Initials in catalog records: Difference between revisions
(Added link to Bard2) |
(Added initials and dates) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
When adding a new catalog record or making significant updates to an extant record, catalogers add their initials to a [[MARC 583 Action Note]]. (Before December 2014, initials were instead added to the [[MARC 852 Location|852 location]] field in a subfield ‡x.) | When adding a new catalog record or making significant updates to an extant record, catalogers add their initials to a [[MARC 583 Action Note]]. (Before December 2014, initials were instead added to the [[MARC 852 Location|852 location]] field in a subfield ‡x.) These notes are only available on the "MARC View" tab in Hamnet. | ||
In addition to the personal initials below, you may also encounter the abbreviations '''CIN''' and '''OID'''; these stand for Cataloger Initials and Operator ID, which are no longer used . | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
[[Category: Cataloging]] | |- | ||
! Initials | |||
!Notes for uncertain dates!!Earliest!! Latest | |||
|- | |||
| AAP | |||
||| 2014-10-20 || 2014-10-24 | |||
|- | |||
| ACK | |||
||| 2014-07-29 || 2015-10-30 | |||
|- | |||
| AEB | |||
||| 2007-09 || 2011-01 | |||
|- | |||
| AJD | |||
||| 2007-11 || 2013-06-30 | |||
|- | |||
| AJK | |||
||| 2012-03 || current | |||
|- | |||
| AJM | |||
||| 2013-10-28 || 2013-11-01 | |||
|- | |||
| amb | |||
||| 2013-10-28 || 2013-11-01 | |||
|- | |||
| ARF | |||
|Late 1990s?|||| | |||
|- | |||
| AS-K | |||
||| 2011-12 || 2012-05 | |||
|- | |||
| BD | |||
||| 2014-12 ||current | |||
|- | |||
| BCS | |||
||| 2008-06 || 2010-08 | |||
|- | |||
| bgc | |||
||| || | |||
|- | |||
| BLG | |||
||| 2001-09 || 2003-08 | |||
|- | |||
| bs | |||
|identity unknown|| || | |||
|- | |||
| CAP | |||
||| 2011-10 || 2015-02-25 | |||
|- | |||
| CB | |||
|||1984||1990s? | |||
|- | |||
| CLR | |||
||| 2005-02 || 2007-06 | |||
|- | |||
| CMS | |||
||| 2010-08 || 2013-06-13 | |||
|- | |||
| CMT | |||
||| 2004-03 || 2004-07 | |||
|- | |||
| DEM | |||
||| || | |||
|- | |||
| DF | |||
|||1990s?||2002 | |||
|- | |||
| DJL | |||
||| 1999-01 || current | |||
|- | |||
| EB | |||
||| 2000 || current | |||
|- | |||
| edp | |||
||| 1998/99 || 2003 | |||
|- | |||
| EEW | |||
||| 2012 || current | |||
|- | |||
| EGB | |||
||| 2005-10 || 2014-02-11 | |||
|- | |||
| EHK | |||
||| 2014-10-20 || 2014-10-24 | |||
|- | |||
| EJE | |||
||| 2016-02-29 || current | |||
|- | |||
| EMP | |||
||| 2013-03-04 || 2013-03-08 | |||
|- | |||
| EPS | |||
||| 1997 || 2000-08 | |||
|- | |||
| HFR | |||
|||1990-10||1997-11 | |||
|- | |||
| HLG | |||
||| 2004-09 || 2005-06 | |||
|- | |||
| HLH | |||
||| 2000-12 || 2004-09 | |||
|- | |||
| hrw | |||
||| 2000 || current | |||
|- | |||
| JAL | |||
||| 2012-01 || 2012 | |||
|- | |||
| JCK | |||
||| 1997 || 2013-09 | |||
|- | |||
| JD | |||
||| || 1996 | |||
|- | |||
| JDB | |||
||| 1998/99 || 2001-05 | |||
|- | |||
| JFP | |||
||| || | |||
|- | |||
| JJ | |||
||| 2006 || 2006 | |||
|- | |||
| JTM | |||
||| 1996-09 || 2001-05 | |||
|- | |||
| JM | |||
||| || 1996 | |||
|- | |||
| jmm | |||
||| 1980 || 1985 | |||
|- | |||
| JRE | |||
||| 2001-08 || 2003-08 | |||
|- | |||
| KBB | |||
||| 2014-10-20 || 2014-10-24 | |||
|- | |||
| KKT | |||
||| 2001-09 || 2003-09 | |||
|- | |||
| KMB | |||
||| 2007-09 || 2010 | |||
|- | |||
| knt | |||
||| 2012-03 || 2012-08? | |||
|- | |||
| LKG | |||
||| 1998-11 || 2003-09 | |||
|- | |||
| lk-s | |||
||| 1957 || 1970s? | |||
|- | |||
| LL | |||
||| || 1988 | |||
|- | |||
| ly | |||
||| 1970s? || 2001-01-31 | |||
|- | |||
| MCV | |||
||| 2013-10-28 || 2013-11-01 | |||
|- | |||
| MD | |||
||| July 2012 || | |||
|- | |||
| MEB | |||
||| Jan 2013 || | |||
|- | |||
| MEM | |||
||| 2016-02-29 || 2016-03-04 | |||
|- | |||
| MH | |||
||| || | |||
|- | |||
|MHS | |||
||| 2013-10-28 || 2013-11-01 | |||
|- | |||
| ml | |||
