52 || ca. 1675 || "...Take good Ink, and wash the sore place oftentimes,..." || [[File:V.a.452 52.jpg|200px|link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/9ce1t5]] | |||
|- | |||
| [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/230594?ln=en V.a.452] || page 357 || ca. 1675 || "...The place first being marked with Ink..." || [[File:V.a.452 357.jpg|200px|link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/bp8386]] | |||
|- | |||
| [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/263402?ln=en V.a.619] || 38v-39r || ca. 1675? || To take out stayns or ink out of a linen Cloth || [[File:V.a.619 38v-39r.jpg|200px||link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/krbz7a]] | |||
|- | |||
| [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/265661?ln=en V.a.621] || page 21 || [ca. 1680s-1739] || "...Take a powder of Galls such as Ink is made of..." || [[File:V.a.621 21.jpg|200px|link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/w1rle2]] | |||
|- | |||
| [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/303317?ln=en V.a.683] || page 10 || bulk: 1709-1727? || Secret Wayes of Writing || [[File:V.a.683 10.jpg|200px|link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/06dkt4]] | |||
|- | |||
| [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/303317?ln=en V.a.683] || page 14 || bulk: 1709-1727? || Of Papers || [[File:V.a.683 14.jpg|200px|link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/ote6z3]] | |||
|- | |||
| [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/303317?ln=en V.a.683] || page 17 || bulk: 1709-1727? || Golden transparent Wax <br> Perfumed Wax <br> Pen to make <br> To harden Quills <br> To colour Quills Red or Yellow <br> To take Ink out of Clothes || [[File:V.a.683 17.jpg|200px|link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/f6vp7k]] | |||
|- | |||
| [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/303317?ln=en V.a.683] || page 48 (page 22) || bulk: 1709-1727? || To take Spots &c: out of Writing paper or Parchment || [[File:V.a.683 48 22.jpg|200px|link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/f22kzw]] | |||
|- | |||
| [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/303317?ln=en V.a.683] || page 49 (page 23) || bulk: 1709-1727? || To Recov''e''r: decayed Letters of Deeds or other Writings || [[File:V.a.683 49 23.jpg|200px|link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/f22kzw]] | |||
|- | |||
| [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/303317?ln=en V.a.683] || page 50 (page 24) || bulk: 1709-1727? || To take Ink out of Paper. Ignot. || [[File:V.a.683 50 24.jpg|200px|link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/9swq5h]] | |||
|- | |||
| [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/303317?ln=en V.a.683] || page 53 || bulk: 1709-1727? || To take ''th''e blotts of Ink out of paper or writing. Mr Lea. || [[File:V.a.683 53.jpg|200px|link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/k69e40]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
Line 148: | Line 178: | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/303317?ln=en V.a.683] || page 189 || bulk: 1709-1727? || To take Ink Spots out of books || [[File:V.a.683 19.jpg|200px|link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/799e6k]] | ||
|- | |||
| [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/303317?ln=en V.a.683] || page 277 || bulk: 1709-1727? || ''index entry'' || [[File:V.a.683 277.jpg|200px|link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/9lb7kf]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/231373?ln=en V.b.129] || 137v-138r || ca. 1600 || "...Take gumme wherewith they make yncke..." || [[File:V.b.129 137v-138r.jpg|200px|link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/5928c0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/244650?ln=en V.b.363] || page 41-42 || ca. 1679-1694 || To Colour Paper || [[File:V.b.363 41-42.jpg|200px|link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/v7e4u8]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
Line 173: | Line 205: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 09:49, 21 September 2022
This article is currently a draft. |
This page contains a list of ink recipes and ink and paper references from Folger manuscripts. The list was compiled on June 14, 2022 from searching the digital image transcription collection for variant spellings of the word ink (ink, inke, inck, incke, ynk, ynke, ynck, and yncke) and searching manuscript catalog records' notes for "ink". This page will be updated as new resources become available.
