PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction winners and finalists: Difference between revisions
SophieByvik (talk | contribs) (added 2015 winners/finalists) |
(→2010s) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Each year, the [[PEN/Faulkner]] Award for Fiction honors the year's best published works of fiction by American citizens. The following list identifies winners in bold. | Each year, the [[PEN/Faulkner]] Award for Fiction honors the year's best published works of fiction by American citizens. The following list identifies winners in bold. | ||
== 2010s == | ==2010s== | ||
2018 | |||
'''Amina Gautier and Joan Silber,''' | |||
2017 | |||
'''Jhumpa Lahiri,''' | |||
2016 | |||
'''Joy Williams,''' | |||
2015 | 2015 | ||
'''Atticus Lish''', ''Preparation for the Next Life'' (winner) | '''Atticus Lish''', ''Preparation for the Next Life'' (winner) | ||
:Jeffery Renard Allen, ''Song of the Shank'' (finalist) | :Jeffery Renard Allen, ''Song of the Shank'' (finalist) | ||
:Jennifer Clement, ''Prayers for the Stolen'' (finalist) | :Jennifer Clement, ''Prayers for the Stolen'' (finalist) | ||
Line 14: | Line 27: | ||
'''Karen Joy Fowler''', ''We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves'' (winner) | '''Karen Joy Fowler''', ''We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves'' (winner) | ||
:Daniel Alarcón, ''At Night We Walk in Circles'' (finalist) | :Daniel Alarcón, ''At Night We Walk in Circles'' (finalist) | ||
:Percival Everett, ''Percival Everett by Virgil Russell'' (finalist) | :Percival Everett, ''Percival Everett by Virgil Russell'' (finalist) | ||
Line 22: | Line 36: | ||
'''Benjamin Alire Sáenz''', ''Everything Begins and Ends at the Kentucky Club'' (winner) | '''Benjamin Alire Sáenz''', ''Everything Begins and Ends at the Kentucky Club'' (winner) | ||
:Amelia Gray, ''Threats'' (finalist) | :Amelia Gray, ''Threats'' (finalist) | ||
:Laird Hunt, ''Kind One'' (finalist) | :Laird Hunt, ''Kind One'' (finalist) | ||
Line 31: | Line 46: | ||
'''Julie Otsuka''', ''The Buddha in the Attic'' (winner) | '''Julie Otsuka''', ''The Buddha in the Attic'' (winner) | ||
:Russell Banks, ''Lost Memory of Skin'' (finalist) | :Russell Banks, ''Lost Memory of Skin'' (finalist) | ||
:Don DeLillo, ''The Angel Esmerelda: Nine Stories'' (finalist) | :Don DeLillo, ''The Angel Esmerelda: Nine Stories'' (finalist) | ||
Line 40: | Line 56: | ||
'''Deborah Eisenberg''', ''The Collected Stories of Deborah Eisenberg'' (winner) | '''Deborah Eisenberg''', ''The Collected Stories of Deborah Eisenberg'' (winner) | ||
:Jennifer Egan, ''A Visit From the Good Squad'' (finalist) | :Jennifer Egan, ''A Visit From the Good Squad'' (finalist) | ||
:Jaimy Gordon, ''Lord of Misrule'' (finalist) | :Jaimy Gordon, ''Lord of Misrule'' (finalist) | ||
Line 48: | Line 65: | ||
'''Sherman Alexie''', ''War Dances'' (winner) | '''Sherman Alexie''', ''War Dances'' (winner) | ||
:Barbara Kingsolver, ''The Lacuna'' (finalist) | :Barbara Kingsolver, ''The Lacuna'' (finalist) | ||
:Lorraine Lopéz, ''Homicide Survivors Picnic'' (finalist) | :Lorraine Lopéz, ''Homicide Survivors Picnic'' (finalist) | ||
