Difference between revisions of "As You Like It (Interact Theatre Company, 1996)"

m
m
Line 1: Line 1:
The Folger Theatre, in co-production with the Interact Theatre Company, performed their production of [[As You Like It|''As You Like It'']] from April 12 to May 5, 1996.
+
[[Folger Theatre]], in co-production with the Interact Theatre Company, performed their production of [[As You Like It|''As You Like It'']] from April 12 to May 5, 1996 in the Folger's [[Elizabethan Theatre]].
  
 
==Cast==
 
==Cast==

Revision as of 12:24, 16 June 2014

Folger Theatre, in co-production with the Interact Theatre Company, performed their production of As You Like It from April 12 to May 5, 1996 in the Folger's Elizabethan Theatre.

Cast

  • Michael Judge: Duke Senior, living in exile
  • Jeff Baker: Duke Frederick, his brother and usurper of his dominions / Sir Oliver Martext, vicar of a country parish
  • David Markey: Le Beau, a courtier attending on Frederick
  • Chuck Young: Court Lord, attending on Frederick / Lord Valentine, Lord attending on the banished Duke
  • Jim Zidar: Charles, Duke Frederick’s wrestler
  • Richard Pilcher: Touchstone, a Fool at the Duke’s court
  • Lee Eskey: Oliver, Son of Sir Rowland de Boys / Lord Ferdinand, Lord attending on the banished Duke
  • John C. Hansen: Orlando, Son of Sir Rowland de Boys
  • David Markey: Jaques, Son of Sir Rowland de Boys / a Lord attending on the banished Duke
  • Stephen Murphy: Dennis, Servant to Oliver / William, a country fellow / Musician
  • Lawrence Lerer: Adam, Servant to Oliver
  • David Neal: Amiens, Lord attending on the banished Duke
  • TJ Edwards: Jaques, , Lord attending on the banished Duke
  • Jeanne Hisle: Lady Anne, attending on the banished Duke
  • Jim Zidar: Corin, Shepherd in the Forest of Arden
  • Brian McMonagle: Silvius, Shepherd in the Forest of Arden
  • Sarah Ripard: Rosalind, daughter to Duke Senior
  • Annie Houston:Celia, daughter to Duke Frederick
  • Sarah Stevenson: Hysperia, gentlewoman to Celia
  • Madeleine Burke: Phebe, a shepherdess
  • Elizabeth Stripe: Audrey, a goat-herd
  • Alredo Pulupa: Musician

Staff

  • Janet Alexander Griffin, Folger Director of Museum and Public Programs

Production team

  • Catherine Flye, Director
  • Dori Legg, Assistant Director
  • Larry Edward Vote, Musical Director
  • Alredo Pulupa, Assistant Musical Director
  • Ron Kadri, Scenic Designer
  • F. Mitchell Dana, Lighting Designer
  • William Pucilowsky, Costume Designer
  • Gary Daum, Sound Designer
  • Paul J. Lusaka, Jr., Properties Designer
  • Linda Garner Miller, Choreographer
  • Beverly Cosham, Wig and Hair Design
  • Brad Waller, Fight Choreographer
  • Lisa A. Ostrich, Stage Manager

Production, direction and management team

  • Kimberly Cramer, Production Manager
  • Elizabeth Diloretto, Assistant Stage Manager
  • Kevin Doyle, Technical Director
  • Walt Otto, Master Electrician
  • Melissa Weiner, Assistant to Mr. Dana
  • Mark Silver, Sound Board/Light Board Operator
  • Claudia Alick, Wardrobe Mistress
  • Julie Ainsworth, Photography
  • Ken Cobb, Photography
  • Anna Flye, Administrative Coordinator
  • Valerie Bijur Carlson, House Manager
  • David Peters, House Manager