List of ink recipes
Call number | Page number | Manuscript date | Recipe title | Image/Transcription |
---|---|---|---|---|
V.a.125 | fol 2v-3r | ca. 1630 | To make Ink | |
V.a.140 | 4v-5r | ca. 1600 | To make very good blacke ynke | |
V.a.140 | 5v-6r | ca. 1600 | To make red yncke | |
V.a.140 | 10v-11r | ca. 1600 | To make very good blacke yncke | |
V.a.140 | 51v-52r | ca. 1600 | index entry | |
V.a.159 | 73v-74v | ca. 1571-1600 | To make blacke Incke To make Inkes of divers Cullors |
|
V.a.159 | 77v-78r | ca. 1571-1600 | To make excellent Blacke Inke | |
V.a.159 | 78v-79r | ca. 1571-1600 | Blacke Inke | |
V.a.260 | 18v-19r | ca.1613-c.1756 | To make the best Inke A Receipt to make Ink |
|
V.a.260 | 55v-56r | ca.1613-c.1756 | To make Iapan Ink | |
V.a.347 | 193v | 1616-1617 | To make black inke | |
V.a.396 | 6v-7r | 1671, 1674/75 | index entry | |
V.a.396 | 74v-75r | 1671, 1674/75 | To make Ink | |
V.a.401 | Part II, pages 18-19 | 1693-1694 | To make Ink | |
V.a.430 | pages 42-43 | ca. 1640-1750 | To make=Inke=Verie Good | |
V.a.430 | pages 95-96 | ca. 1640-1750 | To make Inke the Spanish Waye Viz | |
V.a.430 | pages 101-102 | ca. 1640-1750 | Mr William ffens receat to make rare Inke giuen mee in Malago Ano 1646 | |
V.a.430 | pages 103, 106 (104-105 missing) | ca. 1640-1750 | To make double Incke kalled In ffrench an[c]re Luisante | |
V.a.452 | 154 | ca. 1675 | Ink to make | |
V.a.452 | 155 (recto of insertion after page 154) | ca. 1675 | Another way to make Ink Red Ink |
|
V.a.452 | 156 (verso of insertion after page 154) | ca. 1675 | Another way | |
V.a.452 | page [462] | ca. 1675 | index entry | |
V.a.458 | pages 4-5 | ca.1650-ca.1700 | To Mak |
|
V.a.563 | page 113 | 17th-18th centuries | To Mak Red Ink To Make blw Ink |
|
V.a.563 | page 114 | 17th-18th centuries | To Make a green Ink To Make a yellow Inke |
|
V.a.563 | [page 139] | 17th-18th centuries | Mr Ioans Rare Receipt to make Ink | |
V.a.619 | 99v-100r | ca. 1675? | To make Blacke Inke To make Readd Inke |
|
V.a.630 | pages xviii-xix | ca. 1675-ca. 1686 | index entry | |
V.a.630 | pages 218-219 | ca. 1675-ca. 1686 | To make Inke Dr Lustington Inke |
|
V.a.630 | pages 220-221 | ca. 1675-ca. 1686 | To make Inke | |
V.a.630 | pages 222-223 | ca. 1675-ca. 1686 | Cockers way of making Red Inke To write with Shell Gold or Silver |
|
V.a.630 | pages 224-225 | ca. 1675-ca. 1686 | black Inke. Cocker. | |
V.a.683 | page 18 | bulk: 1709-1727? | Black Ink Red Ink Yellow Ink London black Powder Ink Shining Iapan Ink |
|
V.a.683 | page 19 | bulk: 1709-1727? | A blew Ink A rare Black writing Ink To write letters of a Gold Colour Red Ink Yellow Ink |
|
V.a.683 | page 20 | bulk: 1709-1727? | Black writing Ink Green Ink Blew Ink Red Printing Ink Black Printing Ink Indian Ink China Ink |
|
V.a.683 | page 23 | bulk: 1709-1727? | To make Good Ink (my Mothers receipt.) | |
V.a.683 | page 24 | bulk: 1709-1727? | Mrs Waicopps receipt for Ink Black Ink |
|
V.a.683 | page 43 (page 17) | bulk: 1709-1727? | Black Ink A Powder Ink |
|
V.a.683 | page 48 (page 22) | bulk: 1709-1727? | An excellent Writing Ink | |
V.a.683 | page 50 (page 24) | bulk: 1709-1727? | To make Powder Ink, or London Powder Ink | |
V.a.683 | page 52 | bulk: 1709-1727? | To make red Ink. Mr Germin. To make red Ink. Mr Lea. |
|
V.a.683 | page 281 | bulk: 1709-1727? | index entry | |
V.b.129 | 50v-51r | ca. 1600 | To make a quart of Inke To make Inke |
|