Line 53: | Line 71: | ||
:Colson Whitehead, ''Sag Harbor'' (finalist) | :Colson Whitehead, ''Sag Harbor'' (finalist) | ||
== 2000s == | ==2000s== | ||
2009 | 2009 | ||
'''Joseph O'Neill''', ''Netherland'' (winner) | '''Joseph O'Neill''', ''Netherland'' (winner) | ||
:Sarah Shun-lien Bynum, ''Ms. Hempel Chronicles'' (finalist) | :Sarah Shun-lien Bynum, ''Ms. Hempel Chronicles'' (finalist) | ||
:Susan Choi, ''A Person of Interest'' (finalist) | :Susan Choi, ''A Person of Interest'' (finalist) | ||
Line 65: | Line 84: | ||
'''Kate Christensen''', ''The Great Man'' (winner) | '''Kate Christensen''', ''The Great Man'' (winner) | ||
:Annie Dillard, ''The Maytrees'' (finalist) | :Annie Dillard, ''The Maytrees'' (finalist) | ||
:David Leavitt, ''The Indian Clerk'' (finalist) | :David Leavitt, ''The Indian Clerk'' (finalist) | ||
Line 73: | Line 93: | ||
'''Philip Roth''', ''Everyman'' (winner) | '''Philip Roth''', ''Everyman'' (winner) | ||
:Charles D'Ambrosio, ''The Dead Fish Museum'' (finalist) | :Charles D'Ambrosio, ''The Dead Fish Museum'' (finalist) | ||
:Deborah Eisenberg, ''Twilight of the Superheroes'' (finalist) | :Deborah Eisenberg, ''Twilight of the Superheroes'' (finalist) | ||
Line 81: | Line 102: | ||
'''E.L. Doctorow''', ''The March'' (winner) | '''E.L. Doctorow''', ''The March'' (winner) | ||
:Karen Fisher, ''A Sudden Country'' (finalist) | :Karen Fisher, ''A Sudden Country'' (finalist) | ||
:William Henry Lewis, ''I Got Somebody in Staunton'' (finalist) | :William Henry Lewis, ''I Got Somebody in Staunton'' (finalist) | ||
Line 89: | Line 111: | ||
'''Ha Jin''', ''War Trash'' (winner) | '''Ha Jin''', ''War Trash'' (winner) | ||
:Jerome Charyn, ''The Green Lantern'' (finalist) | :Jerome Charyn, ''The Green Lantern'' (finalist) | ||
:Edwidge Danticat, ''The Dew Breaker'' (finalist) | :Edwidge Danticat, ''The Dew Breaker'' (finalist) | ||
Line 97: | Line 120: | ||
'''John Updike''', ''The Early Stories 1953-1975'' (winner) | '''John Updike''', ''The Early Stories 1953-1975'' (winner) | ||
:Frederick Barthelme, ''Elroy Nights'' (finalist) | :Frederick Barthelme, ''Elroy Nights'' (finalist) | ||
:ZZ Packer, ''Drinking Coffee Elsewhere'' (finalist) | :ZZ Packer, ''Drinking Coffee Elsewhere'' (finalist) | ||
Line 105: | Line 129: | ||
'''Sabina Murray''', ''The Caprices'' (winner) | '''Sabina Murray''', ''The Caprices'' (winner) | ||
:Peter Cameron, ''The City of Your Final Destination'' (finalist) | :Peter Cameron, ''The City of Your Final Destination'' (finalist) | ||
:William Kennedy, ''Roscoe'' (finalist) | :William Kennedy, ''Roscoe'' (finalist) | ||
Line 113: | Line 138: | ||
'''Ann Patchett''', ''Bel Canto'' (winner) | '''Ann Patchett''', ''Bel Canto'' (winner) | ||
:Karen Joy Fowler, ''Sister Noon'' (finalist) | :Karen Joy Fowler, ''Sister Noon'' (finalist) | ||
:Jonathan Franzen, ''The Corrections'' (finalist) | :Jonathan Franzen, ''The Corrections'' (finalist) | ||
Line 121: | Line 147: | ||
'''Philip Roth''', ''The Human Stain'' (winner) | '''Philip Roth''', ''The Human Stain'' (winner) | ||
