Difference between revisions of "Henry V (Folger Theatre, 2013)"

(added categories)
m
Line 123: Line 123:
 
File:2013 Henry V Folger Theatre 3.jpg|Catherine Flye, James Keegan (Pistol), Katie deBuys, and Louis Butelli, ''Henry V'', directed by Robert Richmond, Folger Theatre, 2013. Scott Suchman.
 
File:2013 Henry V Folger Theatre 3.jpg|Catherine Flye, James Keegan (Pistol), Katie deBuys, and Louis Butelli, ''Henry V'', directed by Robert Richmond, Folger Theatre, 2013. Scott Suchman.
 
File:2013 Henry V Folger Theatre 4.jpg|King Henry (Zach Appelman, top) leads his men in the Battle of Agincourt. Photo taken by Scott Suchman.
 
File:2013 Henry V Folger Theatre 4.jpg|King Henry (Zach Appelman, top) leads his men in the Battle of Agincourt. Photo taken by Scott Suchman.
 +
</gallery>
  
 
[[Category: Public programs]]
 
[[Category: Public programs]]

Revision as of 15:08, 10 July 2014

Folger Theatre performed their production of Henry V from January 22 to March 10, 2013 in the Folger's Elizabethan Theatre. The production was nominated for one Helen Hayes Award, "Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production," for Andrew F. Griffin.

Zach Appelman (Henry V), Henry V, directed by Robert Richmond, Folger Theatre, 2013. Scott Suchman.

















Personnel

Entertainment unions represented in Folger Theatre productions include The Stage Directors and Choreographers Society (SDC), United Scenic Artists (USA), and the Actors' Equity Association (AEA), which includes members of the Union of Professional Actors and Stage Managers.

Cast

  • Zach Appelman (AEA): Henry V, King of England
  • Louis Butelli (AEA): Bishop of Ely, Bardolph, Williams
  • Michael John Casey (AEA): Nym, Westmoreland, Burgundy
  • Edward Christian: Grey, King of France, Salisbury
  • Katie deBuys (AEA): Katherine of France, Boy
  • Catherine Flye (AEA): Mistress Quicky, Alice, Bates
  • Chris Genebach (AEA): Exeter, MacMorris
  • James Keegan (AEA): Pistol
  • Pomme Koch: Scroop, Constable of France
  • Cameron Pow (AEA): Bishop of Canterbury, Fluellen
  • Andrew Schwartz (AEA): Cambridge, Dauphin
  • Richard Sheridan Willis (AEA): Chorus, Montjoy, Governor of Harfleur, Jamy, Erpingham
  • Jessica Witchger: Musician, Gower

Understudies

  • Louis Butelli (AEA): Chorus, Montjoy, Governor of Harfleur, Jamy, Erpingham
  • Edward Christian: Pistol
  • Will Cooke: Grey, King of France, Salisbury
  • Chris Genebach (AEA): Nym, Westmoreland, Burgundy
  • Emily Joshi Powell: Katherine of France, Boy
  • Pomme Koch: Cambridge, Dauphin
  • Doug Krehbel: Bishop of Canterbury, Fluellen, Exeter, MacMorris
  • Dylan Myers: Bishop of Ely, Bardolph, Williams, Scroop, Constable of France
  • Andrew Schwartz (AEA): Henry V
  • Carol F. Spring: Musician, Gower
  • Eva Wilhelm: Mistress Quickly, Alice, Bates

Staff

  • Janet Alexander Griffin, Artistic Producer
  • Beth Emelson, Assistant Artistic Producer
  • David Polk, General Manager
  • Charles Flye, Theatre Production Manager

Production team

  • Robert Richmond, Director
  • Tony Cisek (USA), Scenic Design
  • Mariah Hale, Costume Design
  • Andrew F. Griffin (USA), Lighting Design
  • Michael Rasburry, Original Music/Sound Design
  • Jessica Witchger, Original Music
  • Casey Dean Kaleba, Fight Director
  • Michele Osherow, Resident Dramaturg
  • Che Wernsman (AEA), Production Stage Manager

Production

  • Rebekah Sheffer, Assistant Technical Director
  • Daryl Eisenberg, CSA, New York Casting
  • Teresa Wood, Casting Assistant
  • Daniel Bumgardner, Assistant Director
  • Andrew Dhnreddine, Assistant to the Director
  • Gary Logan, Dialects
  • Alicia Sells, Assitnat Stage manager
  • James Kramer, Production Assistant
  • Chris Genebach (AEA): Fight Captain
  • Jessica Clark: Dramaturg Assistant
  • Becca Dieffenbach, Prop Master
  • Daniel Da Cruz Pinha, Assistant Set Designer
  • Hannah Crowell, Scenic Assistant
  • Bella Faccia, Inc., Scenery Construction
  • Adalia Vera Tonneyck: Costume Assistant/ Wardrobe Head
  • Sarah Jane Palmer: Costume Assistant
  • Sylvia Fuhrken: Wardrobe
  • Heather Flemming: Wig Designer
  • Rose Barber: Stitcher
  • Zachary Dalton: Assistant Lighting Designer
  • Aaron Waxman: Master Electrician
  • John Rose-Caron: Light Board Operator
  • Matthew M. Nielson: Sound Head
  • Brandon Roe: Sound Board Operator
  • James Kegley: Promotional Photography
  • Scott Suchman: Production Photography
  • Heather Daniels, Mark Fastoso, & APTV: Promotional Video
  • WAPAVA: Archival Recording
  • C2 Inc.: Open Captioning

Image gallery