Difference between revisions of "As You Like It (Interact Theatre Company, 1996)"

(What's On>Folger Theater>Past Seasons>As You Like It with Interact Theatre Company)
 
m
Line 1: Line 1:
The Folger Theatre, in co-production with the Interact Theatre Company, performed their production of [[As You Like It|''As Uou Like It'']] from April 12 to May 5, 1996. Janet Alexander Griffin was the Folger Director of Museum and Public Programs.
+
The Folger Theatre, in co-production with the Interact Theatre Company, performed their production of [[As You Like It|''As You Like It'']] from April 12 to May 5, 1996. Janet Alexander Griffin was the Folger Director of Museum and Public Programs.
  
 
==Cast==
 
==Cast==
Line 8: Line 8:
 
*Chuck Young: Court Lord, attending on Frederick / Lord Valentine, Lord attending on the banished Duke
 
*Chuck Young: Court Lord, attending on Frederick / Lord Valentine, Lord attending on the banished Duke
 
*Jim Zidar: Charles, Duke Frederick’s wrestler
 
*Jim Zidar: Charles, Duke Frederick’s wrestler
*Richard Pilcher*: Touchstone, a Fool at the Duke’s court
+
*Richard Pilcher: Touchstone, a Fool at the Duke’s court
 
*Lee Eskey: Oliver, Son of Sir Rowland de Boys / Lord Ferdinand, Lord attending on the banished Duke
 
*Lee Eskey: Oliver, Son of Sir Rowland de Boys / Lord Ferdinand, Lord attending on the banished Duke
 
* John C. Hansen: Orlando, Son of Sir Rowland de Boys
 
* John C. Hansen: Orlando, Son of Sir Rowland de Boys
Line 19: Line 19:
 
*Jim Zidar: Corin, Shepherd in the Forest of Arden
 
*Jim Zidar: Corin, Shepherd in the Forest of Arden
 
*Brian McMonagle: Silvius, Shepherd in the Forest of Arden
 
*Brian McMonagle: Silvius, Shepherd in the Forest of Arden
*Sarah Ripard*: Rosalind, daughter to Duke Senior
+
*Sarah Ripard: Rosalind, daughter to Duke Senior
 
*Annie Houston:Celia, daughter to Duke Frederick
 
*Annie Houston:Celia, daughter to Duke Frederick
 
*Sarah Stevenson: Hysperia, gentlewoman to Celia
 
*Sarah Stevenson: Hysperia, gentlewoman to Celia
Line 54: Line 54:
 
*Ken Cobb: Photography
 
*Ken Cobb: Photography
 
*Anna Flye: Administrative Coordinator
 
*Anna Flye: Administrative Coordinator
*Valerie Bijur Carlson: House Managers
+
*Valerie Bijur Carlson: House Manager
*David Peters: House Managers
+
*David Peters: House Manager
 
 
 
 
 
 
'''Member of Actor’s Equity Association denoted by "*"'''
 

Revision as of 09:13, 9 June 2014

The Folger Theatre, in co-production with the Interact Theatre Company, performed their production of As You Like It from April 12 to May 5, 1996. Janet Alexander Griffin was the Folger Director of Museum and Public Programs.

Cast

  • Michael Judge: Duke Senior, living in exile
  • Jeff Baker: Duke Frederick, his brother and usurper of his dominions / Sir Oliver Martext, vicar of a country parish
  • David Markey: Le Beau, a courtier attending on Frederick
  • Chuck Young: Court Lord, attending on Frederick / Lord Valentine, Lord attending on the banished Duke
  • Jim Zidar: Charles, Duke Frederick’s wrestler
  • Richard Pilcher: Touchstone, a Fool at the Duke’s court
  • Lee Eskey: Oliver, Son of Sir Rowland de Boys / Lord Ferdinand, Lord attending on the banished Duke
  • John C. Hansen: Orlando, Son of Sir Rowland de Boys
  • David Markey: Jaques, Son of Sir Rowland de Boys / a Lord attending on the banished Duke
  • Stephen Murphy: Dennis, Servant to Oliver / William, a country fellow / Musician
  • Lawrence Lerer: Adam, Servant to Oliver
  • David Neal: Amiens, Lord attending on the banished Duke
  • TJ Edwards: Jaques, , Lord attending on the banished Duke
  • Jeanne Hisle: Lady Anne, attending on the banished Duke
  • Jim Zidar: Corin, Shepherd in the Forest of Arden
  • Brian McMonagle: Silvius, Shepherd in the Forest of Arden
  • Sarah Ripard: Rosalind, daughter to Duke Senior
  • Annie Houston:Celia, daughter to Duke Frederick
  • Sarah Stevenson: Hysperia, gentlewoman to Celia
  • Madeleine Burke: Phebe, a shepherdess
  • Elizabeth Stripe: Audrey, a goat-herd
  • Alredo Pulupa: Musician

Production team

  • Catherine Flye: Director
  • Dori Legg: Assistant Director
  • Larry Edward Vote: Musical Director
  • Alredo Pulupa: Assistant Musical Director
  • Ron Kadri: Scenic Designer
  • F. Mitchell Dana: Lighting Designer
  • William Pucilowsky: Costume Designer
  • Gary Daum: Sound Designer
  • Paul J. Lusaka, Jr.: Properties Designer
  • Linda Garner Miller: Choreographer
  • Beverly Cosham: Wig and Hair Design
  • Brad Waller: Fight Choreographer
  • Lisa A. Ostrich: Stage Manager

Production, direction and management team

  • Kimberly Cramer: Production Manager
  • Elizabeth Diloretto: Assistant Stage Manager
  • Kevin Doyle: Technical Director
  • Walt Otto: Master Electrician
  • Melissa Weiner: Assistant to Mr. Dana
  • Mark Silver: Sound Board/Light Board Operator
  • Claudia Alick: Wardrobe Mistress
  • Julie Ainsworth: Photography
  • Ken Cobb: Photography
  • Anna Flye: Administrative Coordinator
  • Valerie Bijur Carlson: House Manager
  • David Peters: House Manager