:Michael Chabon, ''The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay'' (finalist) | :Michael Chabon, ''The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay'' (finalist) | ||
:Millicent Dillon, ''Harry Gold'' (finalist) | :Millicent Dillon, ''Harry Gold'' (finalist) | ||
Line 129: | Line 156: | ||
'''Ha Jin''', ''Waiting'' (winner) | '''Ha Jin''', ''Waiting'' (winner) | ||
:Frederick Busch, ''The Night Inspector'' (finalist) | :Frederick Busch, ''The Night Inspector'' (finalist) | ||
:Ken Kalfus, ''Pu-239 And Other Russian Fantasies'' (finalist) | :Ken Kalfus, ''Pu-239 And Other Russian Fantasies'' (finalist) | ||
Line 134: | Line 162: | ||
:Lily Tuck, ''Siam, or the Woman or Shot a Man'' (finalist) | :Lily Tuck, ''Siam, or the Woman or Shot a Man'' (finalist) | ||
== 1990s == | ==1990s== | ||
1999 | 1999 | ||
'''Michael Cunningham''', ''The Hours'' (winner) | '''Michael Cunningham''', ''The Hours'' (winner) | ||
:Russell Banks, ''Cloudsplitter'' (finalist) | :Russell Banks, ''Cloudsplitter'' (finalist) | ||
:Barbara Kingsolver, ''The Poisonwood Bible'' (finalist) | :Barbara Kingsolver, ''The Poisonwood Bible'' (finalist) | ||
Line 147: | Line 176: | ||
'''Rafi Zabor''', ''The Bear Comes Home'' (winner) | '''Rafi Zabor''', ''The Bear Comes Home'' (winner) | ||
:Donald Antrim, ''The Hundred Brothers'' (finalist) | :Donald Antrim, ''The Hundred Brothers'' (finalist) | ||
:Rilla Askew, ''The Mercy Seat''' (finalist) | :Rilla Askew, ''The Mercy Seat''' (finalist) | ||
Line 155: | Line 185: | ||
'''Gina Barriault''', ''Women in Their Beds'' (winner) | '''Gina Barriault''', ''Women in Their Beds'' (winner) | ||
:Daniel Akst, ''St. Burl's Obiturary'' (finalist) | :Daniel Akst, ''St. Burl's Obiturary'' (finalist) | ||
:Kathleen Cambor, ''The Book of Mercy'' (finalist) | :Kathleen Cambor, ''The Book of Mercy'' (finalist) | ||
Line 163: | Line 194: | ||
'''Richard Ford''', ''Independence Day'' (winner) | '''Richard Ford''', ''Independence Day'' (winner) | ||
:Madison Smart Bell, ''All Souls' Rising'' (finalist) | :Madison Smart Bell, ''All Souls' Rising'' (finalist) | ||
:William Gass, ''The Tunnel'' (finalist) | :William Gass, ''The Tunnel'' (finalist) | ||
Line 171: | Line 203: | ||
'''David Guterson''', ''Snow Falling on Cedars'' (winner) | '''David Guterson''', ''Snow Falling on Cedars'' (winner) | ||
:Frederich Busch, ''The Children in the Woods'' (finalist) | :Frederich Busch, ''The Children in the Woods'' (finalist) | ||
:Ursula Hegi, ''Stones from the River'' (finalist) | :Ursula Hegi, ''Stones from the River'' (finalist) | ||
Line 179: | Line 212: | ||
'''Philip Roth''', ''Operation Shylock'' (winner) | '''Philip Roth''', ''Operation Shylock'' (winner) | ||
:Stanley Elkin, ''Van Gogh's Room at Arles'' (finalist) | :Stanley Elkin, ''Van Gogh's Room at Arles'' (finalist) | ||
:Dagoberto Gilb, ''The Magic of Blood'' (finalist) | :Dagoberto Gilb, ''The Magic of Blood'' (finalist) | ||
Line 187: | Line 221: | ||
'''E. Annie Proulx''', ''Postcards'' (winner) | '''E. Annie Proulx''', ''Postcards'' (winner) | ||
