The Clandestine Marriage (Folger Theatre, 2005): Difference between revisions
SophieByvik (talk | contribs) (added categories) |
(Changed heading names; union listing style) |
||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
== | == The Production == | ||
Entertainment unions represented in Folger Theatre productions include The Stage Directors and Choreographers Society ( | Entertainment unions represented in Folger Theatre productions include The Stage Directors and Choreographers Society (SDC), United Scenic Artists (USA), and the Actors' Equity Association (AEA), which includes members of the Union of Professional Actors and Stage Managers. | ||
=== Cast === | === Cast === | ||
''in order of appearance'' | ''in order of appearance'' | ||
*Shannon Parks | *Shannon Parks*: Betty | ||
*Jenna Sokolowski | *Jenna Sokolowski*: Fanny | ||
*Aubrey Deeker | *Aubrey Deeker*: Lovewell | ||
*Michael Tolaydo | *Michael Tolaydo*: Sterling | ||
*Susan Lynskey | *Susan Lynskey*: Miss Sterling | ||
*Catherine Flye | *Catherine Flye*: Mrs. Heidelberg | ||
*Lindsy Allen: Chambermaid | *Lindsy Allen: Chambermaid | ||
*Lawrence Redmond | *Lawrence Redmond*: Canton | ||
*Ian C. Armstrong: Brush | *Ian C. Armstrong: Brush | ||
*Ted van Griethuysen | *Ted van Griethuysen*: Lord Ogleby | ||
*Ian Merrill Peakes: Sir John Melvil | *Ian Merrill Peakes: Sir John Melvil | ||
*Chris Davenport: Counsellor Travers | *Chris Davenport: Counsellor Travers | ||
*Jack Vernon | *Jack Vernon*: Serjeant Flower | ||
=== | === Creative Team === | ||
*Richard Clifford, Director | *Richard Clifford, Director | ||
*Tony Cisek | *Tony Cisek**, Scenic Designer | ||
*Kate Turner Walker | *Kate Turner Walker**, Costume Designer | ||
*Nancy Shertler | *Nancy Shertler**, Lighting Designer | ||
*Tony Angelini | *Tony Angelini**, Sound Design | ||
*Jess W. Speaker III | *Jess W. Speaker III*, Stage Manager | ||
*Melanie Clark, Properties Designer | *Melanie Clark, Properties Designer | ||
*Brette Goldstein, Casting Director | *Brette Goldstein, Casting Director | ||
=== Production | === Production Team === | ||
*Dan Schrader, Production Manager/Technical Director | *Dan Schrader, Production Manager/Technical Director | ||
Line 76: | Line 73: | ||
*Ward Veazey, Scenic Charge | *Ward Veazey, Scenic Charge | ||
*Jenn Carlson, Lauren Furjanic, David Lockhart, & Mary Spencer, House Management | *Jenn Carlson, Lauren Furjanic, David Lockhart, & Mary Spencer, House Management | ||
=== Folger Theatre === | |||
*Janet Alexander Griffin, Artistic Producer | |||
*Janet M. Clark, Theatre Operations Manager | |||
<nowiki> | |||
*AEA | |||
**USA | |||
</nowiki> | |||
==Image gallery== | ==Image gallery== |
Revision as of 09:53, 14 July 2014
Folger Theatre performed their production of David Garrick and George Colman's The Clandestine Marriage from April 15 to May 22, 2005 in the Folger's Elizabethan Theatre. The production was nominated for one Helen Hayes Award, "Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play," for Ted van Griethuysen's performance.
The Production
Entertainment unions represented in Folger Theatre productions include The Stage Directors and Choreographers Society (SDC), United Scenic Artists (USA), and the Actors' Equity Association (AEA), which includes members of the Union of Professional Actors and Stage Managers.
Cast
in order of appearance
- Shannon Parks*: Betty
- Jenna Sokolowski*: Fanny
- Aubrey Deeker*: Lovewell
- Michael Tolaydo*: Sterling
- Susan Lynskey*: Miss Sterling
- Catherine Flye*: Mrs. Heidelberg
- Lindsy Allen: Chambermaid
- Lawrence Redmond*: Canton
- Ian C. Armstrong: Brush
- Ted van Griethuysen*: Lord Ogleby
- Ian Merrill Peakes: Sir John Melvil
- Chris Davenport: Counsellor Travers
- Jack Vernon*: Serjeant Flower
Creative Team
- Richard Clifford, Director
- Tony Cisek**, Scenic Designer
- Kate Turner Walker**, Costume Designer
- Nancy Shertler**, Lighting Designer
- Tony Angelini**, Sound Design
- Jess W. Speaker III*, Stage Manager
- Melanie Clark, Properties Designer
- Brette Goldstein, Casting Director
Production Team
- Dan Schrader, Production Manager/Technical Director
- Allison Arkell Stockman, Assistant Director
- Elizabeth Welke, Assistant Stage Manager
- Rayna C. Richarson & Anna Walker, Costume Assistants
- Rayna C. Richardson, Wig Mistress
- Mike Daniels, Master Electrician
- Adrianna Daugherty, Light Board Operator
- Michelle DeCesare, Sound Board Operator
- Jessica Aliff, Wigs and Makeup
- Caitiln D. McAndrews, Production Assistant
- Bella Faccia, Inc., Set Construction
- Ward Veazey, Scenic Charge
- Jenn Carlson, Lauren Furjanic, David Lockhart, & Mary Spencer, House Management
Folger Theatre
- Janet Alexander Griffin, Artistic Producer
- Janet M. Clark, Theatre Operations Manager
*AEA **USA