PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction winners and finalists: Difference between revisions
SophieByvik (talk | contribs) (added categories) |
SophieByvik (talk | contribs) (added 2015 winners/finalists) |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
== 2010s == | == 2010s == | ||
2015 | |||
'''Atticus Lish''', ''Preparation for the Next Life'' (winner) | |||
:Jeffery Renard Allen, ''Song of the Shank'' (finalist) | |||
:Jennifer Clement, ''Prayers for the Stolen'' (finalist) | |||
:Emily St. John Mandel, ''Station Eleven'' (finalist) | |||
:Jenny Offill, ''Dept. of Speculation'' (finalist) | |||
2014 | 2014 | ||
Line 10: | Line 18: | ||
:Joan Silber, ''Fools'' (finalist) | :Joan Silber, ''Fools'' (finalist) | ||
:Valerie Trueblood, ''Search Party: Stories of Rescue'' (finalist) | :Valerie Trueblood, ''Search Party: Stories of Rescue'' (finalist) | ||
2013 | 2013 | ||
Line 20: | Line 27: | ||
:Thomas Mallon, ''Watergate'' (finalist) | :Thomas Mallon, ''Watergate'' (finalist) | ||
:[http://www.penfaulkner.org/2013/07/23/winner-finalists-for-2013-award-for-fiction/ Writer biographies] | :[http://www.penfaulkner.org/2013/07/23/winner-finalists-for-2013-award-for-fiction/ Writer biographies] | ||
2012 | 2012 | ||
Line 38: | Line 44: | ||
:Eric Puchner, ''Model Home'' (finalist) | :Eric Puchner, ''Model Home'' (finalist) | ||
:Brad Watson, ''Aliens in the Prime of Their Lives'' (finalist) | :Brad Watson, ''Aliens in the Prime of Their Lives'' (finalist) | ||
2010 | 2010 | ||
Line 56: | Line 61: | ||
:Richard Price, ''Lush Life'' (finalist) | :Richard Price, ''Lush Life'' (finalist) | ||
:Ron Rash, ''Serena'' (finalist) | :Ron Rash, ''Serena'' (finalist) | ||
2008 | 2008 | ||
Line 65: | Line 69: | ||
:T.M. McNally, ''The Gateway: Stories'' (finalist) | :T.M. McNally, ''The Gateway: Stories'' (finalist) | ||
:Ron Rash, ''Chemistry and Other Stories'' (finalist) | :Ron Rash, ''Chemistry and Other Stories'' (finalist) | ||
2007 | 2007 | ||
Line 74: | Line 77: | ||
:Amy Hempel, ''The Collected Stories of Amy Hempel'' (finalist) | :Amy Hempel, ''The Collected Stories of Amy Hempel'' (finalist) | ||
:Edward P. Jones, ''All Aunt Hagar's Children'' (finalist) | :Edward P. Jones, ''All Aunt Hagar's Children'' (finalist) | ||
2006 | 2006 | ||
Line 84: | Line 86: | ||
:Bruce Wagner, ''The Chrysanthemum Place'' (finalist) | :Bruce Wagner, ''The Chrysanthemum Place'' (finalist) | ||
2005 | 2005 | ||
Line 92: | Line 93: | ||
:Marilynne Robinson, ''Gilead'' (finalist) | :Marilynne Robinson, ''Gilead'' (finalist) | ||
:Steve Yarbrough, ''Prisoners of War'' (finalist) | :Steve Yarbrough, ''Prisoners of War'' (finalist) | ||
2004 | 2004 | ||
Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
:Caryl Phillips, ''A Distant Shore'' (finalist) | :Caryl Phillips, ''A Distant Shore'' (finalist) | ||
:Tobias Wolff, ''Old School'' (finalist) | :Tobias Wolff, ''Old School'' (finalist) | ||
2003 | 2003 | ||
Line 110: | Line 109: | ||
:Victor LaValle, ''The Ecstatic'' (finalist) | :Victor LaValle, ''The Ecstatic'' (finalist) | ||
:Gilbert Sorrentino, ''Little Casino'' (finalist) | :Gilbert Sorrentino, ''Little Casino'' (finalist) | ||
2002 | 2002 | ||
Line 119: | Line 117: | ||
:Claire Messud, ''The Hunters'' (finalist) | :Claire Messud, ''The Hunters'' (finalist) | ||
:Manil Suri, ''The Death of Vishnu'' (finalist) | :Manil Suri, ''The Death of Vishnu'' (finalist) | ||
2001 | 2001 | ||
Line 128: | Line 125: | ||
:Denis Johnson, ''The Name of the World'' (finalist) | :Denis Johnson, ''The Name of the World'' (finalist) | ||
:Mona Simpson, ''Off Keck Road'' (finalist) | :Mona Simpson, ''Off Keck Road'' (finalist) | ||
2000 | 2000 | ||
Line 138: | Line 134: | ||
:Lily Tuck, ''Siam, or the Woman or Shot a Man'' (finalist) | :Lily Tuck, ''Siam, or the Woman or Shot a Man'' (finalist) | ||
== 1990s == | |||
1999 | 1999 | ||
Line 147: | Line 143: | ||
:Brian Morton, ''Starting Out in the Evening'' (finalist) | :Brian Morton, ''Starting Out in the Evening'' (finalist) | ||
:Richard Selzer, ''The Doctor Stories'' (finalist) | :Richard Selzer, ''The Doctor Stories'' (finalist) | ||
1998 | 1998 | ||
Line 156: | Line 151: | ||
:Mary Gaitskill, ''Because They Wanted To'' (finalist) | :Mary Gaitskill, ''Because They Wanted To'' (finalist) | ||
:Francisco Goldman, ''The Ordinary Seaman'' (finalist) | :Francisco Goldman, ''The Ordinary Seaman'' (finalist) | ||
1997 | 1997 | ||
Line 165: | Line 159: | ||
:Ron Hansen, ''Atticus'' (finalist) | :Ron Hansen, ''Atticus'' (finalist) | ||
:Jamaica Kincaid, ''The Autobiography of My Mother'' (finalist) | :Jamaica Kincaid, ''The Autobiography of My Mother'' (finalist) | ||
1996 | 1996 | ||
Line 174: | Line 167: | ||
:Claire Messud, ''When the World Was Steady'' (finalist) | :Claire Messud, ''When the World Was Steady'' (finalist) | ||
:A.J. Verdelle, ''The Good Negress'' (finalist) | :A.J. Verdelle, ''The Good Negress'' (finalist) | ||
1995 | 1995 | ||
Line 183: | Line 175: | ||
:Joyce Carol Oates, ''What I Lived For'' (finalist) | :Joyce Carol Oates, ''What I Lived For'' (finalist) | ||
:Joanna Scott, ''Various Antidotes'' (finalist) | :Joanna Scott, ''Various Antidotes'' (finalist) | ||
1994 | 1994 | ||
Line 192: | Line 183: | ||
:Fae Myenne Ng, ''Bone'' (finalist) | :Fae Myenne Ng, ''Bone'' (finalist) | ||
:Kate Wheeler, ''Not Where I Started From'' (finalist) | :Kate Wheeler, ''Not Where I Started From'' (finalist) | ||
1993 | 1993 | ||
Line 201: | Line 191: | ||
:Maureen Howard, ''Natural History'' (finalist) | :Maureen Howard, ''Natural History'' (finalist) | ||
:Sylvia Watanabe, ''Talking to the Dead'' (finalist) | :Sylvia Watanabe, ''Talking to the Dead'' (finalist) | ||
1992 | 1992 | ||
Line 210: | Line 199: | ||
:Allan Gurganus, ''White People'' (finalist) | :Allan Gurganus, ''White People'' (finalist) | ||
:Bradford Morrow, ''The Almanac Branch'' (finalist) | :Bradford Morrow, ''The Almanac Branch'' (finalist) | ||
1991 | 1991 | ||
Line 219: | Line 207: | ||
:Steven Millhauser, ''The Barnum Museum'' (finalist) | :Steven Millhauser, ''The Barnum Museum'' (finalist) | ||
:Joanna Scott, ''Arrogance'' (finalist) | :Joanna Scott, ''Arrogance'' (finalist) | ||
1990 | 1990 | ||
Line 229: | Line 216: | ||
:Lynne Sharon Schwartz, ''Leaving Brooklyn'' (finalist) | :Lynne Sharon Schwartz, ''Leaving Brooklyn'' (finalist) | ||
== 1980s == | |||
1989 | 1989 | ||
Line 237: | Line 224: | ||
:Thomas Savage, ''The Corner of Rife and Pacific'' (finalist) | :Thomas Savage, ''The Corner of Rife and Pacific'' (finalist) | ||
:Isaac Bashevis Singer, ''The Death of Methuselah'' (finalist) | :Isaac Bashevis Singer, ''The Death of Methuselah'' (finalist) | ||
1988 | 1988 | ||
Line 246: | Line 232: | ||
:Cynthia Ozick, ''The Messiah of Stockholm'' (finalist) | :Cynthia Ozick, ''The Messiah of Stockholm'' (finalist) | ||
:Lawrence Thornton, ''Imagining Argentina'' (finalist) | :Lawrence Thornton, ''Imagining Argentina'' (finalist) | ||
1987 | 1987 | ||
Line 255: | Line 240: | ||
:Janet Kauffman, ''Collaborators'' (finalist) | :Janet Kauffman, ''Collaborators'' (finalist) | ||
:Maureen Howard, ''Expensive Habits'' (finalist) | :Maureen Howard, ''Expensive Habits'' (finalist) | ||
1986 | 1986 | ||
Line 265: | Line 249: | ||
:Helen Norris, ''The Christmas Wife'' (finalist) | :Helen Norris, ''The Christmas Wife'' (finalist) | ||
:Grace Paley, ''Later the Same Day'' (finalist) | :Grace Paley, ''Later the Same Day'' (finalist) | ||
1985 | 1985 | ||
Line 274: | Line 257: | ||
:David Leavitt, ''Family Dancing'' (finalist) | :David Leavitt, ''Family Dancing'' (finalist) | ||
:James Purdy, ''On Glory's Courses'' (finalist) | :James Purdy, ''On Glory's Courses'' (finalist) | ||
1984 | 1984 | ||
Line 283: | Line 265: | ||
:Jamaica Kincaid, ''At the Bottom of the River'' (finalist) | :Jamaica Kincaid, ''At the Bottom of the River'' (finalist) | ||
:Bernard Malamud, ''The Stories'' (finalist) | :Bernard Malamud, ''The Stories'' (finalist) | ||
1983 | 1983 | ||
Line 293: | Line 274: | ||
:Anne Tyler, ''Dinner at the Homesick Restaurant'' (finalist) | :Anne Tyler, ''Dinner at the Homesick Restaurant'' (finalist) | ||
:William S. Wilson, ''Birthplace'' (finalist) | :William S. Wilson, ''Birthplace'' (finalist) | ||
1982 | 1982 | ||
Line 303: | Line 283: | ||
:Marilynne Robinson, ''Housekeeping'' (finalist) | :Marilynne Robinson, ''Housekeeping'' (finalist) | ||
:Robert Stone, ''A Flag for Sunrise'' (finalist) | :Robert Stone, ''A Flag for Sunrise'' (finalist) | ||
1981 | 1981 |
Revision as of 08:17, 28 July 2015
Each year, the PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction honors the year's best published works of fiction by American citizens. The following list identifies winners in bold.
2010s
2015
Atticus Lish, Preparation for the Next Life (winner)
- Jeffery Renard Allen, Song of the Shank (finalist)
- Jennifer Clement, Prayers for the Stolen (finalist)
- Emily St. John Mandel, Station Eleven (finalist)
- Jenny Offill, Dept. of Speculation (finalist)
2014
Karen Joy Fowler, We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves (winner)
- Daniel Alarcón, At Night We Walk in Circles (finalist)
- Percival Everett, Percival Everett by Virgil Russell (finalist)
- Joan Silber, Fools (finalist)
- Valerie Trueblood, Search Party: Stories of Rescue (finalist)
2013
Benjamin Alire Sáenz, Everything Begins and Ends at the Kentucky Club (winner)
- Amelia Gray, Threats (finalist)
- Laird Hunt, Kind One (finalist)
- T. Geronimo Johnson, Hold It 'Til It Hurts (finalist)
- Thomas Mallon, Watergate (finalist)
- Writer biographies
2012
Julie Otsuka, The Buddha in the Attic (winner)
- Russell Banks, Lost Memory of Skin (finalist)
- Don DeLillo, The Angel Esmerelda: Nine Stories (finalist)
- Anita Desai, The Artist of Disappearance (finalist)
- Steven Millhauser, We Others: New and Selected Stories (finalist)
- Writer biographies
2011
Deborah Eisenberg, The Collected Stories of Deborah Eisenberg (winner)
- Jennifer Egan, A Visit From the Good Squad (finalist)
- Jaimy Gordon, Lord of Misrule (finalist)
- Eric Puchner, Model Home (finalist)
- Brad Watson, Aliens in the Prime of Their Lives (finalist)
2010
Sherman Alexie, War Dances (winner)
- Barbara Kingsolver, The Lacuna (finalist)
- Lorraine Lopéz, Homicide Survivors Picnic (finalist)
- Lorrie Moore, A Gate at the Stairs (finalist)
- Colson Whitehead, Sag Harbor (finalist)
2000s
2009 Joseph O'Neill, Netherland (winner)
- Sarah Shun-lien Bynum, Ms. Hempel Chronicles (finalist)
- Susan Choi, A Person of Interest (finalist)
- Richard Price, Lush Life (finalist)
- Ron Rash, Serena (finalist)
2008
Kate Christensen, The Great Man (winner)
- Annie Dillard, The Maytrees (finalist)
- David Leavitt, The Indian Clerk (finalist)
- T.M. McNally, The Gateway: Stories (finalist)
- Ron Rash, Chemistry and Other Stories (finalist)
2007
Philip Roth, Everyman (winner)
- Charles D'Ambrosio, The Dead Fish Museum (finalist)
- Deborah Eisenberg, Twilight of the Superheroes (finalist)
- Amy Hempel, The Collected Stories of Amy Hempel (finalist)
- Edward P. Jones, All Aunt Hagar's Children (finalist)
2006
E.L. Doctorow, The March (winner)
- Karen Fisher, A Sudden Country (finalist)
- William Henry Lewis, I Got Somebody in Staunton (finalist)
- James Salter, Last Night (finalist)
- Bruce Wagner, The Chrysanthemum Place (finalist)
2005
Ha Jin, War Trash (winner)
- Jerome Charyn, The Green Lantern (finalist)
- Edwidge Danticat, The Dew Breaker (finalist)
- Marilynne Robinson, Gilead (finalist)
- Steve Yarbrough, Prisoners of War (finalist)
2004
John Updike, The Early Stories 1953-1975 (winner)
- Frederick Barthelme, Elroy Nights (finalist)
- ZZ Packer, Drinking Coffee Elsewhere (finalist)
- Caryl Phillips, A Distant Shore (finalist)
- Tobias Wolff, Old School (finalist)
2003
Sabina Murray, The Caprices (winner)
- Peter Cameron, The City of Your Final Destination (finalist)
- William Kennedy, Roscoe (finalist)
- Victor LaValle, The Ecstatic (finalist)
- Gilbert Sorrentino, Little Casino (finalist)
2002
Ann Patchett, Bel Canto (winner)
- Karen Joy Fowler, Sister Noon (finalist)
- Jonathan Franzen, The Corrections (finalist)
- Claire Messud, The Hunters (finalist)
- Manil Suri, The Death of Vishnu (finalist)
2001
Philip Roth, The Human Stain (winner)
- Michael Chabon, The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay (finalist)
- Millicent Dillon, Harry Gold (finalist)
- Denis Johnson, The Name of the World (finalist)
- Mona Simpson, Off Keck Road (finalist)
2000
Ha Jin, Waiting (winner)
- Frederick Busch, The Night Inspector (finalist)
- Ken Kalfus, Pu-239 And Other Russian Fantasies (finalist)
- Elizabeth Strout, Amy and Isabelle (finalist)
- Lily Tuck, Siam, or the Woman or Shot a Man (finalist)
1990s
1999
Michael Cunningham, The Hours (winner)
- Russell Banks, Cloudsplitter (finalist)
- Barbara Kingsolver, The Poisonwood Bible (finalist)
- Brian Morton, Starting Out in the Evening (finalist)
- Richard Selzer, The Doctor Stories (finalist)
1998
Rafi Zabor, The Bear Comes Home (winner)
- Donald Antrim, The Hundred Brothers (finalist)
- Rilla Askew, The Mercy Seat' (finalist)
- Mary Gaitskill, Because They Wanted To (finalist)
- Francisco Goldman, The Ordinary Seaman (finalist)
1997
Gina Barriault, Women in Their Beds (winner)
- Daniel Akst, St. Burl's Obiturary (finalist)
- Kathleen Cambor, The Book of Mercy (finalist)
- Ron Hansen, Atticus (finalist)
- Jamaica Kincaid, The Autobiography of My Mother (finalist)
1996
Richard Ford, Independence Day (winner)
- Madison Smart Bell, All Souls' Rising (finalist)
- William Gass, The Tunnel (finalist)
- Claire Messud, When the World Was Steady (finalist)
- A.J. Verdelle, The Good Negress (finalist)
1995
David Guterson, Snow Falling on Cedars (winner)
- Frederich Busch, The Children in the Woods (finalist)
- Ursula Hegi, Stones from the River (finalist)
- Joyce Carol Oates, What I Lived For (finalist)
- Joanna Scott, Various Antidotes (finalist)
1994