V.b.286 | 26-27 | ca. 1690, ca. 1750-ca. 1870 | Marking Inke | |
V.b.296 | 22-23 | ca. 1580-1644 | A receipt to make good Inke | |
V.b.316 | 104v-105r | ca. 1700-ca. 1850 | Marking Ink The Preparation Liquid Another Way |
|
V.b.316 | xvi verso-xvii recto | ca. 1700-ca. 1850 | index entry | |
V.b.342 | 126-127 | ca. 1675-1725 | An exactt way to make Ink A nother way for Ink |
|
V.b.342 | 132-133 | ca. 1675-1725 | index entry | |
V.b.363 | 31-32 | ca. 1679-1694 | To make Ink Mr Bower's way | |
W.a.111 | 11 | ca. 1706 | index entry | |
W.a.111 | 186 | ca. 1706 | To make Ink | |
W.a.111 | 238 | ca. 1706 | Good Ink | |
W.a.283 | 66 | ca. 1704-1787 | Ink | |
W.a.283 | 67 | ca. 1704-1787 | Red Ink | |
W.a.303 | 84-85 | ca. 1700-1740, 1882 | A Receipt to make Ink | |
W.a.303 | 120-121 | ca. 1700-1740, 1882 | To make a Pinte of Ink | |
W.b.79 | 56-57 | 1740 | To make Red Ink To make Black |
|
W.b.79 | 60-61 | 1740 | To make Ink | |
W.b.79 | 92-93 | 1740 | index entry | |
W.b.79 | 100-101 | 1740 | index entry |
List of ink and paper references
Call number | Page number | Manuscript date | Recipe title or reference excerpt | Image/Transcription |
---|---|---|---|---|
E.a.5 | 103v-104r | ca. 1634 | "Take a gall, such as they vse to make incke withall..." | |
V.a.125 | 6v-7r | ca. 1630 | "...For not a streame / Of inck can write much lesse improue this Theame..." | |
V.a.140 | 14v-15r | compiled ca. 1600 | To make letters that cannot be red onles the paper be put in water To make letters that can not be red but at the fier |
|
V.a.260 | 78v-79r | ca. 1613-ca. 1756 | "...Depriv'd of paper, pen, & ink..." | |
V.a.284 | page 90 | ca. 1648-1649 | "Hee wants a penn of gold dip'd in the ink of fame..." | |
V.a.284 | page 119 | ca. 1648-1649 | ""...or like a sheet of fair paper which one drop of ink will defile..." | |
V.a.287 | 99v-100r | 1658-1671 | "...where it should bee cut was markt out with Ink..." | |
V.a.294 | 16v-17r | 1665-1666 | "syringe some ink into the Crural arterie..." | |
V.a.452 | page 52 | ca. 1675 | "...Take good Ink, and wash the sore place oftentimes,..." | |
V.a.452 | page 357 | ca. 1675 | "...The place first being marked with Ink..." | |
V.a.619 | 38v-39r | ca. 1675? | To take out stayns or ink out of a linen Cloth | |
V.a.621 | page 21 | [ca. 1680s-1739] | "...Take a powder of Galls such as Ink is made of..." | |
V.a.683 | page 10 | bulk: 1709-1727? | Secret Wayes of Writing | |
V.a.683 | page 14 | bulk: 1709-1727? | Of Papers | |
V.a.683 | page 17 | bulk: 1709-1727? | Golden transparent Wax Perfumed Wax Pen to make To harden Quills To colour Quills Red or Yellow To take Ink out of Clothes |
|
V.a.683 | page 48 (page 22) | bulk: 1709-1727? | To take Spots &c: out of Writing paper or Parchment | |
V.a.683 | page 49 (page 23) | bulk: 1709-1727? | To Recover: decayed Letters of Deeds or other Writings | |
V.a.683 | page 50 (page 24) | bulk: 1709-1727? | To take Ink out of Paper. Ignot. | |
V.a.683 | page 53 | bulk: 1709-1727? | To take the blotts of Ink out of paper or writing. Mr Lea. | |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
V.a.683 | page 189 | bulk: 1709-1727? | To take Ink Spots out of books | |
V.a.683 | page 277 | bulk: 1709-1727? | index entry | |
V.b.129 | 137v-138r | ca. 1600 | "...Take gumme wherewith they make yncke..." | |
V.b.363 | page 41-42 | ca. 1679-1694 | To Colour Paper | |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |