A Midsummer Night's Dream (Folger Theatre, 2016)

Jump to: navigation, search

Folger Theatre produced William Shakespeare's A Midsummer Night's Dream, directed by Aaron Posner, from January 26 to March 13, 2016.

Megan Graves (Snug), Desmond Bing (Demetrius), Erin Weaver (Puck), Eric Hissom (Oberon), Betsy Mugavero (Hermia), and Justina Adorno (Starveling), in A Midsummer Night's Dream Folger Theatre, 2016. Teresa Wood.

Production

Entertainment unions represented in Folger Theatre productions include The Stage Directors and Choreographers Society (**), United Scenic Artists (***), and the Actors' Equity Association (*), which includes members of the Union of Professional Actors and Stage Managers.

Cast

  • Justina Adorno: Starveling
  • Elliott Bales* : Egeus
  • Desmond Bing: Demetrius
  • Adam Wesley Brown*: Lysander
  • Caroline Stefanie Clay*: Hippolyta/Titania
  • Megan Graves: Snug/Philostrate
  • Eric Hissom*: Theseus/Oberon
  • Betsy Megavero*: Hermia
  • Monique Robinson*: Snout
  • Richard Ruiz*: Peter Quince
  • Dani Stoller: Francis Flute
  • Holly Twyford*: Nick Bottom
  • Erin Weaver*: Puck
  • Kim Wong*: Helena

Understudies

  • Jacqueline Chenault: Mechanicals
  • Megan Graves: Hermia/Puck
  • Jennifer Hopkins: Titania/Hippolyta/Bottom
  • Jeff Keogh: Theseus/Oberon/Egeus
  • Lilian Oben: Mechanicals
  • Zachary Powell: Demetrius/Lysander
  • Scott Alan Small: Peter Quince
  • Dani Stoller: Helena

Creative team

  • Aaron Posner, Director
  • Erika Chong Shuch, Choreographer
  • Paige Hathaway, Scenic Design
  • Devon Painter, Costume Design
  • Jesse Belsky, Lighting Design
  • Sarah Pickett, Sound Design and Additional Music
  • Andre Pluess, Original Music
  • Michele Osherow, Resident Dramaturg
  • Daryl Eisenberg, CSA, New York Casting
  • Marne Anderson, Production Stage Manager
  • Elisabeth Ribar, Assistant Stage Manager

Production team

  • Rebekah Sheffer, Assistant Technical Director
  • Katharine Pitt, Humanities Programs Assistant
  • Teresa Wood, Casting Assistant
  • Nate Dendy, Magic Consultant
  • Cassie Ash, Assistant Director
  • Jenna Duncan, Assistant Director
  • Elizabeth Brodie, Production Assistant
  • Monique Robinson, Dance Captain
  • Tony Koehler, Props Master
  • Bella Faccia, Inc., Scenic Construction
  • Brian Gillick, Tyler Herald, Richard Ouellette, Scenic Painters
  • Kate Fulop, Assistant Costume Designer
  • Cidney Forkpah, Wardrobe Head
  • Mariah Hale, Ansaldo Costumes, Adalia Tonneyck, and Denise Wagner, Costume Construction
  • John Brandon Baird, Costume Construction
  • James Neylon, Master Electrician
  • Amanda Kircher, Light Board Operator
  • Brandon Roe, Sound Engineer
  • WiT Media, Advertising Agency
  • Teresa Wood, Production Photography
  • James Kegley, Promotional Photography
  • Heather Daniels, Lee Fanning, Mark Fastoso, and APTV, Promotional Video
  • WAPAVA, Archival Video
  • C2, Open Captioning

Folger Theatre

  • Janet Alexander Griffin, Artistic Producer
  • Beth Emelson, Assistant Artistic Producer
  • David Polk, General Manager
  • Charles Flye, Theatre Production Manager
  • Rebekah Sheffer, Assistant Technical Director
  • Katherine Pitt, Programs Assistant
  • Teresa Wood, Casting Assistant

Other media

Watch the trailer for this production of A Midsummer Night's Dream."

Reviews

Image gallery