Name authority headings for the book trade: Difference between revisions
SarahHovde (talk | contribs) |
SarahHovde (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://hamnet.folger.edu/cgi-bin/Pwebrecon.cgi?BBID=72838 Folger QB41.B8 E6 1896] | |[http://hamnet.folger.edu/cgi-bin/Pwebrecon.cgi?BBID=72838 Folger QB41.B8 E6 1896] | ||
|[http://hamnet.folger.edu/cgi-bin/Pwebrecon.cgi?BBID=19035 PR2796 I8 K6 1946 Sh.Col.] | |[http://hamnet.folger.edu/cgi-bin/Pwebrecon.cgi?BBID=19035 Folger PR2796 I8 K6 1946 Sh.Col.] | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Polish examples== | ==Polish examples== | ||
{| | |||
|[[File:Wilhelma Zukerkandla.JPG|500px]] | |||
|[[File:Karola Wilda.JPG|500px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[http://hamnet.folger.edu/cgi-bin/Pwebrecon.cgi?BBID=34957 Folger PR2796.P5 H1 A13 Sh.Col.] | |||
|[http://hamnet.folger.edu/cgi-bin/Pwebrecon.cgi?BBID=18788 Folger PR2796 P5 J1 1859 Sh.Col.] | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Cataloging]] | [[Category:Cataloging]] |
Revision as of 14:28, 23 May 2016
This article discusses situations where it is not immediately clear whether an entity should be established as a personal or corporate name heading. While these situations are well-documented in early modern materials, less attention has been paid to them in 19th (and, to a lesser extent, 20th) century items.
The Folger is currently in the process of deciding on an approach to the "personal vs corporate" name heading problem, and is collecting a pool of examples, both to inform our decision-making process and to assist other catalogers considering the same issue. All examples should include at least one photograph of the item (see instructions for uploading files), a transcription of publication/printing statement, and a link to a catalog record.
Danish examples
Folger PR2807.P4 | Folger QB85.B8 |
English examples
Folger E166.B9 | Folger CS435.S7 M2 |
French examples
Folger PR2796.F6 A13 Sh.Col. v.3 (front cover) | Folger PR2796.F6 A13 Sh.Col. v.3 (back cover) |
Folger PR2796.F6 1842a Sh.Col. v.1 |
German examples
Folger PR2831 1840 Sh.Col. (title page) | Folger PR2831 1840 Sh.Col. (colophon) |
Italian & Latin examples
Folger QB41.B8 E6 1896 | Folger PR2796 I8 K6 1946 Sh.Col. |
Polish examples
Folger PR2796.P5 H1 A13 Sh.Col. | Folger PR2796 P5 J1 1859 Sh.Col. |