:Robert Olen Butler, ''A Good Scent from a Strange Mountain'' (finalist) | :Robert Olen Butler, ''A Good Scent from a Strange Mountain'' (finalist) | ||
:Francisco Goldman, ''The Long Night of White Chickens'' (finalist) | :Francisco Goldman, ''The Long Night of White Chickens'' (finalist) | ||
:Maureen Howard, ''Natural History'' (finalist) | :Maureen Howard, ''Natural History'' (finalist) | ||
:Sylvia Watanabe, ''Talking to the Dead'' (finalist) | :Sylvia Watanabe, ''Talking to the Dead'' (finalist) | ||
1992 | 1992 | ||
'''Don DeLillo''', ''Mao II'' (winner) | '''Don DeLillo''', ''Mao II'' (winner) | ||
:Stephen Dixon, ''Frog'' (finalist) | |||
:Stephen Dixon, ''Frog'' (finalist) | |||
:Paul Gervais, ''Extraordinary People'' (finalist) | :Paul Gervais, ''Extraordinary People'' (finalist) | ||
:Allan Gurganus, ''White People'' (finalist) | :Allan Gurganus, ''White People'' (finalist) | ||
:Bradford Morrow, ''The Almanac Branch'' (finalist) | :Bradford Morrow, ''The Almanac Branch'' (finalist) | ||
Line 203: | Line 239: | ||
'''John Edgar Wideman''', ''Philadelphia Fire'' (winner) | '''John Edgar Wideman''', ''Philadelphia Fire'' (winner) | ||
:Paul Auster, ''The Music of Chance'' (finalist) | :Paul Auster, ''The Music of Chance'' (finalist) | ||
:Joanne Meschery, ''A Gentleman's Guide to the Frontier'' (finalist) | :Joanne Meschery, ''A Gentleman's Guide to the Frontier'' (finalist) | ||
Line 211: | Line 248: | ||
'''E.L. Doctorow''', ''Billy Bathgate'' (winner) | '''E.L. Doctorow''', ''Billy Bathgate'' (winner) | ||
:Russell Banks, ''Affliction'' (finalist) | :Russell Banks, ''Affliction'' (finalist) | ||
:Molly Gloss, ''The Jump-Off Creek'' (finalist) | :Molly Gloss, ''The Jump-Off Creek'' (finalist) | ||
:Josephine Jacobsen, ''On the Island'' (finalist) | :Josephine Jacobsen, ''On the Island'' (finalist) | ||
:Lynne Sharon Schwartz, ''Leaving Brooklyn'' (finalist) | :Lynne Sharon Schwartz, ''Leaving Brooklyn'' (finalist) | ||
== 1980s == | ==1980s== | ||
1989 | 1989 | ||
'''James Salter''', ''Dusk'' (winner) | '''James Salter''', ''Dusk'' (winner) | ||
:Mary McGarry Morris, ''Vanished'' (finalist) | |||
:Mary McGarry Morris, ''Vanished'' (finalist) | |||
:Thomas Savage, ''The Corner of Rife and Pacific'' (finalist) | :Thomas Savage, ''The Corner of Rife and Pacific'' (finalist) | ||
:Isaac Bashevis Singer, ''The Death of Methuselah'' (finalist) | :Isaac Bashevis Singer, ''The Death of Methuselah'' (finalist) | ||
Line 228: | Line 267: | ||
'''T. Coraghessan Boyle''', ''World's End'' (winner) | '''T. Coraghessan Boyle''', ''World's End'' (winner) | ||
:Richard Bausch, ''Spirits'' (finalist) | |||
:Richard Bausch, ''Spirits'' (finalist) | |||
:Alice McDermott, ''That Night'' (finalist) | :Alice McDermott, ''That Night'' (finalist) | ||
:Cynthia Ozick, ''The Messiah of Stockholm'' (finalist) | :Cynthia Ozick, ''The Messiah of Stockholm'' (finalist) | ||
:Lawrence Thornton, ''Imagining Argentina'' (finalist) | :Lawrence Thornton, ''Imagining Argentina'' (finalist) | ||
1987 | 1987 | ||
'''Richard Wiley''', ''Soldiers in Hiding'' (winner) | '''Richard Wiley''', ''Soldiers in Hiding'' (winner) | ||
