List of ink recipes and ink and paper references: Difference between revisions
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
! Call number !! Page number !! Manuscript date !! Recipe title !! Image/Transcription | ! Call number !! Page number !! Manuscript date !! Recipe title !! Image/Transcription | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/229445?ln=en V.a.125] || fol 2v-3r || c. 1630 || To make Ink || [[File:V.a.125.jpg|200px| link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/892vgb]] | | [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/229445?ln=en V.a.125] || fol 2v-3r || c. 1630 || To make Ink || [[File:V.a.125 2v-3r.jpg|200px| link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/892vgb]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/231384?ln=en V.a.140] || 5v-6r || c. 1600 || To make red yncke || [[File:V.a.140.jpg|200px|link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/7w14qk]] | | [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/231384?ln=en V.a.140] || 5v-6r || c. 1600 || To make red yncke || [[File:V.a.140 5v-6r.jpg|200px|link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/7w14qk]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/231384?ln=en V.a.140] || 10v-11r || c. 1600 || To make very good blacke yncke || [[File:V.a.140.jpg|200px|link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/2c73du]] | | [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/231384?ln=en V.a.140] || 10v-11r || c. 1600 || To make very good blacke yncke || [[File:V.a.140 10v-11r.jpg|200px|link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/2c73du]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/231384?ln=en V.a.140] || 51v-52r || c. 1600 || ''index entry'' || [[File:V.a.140.jpg|200px|link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/8u7doh]] | | [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/231384?ln=en V.a.140] || 51v-52r || c. 1600 || ''index entry'' || [[File:V.a.140 51v-52r.jpg|200px|link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/8u7doh]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/228015?ln=en V.a.159] || 73v || c. 1571-1600 || To make blacke Incke || [[File:V.a.159.jpg|200px|link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/1ypzc6]] | | [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/228015?ln=en V.a.159] || 73v-74v || c. 1571-1600 || To make blacke Incke || [[File:V.a.159 73v-74r.jpg|200px|link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/1ypzc6]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/228015?ln=en V.a.159] || | | [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/228015?ln=en V.a.159] || 73v-74v || c. 1571-1600 || To make Inkes of divers Cullors || [[File:V.a.159 73v-74r.jpg|200px|link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/1ypzc6]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/228015?ln=en V.a.159] || | | [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/228015?ln=en V.a.159] || 77v-78r || c. 1571-1600 || To make excellent Blacke Inke || [[File:V.a.159 77v-78r.jpg|200px|link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/6ebcw9]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/228015?ln=en V.a.159] || 78v-79r || c. 1571-1600 || Blacke Inke || [[File:V.a.159 78v-79r.jpg|200px|link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/4kk6r6]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/231287?ln=en V.a.260] || 18v-19r || c.1613-c.1756 || To make ''the'' best Inke || [[File:V.a.260.jpg|200px|https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/3cnu46]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/231287?ln=en V.a.260] || 18v-19r || c.1613-c.1756 || A Receipt to make Ink || [[File:V.a.260.jpg|200px|https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/3cnu46]] | ||
|- | |||
| [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/231287?ln=en V.a.260] || 55v-56r || c.1613-c.1756 || To make Iapan Ink || [[File:V.a.260 55v-56r.jpg|200px|link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/9a8i6z]] | |||
|- | |||
| [https://catalog.folger.edu/record/230691?ln=en V.a.347] || 193v || 1616-1617 || To make black inke || [[File:V.a.347 193v.jpg|200px|link=https://luna.folger.edu/luna/servlet/s/63n9oy]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | | Example || Example || Example || Example || Example |
Revision as of 09:10, 9 September 2022
This article is currently a draft. |
This page contains a list of ink recipes and ink and paper references from Folger manuscripts. The list was compiled on June 14, 2022 from searching the digital image transcription collection for variant spellings of the word ink (ink, inke, inck, incke, ynk, ynke, ynck, and yncke) and searching manuscript catalog records' notes for "ink". This page will be updated as new resources become available.
List of ink recipes
Call number | Page number | Manuscript date | Recipe title | Image/Transcription |
---|---|---|---|---|
V.a.125 | fol 2v-3r | c. 1630 | To make Ink | |
V.a.140 | 5v-6r | c. 1600 | To make red yncke | |
V.a.140 | 10v-11r | c. 1600 | To make very good blacke yncke | |
V.a.140 | 51v-52r | c. 1600 | index entry | |
V.a.159 | 73v-74v | c. 1571-1600 | To make blacke Incke | |
V.a.159 | 73v-74v | c. 1571-1600 | To make Inkes of divers Cullors | |
V.a.159 | 77v-78r | c. 1571-1600 | To make excellent Blacke Inke | |
V.a.159 | 78v-79r | c. 1571-1600 | Blacke Inke | |
V.a.260 | 18v-19r | c.1613-c.1756 | To make the best Inke | |
V.a.260 | 18v-19r | c.1613-c.1756 | A Receipt to make Ink | |
V.a.260 | 55v-56r | c.1613-c.1756 | To make Iapan Ink | |
V.a.347 | 193v | 1616-1617 | To make black inke | |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
List of ink and paper references
Call number | Page number | Manuscript date | Recipe title | Image/Transcription |
---|---|---|---|---|
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example | Example | Example |