Hamlet (Shakespeare's Globe, 2012)

This is the approved revision of this page, as well as being the most recent.
Jump to: navigation, search

This article is about a performance of Shakespeare's play. For other uses, see Hamlet (disambiguation).

Folger Theatre performed their production of Shakespeare's Globe Hamlet from September 8 to September 22, 2012 in the Folger's Elizabethan Theatre.

The production won one Helen Hayes Award, "Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production" for Christopher Saul. The production was also nominated for several Helen Hayes Awards, including "Outstanding Non-Resident Production," "Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production" for Michael Benz, and "Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production" for Tom Lawrence.

Michael Benz (Hamlet), Hamlet, directed by Dominic Dromgoole and Bill Buckhurst, Shakespeare's Globe, presented by Folger Theatre, 2012. Fiona Moorhead.














The Production

Cast

  • Michael Benz: Hamlet
  • Peter Bray: Rosencrantz, Marcellus, Prince Fortinbras, Osric
  • Miranda Foster: Gertrude, Second Player, Player Queen, Second Grave Digger
  • Tom Lawrence: Horatio, Reynaldo, Captain
  • Carlyss Peer: Ophelia, Voltemand
  • Matthew Romain: Laertes, Bernardo, Guildenstern, Lucianus
  • Christopher Saul: Polonius, Francisco, Player, First Grave Digger, Priest
  • Dickon Tyrrell: Claudius, Ghost, First Player, Player King

Creative team

  • Dominic Dromgoole and Bill Buckhurst, Directors
  • Jonathan Fensom, Designer
  • Laura Forrest-Hay, Original Score
  • Bill Barclay, Composer/Arranger
  • Sian Williams, Choreographer
  • Paul Russell, Lighting Designer
  • Kevin McCurdy, Fight Director
  • Giles Block, Globe Associate-Text
  • Glynn MacDonald, Globe Associate-Movement
  • Martin McKellan, Voice and Dialect
  • Alison Convey, Assistant Director
  • Chloe Stephens, Assistant Choreographer
  • Ng Choon Ping, Assistant Text Work
  • Sacha Milroy, Executive Producer
  • Paul Russell, Production Manager
  • Claire Godden, UK General Management
  • Eleanor Oldham and John Luckacovic 2Luck Concepts, US General Management

Production team

  • Tom Bird, Globe to Globe Festival Director
  • Helen Hillman, Theatre Finance Manager
  • Wills, Technical Director
  • Eva Koch-Schulte, Associate Producer
  • Peter Huntley, Touring Associate
  • Charlotte Bevan, Casting and Creative Associate
  • Karishma Balani, Casting and Contracts Associate
  • Rosie Townshend, Assistant to the Artistic Director
  • Phoebe Fildes, Music Assistant
  • Marion Marrs, Company Manager
  • Katherine Ellis, Theatre Assistant
  • Julia Evans, Tour Marketing and Press
  • Charlotte Hall, Adam Moore, Jason Carroll, Stage Managers
  • Tim de Vos, Deputy Technical Manager
  • Bella Lagnado, Props Coordinator
  • Kes Kayter, Simeo Tachev, Carpenters
  • Laura Rushton, Costume Supervisor
  • Jessica Houghton, Tour Wardrobe Manager
  • Jane Gonin, Sue James, Costume Makers
  • Adalia Very Tonneyck, Folger Theatre Wardrobe Head
  • Aaron Waxman, Folger Theatre Master Electrician

Folger Theatre

  • Janet Alexander Griffin, Artistic Producer
  • Beth Emelson, Assistant Artistic Producer
  • David Polk, General Manager
  • Charles Flye, Theatre Production Manager

Reviews