:Richard Ford, ''The Sportswriter'' (finalist) | :Richard Ford, ''The Sportswriter'' (finalist) | ||
:Charles Johnson, ''The Sorcerer's Apprentice'' (finalist) | :Charles Johnson, ''The Sorcerer's Apprentice'' (finalist) | ||
:Janet Kauffman, ''Collaborators'' (finalist) | :Janet Kauffman, ''Collaborators'' (finalist) | ||
:Maureen Howard, ''Expensive Habits'' (finalist) | :Maureen Howard, ''Expensive Habits'' (finalist) | ||
1986 | 1986 | ||
'''Peter Taylor''', ''The Old Forest and Other Stories'' (winner) | '''Peter Taylor''', ''The Old Forest and Other Stories'' (winner) | ||
:William Gaddis, ''Carpenter's Gothic'' (finalist) | :William Gaddis, ''Carpenter's Gothic'' (finalist) | ||
:Larry McMurtry, ''Lonesome Dove'' (finalist) | :Larry McMurtry, ''Lonesome Dove'' (finalist) | ||
Line 253: | Line 295: | ||
'''Tobias Wolff''', ''The Barracks Thief'' (winner) | '''Tobias Wolff''', ''The Barracks Thief'' (winner) | ||
:Harriet Doerr, ''Stones for Ibarra'' (finalist) | :Harriet Doerr, ''Stones for Ibarra'' (finalist) | ||
:Donald Hayes, ''The Dixie Association'' (finalist) | :Donald Hayes, ''The Dixie Association'' (finalist) | ||
Line 261: | Line 304: | ||
'''John Edgar Wideman''', ''Sent for You Yesterday'' (winner) | '''John Edgar Wideman''', ''Sent for You Yesterday'' (winner) | ||
:Ron Hansen, ''The Assassination of Jessie James by the Coward Robert Ford'' (finalist) | :Ron Hansen, ''The Assassination of Jessie James by the Coward Robert Ford'' (finalist) | ||
:William Kennedy, ''Ironweed'' (finalist) | :William Kennedy, ''Ironweed'' (finalist) | ||
Line 269: | Line 313: | ||
'''Toby Olson''', ''Seaview'' (winner) | '''Toby Olson''', ''Seaview'' (winner) | ||
:Maureen Howard, ''Grace Abounding'' (finalist) | :Maureen Howard, ''Grace Abounding'' (finalist) | ||
:Bobbie Ann Mason, ''Shiloh and Other Stories'' (finalist) | :Bobbie Ann Mason, ''Shiloh and Other Stories'' (finalist) | ||
:George Steiner, ''The Portage to San Cristobal of A.H.'' (finalist) | :George Steiner, ''The Portage to San Cristobal of A.H.'' (finalist) | ||
:Anne Tyler, ''Dinner at the Homesick Restaurant'' (finalist) | :Anne Tyler, ''Dinner at the Homesick Restaurant'' (finalist) | ||
Line 278: | Line 323: | ||
'''David Bradley''', ''The Chaneysville Incident'' (winner) | '''David Bradley''', ''The Chaneysville Incident'' (winner) | ||
:Donald Barthelme, ''Sixty Stories'' (finalist) | :Donald Barthelme, ''Sixty Stories'' (finalist) | ||
:Richard Bausch, ''Take Me Back'' (finalist) | :Richard Bausch, ''Take Me Back'' (finalist) | ||
Line 287: | Line 333: | ||
'''Walter Abish''', ''How German Is It?'' (winner) | '''Walter Abish''', ''How German Is It?'' (winner) | ||
:Shirley Hazzard, ''The Transit of Venus'' (finalist) | :Shirley Hazzard, ''The Transit of Venus'' (finalist) | ||
:Walker Percy, ''The Second Coming'' (finalist) | :Walker Percy, ''The Second Coming'' (finalist) |
Revision as of 10:00, 22 July 2020
Each year, the PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction honors the year's best published works of fiction by American citizens. The following list identifies winners in bold.
