Initials in catalog records: Difference between revisions
(Blanked private information) |
(Added dates for DEM; added GED) |
||
(26 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
When adding a new catalog record or making significant updates to an extant record, catalogers add their initials to a [[MARC 583 Action Note]]. ( | When adding a new catalog record or making significant updates to an extant record, catalogers add their initials and a date to a [[MARC 583 Action Note]]. (Between the early 2000s and December 2014, initials were instead added to the [[MARC 852 Location|852 location]] field in a subfield ‡x. Before that, they can also be found in 998‡c and ‡b) These notes are only available on the "MARC View" tab in Hamnet. | ||
In the card catalog days, cataloger typed their initials (but no date) in the lower right of the first card. | |||
A list with full names and job titles [[Bard2:Initials in catalog records|is available]] to Folger staff only. In addition to the personal initials below, you may also encounter the abbreviations '''CIN''' and '''OID'''; these stand for Cataloger Initials and Operator ID, which are no longer used . | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
!Initials | |||
!Notes for uncertain dates!!Earliest!!Latest | |||
|- | |||
|AAP | |||
| ||2014-10-20||2014-10-24 | |||
|- | |||
|ABL | |||
| ||2016-09-06||2018-06-30 | |||
|- | |||
|ACK | |||
| ||2014-07-29||2015-10-30 | |||
|- | |||
|AEB | |||
| ||2007-09||2011-01 | |||
|- | |||
|AJD | |||
| ||2007-11||2013-06-30 | |||
|- | |||
|AJK | |||
| ||2012-03||2016-12 | |||
|- | |||
|AJM | |||
| ||2013-10-28||2013-11-01 | |||
|- | |||
|amb | |||
| ||2013-10-28||2013-11-01 | |||
|- | |||
|ARF | |||
|Late 1990s?|| || | |||
|- | |||
|AS-K | |||
| ||2011-12||2012-05 | |||
|- | |||
|BAA | |||
| ||2019-09-23||2019-09-27 | |||
|- | |||
|BD | |||
| ||2014-12||current | |||
|- | |||
|BCS | |||
| ||2008-06||2010-08 | |||
|- | |||
|bgc | |||
| ||1965||1969 | |||
|- | |||
|BLG | |||
| ||2001-09||2003-08 | |||
|- | |||
|BLW | |||
| ||2017-10||2018-08 | |||
|- | |||
|bs | |||
|identity unknown|| || | |||
|- | |||
|CAP | |||
| ||2011-10||2015-02-25 | |||
|- | |||
|CB | |||
| ||1984||1987 | |||
|- | |||
|CLK | |||
| ||2016-09||2017-03 | |||
|- | |||
|CLR | |||
| ||2005-02||2007-06 | |||
|- | |||
|CMN | |||
| ||2020-04||current | |||
|- | |||
|CMS | |||
| ||2010-08||2013-06-13 | |||
|- | |||
|CMT | |||
| ||2004-03||2004-07 | |||
|- | |||
|DEM | |||
| || 1942 || 1974 | |||
|- | |||
|DF | |||
| ||1990s?||2002 | |||
|- | |||
|DJL | |||
| ||1999-01||current | |||
|- | |||
|DMC | |||
| ||2019-09-23||2019-09-27 | |||
|- | |||
|EAS | |||
| ||2019-09-23||2019-09-27 | |||
|- | |||
|EB | |||
| ||2000||current | |||
|- | |||
|edp | |||
| ||1998/99||2003 | |||
|- | |||
|EEW | |||
| ||2012||current | |||
|- | |||
|EGB | |||
| ||2005-10||2014-02-11 | |||
|- | |||
|EHK | |||
| ||2014-10-20||2014-10-24 | |||
|- | |||
|EJE | |||
| ||2016-02-29||2016-09 | |||
|- | |||
|emj | |||
| ||2016-10-17||2016-10-21 | |||
|- | |||
|EMP | |||
| ||2013-03-04||2013-03-08 | |||
|- | |||
|EPS | |||
| ||1997||2000-08 | |||
|- | |||
|GED | |||
| ||1932||1967 | |||
|- | |||
|HFR | |||
| ||1990-10||1997-11 | |||
|- | |||
|HLG | |||
| ||2004-09||2005-06 | |||
|- | |||
|HLH | |||
| ||2000-12||2004-09 | |||
|- | |||
|HMM | |||
| ||2016-10-17||2016-10-21 | |||
|- | |||
|hrw | |||
| ||2000||current | |||
|- | |||
|JAL | |||
| ||2012-01||2012 | |||
|- | |||
|JCK | |||
| ||1997||2013-09 | |||
|- | |||
|JCS | |||
| ||2018-08||current | |||
