A Midsummer Night's Dream (Folger Theatre, 2006)

This is the approved revision of this page, as well as being the most recent.
Jump to: navigation, search

This article is about a production of Shakespeare's play. For other uses, see A Midsummer Night's Dream (disambiguation).

Folger Theatre performed its production of A Midsummer Night's Dream from October 19 to November 26, 2006 in the Folger's Elizabethan Theatre. Kate Eastwood Norris won the "Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play" Helen Hayes Award for her role of Puck. The production was also nominated for several other Helen Hayes Awards: "Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production" for Kate Turner-Walker, "Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play" for Ralph Cosham, and "Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play" for Stephanie Burden.

Briel Banks (Hermia) and Marcus Kyd (Lysander), A Midsummer Night's Dream, directed by Joe Banno, Folger Theatre, 2006. Carol Pratt.












The Production

Entertainment unions represented in Folger Theatre productions include The Stage Directors and Choreographers Society, United Scenic Artists (**), and the Actors' Equity Association (*), which includes members of the Union of Professional Actors and Stage Managers.

Cast

in order of appearance

  • John Lescault*: Theseus
  • Deborah Hazlett*: Hippolyta
  • Kate Eastwood Norris*: Philostrate
  • Ralph Cosham*: Egeus, Snout
  • Briel Banks*: Hermia
  • Marcus Kyd*: Lysander
  • Tim Getman*: Demetrius
  • Stephanie Burden*: Helena
  • Catherine Flye*: Peterquince
  • David Marks*: Nick Bottom
  • Jan Knightley: Francis Flute
  • Annie Houston: Starveling
  • Bob Barr: Snug
  • Kate Eastwood Norris*: Puck
  • Megan Dominy: Peaseblossom
  • John Lescault*: Oberon
  • Deborah Hazlett*: Titania
  • Roxi Trapp-Dukes: Cobweb
  • Rachel Zampelli: Mustardseed

Creative team

  • Joe Banno, Director
  • Erhard Rom, Scenic Designer
  • Kate Turner-Walker**, Costume Designer
  • Dan Covey**, Lighting Designer
  • Neil McFadden, Sound Designer
  • Michelle Elwyn, Properties Designer
  • Peter DiMuro, Choreographer
  • Michele Osherow, Dramaturg
  • Taryn J. Colberg*, Stage Manager

Production team

  • Eric Grims, Production Manager/Technical Director
  • Marie Schneggenberger, Mask Design
  • John Gurski, Fight Choreographer
  • Caroline Angell, Assistant to the Director
  • Karla Irwin & Stacey Lane Smith, Assistant Costume Designers
  • Klyph Stanford, Associate Lighting Designer
  • Jennie Mead, Assistant Stage Manager
  • Amber Mead, Master Electrician
  • Sarah Peterson, Light Board Operator
  • Michelle DeCesare, Sound Board Operator
  • Cat Martin, Wardrobe
  • Georgina Petronella, Production Assistant
  • Sam Fisher & Fisher Theatricals, Set Construction

Folger Theatre

  • Janet Alexander Griffin, Artistic Producer
  • Beth Emelson, Assistant Artistic Producer
  • Giuseppe DeBartolo, General Manager

Reviews


Image gallery