2010s
2018
Amina Gautier and Joan Silber,
2017
Jhumpa Lahiri,
2016
Joy Williams,
2015
Atticus Lish, Preparation for the Next Life (winner)
- Jeffery Renard Allen, Song of the Shank (finalist)
- Jennifer Clement, Prayers for the Stolen (finalist)
- Emily St. John Mandel, Station Eleven (finalist)
- Jenny Offill, Dept. of Speculation (finalist)
2014
Karen Joy Fowler, We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves (winner)
- Daniel Alarcón, At Night We Walk in Circles (finalist)
- Percival Everett, Percival Everett by Virgil Russell (finalist)
- Joan Silber, Fools (finalist)
- Valerie Trueblood, Search Party: Stories of Rescue (finalist)
2013
Benjamin Alire Sáenz, Everything Begins and Ends at the Kentucky Club (winner)
- Amelia Gray, Threats (finalist)
- Laird Hunt, Kind One (finalist)
- T. Geronimo Johnson, Hold It 'Til It Hurts (finalist)
- Thomas Mallon, Watergate (finalist)
- Writer biographies
2012
Julie Otsuka, The Buddha in the Attic (winner)
- Russell Banks, Lost Memory of Skin (finalist)
- Don DeLillo, The Angel Esmerelda: Nine Stories (finalist)
- Anita Desai, The Artist of Disappearance (finalist)
- Steven Millhauser, We Others: New and Selected Stories (finalist)
- Writer biographies
2011
Deborah Eisenberg, The Collected Stories of Deborah Eisenberg (winner)
- Jennifer Egan, A Visit From the Good Squad (finalist)
- Jaimy Gordon, Lord of Misrule (finalist)
- Eric Puchner, Model Home (finalist)
- Brad Watson, Aliens in the Prime of Their Lives (finalist)
2010
Sherman Alexie, War Dances (winner)
- Barbara Kingsolver, The Lacuna (finalist)
- Lorraine Lopéz, Homicide Survivors Picnic (finalist)
- Lorrie Moore, A Gate at the Stairs (finalist)
- Colson Whitehead, Sag Harbor (finalist)
2000s
2009 Joseph O'Neill, Netherland (winner)
- Sarah Shun-lien Bynum, Ms. Hempel Chronicles (finalist)
- Susan Choi, A Person of Interest (finalist)
- Richard Price, Lush Life (finalist)
- Ron Rash, Serena (finalist)
2008
Kate Christensen, The Great Man (winner)
- Annie Dillard, The Maytrees (finalist)
- David Leavitt, The Indian Clerk (finalist)
- T.M. McNally, The Gateway: Stories (finalist)
- Ron Rash, Chemistry and Other Stories (finalist)
2007
Philip Roth, Everyman (winner)
- Charles D'Ambrosio, The Dead Fish Museum (finalist)
- Deborah Eisenberg, Twilight of the Superheroes (finalist)
- Amy Hempel, The Collected Stories of Amy Hempel (finalist)
- Edward P. Jones, All Aunt Hagar's Children (finalist)
2006
E.L. Doctorow, The March (winner)
- Karen Fisher, A Sudden Country (finalist)
- William Henry Lewis, I Got Somebody in Staunton (finalist)
- James Salter, Last Night (finalist)
- Bruce Wagner, The Chrysanthemum Place (finalist)
2005
Ha Jin, War Trash (winner)
- Jerome Charyn, The Green Lantern (finalist)
- Edwidge Danticat, The Dew Breaker (finalist)
- Marilynne Robinson, Gilead (finalist)
- Steve Yarbrough, Prisoners of War (finalist)
2004
John Updike, The Early Stories 1953-1975 (winner)
