Richard III (with the Travelling Shakespeare Company, 1995): Difference between revisions
SophieByvik (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
SophieByvik (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Folger Theatre]] performed their production of [[Richard III|''Richard III'']] from January 11 to January 19, 1995 in co-production with the Travelling Shakespeare Company in the Folger's [[Elizabethan Theatre]]. Brad Waller, the production | [[Folger Theatre]] performed their production of [[Richard III|''Richard III'']] from January 11 to January 19, 1995 in co-production with the Travelling Shakespeare Company in the Folger's [[Elizabethan Theatre]]. Brad Waller, the production Fight Choreographer, was nominated for a [[Helen Hayes Award]] for "Outstanding Choreography, Resident Play or Musical." | ||
==Cast== | ==Cast== |
Revision as of 08:14, 24 June 2014
Folger Theatre performed their production of Richard III from January 11 to January 19, 1995 in co-production with the Travelling Shakespeare Company in the Folger's Elizabethan Theatre. Brad Waller, the production Fight Choreographer, was nominated for a Helen Hayes Award for "Outstanding Choreography, Resident Play or Musical."
Cast
- James Brown-Orleans: King Edward IV
- Toby Nathan: Edward, Prince of Wales, King Edward V
- Alexa McDonnell: Richard, Duke of York
- Carter Jahncke: George, Duke of Clarence
- Michael Tolaydo: Richard, Duke of Gloucester, King Richard III
- Carter Jahncke: Thomas Rotherham, Archbishop of York
- Josette Murray: John Morton, Bishop of Ely
- Gerald Gough: Duke of Buckingham
- Robert Leembruggen: Duke of Norfolk
- Paul Takacs: Earl Rivers
- Stephen Earnhart: Lord Grey
- Stephen Angus: Lord Hastings
- Phil Sawicki: Earl of Derby
- Wanda M. Kelly: Lord Lovel
- Howard Stregack: Sir Richard Ratcliffe/Murderer 2
- John Daniel: Sir William Catesby
- Josette Murray: Sir James Tyrrel
- Josette Murray: Sir James Blunt
- Robert Leembruggen: Sir Robert Brakenbury
- Ruth Henry: Elizabeth
- Gale Munro: Margaret
- Rusty Clauss: Duchess of York
- Aakhu Freeman: Lady Anne
- Elizabeth A. Pickard: Jane Shore
Staff
- Janet Alexander Griffin, Folger Director of Museum and Public Programs
Production team
- Timothy Douglas, Director
- Thomas Donahue, Scenic and Lighting Designer
- Suzanne Jackson, Costume Designer
- Stephen Earnhart, Sound Design
- Tessa Dunning, Properties Designer
- Cynthia Clark, Stage Manager
- Brad Waller, Fight Choreographer
Production, direction, and management team
- Josette Murray, Assistant Director
- Rebecca Jewsbury, Assistant Stage Manager
- Dan Curran, Assistant Fight Choreographers
- Paul Gallagher, Assistant Fight Choreographers
- Josette Murray Ballo, Vocal Coach
- Richard Whitney, Master Electrician
- William Fecke, Technical Coordinator
- Erin Madden, Wardrobe
- Erin Madden, Sound Board Operator
- Anna Flye, Production Coordinator
- Julie Ainsworth, Photography
- Michael McDonnell, Running Crew
- Elizabeth A. Pickard, Running Crew