Difference between revisions of "A Midsummer Night's Dream (2022)"

(Adding production team and crew)
m
Line 63: Line 63:
 
<br />
 
<br />
  
==== Production Team ====
+
====Production Team====
  
* Devin E. Haqq, Associate Director
+
*Devin E. Haqq, Associate Director
* Cat Thomas, Assistant Director
+
*Cat Thomas, Assistant Director
* Myah Shein, Assistant Choreographer
+
*Myah Shein, Assistant Choreographer
* Jeri Jeannine Marshall, Voice and Text Coach
+
*Jeri Jeannine Marshall, Voice and Text Coach
* Danaya Esperanza*, Dance Captain
+
*Danaya Esperanza*, Dance Captain
* P. Vanessa Losada*, Fight Captain and Intimacy Captain
+
*P. Vanessa Losada*, Fight Captain and Intimacy Captain
* Bella Faccia, Inc. and Paul Falcon, Festival Stage Construction
+
*Bella Faccia, Inc. and Paul Falcon, Festival Stage Construction
* Design Foundry and Cory Frank, Scenic Construction
+
*Design Foundry and Cory Frank, Scenic Construction
* Christine Barrette, Scenic Painter
+
*Christine Barrette, Scenic Painter
* Southside Design and Building, Scenic Installation
+
*Southside Design and Building, Scenic Installation
* Curtains and Drape Construction, Fabrikate and Rose Brand
+
*Curtains and Drape Construction, Fabrikate and Rose Brand
* Seating Construction, Seating Solutions
+
*Seating Construction, Seating Solutions
* Chelsea Dean, Props Master
+
*Chelsea Dean, Props Master
* Adalia Vera Tonneyck, Assistant Costume Designer
+
*Adalia Vera Tonneyck, Assistant Costume Designer
* J. Jared Janas, Wig Designer
+
*J. Jared Janas, Wig Designer
* Cindey Forkpah, Wardrobe Head
+
*Cindey Forkpah, Wardrobe Head
* Christine Barringer and Andrew Reilly, Second Hand
+
*Christine Barringer and Andrew Reilly, Second Hand
* Maria Bissex, Hannah Herold, and Courtney Wood, Stitchers
+
*Maria Bissex, Hannah Herold, and Courtney Wood, Stitchers
* Marie Jeanne Dusseck and Edward Dawson, Tailors
+
*Marie Jeanne Dusseck and Edward Dawson, Tailors
* George Washington Universtity Program of Theatre and Dance Costume Shop, Costume Construction
+
*George Washington Universtity Program of Theatre and Dance Costume Shop, Costume Construction
* Atmosphere, Rigging and Lighting
+
*Atmosphere, Rigging and Lighting
* Heather Reynolds, Assistant Lighting Designer
+
*Heather Reynolds, Assistant Lighting Designer
* Alex Keen, Master Electrician
+
*Alex Keen, Master Electrician
* Nick Greene, Assistant Master Electrician
+
*Nick Greene, Assistant Master Electrician
* Ben Fichthorn, Lighting Programmer
+
*Ben Fichthorn, Lighting Programmer
* Neil Satterlund, E2
+
*Neil Satterlund, E2
* Stanley Kelly, Sound Engineer
+
*Stanley Kelly, Sound Engineer
* Rebecca Gustafsson, Assistant Sound Engineer
+
*Rebecca Gustafsson, Assistant Sound Engineer
* PRG, Sound Equipment
+
*PRG, Sound Equipment
* Emil Abramayan, Alex Camp, Alexander Davis and Greg Paulus, Musicians
+
*Emil Abramayan, Alex Camp, Alexander Davis and Greg Paulus, Musicians
* Original music of the Mechanicals by John Floyd, Brit Herring*, Jacob Ming-Trent*, John-Alexander Sakelos*, Sabrina Lynne Sawyer, and Kathryn Zoerb
+
*Original music of the Mechanicals by John Floyd, Brit Herring*, Jacob Ming-Trent*, John-Alexander Sakelos*, Sabrina Lynne Sawyer, and Kathryn Zoerb
* Natalie Graves and Peggy Ryan, Marketing Consultants
+
*Natalie Graves and Peggy Ryan, Marketing Consultants
* OpenBox9, Graphic Design & Advertising Agency
+
*OpenBox9, Graphic Design & Advertising Agency
* Barbara Shaw, Typesetter
+
*Barbara Shaw, Typesetter
* Emily Tartenella, Graphic Design Consultant
+
*Emily Tartenella, Graphic Design Consultant
* Brittany Diliberto & Cameron Whitman, Production Photography
+
*Brittany Diliberto & Cameron Whitman, Production Photography
* Mari Hasan Studios, Promotional Videographer
+
*Mari Hasan Studios, Promotional Videographer
* WAPAVA, Archival Video
+
*WAPAVA, Archival Video
* C2, Open Captioning
+
*C2, Open Captioning
  
 
<br />
 
<br />
Line 115: Line 115:
 
*Rebekah Sheffer, Assistant Technical Director
 
*Rebekah Sheffer, Assistant Technical Director
 
*Rhiannon Sanders: Interim Assistant Technical Director
 
*Rhiannon Sanders: Interim Assistant Technical Director
 +
*Chanel Johnson, Company Manager
 
*Cidney Forkpah, Wardrobe Manager
 
*Cidney Forkpah, Wardrobe Manager
 
*Heather Newhouse, Patron Services Manager
 
*Heather Newhouse, Patron Services Manager

Revision as of 09:36, 26 September 2022

A Midsummer Night's Dream (2022)

At The Playhouse at the National Building Museum

Folger Theatre produced William Shakespeare's A Midsummer Night's Dream, directed by Victor Malana Maog, in association with The University of South Carolina and the National Building Museum, from July 12 to August 28, 2022.