- Frederick Barthelme, Elroy Nights (finalist)
- ZZ Packer, Drinking Coffee Elsewhere (finalist)
- Caryl Phillips, A Distant Shore (finalist)
- Tobias Wolff, Old School (finalist)
2003
Sabina Murray, The Caprices (winner)
- Peter Cameron, The City of Your Final Destination (finalist)
- William Kennedy, Roscoe (finalist)
- Victor LaValle, The Ecstatic (finalist)
- Gilbert Sorrentino, Little Casino (finalist)
2002
Ann Patchett, Bel Canto (winner)
- Karen Joy Fowler, Sister Noon (finalist)
- Jonathan Franzen, The Corrections (finalist)
- Claire Messud, The Hunters (finalist)
- Manil Suri, The Death of Vishnu (finalist)
2001
Philip Roth, The Human Stain (winner)
- Michael Chabon, The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay (finalist)
- Millicent Dillon, Harry Gold (finalist)
- Denis Johnson, The Name of the World (finalist)
- Mona Simpson, Off Keck Road (finalist)
2000
Ha Jin, Waiting (winner)
- Frederick Busch, The Night Inspector (finalist)
- Ken Kalfus, Pu-239 And Other Russian Fantasies (finalist)
- Elizabeth Strout, Amy and Isabelle (finalist)
- Lily Tuck, Siam, or the Woman or Shot a Man (finalist)
1990s
1999
Michael Cunningham, The Hours (winner)
- Russell Banks, Cloudsplitter (finalist)
- Barbara Kingsolver, The Poisonwood Bible (finalist)
- Brian Morton, Starting Out in the Evening (finalist)
- Richard Selzer, The Doctor Stories (finalist)
1998
Rafi Zabor, The Bear Comes Home (winner)
- Donald Antrim, The Hundred Brothers (finalist)
- Rilla Askew, The Mercy Seat' (finalist)
- Mary Gaitskill, Because They Wanted To (finalist)
- Francisco Goldman, The Ordinary Seaman (finalist)
1997
Gina Barriault, Women in Their Beds (winner)
- Daniel Akst, St. Burl's Obiturary (finalist)
- Kathleen Cambor, The Book of Mercy (finalist)
- Ron Hansen, Atticus (finalist)
- Jamaica Kincaid, The Autobiography of My Mother (finalist)
1996
Richard Ford, Independence Day (winner)
- Madison Smart Bell, All Souls' Rising (finalist)
- William Gass, The Tunnel (finalist)
- Claire Messud, When the World Was Steady (finalist)
- A.J. Verdelle, The Good Negress (finalist)
1995
David Guterson, Snow Falling on Cedars (winner)
- Frederich Busch, The Children in the Woods (finalist)
- Ursula Hegi, Stones from the River (finalist)
- Joyce Carol Oates, What I Lived For (finalist)
- Joanna Scott, Various Antidotes (finalist)
1994
Philip Roth, Operation Shylock (winner)
- Stanley Elkin, Van Gogh's Room at Arles (finalist)
- Dagoberto Gilb, The Magic of Blood (finalist)
- Fae Myenne Ng, Bone (finalist)
- Kate Wheeler, Not Where I Started From (finalist)
1993
E. Annie Proulx, Postcards (winner)
- Robert Olen Butler, A Good Scent from a Strange Mountain (finalist)
- Francisco Goldman, The Long Night of White Chickens (finalist)
- Maureen Howard, Natural History (finalist)
- Sylvia Watanabe, Talking to the Dead (finalist)
1992
Don DeLillo, Mao II (winner)
- Stephen Dixon, Frog (finalist)
