Richard III (with the Travelling Shakespeare Company, 1995)
Revision as of 09:02, 9 June 2014 by ClaireDapkiewicz (talk | contribs) (ClaireDapkiewicz moved page Richard III (A co-production with the Travelling Shakespeare Company, 1995) to Richard III (with the Travelling Shakespeare Company, 1995): Original title too long)
The Folger Theatre performed their production of Richard III from January 11 to January 19, 1995 in co-production with the Travelling Shakespeare Company. Janet Alexander Griffin was the Director of Museum and Public Programs at the Folger. Brad Waller, the production Fight Choreographer, was nominated for a Helen Hayes Award for "Outstanding Choreography, Resident Play or Musical."
Cast
- James Brown-Orleans: King Edward IV
- Toby Nathan: Edward, Prince of Wales, King Edward V
- Alexa McDonnell: Richard, Duke of York
- Carter Jahncke*: George, Duke of Clarence
- Michael Tolaydo*: Richard, Duke of Gloucester, King Richard III
- Carter Jahncke*: Thomas Rotherham, Archbishop of York
- Josette Murray: John Morton, Bishop of Ely
- Gerald Gough: Duke of Buckingham
- Robert Leembruggen: Duke of Norfolk
- Paul Takacs: Earl Rivers
- Stephen Earnhart: Lord Grey
- Stephen Angus: Lord Hastings
- Phil Sawicki: Earl of Derby
- Wanda M. Kelly: Lord Lovel
- Howard Stregack: Sir Richard Ratcliffe/Murderer 2
- John Daniel: Sir William Catesby
- Josette Murray: Sir James Tyrrel
- Josette Murray: Sir James Blunt
- Robert Leembruggen: Sir Robert Brakenbury
- Ruth Henry: Elizabeth
- Gale Munro: Margaret
- Rusty Clauss: Duchess of York
- Aakhu Freeman: Lady Anne
- Elizabeth A. Pickard: Jane Shore
Production team
- Timothy Douglas: Director
- Thomas Donahue: Scenic and Lighting Designer
- Suzanne Jackson: Costume Designer
- Stephen Earnhart: Sound Design
- Tessa Dunning: Properties Designer
- Cynthia Clark: Stage Manager
- Brad Waller: Fight Choreographer
Production, direction, and management team
- Josette Murray: Assistant Director
- Rebecca Jewsbury: Assistant Stage Manager
- Dan Curran: Assistant Fight Choreographers
- Paul Gallagher: Assistant Fight Choreographers
- Josette Murray Ballo: Vocal Coach
- Richard Whitney: Master Electrician
- William Fecke: Technical Coordinator
- Erin Madden: Wardrobe
- Erin Madden: Sound Board Operator
- Anna Flye: Production Coordinator
- Julie Ainsworth: Photography
- Michael McDonnell: Running Crew
- Elizabeth A. Pickard: Running Crew
Members of Actors’ Equity Association denoted by "*"