Hamlet (Shakespeare's Globe, 2012): Difference between revisions
SophieByvik (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
(Undo revision 7084 by EmmaEisenberg (talk)) |
||
(17 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
''This article is about a performance of Shakespeare's play. For other uses, see [[Hamlet (disambiguation)]].'' | |||
[[Folger Theatre]] performed their production of [http://www.shakespearesglobe.com/ Shakespeare's Globe] [[Hamlet|''Hamlet'']] from September 8 to September 22, 2012 in the Folger's [[Elizabethan Theatre]]. | [[Folger Theatre]] performed their production of [http://www.shakespearesglobe.com/ Shakespeare's Globe] [[Hamlet|''Hamlet'']] from September 8 to September 22, 2012 in the Folger's [[Elizabethan Theatre]]. | ||
The production won one [[Helen Hayes Award]], Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production | The production won one [[Helen Hayes Awards|Helen Hayes Award]], "Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production" for Christopher Saul. The production was also nominated for several Helen Hayes Awards, including "Outstanding Non-Resident Production," "Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production" for Michael Benz, and "Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production" for Tom Lawrence. | ||
[[File:2012 Hamlet Shakespeare'sGlobe.jpg|350|left|frame|Michael Benz (Hamlet), ''Hamlet'', directed by Dominic Dromgoole and Bill Buckhurst, Shakespeare's Globe, presented by Folger Theatre, 2012. Fiona Moorhead.]] | |||
== Cast == | |||
== The Production == | |||
=== Cast === | |||
*Michael Benz: Hamlet | *Michael Benz: Hamlet | ||
*Peter Bray: Rosencrantz, Marcellus, Prince Fortinbras, Osric | *Peter Bray: Rosencrantz, Marcellus, Prince Fortinbras, Osric | ||
Line 13: | Line 44: | ||
*Dickon Tyrrell: Claudius, Ghost, First Player, Player King | *Dickon Tyrrell: Claudius, Ghost, First Player, Player King | ||
== | === Creative team === | ||
*Dominic Dromgoole and Bill Buckhurst, Directors | *Dominic Dromgoole and Bill Buckhurst, Directors | ||
*Jonathan Fensom, Designer | *Jonathan Fensom, Designer | ||
Line 38: | Line 63: | ||
*Eleanor Oldham and John Luckacovic 2Luck Concepts, US General Management | *Eleanor Oldham and John Luckacovic 2Luck Concepts, US General Management | ||
== Production == | === Production team === | ||
*Tom Bird, Globe to Globe Festival Director | *Tom Bird, Globe to Globe Festival Director | ||
*Helen Hillman, Theatre Finance Manager | *Helen Hillman, Theatre Finance Manager | ||
Line 60: | Line 85: | ||
*Adalia Very Tonneyck, Folger Theatre Wardrobe Head | *Adalia Very Tonneyck, Folger Theatre Wardrobe Head | ||
*Aaron Waxman, Folger Theatre Master Electrician | *Aaron Waxman, Folger Theatre Master Electrician | ||
=== Folger Theatre=== | |||
*Janet Alexander Griffin, Artistic Producer | |||
*Beth Emelson, Assistant Artistic Producer | |||
*David Polk, General Manager | |||
*Charles Flye, Theatre Production Manager | |||
== Reviews == | |||
* [http://www.washingtonpost.com/entertainment/music/hamlet-fast-and-furious-at-the-folger/2012/09/10/778a7ce8-fb82-11e1-98c6-ec0a0a93f8eb_story.html The Washington Post] | |||
* [http://www.washingtoncitypaper.com/articles/43231/hamlet-at-folger-theatre-and-invisible-man-at-studio-theatre/ Washington City Paper] | |||
* [http://www.washingtonian.com/blogs/afterhours/theater-review/theater-review-hamlet-at-the-folger-theatre.php Washingtonian] | |||
[[Category: Public programs]] | |||
[[Category: Folger Theatre]] | |||
[[Category: Shakespeare's Globe]] | |||
[[Category: Helen Hayes Award]] | |||
[[Category: William Shakespeare's works]] | |||
[[Category: Plays]] | |||
[[Category: Tragedies]] | |||
[[Category: Hamlet]] | |||
[[Category: 17th century]] | |||
[[Category: Early modern drama]] |
Revision as of 14:52, 20 September 2014
This article is about a performance of Shakespeare's play. For other uses, see Hamlet (disambiguation).
Folger Theatre performed their production of Shakespeare's Globe Hamlet from September 8 to September 22, 2012 in the Folger's Elizabethan Theatre.
The production won one Helen Hayes Award, "Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production" for Christopher Saul. The production was also nominated for several Helen Hayes Awards, including "Outstanding Non-Resident Production," "Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production" for Michael Benz, and "Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production" for Tom Lawrence.
The Production
Cast
- Michael Benz: Hamlet
- Peter Bray: Rosencrantz, Marcellus, Prince Fortinbras, Osric
- Miranda Foster: Gertrude, Second Player, Player Queen, Second Grave Digger
- Tom Lawrence: Horatio, Reynaldo, Captain
- Carlyss Peer: Ophelia, Voltemand
- Matthew Romain: Laertes, Bernardo, Guildenstern, Lucianus
- Christopher Saul: Polonius, Francisco, Player, First Grave Digger, Priest
- Dickon Tyrrell: Claudius, Ghost, First Player, Player King
Creative team
- Dominic Dromgoole and Bill Buckhurst, Directors
- Jonathan Fensom, Designer
- Laura Forrest-Hay, Original Score
- Bill Barclay, Composer/Arranger
- Sian Williams, Choreographer
- Paul Russell, Lighting Designer
- Kevin McCurdy, Fight Director
- Giles Block, Globe Associate-Text
- Glynn MacDonald, Globe Associate-Movement
- Martin McKellan, Voice and Dialect
- Alison Convey, Assistant Director
- Chloe Stephens, Assistant Choreographer
- Ng Choon Ping, Assistant Text Work
- Sacha Milroy, Executive Producer
- Paul Russell, Production Manager
- Claire Godden, UK General Management
- Eleanor Oldham and John Luckacovic 2Luck Concepts, US General Management
Production team
- Tom Bird, Globe to Globe Festival Director
- Helen Hillman, Theatre Finance Manager
- Wills, Technical Director
- Eva Koch-Schulte, Associate Producer
- Peter Huntley, Touring Associate
- Charlotte Bevan, Casting and Creative Associate
- Karishma Balani, Casting and Contracts Associate
- Rosie Townshend, Assistant to the Artistic Director
- Phoebe Fildes, Music Assistant
- Marion Marrs, Company Manager
- Katherine Ellis, Theatre Assistant
- Julia Evans, Tour Marketing and Press
- Charlotte Hall, Adam Moore, Jason Carroll, Stage Managers
- Tim de Vos, Deputy Technical Manager
- Bella Lagnado, Props Coordinator
- Kes Kayter, Simeo Tachev, Carpenters
- Laura Rushton, Costume Supervisor
- Jessica Houghton, Tour Wardrobe Manager
- Jane Gonin, Sue James, Costume Makers
- Adalia Very Tonneyck, Folger Theatre Wardrobe Head
- Aaron Waxman, Folger Theatre Master Electrician
Folger Theatre
- Janet Alexander Griffin, Artistic Producer
- Beth Emelson, Assistant Artistic Producer
- David Polk, General Manager
- Charles Flye, Theatre Production Manager