|e.g. record dated 2/29/60|| || | |||
|- | |||
| ML | |||
||| || | |||
|- | |||
| ms | |||
|identity unknown|| || | |||
|- | |||
| MT | |||
||| 1990 || 2000-10 | |||
|- | |||
| NSS | |||
||| 2007-09 || 2014-08 | |||
|- | |||
| pb | |||
||| 1972 || 1985 | |||
|- | |||
| ps | |||
||| 1972 || 1985 | |||
|- | |||
| PSD | |||
|identity unknown|| || | |||
|- | |||
| RAB | |||
||| 2001-04 || 2016-03 | |||
|- | |||
| RBD | |||
||| 2015-07-01 || current | |||
|- | |||
| RBS | |||
||| 2013-12-10 || 2014-09 | |||
|- | |||
| ROS | |||
||| 2013-10-28 || 2013-11-01 | |||
|- | |||
| RRH | |||
||| 2013-10-28 || 2013-11-01 | |||
|- | |||
| SEH | |||
||| 2014-01-07 || current | |||
|- | |||
| SG | |||
||| 2007 || 2011 | |||
|- | |||
| SGW | |||
||| 2012-02-27 || 2012-03-02 | |||
|- | |||
| SJF | |||
||| 2007-09 || 2010 | |||
|- | |||
| SLC | |||
||| 2007 || 2008 | |||
|- | |||
| SMT | |||
||| 1996-09 || 2003-12 | |||
|- | |||
| ST | |||
||| || | |||
|- | |||
| TAB | |||
||| 2014-10-20 || 2014-10-24 | |||
|- | |||
| UK | |||
||| 1998 || current | |||
|- | |||
| WKE | |||
||| 2014-10-20 || 2014-10-24 | |||
|- | |||
| YLA | |||
||| 2014-10-20 || 2014-10-24 | |||
|}[[Category: Cataloging]] |
Revision as of 17:04, 24 June 2016
When adding a new catalog record or making significant updates to an extant record, catalogers add their initials to a MARC 583 Action Note. (Before December 2014, initials were instead added to the 852 location field in a subfield ‡x.) These notes are only available on the "MARC View" tab in Hamnet.
In addition to the personal initials below, you may also encounter the abbreviations CIN and OID; these stand for Cataloger Initials and Operator ID, which are no longer used .
Initials | Notes for uncertain dates | Earliest | Latest |
---|---|---|---|
AAP | 2014-10-20 | 2014-10-24 | |
ACK | 2014-07-29 | 2015-10-30 | |
AEB | 2007-09 | 2011-01 | |
AJD | 2007-11 | 2013-06-30 | |
AJK | 2012-03 | current | |
AJM | 2013-10-28 | 2013-11-01 | |
amb | 2013-10-28 | 2013-11-01 | |
ARF | Late 1990s? | ||
AS-K | 2011-12 | 2012-05 | |
BD | 2014-12 | current | |
BCS | 2008-06 | 2010-08 | |
bgc | |||
BLG | 2001-09 | 2003-08 | |
bs | identity unknown | ||
CAP | 2011-10 | 2015-02-25 | |
CB | 1984 | 1990s? | |
CLR | 2005-02 | 2007-06 | |
CMS | 2010-08 | 2013-06-13 | |
CMT | 2004-03 | 2004-07 | |
DEM | |||
DF | 1990s? | 2002 | |
DJL | 1999-01 | current | |
EB | 2000 | current | |
edp | 1998/99 | 2003 | |
EEW | 2012 | current | |
EGB | 2005-10 | 2014-02-11 | |
EHK | 2014-10-20 | 2014-10-24 | |
EJE | 2016-02-29 | current | |
EMP | 2013-03-04 | 2013-03-08 | |
EPS | 1997 | 2000-08 | |
HFR | 1990-10 | 1997-11 | |
HLG | 2004-09 | 2005-06 | |
HLH | 2000-12 | 2004-09 | |
hrw | 2000 | current | |
JAL | 2012-01 | 2012 | |
JCK | 1997 | 2013-09 | |
JD | 1996 | ||
JDB | 1998/99 | 2001-05 | |
JFP | |||
JJ | 2006 | 2006 | |
JTM | 1996-09 | 2001-05 | |
JM | 1996 | ||
jmm | 1980 | 1985 | |
JRE | 2001-08 | 2003-08 | |
KBB | 2014-10-20 | 2014-10-24 | |
KKT | 2001-09 | 2003-09 | |
KMB | 2007-09 | 2010 | |
knt | 2012-03 | 2012-08? | |
LKG | 1998-11 | 2003-09 | |
lk-s | 1957 | 1970s? | |
LL | 1988 | ||
ly | 1970s? | 2001-01-31 | |
MCV | 2013-10-28 | 2013-11-01 | |
MD | July 2012 | ||
MEB | Jan 2013 | ||
MEM | 2016-02-29 | 2016-03-04 | |
MH | |||
MHS | 2013-10-28 | 2013-11-01 | |
ml | e.g. record dated 2/29/60 | ||
ML | |||
ms | identity unknown | ||
MT | 1990 | 2000-10 | |
NSS | 2007-09 | 2014-08 | |
pb | 1972 | 1985 | |
ps | 1972 | 1985 | |
PSD | identity unknown | ||
RAB | 2001-04 | 2016-03 | |
RBD | 2015-07-01 | current | |
RBS | 2013-12-10 | 2014-09 | |
ROS | 2013-10-28 | 2013-11-01 | |
RRH | 2013-10-28 | 2013-11-01 | |
SEH | 2014-01-07 | current | |
SG | 2007 | 2011 | |
SGW | 2012-02-27 | 2012-03-02 | |
SJF | 2007-09 | 2010 | |
SLC | 2007 | 2008 | |
SMT | 1996-09 | 2003-12 | |
ST | |||
TAB | 2014-10-20 | 2014-10-24 | |
UK | 1998 | current | |
WKE | 2014-10-20 | 2014-10-24 | |
YLA | 2014-10-20 | 2014-10-24 |