- Paul Gervais, Extraordinary People (finalist)
- Allan Gurganus, White People (finalist)
- Bradford Morrow, The Almanac Branch (finalist)
1991
John Edgar Wideman, Philadelphia Fire (winner)
- Paul Auster, The Music of Chance (finalist)
- Joanne Meschery, A Gentleman's Guide to the Frontier (finalist)
- Steven Millhauser, The Barnum Museum (finalist)
- Joanna Scott, Arrogance (finalist)
1990
E.L. Doctorow, Billy Bathgate (winner)
- Russell Banks, Affliction (finalist)
- Molly Gloss, The Jump-Off Creek (finalist)
- Josephine Jacobsen, On the Island (finalist)
- Lynne Sharon Schwartz, Leaving Brooklyn (finalist)
1980s
1989
James Salter, Dusk (winner)
- Mary McGarry Morris, Vanished (finalist)
- Thomas Savage, The Corner of Rife and Pacific (finalist)
- Isaac Bashevis Singer, The Death of Methuselah (finalist)
1988
T. Coraghessan Boyle, World's End (winner)
- Richard Bausch, Spirits (finalist)
- Alice McDermott, That Night (finalist)
- Cynthia Ozick, The Messiah of Stockholm (finalist)
- Lawrence Thornton, Imagining Argentina (finalist)
1987
Richard Wiley, Soldiers in Hiding (winner)
- Richard Ford, The Sportswriter (finalist)
- Charles Johnson, The Sorcerer's Apprentice (finalist)
- Janet Kauffman, Collaborators (finalist)
- Maureen Howard, Expensive Habits (finalist)
1986
Peter Taylor, The Old Forest and Other Stories (winner)
- William Gaddis, Carpenter's Gothic (finalist)
- Larry McMurtry, Lonesome Dove (finalist)
- Hugh Nissenson, The Tree of Life (finalist)
- Helen Norris, The Christmas Wife (finalist)
- Grace Paley, Later the Same Day (finalist)
1985
Tobias Wolff, The Barracks Thief (winner)
- Harriet Doerr, Stones for Ibarra (finalist)
- Donald Hayes, The Dixie Association (finalist)
- David Leavitt, Family Dancing (finalist)
- James Purdy, On Glory's Courses (finalist)
1984
John Edgar Wideman, Sent for You Yesterday (winner)
- Ron Hansen, The Assassination of Jessie James by the Coward Robert Ford (finalist)
- William Kennedy, Ironweed (finalist)
- Jamaica Kincaid, At the Bottom of the River (finalist)
- Bernard Malamud, The Stories (finalist)
1983
Toby Olson, Seaview (winner)
- Maureen Howard, Grace Abounding (finalist)
- Bobbie Ann Mason, Shiloh and Other Stories (finalist)
- George Steiner, The Portage to San Cristobal of A.H. (finalist)
- Anne Tyler, Dinner at the Homesick Restaurant (finalist)
- William S. Wilson, Birthplace (finalist)
1982
David Bradley, The Chaneysville Incident (winner)
- Donald Barthelme, Sixty Stories (finalist)
- Richard Bausch, Take Me Back (finalist)
- Mark Helprin, Ellis Island and Other Stories (finalist)
- Marilynne Robinson, Housekeeping (finalist)
- Robert Stone, A Flag for Sunrise (finalist)
1981
Walter Abish, How German Is It? (winner)
- Shirley Hazzard, The Transit of Venus (finalist)
- Walker Percy, The Second Coming (finalist)
- Gilbert Sorrentino, Aberration of Starlight (finalist)
- John Kennedy Toole, A Confederacy of Dunces (finalist)