|- | |||
|JD | |||
| || ||1996 | |||
|- | |||
|JDB | |||
| ||1998/99||2001-05 | |||
|- | |||
|JEM | |||
| | |||
|2022-10 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|JFP | |||
| || || | |||
|- | |||
|JJ | |||
| ||2006||2006 | |||
|- | |||
|JTM | |||
| ||1996-09||2001-05 | |||
|- | |||
|JM | |||
| || ||1996 | |||
|- | |||
|jmm | |||
| ||1980||1985 | |||
|- | |||
|JPS | |||
| ||2016-10-17||2016-10-21 | |||
|- | |||
|JRE | |||
| ||2001-08||2003-08 | |||
|- | |||
|KBB | |||
| ||2014-10-20||2014-10-24 | |||
|- | |||
|KKT | |||
| ||2001-09||2003-09 | |||
|- | |||
|KMB | |||
| ||2007-09||2010 | |||
|- | |||
|knt | |||
| ||2012-03||2012-08? | |||
|- | |||
|KRM | |||
| ||2019-09-23||2019-09-27 | |||
|- | |||
|KSM | |||
| ||2016-10-17||2016-10-21 | |||
|- | |||
|LKG | |||
| ||1998-11||2003-09 | |||
|- | |||
|lk-s | |||
| ||1957||1966 | |||
|- | |||
|LL | |||
| || ||1988 | |||
|- | |||
|lw? | |||
| || || | |||
|- | |||
|ly | |||
| ||1966||2001-01-31 | |||
|- | |||
|LNY | |||
| ||2019-09-23||2019-09-27 | |||
|- | |||
|MCV | |||
| ||2013-10-28||2013-11-01 | |||
|- | |||
|MD | |||
| ||July 2012|| | |||
|- | |||
|MEB | |||
| ||Jan 2013|| | |||
|- | |||
|MEM | |||
| ||2016-02-29||2016-03-04 | |||
|- | |||
|MH | |||
| || || | |||
|- | |||
|MHS | |||
| ||2013-10-28||2013-11-01 | |||
|- | |||
|ml | |||
| ||1960s | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
|ML | |||
| || || | |||
|- | |||
|ms | |||
|identity unknown|| || | |||
|- | |||
|MT | |||
| ||1990||2000-10 | |||
|- | |||
|NSS | |||
| ||2007-09||2014-08 | |||
|- | |||
|pb | |||
|changed to "ps" some time after 1977||1972||1985 | |||
|- | |||
|ps | |||
|changed from "pb" some time after 1977||1972||1985 | |||
|- | |||
|PSD | |||
|identity unknown|| || | |||
|- | |||
|RAB | |||
| ||2001-04||2016-03 | |||
|- | |||
|RBD | |||
| ||2015-07-01||current | |||
|- | |||
|RBS | |||
| ||2013-12-10||2014-09 | |||
|- | |||
|RNS | |||
| ||2016-10-17||2016-10-21 | |||
|- | |||
|ROS | |||
| ||2013-10-28||2013-11-01 | |||
|- | |||
|RRH | |||
| ||2013-10-28||2013-11-01 | |||
|- | |||
|SBS | |||
| ||2018-10-02||current | |||
|- | |||
|SEH | |||
| ||2014-01-07||2020-03-20 | |||
|- | |||
|SES | |||
| ||2019-09-23||2019-09-27 | |||
|- | |||
|SG | |||
| ||2007||2011 | |||
|- | |||
|SGW | |||
| ||2012-02-27||2012-03-02 | |||
|- | |||
|SJF | |||
| ||2007-09||2010 | |||
|- | |||
|SLC | |||
| ||2007||2008 | |||
|- | |||
|SMT | |||
| ||1996-09||2003-12 | |||
|- | |||
|ST | |||
| || || | |||
|- | |||
|TAB | |||
| ||2014-10-20||2014-10-24 | |||
|- | |||
|UK | |||
| ||1998||current | |||
|- | |||
|WKE | |||
| ||2014-10-20||2014-10-24 | |||
|- | |||
|YLA | |||
| ||2014-10-20||2014-10-24 | |||
|} | |||
[[Category: Cataloging]] | [[Category: Cataloging]] |
Latest revision as of 17:58, 23 March 2023
When adding a new catalog record or making significant updates to an extant record, catalogers add their initials and a date to a MARC 583 Action Note. (Between the early 2000s and December 2014, initials were instead added to the 852 location field in a subfield ‡x. Before that, they can also be found in 998‡c and ‡b) These notes are only available on the "MARC View" tab in Hamnet.
In the card catalog days, cataloger typed their initials (but no date) in the lower right of the first card.
A list with full names and job titles is available to Folger staff only. In addition to the personal initials below, you may also encounter the abbreviations CIN and OID; these stand for Cataloger Initials and Operator ID, which are no longer used .