Philip Roth, Operation Shylock (winner)
- Stanley Elkin, Van Gogh's Room at Arles (finalist)
- Dagoberto Gilb, The Magic of Blood (finalist)
- Fae Myenne Ng, Bone (finalist)
- Kate Wheeler, Not Where I Started From (finalist)
1993
E. Annie Proulx, Postcards (winner)
- Robert Olen Butler, A Good Scent from a Strange Mountain (finalist)
- Francisco Goldman, The Long Night of White Chickens (finalist)
- Maureen Howard, Natural History (finalist)
- Sylvia Watanabe, Talking to the Dead (finalist)
1992
Don DeLillo, Mao II (winner)
- Stephen Dixon, Frog (finalist)
- Paul Gervais, Extraordinary People (finalist)
- Allan Gurganus, White People (finalist)
- Bradford Morrow, The Almanac Branch (finalist)
1991
John Edgar Wideman, Philadelphia Fire (winner)
- Paul Auster, The Music of Chance (finalist)
- Joanne Meschery, A Gentleman's Guide to the Frontier (finalist)
- Steven Millhauser, The Barnum Museum (finalist)
- Joanna Scott, Arrogance (finalist)
1990
E.L. Doctorow, Billy Bathgate (winner)
- Russell Banks, Affliction (finalist)
- Molly Gloss, The Jump-Off Creek (finalist)
- Josephine Jacobsen, On the Island (finalist)
- Lynne Sharon Schwartz, Leaving Brooklyn (finalist)
1980s
1989
James Salter, Dusk (winner)
- Mary McGarry Morris, Vanished (finalist)
- Thomas Savage, The Corner of Rife and Pacific (finalist)
- Isaac Bashevis Singer, The Death of Methuselah (finalist)
1988
T. Coraghessan Boyle, World's End (winner)
- Richard Bausch, Spirits (finalist)
- Alice McDermott, That Night (finalist)
- Cynthia Ozick, The Messiah of Stockholm (finalist)
- Lawrence Thornton, Imagining Argentina (finalist)
1987
Richard Wiley, Soldiers in Hiding (winner)
- Richard Ford, The Sportswriter (finalist)
- Charles Johnson, The Sorcerer's Apprentice (finalist)
- Janet Kauffman, Collaborators (finalist)
- Maureen Howard, Expensive Habits (finalist)
1986
Peter Taylor, The Old Forest and Other Stories (winner)
- William Gaddis, Carpenter's Gothic (finalist)
- Larry McMurtry, Lonesome Dove (finalist)
- Hugh Nissenson, The Tree of Life (finalist)
- Helen Norris, The Christmas Wife (finalist)
- Grace Paley, Later the Same Day (finalist)
1985
Tobias Wolff, The Barracks Thief (winner)
- Harriet Doerr, Stones for Ibarra (finalist)
- Donald Hayes, The Dixie Association (finalist)
- David Leavitt, Family Dancing (finalist)
- James Purdy, On Glory's Courses (finalist)
1984
John Edgar Wideman, Sent for You Yesterday (winner)
- Ron Hansen, The Assassination of Jessie James by the Coward Robert Ford (finalist)
- William Kennedy, Ironweed (finalist)
- Jamaica Kincaid, At the Bottom of the River (finalist)
- Bernard Malamud, The Stories (finalist)
1983
Toby Olson, Seaview (winner)
- Maureen Howard, Grace Abounding (finalist)
- Bobbie Ann Mason, Shiloh and Other Stories (finalist)
- George Steiner, The Portage to San Cristobal of A.H. (finalist)
- Anne Tyler, Dinner at the Homesick Restaurant (finalist)
- William S. Wilson, Birthplace (finalist)
1982
David Bradley, The Chaneysville Incident (winner)
- Donald Barthelme, Sixty Stories (finalist)
- Richard Bausch, Take Me Back (finalist)
- Mark Helprin, Ellis Island and Other Stories (finalist)
- Marilynne Robinson, Housekeeping (finalist)
- Robert Stone, A Flag for Sunrise (finalist)
1981
Walter Abish, How German Is It? (winner)
- Shirley Hazzard, The Transit of Venus (finalist)
- Walker Percy, The Second Coming (finalist)
- Gilbert Sorrentino, Aberration of Starlight (finalist)
- John Kennedy Toole, A Confederacy of Dunces (finalist)