Production

Entertainment unions represented in Folger Theatre productions include The Stage Directors and Choreographers Society (**), United Scenic Artists (***), and the Actors' Equity Association (*), which includes members of the Union of Professional Actors and Stage Managers.

Cast

  • Rotimi Agbabiaka*: Oberon and Theseus
  • Bryan Barbarin*: Demetrius
  • Renea S. Brown*: Helena
  • Danaya Esperanza*: Puck and Egeus
  • John Floyd: Flute
  • Brit Herring*: Snout
  • Lilli Hokama*: Hermia
  • Jacob Ming-Trent*: Bottom
  • Nubia M. Monks*: Hippolyta and Titania
  • Shinji Elspeth Oh: Philostrate
  • Hunter RIngsmith*: Lysander
  • John-Alexander Sakelos*: Peter Quince
  • Sabrina Lynne Sawyer: Snug
  • Kathryn Zoerb: Starveling


Creative Team

  • Victor Malana Maog**: Director
  • Tony Cisek***: Production Design
  • Jim Hunter**: Festival Stage Design
  • Olivera Gajic***: Costume Design
  • Yael Lubetzky***: Lighting Design
  • Matthew Nielson***: Sound Design and Composition
  • Brandon Wolcott***: Sound Design and Original Music
  • Alexandra Beller**: Choreographer
  • Chelsea Pace: Intimacy Choreographer
  • Cliff Williams, III**: Fight Choreographer
  • Michele Osherow: Resident Dramaturg
  • Eisenberg/Beans Casting: Casting
  • Manna-Symone Middlebrooks: Additional Casting
  • P. Vanessa Losada*: Production Stage Manager
  • Leigh Robinette*: Assistant Stage Manager
  • Kelli Jones: Production Assistant


Understudies

  • Cerra Cardwell: Peter Quince and Philostrate
  • Jordan Essex: Bottom
  • Izzy Gholl: Helena and Hermia
  • Brit Herring*: Oberon and Theseus
  • Brooke Kemph: Flute, Snout, and Snug
  • Shinji Elspeth Oh: Starveling
  • Sabrina Lynne Sawyer: Puck and Egeus
  • Khalid Taylor: Lysander and Demetrius
  • Kathryn Zoerb: Titania and Hippolyta


Production Team

  • Devin E. Haqq, Associate Director
  • Cat Thomas, Assistant Director
  • Myah Shein, Assistant Choreographer
  • Jeri Jeannine Marshall, Voice and Text Coach
  • Danaya Esperanza*, Dance Captain
  • P. Vanessa Losada*, Fight Captain and Intimacy Captain
  • Bella Faccia, Inc. and Paul Falcon, Festival Stage Construction
  • Design Foundry and Cory Frank, Scenic Construction
  • Christine Barrette, Scenic Painter
  • Southside Design and Building, Scenic Installation
  • Curtains and Drape Construction, Fabrikate and Rose Brand
  • Seating Construction, Seating Solutions
  • Chelsea Dean, Props Master
  • Adalia Vera Tonneyck, Assistant Costume Designer
  • J. Jared Janas, Wig Designer
  • Cindey Forkpah, Wardrobe Head
  • Christine Barringer and Andrew Reilly, Second Hand
  • Maria Bissex, Hannah Herold, and Courtney Wood, Stitchers
  • Marie Jeanne Dusseck and Edward Dawson, Tailors
  • George Washington Universtity Program of Theatre and Dance Costume Shop, Costume Construction
  • Atmosphere, Rigging and Lighting
  • Heather Reynolds, Assistant Lighting Designer
  • Alex Keen, Master Electrician
  • Nick Greene, Assistant Master Electrician
  • Ben Fichthorn, Lighting Programmer
  • Neil Satterlund, E2
  • Stanley Kelly, Sound Engineer
  • Rebecca Gustafsson, Assistant Sound Engineer
  • PRG, Sound Equipment
  • Emil Abramayan, Alex Camp, Alexander Davis and Greg Paulus, Musicians
  • Original music of the Mechanicals by John Floyd, Brit Herring*, Jacob Ming-Trent*, John-Alexander Sakelos*, Sabrina Lynne Sawyer, and Kathryn Zoerb
  • Natalie Graves and Peggy Ryan, Marketing Consultants
  • OpenBox9, Graphic Design & Advertising Agency
  • Barbara Shaw, Typesetter
  • Emily Tartenella, Graphic Design Consultant
  • Brittany Diliberto & Cameron Whitman, Production Photography
  • Mari Hasan Studios, Promotional Videographer
  • WAPAVA, Archival Video
  • C2, Open Captioning


Folger Theatre

  • Karen Ann Daniels, Artistic Director
  • Beth Emelson, Director of Producing
  • David Polk, General Manager
  • Charles Flye, Production Manager
  • Rebekah Sheffer, Assistant Technical Director
  • Rhiannon Sanders: Interim Assistant Technical Director
  • Chanel Johnson, Company Manager
  • Cidney Forkpah, Wardrobe Manager
  • Heather Newhouse, Patron Services Manager
  • Danica Zielinski-Natter, Lead House Manager
  • Dan Pyuen, Box Office Manager
  • Brittany Brown, Lead Box Office Associate


Other Media


Reviews

  • Read The Washington Post feature story by Thomas Floyd on Midsummer at the National Building Museum after a 2+ year wait.
  • Read The DCist story on how scenic designers Tony Cisek and Jim Hunter transformed the Building Museum to create a magical Playhouse.
  • Read the review in BroadwayWorld