Initials | Notes for uncertain dates | Earliest | Latest |
---|---|---|---|
AAP | 2014-10-20 | 2014-10-24 | |
ABL | 2016-09-06 | 2018-06-30 | |
ACK | 2014-07-29 | 2015-10-30 | |
AEB | 2007-09 | 2011-01 | |
AJD | 2007-11 | 2013-06-30 | |
AJK | 2012-03 | 2016-12 | |
AJM | 2013-10-28 | 2013-11-01 | |
amb | 2013-10-28 | 2013-11-01 | |
ARF | Late 1990s? | ||
AS-K | 2011-12 | 2012-05 | |
BAA | 2019-09-23 | 2019-09-27 | |
BD | 2014-12 | current | |
BCS | 2008-06 | 2010-08 | |
bgc | 1965 | 1969 | |
BLG | 2001-09 | 2003-08 | |
BLW | 2017-10 | 2018-08 | |
bs | identity unknown | ||
CAP | 2011-10 | 2015-02-25 | |
CB | 1984 | 1987 | |
CLK | 2016-09 | 2017-03 | |
CLR | 2005-02 | 2007-06 | |
CMN | 2020-04 | current | |
CMS | 2010-08 | 2013-06-13 | |
CMT | 2004-03 | 2004-07 | |
DEM | 1942 | 1974 | |
DF | 1990s? | 2002 | |
DJL | 1999-01 | current | |
DMC | 2019-09-23 | 2019-09-27 | |
EAS | 2019-09-23 | 2019-09-27 | |
EB | 2000 | current | |
edp | 1998/99 | 2003 | |
EEW | 2012 | current | |
EGB | 2005-10 | 2014-02-11 | |
EHK | 2014-10-20 | 2014-10-24 | |
EJE | 2016-02-29 | 2016-09 | |
emj | 2016-10-17 | 2016-10-21 | |
EMP | 2013-03-04 | 2013-03-08 | |
EPS | 1997 | 2000-08 | |
GED | 1932 | 1967 | |
HFR | 1990-10 | 1997-11 | |
HLG | 2004-09 | 2005-06 | |
HLH | 2000-12 | 2004-09 | |
HMM | 2016-10-17 | 2016-10-21 | |
hrw | 2000 | current | |
JAL | 2012-01 | 2012 | |
JCK | 1997 | 2013-09 | |
JCS | 2018-08 | current | |
JD | 1996 | ||
JDB | 1998/99 | 2001-05 | |
JEM | 2022-10 | ||
JFP | |||
JJ | 2006 | 2006 | |
JTM | 1996-09 | 2001-05 | |
JM | 1996 | ||
jmm | 1980 | 1985 | |
JPS | 2016-10-17 | 2016-10-21 | |
JRE | 2001-08 | 2003-08 | |
KBB | 2014-10-20 | 2014-10-24 | |
KKT | 2001-09 | 2003-09 | |
KMB | 2007-09 | 2010 | |
knt | 2012-03 | 2012-08? | |
KRM | 2019-09-23 | 2019-09-27 | |
KSM | 2016-10-17 | 2016-10-21 | |
LKG | 1998-11 | 2003-09 | |
lk-s | 1957 | 1966 | |
LL | 1988 | ||
lw? | |||
ly | 1966 | 2001-01-31 | |
LNY | 2019-09-23 | 2019-09-27 | |
MCV | 2013-10-28 | 2013-11-01 | |
MD | July 2012 | ||
MEB | Jan 2013 | ||
MEM | 2016-02-29 | 2016-03-04 | |
MH | |||
MHS | 2013-10-28 | 2013-11-01 | |
ml | 1960s | ||
ML | |||
ms | identity unknown | ||
MT | 1990 | 2000-10 | |
NSS | 2007-09 | 2014-08 | |
pb | changed to "ps" some time after 1977 | 1972 | 1985 |
ps | changed from "pb" some time after 1977 | 1972 | 1985 |
PSD | identity unknown | ||
RAB | 2001-04 | 2016-03 | |
RBD | 2015-07-01 | current | |
RBS | 2013-12-10 | 2014-09 | |
RNS | 2016-10-17 | 2016-10-21 | |
ROS | 2013-10-28 | 2013-11-01 | |
RRH | 2013-10-28 | 2013-11-01 | |
SBS | 2018-10-02 | current | |
SEH | 2014-01-07 | 2020-03-20 | |
SES | 2019-09-23 | 2019-09-27 | |
SG | 2007 | 2011 | |
SGW | 2012-02-27 | 2012-03-02 | |
SJF | 2007-09 | 2010 | |
SLC | 2007 | 2008 | |
SMT | 1996-09 | 2003-12 | |
ST | |||
TAB | 2014-10-20 | 2014-10-24 | |
UK | 1998 | current | |
WKE | 2014-10-20 | 2014-10-24 | |
YLA | 2014-10-20 | 2014-10-24 |