The Clandestine Marriage (Folger Theatre, 2005): Difference between revisions
(→Creative team: added playwright) |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Folger Theatre|Folger Theatre]] | [[Folger Theatre|Folger Theatre]] produced David Garrick and George Colman's ''The Clandestine Marriage, directed by Richard Clifford,'' from April 15 to May 22, 2005. | ||
[[File:2005 The Clandestine Marriage Folger theatre.jpg|frame|Jenna Sokolowski (Fanny) and Susan Lynskey (Miss Sterling), ''The Clandestine Marriage'', by David Garrick and George Colman, directed by Richard Clifford, Folger Theatre, 2005. Photo by Carol Pratt.|alt=|center]] | |||
== The Production == | |||
The production was nominated for one [[Helen Hayes Awards|Helen Hayes Award]], "Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play," for Ted van Griethuysen's performance. | |||
Entertainment unions represented in Folger Theatre productions include The Stage Directors and Choreographers Society, United Scenic Artists (**), and the Actors' Equity Association (*), which includes members of the Union of Professional Actors and Stage Managers. | Entertainment unions represented in Folger Theatre productions include The Stage Directors and Choreographers Society, United Scenic Artists (**), and the Actors' Equity Association (*), which includes members of the Union of Professional Actors and Stage Managers. | ||
=== Cast === | ===Cast=== | ||
''in order of appearance'' | ''in order of appearance'' | ||
Line 47: | Line 25: | ||
*Jack Vernon*: Serjeant Flower | *Jack Vernon*: Serjeant Flower | ||
=== Creative team === | ===Creative team=== | ||
*George Colman, Playwright | *George Colman, Playwright | ||
*David Garrick, Playwright | *David Garrick, Playwright | ||
Line 59: | Line 38: | ||
*Brette Goldstein, Casting Director | *Brette Goldstein, Casting Director | ||
=== Production team === | ===Production team=== | ||
*Dan Schrader, Production Manager/Technical Director | *Dan Schrader, Production Manager/Technical Director | ||
Line 75: | Line 54: | ||
*Jenn Carlson, Lauren Furjanic, David Lockhart, & Mary Spencer, House Management | *Jenn Carlson, Lauren Furjanic, David Lockhart, & Mary Spencer, House Management | ||
=== Folger Theatre === | ===Folger Theatre=== | ||
*Janet Alexander Griffin, Artistic Producer | *Janet Alexander Griffin, Artistic Producer | ||
*Janet M. Clark, Theatre Operations Manager | *Janet M. Clark, Theatre Operations Manager | ||
== Review == | ==Review== | ||
* [http://www.washingtonpost.com/gog/performing-arts/the-clandestine-marriage,1095526.html The Washington Post] | *[http://www.washingtonpost.com/gog/performing-arts/the-clandestine-marriage,1095526.html The Washington Post] | ||
==Image gallery== | ==Image gallery== |
Latest revision as of 13:21, 4 February 2021
Folger Theatre produced David Garrick and George Colman's The Clandestine Marriage, directed by Richard Clifford, from April 15 to May 22, 2005.
The Production
The production was nominated for one Helen Hayes Award, "Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play," for Ted van Griethuysen's performance.
Entertainment unions represented in Folger Theatre productions include The Stage Directors and Choreographers Society, United Scenic Artists (**), and the Actors' Equity Association (*), which includes members of the Union of Professional Actors and Stage Managers.
Cast
in order of appearance
- Shannon Parks*: Betty
- Jenna Sokolowski*: Fanny
- Aubrey Deeker*: Lovewell
- Michael Tolaydo*: Sterling
- Susan Lynskey*: Miss Sterling
- Catherine Flye*: Mrs. Heidelberg
- Lindsy Allen: Chambermaid
- Lawrence Redmond*: Canton
- Ian C. Armstrong: Brush
- Ted van Griethuysen*: Lord Ogleby
- Ian Merrill Peakes: Sir John Melvil
- Chris Davenport: Counsellor Travers
- Jack Vernon*: Serjeant Flower
Creative team
- George Colman, Playwright
- David Garrick, Playwright
- Richard Clifford, Director
- Tony Cisek**, Scenic Designer
- Kate Turner Walker**, Costume Designer
- Nancy Shertler**, Lighting Designer
- Tony Angelini**, Sound Design
- Jess W. Speaker III*, Stage Manager
- Melanie Clark, Properties Designer
- Brette Goldstein, Casting Director
Production team
- Dan Schrader, Production Manager/Technical Director
- Allison Arkell Stockman, Assistant Director
- Elizabeth Welke, Assistant Stage Manager
- Rayna C. Richarson & Anna Walker, Costume Assistants
- Rayna C. Richardson, Wig Mistress
- Mike Daniels, Master Electrician
- Adrianna Daugherty, Light Board Operator
- Michelle DeCesare, Sound Board Operator
- Jessica Aliff, Wigs and Makeup
- Caitiln D. McAndrews, Production Assistant
- Bella Faccia, Inc., Set Construction
- Ward Veazey, Scenic Charge
- Jenn Carlson, Lauren Furjanic, David Lockhart, & Mary Spencer, House Management
Folger Theatre
- Janet Alexander Griffin, Artistic Producer
- Janet M. Clark, Theatre Operations Manager